Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday, 17 June 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +11m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.82
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 18-Jun-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87
Finalised 17/6 - 7:45am. Rider Replacement R3 N10.
Race 1 - 12:30PM Bundaberg Rum QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:02.10 Last 600m: 0:37.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SWEET Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 11 55kg $4
2 5 BOOMTOWN LASS QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 0.1L 6 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $6
3 4 MINGALAH Neil Nicolson James Orman 0.85L 9 57kg $31
4 3 HINANO QTIS Bonus Scheme Mick Mair Luke Tarrant 0.95L 10 57kg $15
5 1 CLAIRVUE SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 5.7L 1 57kg $17
6 9 MOONAN JOYCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Smith Boris Thornton (a0/56kg) 9.45L 8 55kg $2.60F
7 2 GREY COURT Pat Duff Matthew Gray 11.2L 2 57kg $91
8 6 COME ALIVE Geoffrey Hardy Alannah Badger 11.95L 7 55kg $9.50
9 8 MISS MAKEPEACE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelvin Hickmott Rikki Palmer 12.15L 4 55kg $19
10 10 SCHERBATSKY QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Matthew McGillivray 13.65L 5 55kg $41
11 7 FANTASAY QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Ahrens Michael Cahill 15.15L 3 55kg $19
12e NIGHT CHARMER QTIS Bonus Scheme Lorraine Erhart Andrew Spinks 0
Race 2 - 1:05PM Yalumba QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.94 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Burning Success) $20 & (Serpenti) $61 Declared Non-Runners (barrier malfunction), Deductions in $: Win 6c & Place 7c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 13c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MISS QUAINTLY David Vandyke Jeff Lloyd 6 55kg $3.50
2 11 WINTER PASSAGE Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 0.4L 2 55kg $1.85F
3 2 DEFENCE MISSILE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Dale Smith 1.4L 8 57kg $8
4 10 THE LAST SEQUALO QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Mark Du Plessis 1.6L 7 55kg $51
5 4 RED CHASE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Bourke Shane Shield 1.8L 4 57kg $81
6 9 TELL EVERYBODY QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 2.3L 3 55kg $12
7 5 HARPERS FERRY QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelvin Hickmott Rikki Palmer 7.55L 5 55kg $101
8 7 PLATEAU PEARL QTIS Bonus Scheme Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 7.75L 1 55kg $61
9 3 ENTERPRISE PRINCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 9L 9 57kg $51
SB 1 BURNING SUCCESS QTIS Bonus Scheme Mick Mair Tegan Harrison 0 57kg  
SB 8 SERPENTI QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Ron Stewart 0 55kg  
Race 3 - 1:40PM Bellvista Tavern Maiden Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:56.29 Last 600m: 0:40.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 HOOVESGOTCHA (NZ) Mark R Cochrane Michael Murphy (a0/51kg) 4 54kg $20
2 10 LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy Jason Taylor 1L 8 54kg $20
3 12 SIR PLUCKA Darryl Raffin Bridget Grylls 1.5L 6 54kg $7.50
4 1 CHECKMATE LAD John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 3.25L 9 59kg $2.50F
5 13e ERROL Paul Nolan (Jnr) Ron Stewart 4.5L 2 54kg $51
6 11 LITTLE DRUMMER BOY Barry Gill Mark Du Plessis 4.7L 1 54kg $5
7 6 C’MOME PADDYREILLY Jan Pritchard Taylor Williams (a1.5/52kg) 5L 10 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $20
8 2 BULLTRUCK Peter & Will Hulbert Ruby Ride 7L 5 58kg $17
9 3 CLEAR SAILING Wayne Nugent Michael Cahill 9L 7 56kg $7
10 4 EURO GOLD Andrew Williamson Luke Dittman 24.75L 11 56kg $19
11 5 PRINCE HUSSON Eric Singh Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 31.25L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
7 COUNTRY LUCK Chris Anderson Larry Cassidy 0
8 CEDAR RAPIDS Barry Baldwin Matthew McGillivray 0
Race 4 - 2:15PM Give Me Five For Kids Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:16.89 Last 600m: 0:38.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TRAINSPOTTING David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 8 55.5kg $8
2 2 PLENTY OF TIME Frank Phillips Luke Tarrant 0.3L 7 57.5kg $71
3 9 DAFEENAH Jon Walk Ron Stewart 1.55L 4 55kg $2.25F
4 6 JOEL Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 1.65L 10 57kg $4
5 3 BALLINGALL DUKE Stephen Cole Rikki Palmer 1.85L 1 57kg $18
6 11 WICKED MAMA Pat Duff Matthew Gray 4.85L 6 55kg $41
7 7 SHE’S FOR RANSOM Gordon Hay Luke Dittman 4.95L 2 55.5kg $61
8 5 CHAINSMOKER Paul H Duncan Mark Du Plessis 5.25L 3 57kg $4.60
9 10 MAI TAI RAIN Ben Ahrens Paul Hammersley 11.75L 5 55kg $51
10 1 DALES LUCK Mick Mair Taylor Williams (a1.5/52kg) 20.5L 9 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $41
12e KEREMA MORI Louise White 0
4 BUXTON Mark F Webb Jim Byrne 0
