Belmont: Perth Racing Saturday, 16 June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 7 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 17-Jun-18 1:33PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
(Official Changes at 16/06/2018 10:12:56 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:33PM QUAYCLEAN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.32 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SPECIAL REWARD Simon A Miller Shaun Mc Gruddy 7 57kg $1.70F
2 1 KELLY’S CALLISTO Adam Durrant Glenn Smith 2.25L 4 58kg $2.40
3 4 ARNIE’S BOY Rhys Radford Craig Staples 2.25L 9 56kg $31
4 10 FAIRVIEW Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 3.5L 6 54kg $31
5 7 BLACKWOOD RIVER Stephen Miller Paul Harvey 3.75L 8 56kg $41
6 5 TO RISE AGAIN Colin Webster Troy Turner 6.75L 3 56kg $21
7 11 LOCKLEAR Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 9.25L 1 54kg $101
8 8 BONNEVILLE BLACK Stephen Rowe Alan Kennedy 10.75L 2 56kg $101
9 9 ENERGY PAK Mike Santich Ms Jerry Noske 14.25L 5 54kg $151
6 CINNAMON RUN Daniel Morton Peter Knuckey 0
3 REGAL COUNSEL Trevor Andrews Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 2 - 1:13PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.91 Last 600m: 0:33.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DANNY GEORGE Brett Pope Troy Turner 6 55kg $5
2 9 THUNDERSTRUT Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 0.25L 2 54.5kg $9
3 7 CLASSIC CHANT Gavin Foster William Pike 2.5L 5 54.5kg $7.50
4 2 PEARL TRADE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.5L 4 57kg $4.60
5 3 MY DEMI David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 3.75L 9 56.5kg $16
6 4 ANOTHER DEMON Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 4.5L 1 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $5.50
7 1 DYNAMITE DREAM Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 5.25L 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $4.40F
8 6 MURRAY THE BULLDOG Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 6.75L 7 55kg $41
9 8 DEMONS ’N’ DUST Paul Tapper Ryan Hill 17.5L 8 54.5kg $151
Race 3 - 1:53PM EDDA UNEWISSE HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.28 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 SEND MY LOVE (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3 55kg $3.70EF
2 6 SONG OF VINCENT Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 0.45L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $13
3 3 ACONITE Brett Pope Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 2.25L 10 59kg (cd 57kg) $8.50
4 1 GIFTED WARRIOR Robert & Todd Harvey Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.25L 7 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.70EF
5 4 BOLLINGER BOY Adam Durrant William Pike 4.25L 1 58.5kg $12
6 8 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham Jason Brown 4.5L 2 56kg $41
7 10 LOVE ALWAYS Brett Pope Troy Turner 5L 6 54kg $10
8 7 ALTAMONT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.75L 9 56.5kg $31
9 5 CAMPAIGN Chris Gangemi Shaun Mc Gruddy 6.5L 8 58kg $10
10 2 HE’S A PARKER Brock Lewthwaite Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 12.5L 4 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $12
Race 4 - 2:29PM FURPHY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.00 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ENTICING STAR Adam Durrant William Pike 6 59kg $1.22F
2 2 MAX ALMIGHTY Alan Mathews Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 1.25L 3 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $9.50
3 7 BIG CAROLINE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 1.75L 7 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $71
4 5 STAR GLITTER Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.25L 4 55.5kg $61
5 4 PINSSON Maxine Payne Jason Whiting 2.5L 8 56kg $81
6 3 CONSEATED Simon A Miller Patrick Carbery 3L 2 56kg $13
7 8 GET THE VIBE Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 4.5L 5 55kg $12
8 6 TAX A MILLION Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 4.75L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $51
Race 5 - 3:05PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.23 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MRS BROWN’S BOY Anne King Alan Kennedy 7 58.5kg $7.50
2 10 BELLA’S IDOL Brett Pope Troy Turner 0.2L 2 55kg $9.50
3 6 RED ARMY Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3L 9 57.5kg $1.75F
4 2 FORTY FOUR RED Chris Gangemi Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 3L 8 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $21
5 11 BUSTER’S SHADOW David Harrison Paul Harvey 3.25L 6 55kg $9
6 9 ATHLETE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.5L 1 56kg $31
