Doomben: Brisbane Racing Club@Doomben Wednesday, 27 June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 28-Jun-18 2:06PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93
Finalised 27/6 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 11:23AM SKY THOROUGHBRED CENTRAL Maiden Plate (2060 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:09.10 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 CHECKMATE LAD John Symons & Sheila Laxon Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $4.60
2 6 SLAUGHTER BAY Bryan Dais Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/53kg) 0.3L 4 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $2.80F
3 9 LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy Jason Taylor 2.55L 2 55.5kg $16
4 8 MAGLEV Matthew Dunn Michael McNab 2.85L 10 57kg $8.50
5 2 CAMBRIDGE DON Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 4.35L 7 57.5kg $4.40
6 3 ERROL Paul Nolan (Jnr) Ron Stewart 4.55L 5 57.5kg $101
7 10 ASTANA Barry Baldwin Matthew McGillivray 4.65L 9 55kg $16
8 5 RED FLYER Maryann Brosnan James Orman 5.4L 1 57.5kg $18
9 4 NIGHT WHISPER Shane & Adam Barling Adam Sewell 5.6L 3 57.5kg $41
10 1 C’MOME PADDYREILLY Jan Pritchard Michael Cahill 9.85L 6 57.5kg $21
Race 2 - 11:58AM HAMILTON HOTEL Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.67 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PORTUGUESE TART Wayne Sutton Scott Galloway 5 55.5kg $3.70F
2 6 AMERICAN LOVE Chris Anderson Baylee Nothdurft (a3/51kg) 0.5L 3 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $5.50
3 9 DAFEENAH Jon Walk Ron Stewart 1.75L 7 55kg $3.90
4 11 SATYRICON Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 2.5L 9 55kg $8.50
5 1 MEANER Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 4.75L 4 57.5kg $10
6 10 KEREMA MORI Louise White Glen Colless 4.85L 10 55kg $51
7 2 REACHER Doug Roberts Michael Cahill 7.35L 6 57.5kg $10
8 13e EVENING Reg Mackay Rikki Palmer 9.6L 8 55.5kg $101
9 8 BONNEY LORES Gary Hineman Les Tilley 10.85L 2 55kg $81
10 5 MILITARY SPY Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 10.95L 1 57kg $7
3 THE ADMINISTRATOR Stuart Kendrick 0
12 LASHONI Tony Gollan 0
4 JOEL Robert Heathcote 0
Race 3 - 12:33PM ASCOT GREEN QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.82 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PURE PULSE QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie Baylee Nothdurft (a3/51kg) 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $4.80
2 12 WINNING WAYS Garry Newham Michael Cahill 1.5L 5 55kg $6
3 1 DOSS Barry Lockwood Tegan Harrison 2L 12 57kg $3.40F
4 11 VANDALUSCIOUS Ben Currie Mark Du Plessis 2.2L 3 55kg $31
5 2 ENTERPRISE PRINCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Brad Stewart 2.4L 1 57kg $26
6 4 LOTZA QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Jim Byrne 3.65L 10 57kg $11
7 8 PATSYS LASS (NZ) Kenny Rae Laura Cheshire 4.9L 4 55kg $7.50
8 5 MISHANI BRAVEHEART QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Matthew McGillivray 5.4L 6 57kg $51
9 6 PIERRE BIZEL Stuart Kendrick James Orman 5.5L 11 57kg $6.50
10 9 TINDER QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Purdy Glen Colless 9.75L 9 55kg $41
11 10 TRUTHIZ QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Ron Stewart 17.25L 8 55kg $61
12 3 LAUNDROMAT JOE Liam Munro Robert Agnew 32.5L 2 57kg $101
Race 4 - 1:08PM BECOME A BRC MEMBER QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1110 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.45 Last 600m: 0:34.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded (Soft 5) after Race 3.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ZOUSTYLE Tony Gollan Brad Stewart 2 57kg $1.30F
2 1 BEACH BABY Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 5L 3 57kg $41
3 12 ONE FOR BETTY Matthew Dunn Tegan Harrison 6.5L 7 55kg $31
4 13e JACK DERIPPA QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Jim Byrne 6.9L 1 57kg $6
5 10 COME ALIVE Geoffrey Hardy Scott Galloway 8.4L 4 55kg $61
