Corowa: Corowa Race Club Tuesday, 12 June 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 13-Jun-18 8:53AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:20PM PFEIFFER WINES MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:52.71 Last 600m: 0:34.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 LADY BITHIAH Adrian Corboy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $18
2 10 SARSAPARILLA Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 4.22L 4 56kg $51
3 9 DOOMSDAY COMMAND Norm Loy Michael Heagney 4.31L 9 56kg $11
4 8 AMBELLARA BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.97L 1 56kg $5
5 16e COVEIAN Logan McGill Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 5.01L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $3.90F
6 13e LYNNE’S WATCHING Allan McRae Bradley Vale 5.2L 2 56kg $31
7 1 IMA POCKET ROCKET BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 5.59L 5 58kg $7
8 12 MOVES LIKE ZIZI Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 7.05L 6 55kg $4
9 3 MADAM PALMER David O'Prey Brendan Ward 8.4L 10 57kg $9
10 7 BENJAMERY Pat Widdup Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 9.45L 11 56.5kg $18
11 5 RIPPLING WATERS Peter Smith Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 9.66L 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $71
6 STAFF ON STRIKE Russell Osborne Jason Baldock 0
15e HEATHERTON Robert Anderson 0
14e STAR OF SAMARA BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry Kirkup 0
4 ONE SPIRIT Phil Sweeney Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 0
2 FAVOURITE SONG BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 0
Race 2 - 12:55PM MORRIS WINES CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.5KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:11.84 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FRAMEWORK Andrew Dale Jake Duffy 6 56kg $9
2 8 RED MEDUSA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.6L 10 55.5kg $15
3 1 SOUTHERN TURF George Osborne Nick Souquet 1.48L 3 60kg $2.50F
4 10 REDFU Trevor Sutherland Brendan Ward 1.76L 1 55kg $61
5 3 FOOTMARK Jodie Bohr Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.46L 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $41
6 16e FIFTH DIMENSION Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 2.85L 9 54.5kg $61
7 12 STRATEGIC LAD Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 3.24L 11 55kg $10
8 7 GREAT BAY Bryan Maher Simon Miller 7.09L 2 55.5kg $13
9 2 TRIPLE SHOT Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 7.98L 8 60kg (cd 58kg) $4.80
10 9 ROCKY HIGH Kym Davison Jason Baldock 9.25L 7 55.5kg $8.50
11 11 RICHWAITE LADY Gerald Egan Michael Heagney 9.27L 12 55kg $26
12 14e CASINO EMPRESS Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 12.52L 4 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
15e TARBOY George Dimitropoulos Michael Heagney 0
4 NOT OVERLY PLUCKED Michael Huglin Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 0
13e ZARVALANTE Gary Colvin Brendan Ward 0
6 WOLFOFPETERSTREET Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 0
Race 3 - 1:35PM COROWA RACE CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:24.35 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MIRALIE Vincent Nolen Jake Duffy 4 59kg $2.30F
2 15e BAY LANE Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 3.67L 2 59kg $19
3 8 BELCHAMP Logan McGill Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 5.48L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $13
4 12 LADY MIRONTON BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Simon Miller 6.15L 7 57kg $3.40
5 14 SOUTHERN SILVER Kevin Corstens John Keating 11.93L 3 57kg $15
6 13 MISS FORBIDDEN Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 13.23L 9 57kg $71
7 10 DOTTLEDO Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 13.9L 6 57kg $14
8 7 TIXSON Michelle Russell Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 13.97L 14 59kg (cd 57kg) $101
9 5 MISSISSIPPI STING BOBS Bonus Scheme Graham Hulm Ms Kayla Nisbet 15.25L 11 59kg $9.50
10 2 BRAMLAGO Allan Fitzgerald Michael Heagney 16.65L 10 59kg $101
11 3 HEZA JOLLY SWAGMAN Alex Aquilina Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 18.01L 13 59kg $20
12 6 THE SCRIPT Mandie Jones Brendan Ward 34.61L 8 59kg $31
13 9 DIAMARE Tony Waddell Jason Baldock 35.51L 12 57kg $81
14 1 ARCHIE’S PAYDAY George Osborne Nick Souquet 37.04L 5 59kg $71
17e SHARKY HOTSHOT Geoff Connell 0
18e SMOKIN’ CONI Ross Purcell 0
11 EIGHT ONE SANCHEZ Michael Huglin Adam McCabe 0
16e KLIMT Craig Murfet Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0
Race 4 - 2:10PM CAMPBELLS WINES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:37.90 Last 600m: 0:37.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 RUBY SKYE Craig Widdison Jake Duffy 9 54.5kg $3.40F
