Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 16 June 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 9m 1400-W/Post; 5m Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.43
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 18-Jun-18 3:33PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
Finalised 16/6 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 11:19AM PURCHASE GCTC TICKETS ONLINE & SAVE! Fillies & Mares Maiden Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.63 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 IVY’S DREAM (NZ) John Wallace Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 8 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.40F
2 1 PORTUGUESE TART Wayne Sutton Ryan Plumb 2.5L 5 59kg $3.80
3 7 ON SHOW Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 5L 6 57kg $3.90
4 5 GOING TO VEGAS Toby Edmonds Glen Colless 5.5L 3 58kg $12
5 8 DIVINE ACTION Beau Gorman Andrew Spinks 5.7L 1 56kg $8
6 4 ETHANOL GIRL Stephen Lee Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 13.95L 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $7.50
7 6 DE BELLE OF CANNES Mick Mair Luke Rolls 15.2L 7 57kg $81
8 3 VAN GRAAS Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 26.7L 2 58.5kg $41
2 LOLA’S DIAMOND Kelly Schweida 0
9 NICQUILITY Matthew Park 0
Race 2 - 11:53AM MEMBERSHIP RENEWALS NOW Colts, Geldings & Entires Maiden Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.34 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 WALLANDER Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $3.40F
2 8 BUXTON Mark F Webb Nozi Tomizawa 5L 7 55.5kg $6.50
3 6 QUEACHY (GB) Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 5.1L 9 56kg $16
4 2 ZABRING Kelly Schweida Glen Colless 5.4L 10 59kg $4.40
5 4 ESCAPADO Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 5.6L 1 57kg $5.50
6 7 AMERICAN ENEMY David Joice Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 6.35L 3 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $21
7 11 YEAH THE BOYS Leo Clapham Luke Rolls 7.35L 8 55kg $13
8 9 NEW DEAL Paul Robbins Laura Cheshire 8.85L 6 55.5kg $21
9 10 TUTOKANULA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 13.1L 5 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $10
10 12 MY BLUE THUNDER Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 14.1L 2 54kg $101
3 DEBONAIR DES Selina Leef Shannon Doyle 0
5 POET LAD Bevan Laming 0
Race 3 - 12:23PM LANGS BUILDING SUPPLIES QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.18 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 RIVER FLYER QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 2 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $4.80
2 13e LOLA’S DIAMOND QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Ryan Plumb 1L 10 57.5kg $6
3 7 EPIC PIPER QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Wakefield Ben Looker 1.2L 1 56.5kg $3.80F
4 1 FISH ON QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Gregory Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 1.6L 8 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $9
5 9 DANCING ON PARADE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tracy Green Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 2.35L 4 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $14
6 6 OSMOSIS QTIS Bonus Scheme Charlotte White Matthew McGuren 3.35L 3 57kg $5.50
7 8 HI MY GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Glen Colless 3.45L 7 56.5kg $18
8 11 STYLISH LOVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Gordon Hay Luke Dittman 3.95L 9 56kg $31
9 5 MISHANI WICKED QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Dale Smith 6.95L 5 57kg $11
10 10 PLATINUM HAWK QTIS Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 9.45L 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
4 KEREMA MORI QTIS Bonus Scheme Louise White Scott Galloway 0
2 SPRING AMICI QTIS Bonus Scheme Noel Doyle Luke Rolls 0
3 MOLLY’S ROCKING QTIS Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch 0
Race 4 - 12:58PM DINDAS AUSTRALIA Class 4 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.88 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 IN TIMES OF WAR Chris Waller Michael McNab 3 59.5kg $2.40F
2 4 ABSOLUTLYPOSITIVLY Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 1L 1 56kg $3.70
3 2 ON THE SPOT Toby Edmonds Glen Colless 1.3L 2 59kg $6
4 5 DANSU Stephen Lee Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 1.4L 4 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $13
5 8 ART NOUVEAU Brad Witt Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 4.65L 5 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $101
6 3 MR STRACHAN Stuart Kendrick Matthew McGuren 4.85L 6 56.5kg $10
7 6 ROB ROY Glenn Stockdale Cyril Small 4.95L 8 55.5kg $19
8 9 PERDU David Joice Rikki Palmer 6.7L 9 54kg $11
9 11e EARLSTOUN RULER Gordon Hay Ben Looker 13.95L 7 54kg $151
7 SILENT STATUE John Smerdon Luke Rolls 0
10 KAPSTAR Lennie Wheeler Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 0
Race 5 - 1:33PM AWS ARCHITECTURAL WINDOW SYSTEMS Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.33 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Snipstream) @ 1:34pm. Deductions in $: Win 37c & Place 26c for 1st, 27c for 2nd, 27c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ONLY CHOICE (NZ) Kurt Goldman Matthew Palmer 4 57kg $11
2 5 ROSES OF JOY Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Darryl McLellan 0.75L 1 55kg $14
3 10 VIVID PINK Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 2.25L 10 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $26
