Naracoorte: Naracoorte Racing Club Wednesday, 14 March 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 15-Mar-18 2:09PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66
Finalised 14/3 - 7:30am - Late Scratching Race 4 No. 1
Race 1 - 1:00PM NRC Members / SABOIS Plus Maiden/Class 1 Plate (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:07.03 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($2,200 - Breeder Only)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MIEL DE LAGO SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Ricky Bruhn Dom Tourneur 8 57kg $3.20F
2 1 GO WALLY Barry Carraill Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 1.4L 6 59kg $3.50
3 8 TILLRAIDER Tom Gilcrist Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 1.5L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $6
4 7 SPECTRUMS BITE Kaye Edwards Ryan Hurdle 2.4L 1 57kg $9
5 9 TRY TRY TRY Jenny Gow-Whyte Justin Potter 2.9L 4 55kg $5.50
6 2 SON OF ARCHIE Sam Turner Jarrod Lorensini 10.8L 3 59kg $26
7 6 RED JIAN David Huxtable Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 12.7L 5 57kg $91
8 3 A QUIET DRINK Peter Hardacre Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 13.8L 2 57kg $13
5 MUCKUP Lindsay Cadzow Krystal Bishop 0
Race 2 - 1:30PM Mini Jumbuk / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.82 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($5,300)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MISTY HALO SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jordan Frew Ryan Hurdle 1 55kg $2.35F
2 5 JUST WANTO RUN NOW Sue Murphy Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 1.4L 7 56kg $9
3 1 PAARTAPAE Scott McIntyre Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 3.1L 3 58kg $8.50
4 7 NATLIRUTH Ian Boettcher Krystal Bishop 5.8L 4 56kg $21
5 6 MENTAL AS ANYTHING Ron Daniel Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 7.2L 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.45
6 4 EVERY BREATH Donald Irlam Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 9.6L 5 56kg $19
7 3 BRADY STREET Bruce Potter Justin Potter 18.4L 2 56kg $41
2 ALWAYS THE KING SABOIS Bonus Scheme Craig Curtis Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:05PM SE Saddlery / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1430 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:27.75 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($5,300)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DABAY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Sharon Hayes Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 9 58kg $4.60
2 9 VEIN CHOICE Sam Turner Jarrod Lorensini 1.6L 3 56kg $8.50
3 1 BRONSKI Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 1.9L 2 58kg $1.95F
4 6 IT’S OUR LIFE Peter Moody Dom Tourneur 3.1L 1 56kg $9
5 3 PERFECT STORM Chloe Scown Jeffrey Maund 4.5L 8 58kg $26
6 4 THE ULSTERMAN Craig Stewart Justin Potter 4.8L 5 58kg $7.50
7 7 SHAKAMBER Scott McIntyre Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 5.8L 4 56kg $101
8 8 SHELLEY BANK Alison Nunan Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 8L 7 56kg (cd 54kg) $201
9 5 YADSEMOD Trent Barras Shayne Cahill 21.4L 6 57kg $61
Race 4 - 2:40PM Cadgee Park Racing Benchmark 56 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.77 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 AVALON DOWNS Dion Koch Clare Lindop 9 57.5kg $2.80F
2 8 QUICK BEERS Graeme Hicks Jarrod Lorensini 0.1L 6 56kg $9
3 5 TRICK ’N’ TREAT Ray Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 0.4L 10 57.5kg $18
4 3 VISUAL IMAGE Ned Walker Shayne Cahill 1.2L 7 58.5kg $8.50
5 10 SWEET DESIGN Jeff Searle Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 4.2L 4 55.5kg $17
6 9 TRIPLE ESS Chloe Scown Jeffrey Maund 4.9L 5 56kg $9
7 2 SAGANO Matthew Seyers Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 6L 8 60kg $13
8 6 NORMANDY LAD Jamie Opperman Dom Tourneur 6.2L 1 57kg $5
