Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Friday, 29 June 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1400m - 300m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.1
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 30-Jun-18 12:22PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73
Finalised 29/6 - 7:45am Late Rider R5 N15
Race 1 - 12:02PM DAVE WELGE MEMORIAL QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.03 Last 600m: 0:36.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ARCHADE QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Mark Du Plessis 6 58.5kg $3.60
2 8 NIGHT CHARMER QTIS Bonus Scheme Lorraine Erhart Andrew Spinks 0.2L 4 54kg $5.50
3 4 ARCHER’S TREASURE QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Skye Bogenhuber 1.95L 1 56kg $11
4 3 LADY MCCABE QTIS Bonus Scheme Helen Page Jim Byrne 2.2L 3 56.5kg $3F
5 6 BOOMTOWN LASS QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 2.3L 2 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $4.20
6 5 HAPPY BIRTHDAY DAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 6.1L 5 56kg $26
9 SHOW DECK QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick 0
2 HARD CORE Joe Cleary Tegan Harrison 0
7 ARABIAN DRUM Norman Rogers 0
Race 2 - 12:37PM KERWICK HOTEL Class 5 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.23 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SAN SIERRA Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 4 54kg $5.50
2 4 ABSOLUTLYPOSITIVLY Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 0.2L 3 56kg $2F
3 2 CAMBOOYA ROCK John Ferguson Sally Sweeney (a1.5/51.5kg) 1.7L 1 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $8
4 5 BROCSON Michael Lakey Beau Appo 1.9L 5 55.5kg $26
5 7 PASSION TO WIN Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 3.4L 6 54kg $9.50
6 6 DANSU Stephen Lee Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 3.6L 2 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.80
1 REAL EGO Rex Lipp James Orman 0
3 SO INVINCIBLE Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 0
Race 3 - 1:12PM J.G. MULLAN CONSTRUCTIONS Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:22.15 Last 600m: 0:35.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 DIVINE ACTION Beau Gorman Scott Galloway 10 55.5kg $5
2 12 HI MY GIRL Toby Edmonds Mark Du Plessis 2.5L 1 55kg $4.80
3 4 BUXTON Mark F Webb Jim Byrne 2.7L 8 57kg $3.70F
4 3 SKY ONE Darleen Duryea Luke Dittman 3.5L 6 57.5kg $13
5 2 SAPPER TOM Stephen Lee Matthew McGillivray 3.9L 3 57.5kg $21
6 1 ESCAPADO Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 4.1L 2 57.5kg $6.50
7 5 ROTHFORD Ben Ahrens Michael Cahill 4.4L 7 57kg $7.50
8 6 SMOKEY DIAMOND Harry Richardson James Orman 5.4L 9 57kg $21
9 9 KALELARGA Ben Ahrens Ryan Wiggins 6.7L 5 55.5kg $51
10 11 TUSCAN CAT Jeff Marlow Kenji Yoshida 12.2L 4 55.5kg $15
13 LOLA’S DIAMOND Kelly Schweida Jake Bayliss 0
8 IDIDITMYWAY Greg Cornish Rikki Palmer 0
10 RICH AND RECKLESS Garry Newham Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/53kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:52PM SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL FRUIT SHOP Class 3 Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.17 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DESERT COWBOY Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 4 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $7
2 6 BERAHT Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 0.2L 1 57kg $3.80F
3 5 ONE STRYKE Lauren Herne James Orman 0.95L 3 57.5kg $4.80
4 10 ZEGOTA Chris Munce Ron Stewart 4.5L 8 55kg $7.50
5 8 DUTCH GAL Trevor J White Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 5.8L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $4.20
6 4 SONG ONE Stephen Lee Matthew McGillivray 6.1L 5 59kg $19
7 7 CLAIRVUE DIAMOND Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 6.2L 6 57kg $11
8 11 RAVEN’S WING Matthew John Dunn Rikki Palmer 8.5L 2 54kg $26
3 PSYCHO SAID SO Patrick Sexton Michael Schrapel (a2/54kg) 0
2 GROGANS ANVIL Danny Bougoure Jake Bayliss 0
9 ODELIA Barry Lockwood Ms Vanessa Johnston 0
Race 5 - 2:27PM JUST SPORTS & FITNESS Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.71 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 THE TINMAN Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt (a0/52kg) 3 55kg $5
2 8 TEVYE Chris Munce Ron Stewart 0.2L 5 55.5kg $2.80F
3 1 MR DUMONT Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Brad Stewart 1.45L 8 58kg $8
4 14 COURT RULES Graham Banks Scott Galloway 1.6L 6 54kg $10
5 6 MELANYA Bryan Dais Matthew Palmer 2.6L 12 56kg $18
6 7 RED WEDDING Jemimah Forde Brooke Stower 2.8L 1 56kg $19
7 16 FORDYCE KNIGHT Gordon Hay Larry Cassidy 3.1L 10 54kg $31
8 15 YOUNG AMAZON Wayne Sutton Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 3.4L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $20
9 13 THRU THE STORM Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 3.5L 9 54kg $61
