Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club Sunday, 17 June 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 5 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 18-Jun-18 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65
(Official Changes at 17/06/2018 10:07:27 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:07PM PADDY HANNAN MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.38 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 WOCKNWOLL Peter Fernie Natasha Faithfull 1 56kg $19
2 1 HILLBERT Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 2.75L 3 58kg $2.20F
3 5 ICE ONE Peter Fernie Glenn Smith 4.25L 5 56kg $4.80
4 6 QUIRKY GIRL Brett Mathews Ryan Hill 5L 2 56kg $4
5 3 SIMPLE AS THAT Rickie Brown Mitchell Pateman 5.25L 4 58kg $16
6 4 ASTROPHOBIA Pat Bermingham Andrew Castle (a0/55kg) 5.75L 8 58kg $6.50
7 8 SHE’S A RANGA Daniel & Ben Pearce Ben Paterson 12.75L 7 56kg $41
8 2 PENTAGRAM Gary Bowen Ms Jerry Noske 20.75L 6 58kg $61
Race 2 - 1:42PM THOMAS FLANAGAN MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.99 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 TAKE THE STAND Craig Wright Ryan Hill 6 58kg $7.50
2 6 SMARTRAVELLA Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a0/52.5kg) 1.25L 5 56kg $21
3 9 ROULETTE SCANDAL Shannon Roughan Ben Paterson 1.75L 9 56kg $17
4 1 PREMIO MOMENTO Lindsey Smith Glenn Smith 2.25L 3 58kg $2.05F
5 5 UNIVERSAL HALO Peter Fernie Andrew Castle (a0/55kg) 2.5L 7 56kg $12
6 8 ELITE ASSASSIN Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 3L 1 56kg $13
7 4 ELITE AGENT Bob McPherson Randy Tan 3.5L 4 58kg $8.50
8 2 ORADALE’S IMAGE Brett Mathews Mitchell Pateman 4.5L 8 58kg $7
9 7 SUNSET BAY Neville Parnham Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 8.75L 2 56kg $13
Race 3 - 2:17PM DAN SHEA MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.43 Last 600m: 0:35.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 I’M SLATS Bradley Seinor Mitchell Pateman 9 58kg $4.80
2 7 BELLFLOWER Bob McPherson Andrew Castle (a0/55kg) 2.25L 6 56kg $4F
3 4 NISEKO DREAMING Peter Fernie Glenn Smith 3.25L 7 58kg $9
4 5 VAIN MOON Gary Bowen Ms Renee Forrest 3.5L 5 58kg $13
5 8 LADY HAWKE David Anthony Smith Ben Paterson 3.75L 1 56kg $26
6 10 REGAL CHANT Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 4.5L 4 56kg $5
7 6 LIZZIE Jayden Thomas Randy Tan 5.25L 3 56kg $4.80
8 2 ALL MAN Neil Dellar Ms Jerry Noske 5.5L 10 58kg $21
9 11 SPEEDING BULLET Neville Parnham Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 5.5L 2 56kg $41
10 9 NONNA’S JEWEL David Harrison Natasha Faithfull 21.5L 8 56kg $17
1 PRIZED NEMESIS Jim P Taylor Ryan Hill 6
Race 4 - 2:50PM SAMUEL PEARCE HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Equine Welfare Fund $180.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.15 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 PYM’S ROYALE Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 8 58kg $2.60
2 1 MERVYN Peter Fernie Glenn Smith 2.25L 2 60.5kg $1.70F
3 8 ROYAL ARCHIE Bradley Seinor Ms Emma Stent (a0/54kg) 6.5L 6 54kg $51
4 3 CHANTEGO STAR John Eaton Alan Kennedy 6.5L 4 57kg $12
5 6 MAMA BEAR Meryl Hayley Ms Renee Forrest 7.5L 1 54kg $61