2 13 BELLZIG Jamie Scott Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.24L 3 54kg $15
3 5 ROAMING TO WIN Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 1.04L 6 55kg $4
4 7 CAPTAIN MAGIC Jason Hunter Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 1.18L 13 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $9
5 12 SHADOW OMEN Allan Fitzgerald Michael Heagney 2.97L 1 54kg $41
6 4 BROMACH (NZ) Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 3.51L 14 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $10
7 14 HARGY John Taylor Ms Amanda Masters 7.72L 2 54kg $19
8 11 ISLAND TIGER Christopher Davis Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 8.22L 7 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $21
9 6 ROCKINTHERIVER Kym Davison Jason Baldock 10.66L 8 55kg $15
10 2 THE RICH FISHER Adam O'Neill John Keating 12.15L 5 59.5kg $7
11 9 ARELLANO Rhys Archard Brendan Ward 18.83L 11 54kg $19
12 1 NIGHT SIGHT Erin Maher Harry Coffey 25.45L 12 60kg $61
13 10 DE KOONING Craig Murfet Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 26.03L 10 54kg (cd 52kg) $151
14 3 ARTIE’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 26.56L 4 59kg $41
Race 5 - 2:45PM CAMPBELLS WINES BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:11.47 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BOLD APPROACH Adam O'Neill John Keating 8 57kg $3.80
2 10 PACIFIC TYCOON Jodie Bohr Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0.44L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $12
3 2 SNIPPET OF GOLD Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 1.29L 5 59.5kg $10
4 9 BROADSTONE Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.59L 4 56kg $5.50
5 8 BEAUJEEN Phil Sweeney Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 2.66L 2 56kg $21
6 1 FIRE STOKER BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.87L 9 60kg $3.10F
7 4 GASWORX (NZ) George Osborne Nick Souquet 6.54L 3 57.5kg $8.50
8 3 ATOMIC LOKADE Logan McGill Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 9.76L 6 58kg (cd 55kg) $17
9 5 MAKE MINE BRANDY (NZ) Rhys Archard Brendan Ward 18.32L 7 57.5kg $31
11 CANOVA Mark Webb Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 0
7 IT’S A FIREBALL Andrew Dale 0
Race 6 - 3:20PM MORRIS WINES BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:57.44 Last 600m: 0:34.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 GREY STRIKE Phil Sweeney Nick Souquet 1 61.5kg $4.20
2 3 LIKE TO THINK SO Kym Hann Harry Coffey 2.47L 5 62kg $1.95F
3 1 OUR PROJECT Phil Sweeney Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 7.35L 2 64.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $8.50
4 9 FLYING FERRET Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 10.18L 3 54kg $11
5 8 SHRAPNEL IMPACT Rob Wellington Jake Duffy 10.44L 6 55kg $14
6 11 NEVER TEMPTED Christopher Davis Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.42L 7 54kg $21
7 5 FLIRTATIOUS FEMME Daryl Archard Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 16.35L 8 61kg (cd 59kg) $17
8 2 AUSSIE JAMES Michelle Russell Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 17.24L 4 62.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $18
6 WHISKEY BUSINESS Ross Purcell 0
10 MIDNIGHT LIAISON Logan McGill Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 0
7 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
Race 7 - 3:55PM PFEIFFER WINES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:52.33 Last 600m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rustic Pearl) $41. Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 2c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FLYING FROG Russell Osborne Jason Baldock 1 59.5kg $3.20F
2 6 MR BROWN FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 0.29L 2 55.5kg $4.60
3 11 STORMUS Gordon Strang Ms Amanda Masters 1.74L 3 54kg $81
4 8 ALL AFLUTTER Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.21L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $6.50
5 5 BEING DAZZLED George Osborne Simon Miller 5.41L 4 56kg $13
6 7 WESTERN PRUSSIA Libby Haworth Jake Duffy 5.52L 5 55.5kg $11
7 12 TINYBELLA Norm Loy Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.8L 7 54kg $41
8 3 FLYING CYRIL Peter Maher Nick Souquet 7.05L 9 57kg $8
9 9 HOW ONE KNOWS Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 7.39L 8 54kg $13
10 4 OUR BRIDGETTE Peter Smith Ms Shirley Hunter 9.84L 10 56.5kg $18
11 1 KAPOVER Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 10.7L 11 60kg $31
SB 10 RUSTIC PEARL Rob Wellington Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 0 54kg (cd 52kg)  
15e LIKE TO THINK SO Kym Hann Harry Coffey 0
16e CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood 0
13e ASK ME TO DANCE Christopher Davis 0
14e JUNIOR MAC Con Kelly Michael Heagney 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.