4 4 SOLARCRAFT Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 2.35L 3 56.5kg $7.50
5 6 THE SHEEPISH LION Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 2.45L 9 54.5kg $5.50F
6 8 SWISS LOVE (NZ) Bevan Laming Scott Galloway 2.55L 2 54kg $41
7 9 BADGE OF GAMENESS Chris Munce Ben Looker 2.75L 8 54kg $51
8 2 TAKARAKKA Robert Heathcote Matthew McGuren 4.25L 6 58kg $6
9 11 FUSI FOX Jeff Perry Cyril Small 7L 5 54kg $151
10 7 SIP SIP SIP Paul H Duncan Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 7.5L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $26
SB 1 SNIPSTREAM Michael Costa Luke Dittman 0 58.5kg  
Race 6 - 2:13PM MITEK AUSTRALIA Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.91 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 EL SHADAY (NZ) Bryan & Daniel Guy Ryan Plumb 9 57kg $3.40F
2 8 CLEVER BLAZE Bevan Laming Scott Galloway 0.5L 8 54.5kg $8.50
3 9 WHODUNNIT Les Ross Dale Smith 0.7L 6 54.5kg $17
4 11 RED DECK Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 2.7L 5 54kg $8
5 7 KULABA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 4.45L 1 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $9
6 1 COULTHARD Les Kelly Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 5.45L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.40
7 4 ELVISON Paul H Duncan Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 5.95L 10 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $31
8 5 WOODDITTON Stephen Lee Glen Colless 6.05L 3 56kg $5
9 6 DIVISIONAL Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 6.25L 4 55kg $41
10 12 EVE’S JET Les Kelly Ben Looker 14.75L 2 54kg $20
10 WEEKEND SAGA Robert Heathcote Nozi Tomizawa 0
2 CRAB BOY Wayne Nugent 0
Race 7 - 2:53PM LANGS BUILDING SUPPLIES BenchMark 70 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:51.98 Last 600m: 0:36.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ANZIO Paul Robbins Laura Cheshire 8 55.5kg $10
2 2 DAZZLE US AGAIN David Joice Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 1L 4 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $6.50
3 10 LADY NO MORE Ian Livingstone Shannon Doyle 1.2L 6 55kg $9.50
4 4 JACK STRIKES BACK Neville Stewart Ms Olivia Pickering (a3/50kg) 1.6L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $12
5 3 GEOMETRIST Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 1.7L 9 58kg $7.50
6 1 FUERZA Tracy Timbery Paul Timbery 2.2L 10 61.5kg $81
7 7 WALK TO THE BAR Kylie Geran Scott Galloway 2.5L 5 56kg $31
8 5 THINK LIKE A BIRD Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 2.9L 2 56.5kg $2.20F
9 6 BRONZEGATE (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 3.2L 1 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $17
10 11e DUSTMAN Todd Fletcher Matthew Paget 10.7L 7 55kg $16
13e CASHINKO Diane G Murphy 0
14e LORD CHAMBERLAIN (NZ) Graeme Shaw Rikki Palmer 0
9 LATINO LOVER Ethan Ensby 0
12e MOSS GO NOW Harry Richardson 0
Race 8 - 3:33PM HYNE TIMBER OPEN Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.63 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 KIEVANN Lauren Herne Ben Looker 7 54kg $16
2 8 RED LETTER DAY Ben Hull Heather Poland 0.75L 6 54kg $31
3 4 PRIMAL FLIGHT Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 3L 5 56kg $5.50
4 5 DESMON’S PRIDE Les Kelly Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/51kg) 3.1L 3 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $3.70
5 10 BIANTIC Lennie Wheeler Luke Rolls 4.35L 8 54kg $101
6 2 POWERFUL SAGA Helen Page Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 4.65L 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $8
7 3 TYCOON ACE Tony Sears Nozi Tomizawa 5.05L 2 56.5kg $2.50F
8 1 QUATRONIC Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 5.8L 1 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $8.50
6 DYLAN’S LUCK Lindsay Hatch Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 0
9 ROUND MOUNTAIN GEM Brian Crowley 0
Race 9 - 4:13PM HUMES DOORS AND TIMBER Class 1 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.37 Last 600m: 0:36.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Regnant) $15 @ 4:11pm. Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 5c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 THE PARTY GIRL Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a1.5/48kg) 8 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $6
2 9 SPRINGTIME LOVE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 2.25L 3 57kg $2.80F
3 7 TIMPERLEY Bryan Dais Luke Rolls 2.35L 6 58.5kg $8.50
4 18e REAL ELUSIVE Kelly Doughty Jason Taylor 3.35L 11 57kg $26
5 11 SHEZ A ROCKIN’TOFF Selina Leef Matthew Gray 3.75L 2 56.5kg $7.50
6 1 HAND OF FAITH John Wallace Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 4.75L 10 59kg (cd 56kg) $31
7 17e YOUNG AMAZON Wayne Sutton Ryan Plumb 7.5L 1 57kg $21
8 8 MELANYA Bryan Dais Matthew Palmer 8L 7 57kg $9
9 16e TEYSSIER Stuart Kendrick Glen Colless 8.3L 4 58.5kg $12
10 2 SERVEUR Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 14.8L 9 59kg (cd 56kg) $13
11 13e KOSCIUSZKO EXPRESS Chris Munce Ben Looker 16.55L 5 56.5kg $21
SB 19e REGNANT (NZ) John Smerdon Rikki Palmer 0 57kg  
15e TAY SWIFT Liam Birchley 0
20e FAMOUS GROUSE Craig Tyrrell Andrew Spinks 0
5 NOBLE HUSSLER Liam Birchley Chris Whiteley 0
4 BLUEBROOK Kelly Schweida 0
3 THE MANAGEMENT Matthew Park 0
14e ROYAL EQUIANO David Joice 0
10 FLOREANA Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 0
6 ROCK ’N’ SUMMER Tony Gollan Glen Colless 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.