6 5 KILLORGLIN Neville Newton Natasha Faithfull 9.5L 7 54kg $31
7 4 SCOTTY TOO HOTTY Debbie Warnes Randy Tan 11.5L 5 55kg $26
8 7 ONE HOT FOX Neil Dellar Ms Jerry Noske 13L 3 54kg $26
Race 5 - 3:20PM WILLIAM BROOKMAN HANDICAP (1760 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Equine Welfare Fund $180.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:51.27 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MEDICI VASE Gary Bowen Ryan Hill 7 58.5kg $3.60
2 3 THE DELOREAN Pat Bermingham Andrew Castle (a0/55kg) 2.25L 4 58.5kg $6.50
3 5 SIRIUS PROSPECT Rod Brown Mitchell Pateman 3L 8 58kg $2.60F
4 9 VONO Rickie Brown Ms Jerry Noske 3.75L 2 54kg $41
5 8 EXPRESS TO FAME Jayden Thomas Randy Tan 7L 5 54kg $17
6 1 FERG’S GALLOP Rickie Brown Glenn Smith 7.5L 1 58.5kg $12
7 6 LA SEINE Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a0/52.5kg) 7.5L 3 57kg $61
8 4 WILD FUSION Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 7.75L 6 58.5kg $4.80
9 7 LAGUNA SUNRISE Joe Miller Ben Paterson 11.75L 9 55.5kg $101
Race 6 - 3:50PM CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER MAYORAL CUP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Equine Welfare Fund $180.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.36 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 PEARL OF THE PLAIN Gary Bowen Andrew Castle (a0/55kg) 2 56.5kg $3.30F
2 10 MISS SLATER Brian Allen Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 1.75L 1 54kg $21
3 3 NAZARETH Peter Fernie Glenn Smith 2.5L 7 57.5kg $5.50
4 4 TEMPLE MAN Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 2.75L 6 57kg $4.40
5 1 FOXY ROYALE Brett Mathews Alan Kennedy 3.25L 3 58kg $4.80
6 5 DANCE MINDY DANCE David Harrison Ms Emma Stent (a0/54kg) 6.25L 5 56.5kg $10
7 9 TRUTH AND LIES Daniel & Ben Pearce Ben Paterson 7L 9 54.5kg $21
8 7 SCOTTY BEAU Justin Parsons Ms Renee Forrest 7.5L 8 56.5kg $101
9 8 TOROTEIJA Russell Stewart Ms Jerry Noske 11.25L 4 55kg $11
10 11e DELLAVEDOVA Jayden Thomas Randy Tan 11.5L 10 56kg $41
13e ATARENZA Brett Mathews Natasha Faithfull 1
12e INDRIEL (NZ) David Anthony Smith 6
2 MALILANGWE David Harrison Ryan Hill 10
Race 7 - 4:20PM 125TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DISCOVERY OF GOLD HCP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Equine Welfare Fund $180.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CHHAYA Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a0/52.5kg) 5 56.5kg $3.10F
2 1 IT’S DYNAMITE Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 2L 4 59kg $4.60
3 2 OMERTA Peter Fernie Glenn Smith 2.25L 2 57kg $6
4 6 BEVEL Neil Dellar Ms Jerry Noske 2.75L 6 55kg $6
5 7 PARTYBUS Pat Bermingham Ms Emma Stent (a0/54kg) 3.75L 11 55kg $31
6 11 SNITZ ’N’ GIGGLES Peter Fernie Ben Paterson 4.25L 8 54.5kg $16
7 8 ALUMINIZE Brett Mathews Natasha Faithfull 5.5L 1 54.5kg $14
8 5 REAL TARGET Justin Parsons Andrew Castle (a0/55kg) 6L 10 56kg $31
9 3 REVEREND JOHN John Eaton Alan Kennedy 7.5L 9 57kg $21
10 9 CELTIC WIZARD Rickie Brown Randy Tan 7.75L 3 54.5kg $10
11 10 MACQUIDEZ Gary Bowen Ms Renee Forrest 12.75L 7 54.5kg $151

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.