6 3 EYE STOPPER Tony Sears Emma Ljung 10.9L 5 57kg $9.50
7 14e DRAGON INTHE NORTH QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Michael Cahill 12.15L 8 55kg $20
8 7 AMBITION QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Doughty Jason Taylor 13.4L 6 55kg $71
15e SIZZLING SUN Ben Currie 0
16e ROSE OF BISCAY Ronald Cameron 0
11 MILLY WILL PARTY David Vandyke James Orman 0
4 MAGIC MYSTERY (NZ) Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 0
2 ENTERPRISE GRAND QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey 0
5 REPATRIATE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 0
9 BOOMTOWN LASS QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a3/48kg) 0
8 BEYONDTHEUNIVERSE Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 0
Race 5 - 1:43PM GIDDY UP CLUB QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1110 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.76 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15e RED CHASE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Bourke Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 4 57kg (cd 54kg) $4.20
2 1 ARRIBA Tony Sears Ron Stewart 0.1L 3 57kg $2.70F
3 13e LASHONI Tony Gollan Mark Du Plessis 0.3L 5 55kg $9
4 2 BOLD WARRIOR QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Doughty Michael Cahill 1.8L 2 57kg $18
5 5 PENASQUITO QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a3/48kg) 1.9L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $9.50
6 6 PLITVICE Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 2.4L 6 57kg $8
7 14e CLAIRVUE SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 2.6L 1 57kg $26
8 9 GOLDIE GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 2.7L 7 55kg $9.50
9 16e SAPPHIRE GIFT Helen Page Jim Byrne 6.95L 9 55kg $41
4 JETSEVENTEEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie Matthew McGillivray 0
3 EXACTAMENTE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Darryl McLellan 0
8 BONDAGE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp Nozi Tomizawa 0
7 RAMTASTIC Kelly Schweida James Orman 0
10 NIGHT CHARMER QTIS Bonus Scheme Lorraine Erhart 0
11 THE LAST SEQUALO QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff 0
12 WHYMELO Toby Edmonds 0
Race 6 - 2:18PM EVENTS AT BRC Class 3 Handicap (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:39.48 Last 600m: 0:35.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded (Soft 6) after Race 5. Late Scratching (Copywriter) @ 1:52pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HARD RULER Chris Munce Ron Stewart 9 54kg $4.80
2 3 MEWSTONE ROCK (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 2.25L 8 56.5kg $3.70F
3 4 HEAT SHIELD Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 2.45L 7 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $11
4 6 OVERLAP Pat Duff Michael Cahill 5.2L 1 54.5kg $6
5 2 CALL THE CAPTAIN Liam Munro Robert Agnew 5.4L 10 56.5kg $41
6 7 ANTIGONE Barry Lockwood Corey Bayliss (a3/48kg) 5.6L 6 54kg (cd 51kg) $6.50
7 5 REAL STING Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 6.1L 3 55kg $6
8 1 TUCANO (IRE) Tony Haydon Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 6.4L 4 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
9 10 NOSSUH Dennis Heinemann Mark Du Plessis 6.9L 2 54kg $19
10 11 FUSI FOX Jeff Perry Tegan Harrison 14.15L 5 54kg $101
9 COPYWRITER Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 0
Race 7 - 2:53PM RACEZONE APPRENTICES RACE Class 3 Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $30,500, 2nd $10,250, 3rd $5,250, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:19.36 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 O’REILLY CYRUS (NZ) Toby Edmonds Jackson Murphy (a3/48kg) 11 57kg (cd 54kg) $5
2 7 KUBIS Robert Heathcote Hannah English (a3/48kg) 2.25L 10 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $6.50
3 9 ARAZONA Liam Birchley Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 3.5L 6 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
