Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Tuesday, 01 May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 02-May-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 8:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:13.96 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 RENEGED John P Thompson Tye Angland 0  
2 1 AHMAD Edward O'Rourke Ms Rachel King 0.8L 0  
3 2 CASINO ANGEL Ron Quinton Christian Reith 5.8L 0  
4 5 OUR BELISA John P Thompson Brenton Avdulla 7.5L 0  
5 9 CHOUXTORIAL (NZ) John P Thompson Blaike McDougall 8.4L 0  
6 4 LOVELETTER John P Thompson Joshua Parr 8.8L 0  
7 8 ZAFOX Bjorn Baker Rory Hutchings 9.4L 0  
8 3 HIERARCHAL Anthony & Edward Cummings Tim Clark 10.3L 0  
7 TANGMERE (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 0
Race 2 - 8:24AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:03.30 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 0  
2 6 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.5L 0  
3 7 SPIETH (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Brenton Avdulla 1.7L 0  
4 2 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan Joshua Parr 4.4L 0  
5 8 TO EXCESS Tracey Bartley Jay Ford 5.8L 0  
6 4 HELL OR HIGHWATER David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tye Angland 5.9L 0  
7 1 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6L 0  
5 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0
Race 3 - 8:33AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:03.10 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 GRESHAM Chris Waller Tye Angland 0  
2 7 KEY TO GLORY Mark Newnham Ms Heni Ede 1.8L 0  
3 3 DANTE ROSSETTI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.4L 0  
4 8 NEAPOLITAN (NZ) Bjorn Baker Rory Hutchings 5.7L 0  
5 4 DAWN RAID John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 6.1L 0  
6 5 GAUGUIN (NZ) John Sargent Joshua Parr 6.5L 0  
7 2 BAYAMO Ron Quinton Christian Reith 8.4L 0  
1 ALMIGHTY CROWN Chris Waller James McDonald 0
Race 4 - 8:42AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:04.26 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CRITICAL REACTION David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Christian Reith 0  
2 10 ZOUSAIN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4.6L 0  
3 1 COMMISSIONER Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 5.8L 0  
4 8 RIO DE JANEIRO Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Winona Costin 6L 0  
5 3 GRAND CHALLENGE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jay Ford 6.1L 0  
6 9 SIR OWEN Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 6.4L 0  
7 5 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 7.3L 0  
8 7 PRINCESS SIRI John P Thompson Blaike McDougall 8L 0  
9 6 MIRACLEOFMIRACLES Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 8.8L 0  
10 4 HEAVEN’S DREAM Anthony & Edward Cummings Rory Hutchings 10.2L 0  
Race 5 - 8:51AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:04.88 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MUSICAL GENIUS (NZ) Patrick Webster Robbie Dolan 0  
2 5 IL FANTASTICO Anthony & Edward Cummings Rory Hutchings 0.1L 0  
3 1 ANTONIO’S PRIDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nicolas Barzalona 0.9L 0  
4 9 FINUCANE MISSILE Robert Pearse Adam Hyeronimus 1.9L 0  
5 4 I’M A LEGEND Les Bridge Blaike McDougall 2L 0  
6 8 WESTROCK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 2.2L 0  
7 7 SUBLIME DANCER Anthony & Edward Cummings James McDonald 2.5L 0  
10 ARGEMONE James Cummings 0
3 GAMBESON James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0
2 CHASING WATERFALLS Ron Quinton 0
Race 6 - 9:00AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:05.92 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MISTA LEGEND Les Bridge Adam Hyeronimus 0  
2 1 BARNABAS Ron Quinton Christian Reith 0.3L 0  
3 2 EMERALD EARTH Anthony & Edward Cummings Tye Angland 1.8L 0  
4 3 FRESH START John O'Shea James McDonald 2L 0  
5 5 REGAL ROAD (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 9.5L 0  
8 YANKEE STAR Ron Quinton 0
7 WIDE SPREAD PANIC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0
6 SHOWADA Bjorn Baker 0
Race 7 - 9:09AM OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:43.79 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Silk Topper)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 I THOUGHT SO Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0  
2 1 CALANDA Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.4L 0  
3 5 SAVVAN (NZ) John O'Shea Tye Angland 2.6L 0  
4 7 TORNADO GAL John Sargent Tim Clark 2.8L 0  
5 3 KOSCIUSKO Patrick Webster Jackson Morris 3.7L 0  
SB 6 SILK TOPPER Anthony & Edward Cummings Rory Hutchings 0  
4 RESIN James Cummings Joshua Parr 0
2 DEMERARA James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0
Race 8 - 9:18AM 2&3YO FILLIES CLASS 1 MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 1, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:44.88 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Achieved)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CALIFORNIASURPRISE Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Winona Costin 0  
2 6 PEDICEL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig James McDonald 0.6L 0  
3 4 COUNTERCURRENT Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 1.7L 0  
4 7 PUBLISH Ron Quinton Christian Reith 2.6L 0  
5 2 ARC Edward O'Rourke Ms Rachel King 2.8L 0  
6 5 MUSIC Edward O'Rourke Adam Hyeronimus 3.2L 0  
SB 1 ACHIEVED Bjorn Baker Rory Hutchings 0  
Race 9 - 9:27AM 2&3YO FILLIES CLASS 1 MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 1, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:44.05 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 VAINITY Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0  
2 6 VIVRE LA VIE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig James McDonald 2.3L 0  
3 7 WITHERING Edward O'Rourke Jay Ford 2.5L 0  
4 2 EVELEIGH Edward O'Rourke Adam Hyeronimus 2.6L 0  
5 3 GLAMARAMA Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 5L 0  
6 1 CAJUN QUEEN Bjorn Baker Rory Hutchings 6L 0  
4 MIMI James Cummings Tye Angland 0
Race 10 - 9:36AM 2&3YO COLTS & GELDINGS CLASS 1 MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 1, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:44.13 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 IT’S TOO HARD Jim & Greg Lee Jackson Morris 0  
2 6 KAECILIUS (GB) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0.5L 0  
3 3 CALIFORNIA SPELL Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 1.3L 0  
4 2 BURBANK Chris Waller James McDonald 2.3L 0  
5 7 WIN ’N’ GRIN John P Thompson Blaike McDougall 5.6L 0  
6 1 BLACK SUNRISE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 41.1L 0  
4 DYNAMITED James Cummings Tye Angland 0
Race 11 - 9:45AM 2&3YO COLTS & GELDINGS CLASS 1 MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Class 1, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:44.73 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SAINT ANTONIO LAD Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 0  
2 2 BLACK MAGNUM Mark Newnham Tim Clark 0.8L 0  
3 6 PHONEME Chris Waller James McDonald 2.1L 0  
4 3 DARK EURO John P Thompson Blaike McDougall 2.8L 0  
5 5 MAESTRO John P Thompson Tye Angland 4L 0  
6 1 AEECEE DELIGHTED (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Jackson Morris 5.9L 0  
4 HORN Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.