10 5 HAND OF FAITH John Wallace Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 5.8L 2 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $6.50
11 2 BUNGAREE BOY Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 6.6L 4 57.5kg $18
12 17e WENSLEY ROAD Ron Drysdale Beau Appo 14.4L 11 54kg $201
3 REAL KAOS Toby Edmonds James Orman 0
9 CAPTAIN THE WORLD Lauren Herne 0
4 STREETS BETTER Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 0
10 ENGRAVED Bruce Hill 0
12 ROYAL EQUIANO David Joice Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 0
Race 6 - 3:04PM GOODNA RUGBY LEAGUE OLD BOYS QTIS 3-Y-O Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:10.93 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BARGANNON QTIS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Jim Byrne 2 59kg $3.30F
2 8 BOASTING QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Doughty Matthew McGillivray 0.5L 8 56.5kg $5
3 13 KEEP YOUR ROSES QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 0.7L 3 55.5kg $7
4 9 ELLA DIVINE QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ryan Wiggins 1.5L 1 56.5kg $8.50
5 11 RUBY RED HEART QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 3.8L 9 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $9
6 10 FRIENDS Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 4L 4 56.5kg $26
7 16 RIVER FLYER QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 4.1L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $17
8 15 ALL LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 6.6L 5 55kg $6
9 2 MAGIC LAD Trevor Miller Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 13.1L 7 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $13
4 PIPER BOY Liam Birchley Brad Stewart 0
14 TOUJOURS L’AMOUR QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Baldwin 0
3 TOO EASY BRO Helen Page 0
6 BUNGAREE BOY QTIS Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson 0
7 REAL KAOS QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds James Orman 0
12 TIMPERLEY QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan Dais Luke Rolls 0
5 LUNA MISSILE Bryan & Daniel Guy Luke Dittman 0
Race 7 - 3:42PM GLEN INNES MAGPIES OLD BOYS BenchMark 65 Handicap (1666 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:42.73 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 FAIRLIGHTING Toby Edmonds James Orman 11 55.5kg $9.50
2 2 BRONZED VENOM Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 0.75L 3 59.5kg $5F
3 12 MISS POLLY BEAT Mark Webb Matthew McGillivray 2L 6 54kg $19
4 7 SAME OLD P J Balzen & N Tanti Shannon Doyle 2.9L 12 56.5kg $18
5 6 ROBBERS COBBER Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 3.4L 1 58.5kg $9
6 5 SICARIO Natalie McCall Ron Stewart 3.5L 7 59kg $7
7 10 VIENNA MOON Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 4.5L 10 54kg $6.50
8 13 DUBAI GEE EYE Lynlea Small Cyril Small 4.6L 4 54kg $19
9 1 SHOTACROSS THE BOW David Murphy Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 6.4L 8 62kg (cd 59kg) $5.50
10 3 LEGENDARY LUKE Wendy Bannerot Nathan Fazackerley (a3/54.5kg) 7.2L 9 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $11
11 9 WAKE UP JEFF Michael Nolan Nozi Tomizawa 9L 5 55.5kg $26
12 15 BRADY ’N’ ME Jemimah Forde Beau Appo 12.8L 2 54kg $81
4 ON DEMAND Pat Duff 0
14 SHONECK AFFAIR Robert Heathcote Larry Cassidy 0
11 BADGE OF GAMENESS Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 0
Race 8 - 4:20PM RAILWAY TAVERN GLEN INNES BenchMark 65 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.52 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 17e DRIVING WHEELS Paul Nolan (Jnr) Larry Cassidy 1 56kg $7
2 8 CANNY EXCEL Laurie Richardson Sally Sweeney (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.75L 10 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
3 14 LADY MICAELA Brian Costello Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 0.85L 9 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $17
4 2 BEAU ISA Darleen Duryea Luke Dittman 1.9L 4 58.5kg $5
5 19e GREAT MOGHUL John Holcombe Matthew McGillivray 2L 6 55kg $26
6 7 MONACO PLAYBOY Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 2.2L 8 57.5kg $7.50
7 3 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 2.4L 3 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.60F
8 6 HUSSON’S PRIDE Kelly Doughty Michael Cahill 2.5L 7 57.5kg $8
9 11 SOCIAL CONQUEST Chris Munce Ron Stewart 2.7L 2 56.5kg $10
10 13 KYLIE’S FAME David Vandyke Hannah English (a1.5/48kg) 4.5L 5 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $7
23e LOKITIN Mark Webb 0
18e GRANDIOSO Les Clarke 0
22e VIVID PINK Matthew Dunn 0
21e REAL ELUSIVE Kelly Doughty Jason Taylor 0
20e CHAMPAGNE ROCK Ben Robinson 0
16 COPYWRITER Stuart Kendrick 0
5 PRINCE MANITOU Trevor Miller Adam Sewell 0
4 HOTEL COSTE Bruce Hill Mark Du Plessis 0
1 BON ROCKET Michael Lakey 0
9 FOX FORCE FIVE Liam Birchley 0
15 WEEKEND SAGA Robert Heathcote Micheal Hellyer 0
12 FLEUR D’ORAGE Barry Baldwin 0
10 KINGAROY Chris Munce Jim Byrne 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.