Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Wednesday, 27 June 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m 1750 - 1500m, +4m Remainder. Sectional 608m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 28-Jun-18 2:09PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Finalised 27/6 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 12:10PM Barossa Volkswagen / SABOIS Distance Maiden Plate (2132 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:17.12 Last 608m: 0:38.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 EVERY BREATH Donald Irlam Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 4 56kg $5
2 10 MISS VERNE Anthony Webster Ryan Hurdle 0.5L 9 55.5kg $16
3 2 GOLD MAESTRO Bob Hannigan Jeffrey Maund 1.9L 5 58kg $8
4 5 PURADEANIE Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 2.3L 6 58kg $2F
5 6 STOPPETT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kevin & Heather Frew Sairyn Fawke 3.3L 8 57.5kg $21
6 8 SHOW ’EM SHARKIE Kristi Evans Jason Holder 7.4L 7 56kg $19
7 3 HEZ A WOLF SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ken Sweeney Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 9.9L 3 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
8 4 KING ARTHUR Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 10.3L 10 58kg $11
9 1 AMAKINSKY Katherine Duffie Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 11.5L 1 58kg (cd 54kg) $151
10 9 BOXCAR BETTY SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Tootell Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 45.1L 2 55.5kg $51
Race 2 - 12:45PM Gawler South Bakery / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1522 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:34.51 Last 608m: 0:37.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HUNGRY FOR LOVE Simon Bates Justin Potter 4 56kg $4
2 5 INDIAN MO Philip Day Ryan Hurdle 0.4L 1 57.5kg $7.50
3 6 TEXAS MILLER Kevin & Heather Frew Dom Tourneur 2.4L 6 57.5kg $13
4 4 FOX BY ZERPRISE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kylie Huxtable Todd Pannell 2.5L 9 57.5kg $8.50
5 10 DUNKIRK Tony McEvoy Paul Gatt 3.8L 3 55.5kg $2.30F
6 2 MAPLE’S IMAGE Alexander Justice Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 5.4L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $41
7 7 HOFF’S OFF Garret Lynch Sairyn Fawke 6.9L 10 56kg $21
8 3 NEED PRAGMATISM John Macmillan Jason Holder 7.7L 8 58kg $15
9 1 MANCHURIAN Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 9.3L 7 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $101
10 9 CALL ME MAYBE Trevor Simounds Krystal Bishop 17.6L 5 55.5kg $61
13e FLYING STRIDE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kerrie Vantijn 0
12e AHECKSTAR Tom Jolly Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 0
11e LITTLE MINKIA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jeff Searle Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0
Race 3 - 1:20PM Twilight Racing - Gawler Cup Fri Oct 26 Maiden Plate (1222 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.31 Last 608m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 TO BE VAIN Josh Cartwright Todd Pannell 8 57.5kg $14
2 8 THAT’S TWO SLABS Dan Shepherd Jeffrey Maund 0.8L 1 57.5kg $5
3 14 POETIC DIVA Grant Young Dom Tourneur 1.1L 13 55.5kg $91
4 2 WOODCROFT Ryan Balfour Jason Holder 1.2L 6 58kg $11
5 10 LANNISTER GOLD Sam Burford Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 2L 12 56kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
6 13 KNAVESMIRE Will Clarken Joe Bowditch 2.6L 2 55.5kg $16
7 12 BOHEMIAN FOREST Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke 4.3L 4 55.5kg $2.50F
8 6 HABANERO Andrew Beswick Krystal Bishop 4.4L 5 57.5kg $16
9 4 CAFFE ROMANO Gordon Richards Ryan Hurdle 9.5L 14 57.5kg $81
10 1 COBBERS MATE Ryan Balfour Shayne Cahill 9.7L 7 58kg $9
11 7 MANILOW Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Paul Gatt 12L 9 57.5kg $101
12 5 DUPLICATION John Glatz Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 15.3L 11 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $201
13 3 BALWARRA SPIRIT Gary Searle Murray Henderson 23L 10 57.5kg $201
14 11 SALLY BREEZE Colin Graves Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 28.9L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
Race 4 - 1:55PM Wolf Blass Wines Class Two Handicap (1222 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.11 Last 608m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Vuma Hills) $91 @ 1:55pm. No Deductions.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HILUMIERE Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 4 56kg $8.50
2 2 WEATHER CHANNEL John Macmillan Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 0.6L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $3.40F
3 7 CHUCKLES Grant Kluske Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 0.7L 1 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $7
4 4 EQUIDAME Kylie Huxtable Todd Pannell 1.7L 2 55.5kg $3.60
5 8 ALBERDINI Trevor Jellie Justin Potter 2.8L 5 54kg $41
6 5 PARTY SET Peter Moody Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 6.2L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $4.80
7 1 RACING RORY Mark Minervini Joe Bowditch 6.5L 7 59kg $10
8 10 SELDOM HOME Alain Muhlethaler Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 23.7L 3 54kg $151
