Broome: Broome Turf Club Saturday, 16 June 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 17-Jun-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 56

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:55PM THE BLINDMAN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,850, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150, 7th $150, 8th $150, 9th $150, 10th $150, Equine Welfare Fund $150.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.01 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 STARRY DANE Darryn Pateman Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 6 59.5kg $41
2 3 CORPORATE STRATEGY Jake Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 1L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $2.20F
3 2 WELL SPOKEN MAN Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 1.25L 5 59kg $4.40
4 5 RULING ANGEL Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Cockram 2.25L 2 56.5kg $12
5 6 RED GLOW Peter Farrell Ms Michelle Hagley 3.75L 1 56kg $3.50
6 4 RITUALS Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 5L 4 57kg $9
Race 2 - 1:34PM TYREPOWER BROOME MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.43 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 FROSTY BAY Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 8 56kg $2.50F
2 1 MAYBE ONE MORE Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Cockram 4.5L 5 58kg $11
3 5 PATRISTIC Jayne Busslinger Paul Marks 6.25L 10 58kg $6.50
4 2 FRANK’S REWARD Kelvin Moore Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 9.75L 9 58kg $21
5 6 SAX ON QUE Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 12.25L 7 58kg $19
6 11 MIDNIGHT ASSASSIN Darryn Pateman Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 13.5L 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $13
7 9 FUSAICHI EAGLE Fiona J Scott Ms Michelle Hagley 16.5L 3 56kg $15
8 12 MADDINA Kevin Collins Colin Haddon 19.75L 4 56kg $71
9 7 SCHOOLING Jim Enright Ms Kate Fitzgerald 21.25L 11 58kg $31
10 10 HELLO DALLY Kevin Collins Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 21.75L 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
11 4 BOOMSDAY Robert Gulberti Peter Hall 24.5L 1 58kg $3.90
3 HAIL CAESAR Garry Delane 9
Race 3 - 2:11PM BK SIGNS HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,850, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150, 7th $150, 8th $150, 9th $150, 10th $150, Equine Welfare Fund $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:05.58 Last 600m: 0:34.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DESERT THORN Jim Enright Ms Ellie Cockram 8 58.5kg $3F
2 1 TOMOHAWK Jake Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 0.2L 7 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
3 4 DIXIE WIN Greg Beauglehole Ms Simone Altieri 1.5L 5 56kg $6.50
4 5 CHILLIE STORM Garry Delane Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 2.5L 6 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $13
5 6 COOL IMAGE Kevin Collins Colin Haddon 3.5L 1 55.5kg $7
6 2 OCEAN DIGGER Fiona J Scott Ms Michelle Hagley 3.5L 4 60kg $5.50
7 7 SECRET CHARGE Kelvin Moore Paul Marks 6L 2 55.5kg $9
8 8 LARRIKAN PRINCE Darryn Pateman Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 13L 3 54kg $26
Race 4 - 2:45PM ROEBUCK PLAINS ROADHOUSE HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,850, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150, 7th $150, 8th $150, 9th $150, 10th $150, Equine Welfare Fund $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:18.29 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 RAKNIKAR Fiona J Scott Ms Michelle Hagley 8 54kg $31
2 3 SING FOUR US DAN Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Cockram 0.25L 5 58kg $5
3 5 ANDREINI Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 0.75L 1 57kg $5
4 6 LITTLE SINCERO Darryn Pateman Ms Kate Fitzgerald 3.5L 6 56.5kg $26
5 7 DEFIANTLY Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 3.5L 3 55.5kg $4.80
6 4 THROUGH THE GLASS Robert Gulberti Peter Hall 4.5L 4 58kg $2.45F
7 1 HANDYMAN Darryn Pateman Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 5.75L 7 61kg (cd 58kg) $9.50
8 2 SPEEDY JUSTICE Darryn Pateman Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 6.75L 2 59kg $21
Race 5 - 3:21PM WESTERN FORMWORX HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.42 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SENSE OF DENIAL John Gangemi Ms Ellie Cockram 2 58kg $1.26F
2 5 NEVARDA Kevin Collins Colin Haddon 3.75L 5 57kg $9.50
3 3 RELUCTANT HERO Bruce Kay Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 6.75L 4 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $20
4 7 MADELEINE ROYALE Garry Delane Ms Michelle Hagley 10L 6 54kg $6.50
5 8 SAXON BELLE Jayne Busslinger Paul Marks 11L 1 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
6 1 MAX Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 11L 3 58kg $16
7 4 FOXY DIVA Jayne Busslinger Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 12L 7 57kg $41
6 CLEVE’S WATCHING Robert Gulberti Ms Kate Fitzgerald 2
Race 6 - 3:55PM STREETER & MALE MITRE 10 BROOME HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Equine Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:11.62 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MEGAFACTORY Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 1 58.5kg $3.30
2 8 PENTHOUSE PET Fiona J Scott Ms Kate Fitzgerald 1.75L 3 55kg $15
3 3 CHERABIN Fiona J Scott Ms Michelle Hagley 2L 7 58kg $9
4 7 SALAMAAT Kelvin Moore Colin Haddon 4.25L 6 55.5kg $5.50
5 6 HOOK ME UP Fiona J Scott Ms Ellie Cockram 7L 2 55.5kg $21
6 1 CUANZO Robert Gulberti Peter Hall 7.5L 5 59kg $2.10F
7 5 DOUTABLE Jayne Busslinger Paul Marks 11L 4 56kg $71
4 SHADY GRAY David Caruana Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 6
Race 7 - 4:30PM BROOME TV & AUDIO SOLUTIONS HANDICAP (1435 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,850, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150, 7th $150, 8th $150, 9th $150, 10th $150, Equine Welfare Fund $150.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:26.61 Last 600m: 0:36.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 EMJYE Fiona J Scott Ms Michelle Hagley 9 54kg $21
2 6 STAR OF VEGAS Kevin Collins Colin Haddon 1L 8 55.5kg $11
3 2 TOM ALMIGHTY Robert Gulberti Peter Hall 2.75L 5 58kg $5
4 1 SLICK TALKER Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 3L 6 60.5kg $2.70F
5 5 SHILLING Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 3.25L 2 55.5kg $21
6 3 BALLIDU BOMBER Darryn Pateman Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 4.25L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $6.50
7 4 KOSTYAZILCH Jim Enright Ms Kate Fitzgerald 11.5L 7 56.5kg $5.50
8 8 CUSHRYN Jayne Busslinger Paul Marks 12.25L 1 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $21
9 7 OPEN ERA Kelvin Moore Ms Ellie Cockram 14L 4 55kg $7.50
10 GIBRALTAR ROCK Garry Delane 10

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.