9 11 GREEN VIPER Garry Phillips Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 7.2L 2 54kg (cd 53kg) $81
10 7 RED QUIRINA Peter Moody Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 10.8L 3 56.5kg $9.50
1 ATARARTZI Bruce Potter Justin Potter 0
Race 5 - 3:15PM Blacksmiths Cafe Benchmark 60 Handicap (1430 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.37 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ANY GIVEN GLASS Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 1 61kg $8
2 6 NASEEB Sue Murphy Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 1.3L 3 58kg $2.70EF
3 1 BABITZIN Sam Burford Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 2.5L 5 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $9.50
4 8 LITTLE HEATH Peter Hardacre Ryan Hurdle 2.9L 2 56.5kg $9.50
5 9 PARTY SET Peter Moody Justin Potter 5.8L 6 54kg $41
6 3 CERUTTY (NZ) John Macmillan Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 7L 4 60kg (cd 58kg) $41
7 5 LANDOWNER Dion Koch Clare Lindop 7.7L 8 58.5kg $17
8 4 REDEEKA Jamie Opperman Dom Tourneur 9.5L 7 59kg $2.70EF
7 TRIPLE SPEC Stuart Padman Shayne Cahill 0
Race 6 - 3:50PM Maddie's Cafe Benchmark 64 Handicap (Heat 4 Provincial Super Series) (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:05.65 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Heat 4 Provincial Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HALAYR ROTHESTAR Grant Young Clare Lindop 4 56.5kg $7
2 2 CONNERMARA ROSE Stuart Padman Ryan Hurdle 0.3L 6 58kg $3.90
3 6 CEALLACH Lindsay Cadzow Krystal Bishop 1.5L 5 54.5kg $10
4 7 HASTA LA SPEC Sue Murphy Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2.7L 3 54.5kg $8.50
5 1 COSTA LANTE Sue Jaensch Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 4.5L 1 59.5kg $3.80
6 4 BRAEVIEW MISS Peter Hardacre Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 43.6L 2 57kg $3.30F
3 PALMERA LAD Grant Young Jeffrey Maund 0
Race 7 - 4:25PM Store 21 Benchmark 72 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.44 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TILDY LAD Jeff Searle Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 9 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $3.50F
2 5 SANDHILL WARRIOR Sam Turner Jarrod Lorensini 2.6L 4 60.5kg $14
3 11 BEAU’S MY BOY Len Jarvis Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 6.5L 1 54kg $7.50
4 4 KIFAAH Matthew Seyers Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 6.7L 5 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $21
5 2 CHESTNUT CHARLIE Philippe Huserot Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 7.1L 2 61kg (cd 59kg) $18
6 3 RHYTHMATIC Jamie Opperman Dom Tourneur 8.7L 8 61kg $18
7 9 PASS THE GLASS Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 9.9L 3 55.5kg $3.90
8 6 ELZETTE Ricky Bruhn Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 10.2L 6 57.5kg $8.50
9 8 MILLENIA Heather Lehmann Krystal Bishop 10.5L 7 55.5kg $9
10 7 PEPPER THE PIN Dion Koch Clare Lindop 11.9L 10 56kg $21
10 BAITON Nicole Bruggemann Justin Potter 0
Race 8 - 5:00PM Heard's Menswear Benchmark 60 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BRIMARVI EQUIADA Sam Burford Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 6 58.5kg $4.20
2 2 JOCKA’S TRUCE Allan J Clark Ms Christine Puls 0.2L 1 59.5kg $7
3 4 JIMASSI Craig Stewart Jarrod Lorensini 0.5L 8 59kg $11
4 1 BATTISTONI Jess Giles Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 0.9L 4 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $2.90F
5 10 MISTER FLYN Grant Young Clare Lindop 2.4L 3 55kg $8
6 8 THE OTHER GUY Jenny Gow-Whyte Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 2.6L 5 56.5kg $11
7 9 JAWS AND MINE Bruce Potter Justin Potter 3.9L 7 56kg $21
8 3 BUNGALALLY BELLE Darryl Dodson Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 5.3L 2 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $11
7 PUNCHEON JOURNEY Heather Lehmann Krystal Bishop 0
6 LITTLE JAY JAY Nicole Bruggemann Dom Tourneur 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.