7 4 MY FAIR BEAUTY Steve Wallace Jason Whiting 6L 5 58.5kg $101
8 8 TOPPA DAWOZZA Gary Crispin Peter Knuckey 6.75L 4 56.5kg $151
9 5 MY GRACE Grant & Alana Williams Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 7.75L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $15
10 1 GOLGOTHA David Harrison Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 8.5L 10 60kg (cd 58kg) $16
12 SAINT STEPHEN Peter & Matthew Giadresco Joseph Azzopardi 11
7 GEIGER GEM Lou Luciani Jason Brown 4
Race 6 - 3:40PM HYPERION STAKES (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $88,500, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.55 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MATERIAL MAN Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 1 59kg $1.75F
2 2 GREAT SHOT Rhys Radford Craig Staples 0.3L 8 59kg $4
3 1 POUNAMU Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 2.5L 2 59kg $6.50
4 4 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 3.75L 5 59kg $17
5 5 FALCON CREST Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4.75L 3 59kg $18
6 9 PUSHIN’ SHAPES Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 4.75L 4 59kg $41
7 8 HEART STARTER Adam Durrant Shaun Mc Gruddy 6L 6 59kg $101
8 7 WOODSVILLE Brian Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 6.25L 9 59kg $101
9 6 DARK ALERT Joe Miller Ben Paterson 9.5L 7 59kg $151
Race 7 - 4:15PM MUMM CHAMPAGNE HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:12.54 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 COME PLAY WITH ME Adam Durrant William Pike 8 58.5kg $2.35F
2 7 ELEGANT BLAST Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 0.5L 9 58.5kg $8
3 10 OUTLAW PETE Trevor Andrews Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.75L 5 57.5kg $18
4 15 MONTAGNA Steve Wallace Jason Whiting 3.75L 4 54.5kg $14
5 3 DUDEMANBRO Justin Warwick Paul Harvey 4.75L 12 59kg $11
6 8 WITNESS IN COURT Brett Pope Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 4.75L 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $16
7 12 BORN BLUE Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 5.75L 13 55kg $31
8 9 NO SAY IN IT Lindsey Smith Glenn Smith 6.25L 11 57.5kg $18
9 13 WAR KSAR Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 6.75L 7 55kg $101
10 5 BASS STRAIT (NZ) Graeme Ayres Troy Turner 7.75L 6 58.5kg $91
11 14 DANEFIN Paul Roberts Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 8.5L 16 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $201
12 11 JAZARI Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 9.25L 14 55.5kg $91
13 4 VERY TEMPTING Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 10.75L 10 59kg (cd 56kg) $15
14 16 MASS EFFECT Steve Wolfe Randy Tan 13.5L 2 54kg $201
15 1 MASTER MAGICIAN Darren Mcauliffe Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 19.25L 1 61kg (cd 59kg) $41
SB 2 KEEPER’S SON Arthur Mortimer Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 15 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg)  
19e MY GIRL CHILLY Roy Rogers 15
20e HALUSHI Paul Jordan 11
17e MIDNIGHT BANQUET Owen Cocking Joseph Azzopardi 8
18e LE SCHILLER Fred Kersley 9
Race 8 - 4:50PM FIFTH LEG HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.01 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 ONE SHORT Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 12 54.5kg $4.60
2 16 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Jason Brown 0.45L 13 54kg $41
3 4 MILITARY RULER Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 0.75L 6 57.5kg $9.50
4 6 FINAL SALUTE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1L 10 57kg $3.80F
5 9 SEE ME SIZZLE Grant & Alana Williams Ms Shelby Colgate (a3/51kg) 1.25L 15 56kg (cd 53kg) $26
6 5 RIPPER RIO Gavin Foster Alan Kennedy 1.75L 11 57.5kg $41
7 3 TOUCH OF SILVER Adam Durrant Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 2L 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
8 10 SHOW HONEY (NZ) Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.25L 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $9
9 2 FONTAINEBLEAU Lindsey Smith Glenn Smith 3L 8 58kg $12
10 12 MOSSERATTI Cliff Green Troy Turner 3.75L 1 55kg $26
11 7 RED PADDY (NZ) Simon A Miller Peter Knuckey 3.75L 2 57kg $51
12 15 BY DECREE Darren Mcauliffe Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 4L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $12
13 13 MACAVITY Daniel Morton Joseph Azzopardi 4L 4 54.5kg $71
14 1 FIRST AFFAIR Adam Durrant Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 4.25L 9 59kg (cd 56kg) $101
15 8 CLASSICAL PRINCE (NZ) Neville Parker Patrick Carbery 5L 14 56.5kg $61
11 HELMS GATE Vaughn Sigley Paul Harvey 12

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.