Strathalbyn: Strathalbyn Racing Club Wednesday, 02 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 03-May-18 2:07PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103
Finalised 2/5 - 7:45am.Late Rider R4 N14.
Race 1 - 12:05PM South Coast Realty / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.15 Last 600m: 0:37.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800) & 3rd ($900)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PERSEVERANCE Emma Hubbard Jason Holder 12 58kg $9
2 11 ANNIFRID SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 0.8L 10 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.20F
3 6 LEORBIT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Will Clarken Todd Pannell 2.2L 5 57.5kg $3.40
4 13 REGINA MARGHERITA Lloyd Kennewell Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 2.6L 11 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $13
5 7 SHARING SECRETS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 4.3L 1 57.5kg $4.20
6 2 MAPLE’S IMAGE Alexander Justice Ryan Hurdle 4.8L 7 58kg $61
7 1 JOHN’S STRATEGY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Heather Lehmann Jake Toeroek 6.4L 8 58kg $81
8 14 ZAVILLA SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Tootell Dom Tourneur 7L 13 55.5kg $26
9 8 BORTA TICKET Peter Moody Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 7L 9 56kg $71
10 5 TOUGH TALKIN’ Michael Mychajlin Jeffrey Maund 7.9L 4 58kg $101
11 9 SILENT SUNDAY Kirsten Mooney Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 9.4L 6 56kg $21
12 3 NIGHT OF DREAMS Ken M Knowles Krystal Bishop 15.2L 2 58kg $101
13 10 STACEY DEE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kristi Evans Justin Potter 27.8L 3 56kg $41
12 AUSTIN RAIDER Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 0
Race 2 - 12:40PM Strathalbyn RSL / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.80 Last 600m: 0:37.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bella's Breeze) $26 @ 12:38pm. Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 5c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 HINCHIN MISS Phillip Stokes Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 11 55.5kg $3.60
2 5 BRUNSWICK STREET Tony McEvoy Paul Gatt 0.7L 9 57.5kg $2.20F
3 14 STAR STATUS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 1.3L 1 55.5kg $7.50
4 2 HASTA LA BOUNTY Sue Murphy Jason Holder 2.2L 7 58kg $5.50
5 12 BENE FORTUNA Roslyn Day Krystal Bishop 2.3L 12 55.5kg $101
6 8 TENOSSUH SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Hyam Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 3.9L 3 57.5kg $61
7 10 IT’S OUR LIFE Peter Moody Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 4.5L 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $31
8 11 SHOW ’EM SHARKIE Kristi Evans Justin Potter 5.3L 10 56kg $51
9 3 MAN OF IRON Emma Hubbard Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 6.3L 2 58kg $31
10 7 LOOKING AROUND (NZ) Karen Byrnes Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 11.6L 6 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $101
11 6 DARRYL’S LIBERTY Barry Brook Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 13.3L 5 57.5kg $91
12 1 ATOMIC FLEA Scott McIntyre Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 16.7L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $101
SB 9 BELLA’S BREEZE Travis Doudle Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 0 56kg (cd 54.5kg)  
4 PURADEANIE Ryan Balfour 0
Race 3 - 1:15PM Lest We Forget / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:42.01 Last 600m: 0:37.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($5,300) & 2nd (1,800)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FORGOT MY SOCK SABOIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 10 58kg (cd 56kg) $3.10F
2 9 MCAULIFFE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 0.2L 11 57.5kg $6
3 7 ESCALATOR (NZ) Lloyd Kennewell Jason Holder 0.6L 8 57.5kg $4.40
4 15e BLUE BALLOONS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kristi Evans Justin Potter 3.7L 12 55.5kg $14
5 16e ZERNIKNAMAC Mick Huxtable Jake Toeroek 5.7L 9 58kg $31
6 5 ART OF THE DEAL Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 5.7L 4 57.5kg $4.80
7 4 HEZ A WOLF SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 8.2L 1 58kg $21
8 12 SHAKAMBER Scott McIntyre Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 9.2L 13 56kg $71
9 10 STOPPETT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kevin & Heather Frew Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 10.4L 5 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $101