Race 5 - 2:50PM Parklands Tavern Class 5 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.84 Last 600m: 0:37.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 VICTORY EIGHT (NZ) Trevor Miller Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $2.80F
2 4 SISTER PATTI Les Ross Michael Cahill 0.75L 3 54.5kg $8.50
3 7 BERAHT Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 5.25L 2 54kg $5.50
4 5 ALL THAT IS Barry Baldwin Matthew McGillivray 9.5L 8 54kg $9.50
5 8 BOBBY BE GOOD Trevor J White Matthew Gray 12.75L 1 54kg $101
6 6 HELLAROO Chris Munce Ron Stewart 12.85L 5 54kg $7.50
7 1 DRUMBEAT’S CHOICE Tom Bourke Shane Shield 13.85L 7 60.5kg $21
8 3 SO INVINCIBLE Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 22.6L 6 56kg $4
Race 6 - 3:25PM Brightwater Hotel Class 1 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:01.38 Last 600m: 0:37.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 ZEGOTA Chris Munce Ron Stewart 2 55kg $9
2 6 SEQUALO’S SPIRIT Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 0.2L 7 56kg $16
3 8 TEAGZ Mick Mair Tegan Harrison 0.4L 8 56kg $9
4 9 YEAHNAH Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 1.4L 1 55kg $3.90F
5 2 REMLAPS ROCK Wendy Bannerot Ryan Wiggins 1.9L 9 58.5kg $8
6 7 SHE’S A MITZY Carolyn Hickey Taylor Williams (a1.5/52kg) 2.9L 11 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $8
7 11 CATCH CANDY Geoff Burns Matthew Gray 3.3L 3 54kg $61
8 4 STREETS BETTER Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 3.5L 6 56.5kg $9.50
9 14e CAPTAIN THE WORLD Lauren Herne James Orman 3.7L 5 55.5kg $31
10 1 BACHELOR’S ART Andrew Williamson Luke Dittman 6.2L 4 59kg $6
FF 12e CAPO DI TUTTI Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 10 56kg $14
3 MELANYA Bryan Dais 0
13e MORION Trevor Miller 0
5 TIMPERLEY Bryan Dais 0
Race 7 - 4:00PM Cellarbrations Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:14.36 Last 600m: 0:37.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 OUR JAMAICA Michael Lakey Paul Hammersley 7 55kg $8
2 10 ESSAKA Trevor Miller Taylor Williams (a1.5/52kg) 1L 10 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
3 3 NOBLE HUSSLER Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 2.5L 2 57.5kg $6
4 4 CRAB BOY Wayne Nugent Michael Cahill 6.25L 6 57kg $10
5 12e GRANDIOSO Les Clarke Jim Byrne 6.55L 5 54.5kg $10
6 11 SHE’S FAST Trevor Miller Ron Stewart 7.05L 4 54kg $21
7 1 GOLDEN ORGANIC (NZ) Andrew Williamson Luke Dittman 7.25L 1 59kg $5
8 6 LAUDIT John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 11L 9 57kg $61
9 7 MARSEILLE EN FLEUR Stuart Kendrick Adam Sewell 11.1L 8 56.5kg $12
10 5 KEOSON Bette Harden Mark Du Plessis 12.85L 3 57kg $9
11 2 ONE STRYKE Lauren Herne James Orman 15.35L 11 59kg $4.80F
14e PRINCE OF FLINDERS Pat Duff 0
13e DAMN FINE Peter & Will Hulbert Larry Cassidy 0
9 WHODUNNIT Les Ross 0
Race 8 - 4:35PM The Lakehouse Sunshine Coast Class 1 Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:28.64 Last 600m: 0:38.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HUSSON’S PRIDE Kelly Doughty Michael Cahill 5 58.5kg $14
2 10 VIENNA MOON Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 0.4L 2 56.5kg $6
3 11 GALAXY GURU Paul H Duncan Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 0.8L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.30EF
4 4 SHONECK AFFAIR Robert Heathcote James Orman 6.3L 1 59kg $19
5 8 COPYWRITER Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 7.3L 8 56.5kg $4.80
6 6 LADY EIGHTY EIGHT Bryan & Daniel Guy Jim Byrne 8.05L 6 57kg $3.30EF
7 2 INVERARAY Brian Smith Boris Thornton (a0/56kg) 8.55L 7 59kg $13
8 13e SERAMASA Tom Moloney Alannah Badger 14.55L 4 59kg $101
14e DERIVATATE Chris Jordan 0
12e ASTRONOMIC Ben Ahrens 0
3 RAISE AN ARMY Stuart Kendrick 0
1 DIVISIONAL Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 0
9 TOLAI MERI Louise White 0
7 ROSES OF JOY Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Darryl McLellan 0
Race 9 - 5:05PM Iron Jack Class 3 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:42.58 Last 600m: 0:37.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 OMNIA MARKA TAYADA John Holcombe Matthew McGillivray 2 56kg $3.80
2 6 REAL STING Steven O'dea Boris Thornton (a0/56kg) 1.25L 1 56kg $9.50
3 2 MEWSTONE ROCK (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 1.45L 4 57.5kg $2.35F
4 8 DISTROYIA Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 2.7L 8 54.5kg $9
5 10 NOSSUH Dennis Heinemann Adam Sewell 3.45L 6 54kg $41
6 12 SHINING BROOKE Terry Hohns Taylor Williams (a1.5/52kg) 7.2L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $101
7 9 QUEEN GORGO Mark Webb Michael Cahill 10.95L 3 54kg $12
8 7 SAVVY ROCK Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 18.7L 5 55kg $6
11 LITTLE MISS MONACO Gordon Hay Luke Tarrant 0
1 HINGUS ROSE (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 0
4 RAISE AN ARMY Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 0
3 BART Joe Cleary Jim Byrne 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.