4 1 ARANCINI Gerald Ryan Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/53kg) 3.6L 12 59kg (cd 57kg) $3.90F
5 13 MARSEILLE EN FLEUR Stuart Kendrick Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 4.35L 1 55kg (cd 54kg) $6.50
6 4 SON OF A BRUT Chris Munce Corey Bayliss (a3/48kg) 4.45L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $20
7 2 BAREFOOT TYCOON David Fletcher Baylee Nothdurft (a3/51kg) 5.45L 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $18
8 5 TIVOLI STREET Chris Waller Michael Murphy (a2/51kg) 5.65L 5 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.60
9 10 DAPPER ONE Les Ross Adam Spinks (a3/50kg) 6.9L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $19
10 8 ADJOURNED Lincoln Shayler Michael Schrapel (a3/54kg) 7L 4 57kg (cd 54kg) $101
11 6 ENVIRONMENTAL Trevor Miller Ms Taylor Williams (a3/52kg) 8L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
12 12 SOL WITNESS Trevor Miller Minehiko Shimodaira (a3/51kg) 8.75L 9 57kg (cd 54kg) $201
3 MR MARKOU Ben Currie Sally Sweeney (a3/51.5kg) 0
Race 8 - 3:28PM TEDDY BEARS PICNIC RACEDAY BenchMark 70 Handicap (2240 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:19.40 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bronzegate): Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 6c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 7c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BENICO’S PRINCE Peter Kings Ryan Wiggins 2 58kg $10
2 5 EVOLO Toby Edmonds Jim Byrne 0.75L 11 57.5kg $2.80
3 13 YOU ES COMMANDER Brad Witt Jarrod Woodhouse 2L 12 55kg $20
4 2 GLEN ORD Diane G Murphy Jackson Murphy (a3/48kg) 2.1L 1 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $2.70F
5 11 MAXWELL Brenton Andrew Hannah English (a3/48kg) 3.35L 7 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
6 16 SIR CASS Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 3.45L 5 54kg $20
7 6 OUTSTRIP Lauren Herne Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 4.2L 9 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $61
8 15 QABLA Eric Singh Michael Cahill 4.4L 8 54.5kg $31
9 17e TEMPA MENTAL Paul Robbins Kenji Yoshida 5.65L 6 54kg $101
10 7 I’LL MISS YOU Julie Pratten Scott Galloway 8.9L 10 56.5kg $71
11 1 CHLORIDE Liam Munro Robert Agnew 11.9L 3 59kg $26
12 12 TISANI GREY Kevin Kemp Paul Hammersley 33.15L 4 55.5kg $13
SB 9 BRONZEGATE (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 0 56kg (cd 53kg)  
4 ROYAL ATOM Darryl Hansen Micheal Hellyer 0
18e INFINITE REIGN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan 0
8 PRESCIENCE (IRE) Chris Waller Glen Colless 0
14 INVINCIBOY Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 0
10 LADY NO MORE Ian Livingstone Shannon Doyle 0
Race 9 - 4:03PM ALLAN REARDON BenchMark 70 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.30 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 EL SHADAY (NZ) Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 1 57kg $4.40F
2 10 HELLAROO Chris Munce Corey Bayliss (a3/48kg) 1.25L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $9.50
3 7 ROMNEY’S CHOICE Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a3/48kg) 1.45L 9 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $9
4 5 HAPPY HOOVES Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 1.65L 4 57.5kg $5
5 11 OUR JAMAICA Michael Lakey Glen Colless 2.9L 6 55kg $7
6 2 SCRABBLE (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 3.1L 5 58.5kg $20
7 1 MY COUSIN BOSSY Steven Phelps Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/53kg) 3.4L 8 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $14
8 12 RED HEARTS Doug Roberts Michael Cahill 3.6L 10 54.5kg $12
9 13e MAKE HER OWN WHEY Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 3.9L 3 54kg $8
10 9 CLANG’S VICTORY Danielle Campbell Larry Cassidy 6.15L 7 55.5kg $13
14e FALKIRK DRIVE (NZ) Scott Morrisey Ryan Wiggins 0
8 ISLA TRISTANA Matthew Dunn Matthew McGillivray 0
4 SCALLOPINI Steven O'dea Mark Du Plessis 0
3 MAIL ESCORT Tony Sears Ron Stewart 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.