10 13 SUSANNE’S GLEN Dennis O'Leary Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 10.4L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $51
11 11 JETTABEL Grant Kluske Clare Lindop 10.6L 7 56kg $21
12 2 DEVIL’S EDGE Jordan Frew Paul Gatt 15.5L 6 58kg $71
13 1 CALM JUSTICE Mark Faust Krystal Bishop 19.6L 2 58kg $201
6 ATOMIST Steven Schrader Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 0
17e AMAKINSKY Katherine Duffie 0
14e LANZINI Paul Beshara Dom Tourneur 0
8 JAMBOREE Michael Hickmott Ryan Hurdle 0
Race 4 - 1:55PM Grosvenor Hotel BM 56 Hcp (Montgomerie/Forrest Series)(App Riders) (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.39 Last 600m: 0:37.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: First Leg of the Simone Montgomerie / Caitlin Forrest Apprentice Series. Late Scratching (Tricky Affair) @ 12:54pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GRAND ARMADA Anthony Webster Gary Lo (a4/50kg) 12 61kg (cd 57kg) $7.50
2 6 STAGHORN John Hyam Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 2L 10 59kg $5.50
3 5 SANIMA STAR Sam Burford Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 2.2L 11 60kg (cd 58kg) $4.40
4 13 LADY CONQUISTADOR Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 4.2L 5 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $10
5 9 HASTA LA SPEC Sue Murphy Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 4.9L 7 57kg $10
6 2 KESAN Richard Jolly Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 5.6L 6 61.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.40F
7 10 QUICK BISCUIT Margaret Potts Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 7.6L 4 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
8 11 LADY DEE DEE Darryl Dodson Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 8L 9 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $21
9 12 WISH LIST John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 8.5L 3 55kg $51
10 15e KING CADEL Paul Shepherdson Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 8.7L 8 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $91
11 7 OCCIDENT (NZ) Michael Hickmott Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 9.4L 2 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $31
12 8 DEVARICH Michael Vassallo Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 14.6L 1 57kg $51
16e ALDOLPHIN Sue Nolan 0
17e RIGHT AND READY Kate Jackson 0
4 ZAALADD Karen Byrnes Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 0
1 STAR WARS (NZ) Grant Young Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 0
14e TRICKY AFFAIR Barry Brook Ms Jemma Frew (a3/50kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:30PM Toffish Benchmark 60 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.93 Last 600m: 0:36.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 JACKPOT JOHNNY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 7 59kg $4.20F
2 1 ILGATTINO Grant Young Paul Gatt 0.3L 8 59kg $12
3 12 NIGHT QUEEN Shane Coombs Dom Tourneur 0.4L 3 55.5kg $17
4 6 FABULOUS FLIPPER Brian Mueller Jason Holder 3.1L 12 58kg $11
5 10 CALL ME PENNY Michael Mychajlin Jeffrey Maund 3.9L 13 57kg $31
6 8 SHARK MIRAGE Emma Hubbard Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 4.6L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $7
7 5 EXALTED HONEY Grant Young Todd Pannell 5.9L 10 58kg $4.60
8 14 MINT COLLECTOR Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 7.8L 5 55kg $12
9 15e AVALON DOWNS Dion Koch Clare Lindop 8L 9 56.5kg $12
10 7 JAYEFFKAY Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 8.2L 6 58kg $16
11 9 RUG RAT Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 9.3L 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $19
12 13 FINNISS MOMENT Garret Lynch Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 9.3L 11 55kg (cd 54kg) $151
13 11 DOBELL Jon O'connor Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 11.5L 4 56.5kg $20
14 3 ATARARTZI Bruce Potter Justin Potter 16.4L 14 58.5kg $81
18e SHE’S GOT RHYTHM Stuart Padman 0
19e CENTURIUS David Tootell 0
20e KINGSGROVE Scott Whittle 0
4 SURF ’N’ TURF Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 0
16e CERRO BLANCO David Tootell 0
17e HATTAN MAN John Hickmott 0
Race 6 - 3:10PM Raine and Horne Strathalbyn Benchmark 64 Handicap (2050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:11.32 Last 600m: 0:36.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Social Set) @ 1:33pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 TROPICAL LIGHTNING Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 5 57kg $5
2 8 CONNERMARA ROSE Stuart Padman Shayne Cahill 1.6L 11 56.5kg $5.50
3 5 COSTA LANTE Sue Jaensch Jarrod Lorensini 1.9L 8 57.5kg $14