SB 6 VUMA HILLS Robyn Anderson Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 0 54kg (cd 53.5kg)  
9 SOCIAL LANE Ken Sweeney Dom Tourneur 0
Race 5 - 2:30PM Goldin Farms - Akeed Mofeed / SABOIS 3YO Benchmark 64 Handicap (1222 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.11 Last 608m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800) & 3rd ($900)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 AMBERDI Sue Jaensch Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6 54.5kg $3.40F
2 8 TRIPLE DEEZ SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro Ryan Hurdle 1.3L 2 55.5kg $6.50
3 3 ARDIZZONE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jake Stephens Krystal Bishop 1.5L 1 57kg $6.50
4 7 HINCHIN MISS Phillip Stokes Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 4.5L 5 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $3.80
5 5 HAHNDORF Ryan Balfour Paul Gatt 5.2L 3 57kg $19
6 6 PEARL RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 7.1L 7 56kg $21
7 4 DUCHESS GRACE Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 10.4L 4 57kg $5
10 GENERAL SEPOY Grant Kluske Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 0
2 BOOMER BEACH SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jake Stephens Todd Pannell 0
1 BAD WOLF Lloyd Kennewell Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 0
Race 6 - 3:05PM Coopers Session Ale Benchmark 60 Handicap (1122 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.56 Last 608m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 L’AMARYBELLE Ron Stokes Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 9 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $6.50
2 2 BWUVA Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 1.2L 8 59kg $2.60F
3 1 BEL STREAK Michael Mcclean Shayne Cahill 1.9L 2 60kg $26
4 4 STREETSHAVENONAME Brenton Jones Ryan Hurdle 3L 1 58.5kg $14
5 7 BOLDACIOUS GIRL John Hickmott Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 3.1L 3 55.5kg $4
6 12 VILLE DE BERNE Alain Muhlethaler Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 4L 10 54kg (cd 51kg) $201
7 8 ARTISTIC ESCAPE John Macmillan Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 5.9L 7 55kg $26
8 10 SOCIAL MEDIA Alexander Justice Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) 6.9L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $26
9 11 SOU SOUNI PRINCESS Jan Taylor Justin Potter 7.3L 5 54kg $41
10 3 RUSHWA Ryan Balfour Paul Gatt 7.7L 11 59kg $6
11 9 SEACRAFT Grant Kluske Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 9.8L 4 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $91
6 OUR PROSPECT Ken Sweeney Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 0
Race 7 - 3:40PM Wolf Blass Rascals Cup Benchmark 64 Handicap (2132 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:19.18 Last 608m: 0:37.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 THE BIG CHEESE Claudette Rose Dom Tourneur 8 54kg $11
2 2 DIAMOND DUKE Grant Young Shayne Cahill 1.6L 11 59kg $6.50
3 5 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN Grant Young Todd Pannell 2.5L 2 57kg $4.80
4 6 SASUN Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 2.8L 6 57kg $3.10F
5 1 DANOULI John Hickmott Joe Bowditch 3.7L 9 59kg $5.50
6 3 HE’S A VALLEYBOY Ricky Moore Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 3.8L 7 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $91
7 13e KEEPAKIWI (NZ) Kristi Evans Justin Potter 5.1L 5 54kg $31
8 10 SHOGUN’S REIGN Gary Searle Paul Gatt 5.1L 1 54kg $81
9 12 TOMMY GUN Scott Whittle Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 7.2L 10 54kg $101
10 8 SANIMA STAR Sam Burford Sairyn Fawke 9L 12 55.5kg $10
11 9 BLAZING CHEERS Lloyd Kennewell Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 11.4L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
12 7 THE MOSHIRE Darren Bonetti Jason Holder 21.9L 3 56kg $31
15e ALDOLPHIN Sue Nolan 0
16e ITCHYZARIZ James Dodgson 0
4 BON ELISE Peter Moody 0
14e KING CADEL Paul Shepherdson Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 0
Race 8 - 4:15PM theterracefunctioncentre.com.au Benchmark 60 Handicap (1522 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:33.98 Last 608m: 0:36.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ROTHMOORE Ricky Moore Dom Tourneur 10 57.5kg $9.50
2 1 EMMOOKI’S DASH Scott Whittle Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 3.4L 1 62kg (cd 59kg) $14
3 3 DIVINE WEAVER Luke O'Connor Jason Holder 3.5L 5 58.5kg $10
4 4 DOLLAR DOLLAR BILL Jake Stephens Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 5.2L 3 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $2.90F
5 9 ANYPORTINASTORM Gary Searle Paul Gatt 5.5L 9 56.5kg $8
6 5 FORGOT MY SOCK Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 5.8L 6 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $14
7 10 SPIEGEL GROVE Darren Magro Ryan Hurdle 5.8L 2 55kg $8
8 6 BIG CALL Peter Moody Sairyn Fawke 5.9L 7 58kg $6
9 12e GRANDMASTER DASH Sharyn Ratsch Wesley Cave 7.5L 4 54kg $151
10 2 GARGAMEL Emma Hubbard Joe Bowditch 8L 8 60kg $15
14e IN THE FAST LANE Kerrie Vantijn 0
13e BROOKTON ICE Scott Whittle 0
8 SWIFT JET Grant Kluske Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0
11e FANDANGO Kristi Evans Justin Potter 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.