4 3 VINTAGE GROVE Richard Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 2L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $4.60F
5 9 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN Grant Young Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 4.2L 2 56.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
6 4 CENTRE DIVIDER Nicole Bruggemann Krystal Bishop 5.2L 7 57.5kg $41
7 13 FIBBERS (NZ) Lloyd Kennewell Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 5.4L 9 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $17
8 12 HASTA LA RED (NZ) Sue Murphy Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 6L 4 55kg $12
9 15 EXALTED JENNI Grant Young Paul Gatt 6.3L 14 54kg $61
10 1 BON ELISE Peter Moody Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6.6L 13 59.5kg $17
11 14 MELI MELO Barry Brook Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 6.7L 10 54kg $81
12 11 EPERDUMENT Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 6.8L 3 55.5kg $16
13 2 CHOSEN ANGEL Marilyn Smith Gary Lo (a4/50kg) 7.3L 12 58kg (cd 54kg) $6
14 16 QUEDOUTES Liz Faust Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 9.4L 6 54kg $151
18e RED QUIRINA Peter Moody 0
19e DOWNUNDER PRINCE Grant Kluske 0
20e KING ARTHUR Barry Brook 0
6 SOCIAL SET Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Dom Tourneur 0
10 ROCKARRAL Tony McEvoy Jason Holder 0
17e THE BIG CHEESE Claudette Rose 0
Race 7 - 3:45PM McIlroy Auto Group Benchmark 75 Handicap (Heat Provincial Series) (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:40.76 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat of the Provincial Super Series. Late Scratching (Allez Tara) @ 1:33pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ENKI Gordon Richards Jason Holder 10 58.5kg $4.60
2 9 GRACENA Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 1.7L 8 55.5kg $2.70F
3 6 ALL BAR TWO Dennis O'Leary Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 2.1L 9 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $7.50
4 12 DR DEPENDABLE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 3L 2 54kg $21
5 13 KINSMAN Grant Kluske Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 3.3L 6 54kg $6.50
6 5 ANY GIVEN GLASS Sue Jaensch Justin Potter 4.3L 7 57.5kg $14
7 11 SPANISH HALO (NZ) Shane Coombs Krystal Bishop 6.1L 5 54.5kg $91
8 10 ROWDY RICHARD Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 6.9L 3 55.5kg $12
9 2 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Grant Young Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 10.7L 4 59kg (cd 55kg) $15
10 4 THE BEDOUIN (IRE) Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 29.7L 1 58.5kg $19
1 ALLEZ TARA Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 0
7 SPY DECODER (NZ) Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 0
8 NICOISE Michael Hickmott Ryan Hurdle 0
Race 8 - 4:20PM The Office Shop Benchmark 64 Handicap (Heat Autumn Series) (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.85 Last 600m: 0:36.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Heat of the Autumn Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 PLUCKIT Mick Huxtable Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 10 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $2.80F
2 7 NASEEB Sue Murphy Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 1.2L 7 58kg $5
3 14 PERETTI Paul Beshara Dom Tourneur 2.6L 2 55.5kg $31
4 8 COUNTERPLAY Phillip Stokes Gary Lo (a4/50kg) 2.8L 12 57.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.40
5 4 BORRIS IN OSSORY Grant Young Jason Holder 4.3L 6 58.5kg $9.50
6 9 SIMPATICO Judy Potts Justin Potter 5.4L 11 57.5kg $61
7 1 ALASKAN JADE Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 5.4L 8 59.5kg $13
8 20e BACKSTAGE PASS Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 6.3L 1 54kg $101
9 12 REGAL EAGLE David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 6.4L 15 56kg (cd 54kg) $51
10 6 FLAUBERT’S GIFT Darryl Dodson Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 6.6L 4 58kg $21
11 16 BLAZING CHEERS Lloyd Kennewell Paul Gatt 6.7L 5 54kg $101
12 10 FREEDOM ROAD Mark Minervini Ryan Hurdle 7.1L 9 56.5kg $31
13 11 MOLLY THE SNIP Ken Matson Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 7.5L 14 56kg $26
14 19e JIMMYTOWN JEWEL Tony McEvoy Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 7.7L 3 54kg (cd 50kg) $31
15 15 FORCE OF THREE Daryl Stone Krystal Bishop 10.1L 13 55kg $91
18e ARCHWAY TO HEAVEN Scott Whittle Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 0
3 RED DAZZLE Peter Moody 0
13 TOUCH Shane Oxlade 0
5 DEXELATION Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Todd Pannell 0
17e IN THE FAST LANE Kerrie Vantijn 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.