Carnarvon: Carnarvon Racing Club Saturday, 09 June 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 10-Jun-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 48

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:23PM HUTCH'S HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Equine Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:59.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 GERSHOM David Black Takahide Ikenushi 4 57kg $2.40F
2 1 ICONOCLAST Noel Pateman Willie White 0.2L 5 59kg $4.20
3 6 RUN FOR A REASON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Peta Edwards 0.5L 6 56kg $7.50
4 3 FAITH IN FATE Zach Tyler Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 1.75L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $4.40
5 2 TWO FOR TWENTY TWO Peter Daly Ben Paterson 6.25L 1 58.5kg $7
6 5 FREMOND Rick Evans Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 6.5L 3 56kg $15
Race 2 - 2:03PM ABLE TASMAN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Equine Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:24.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MEGAMIND Tony Scally Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 2 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.05F
2 4 DEFIANCY Peter Daly Ben Paterson 6.5L 4 55.5kg $6
3 1 WOTCHINYU Michelle Vallentine Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 6.75L 1 62.5kg (cd 61kg) $3.90
4 3 BICOL EXPRESS Jacquelyn Scott Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 9.5L 5 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.80
5 5 DIAMONDS UNCUT Jacquelyn Scott Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 11L 3 55kg $61
6 6 MYSTERY Jacquelyn Scott Clinton Porter 16.75L 6 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $26
Race 3 - 2:44PM MARK COX JEWELLERY HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Equine Welfare Fund $113.
BenchMark 56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:37.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FARALON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Renee Forrest 3 55kg $6
2 1 SEA TRYST Jacquelyn Scott Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 2.75L 6 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $2.15F
3 4 BRACKOVA Zach Tyler Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 3.25L 2 55kg $6.50
4 7 RUFUS Michelle Vallentine Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 4.25L 5 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $12
5 6 NORTHERN SHADOW Graeme Hammarquist Ms Peta Edwards 6.25L 1 55kg $14
6 3 SHADABLAZE Peter Daly Ben Paterson 8.75L 7 56kg $3.70
7 2 RUPEE Michelle Vallentine Takahide Ikenushi 17.75L 4 56kg $101
Race 4 - 3:20PM MAZURAK MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,300.1st $6,592, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $927, 4th $412, 5th $206, Equine Welfare Fund $103.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BEEF WOOD Graeme Hammarquist Ms Peta Edwards 4 58kg $10
2 1 BOBCAT BOY Jacquelyn Scott Takahide Ikenushi 4.25L 3 58kg $4F
3 9 STAR MAGNET Michelle Vallentine Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 4.25L 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $6
4 2 DESTINED FOR FAME Jacquelyn Scott Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 5L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
5 6 STAY SWEET Michelle Vallentine Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 6L 9 56kg (cd 53kg) $7.50
6 7 GAI DAME Noel Pateman Ben Paterson 6.25L 8 56kg $12
7 8 SUMMER LADY Krista Pike Clinton Porter 6.5L 5 56kg $31
8 4 CASEY JACK Graeme Hammarquist Ms Renee Forrest 17L 1 58kg $5.50
9 10 MISS MOROAK Jacquelyn Scott Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 17.25L 2 56kg $16
5 THE GOSPEL TRUTH Noel Pateman Willie White 0
Race 5 - 3:55PM MARETERRAM LADIES BRACLET (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Equine Welfare Fund $113.
BenchMark 56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:11.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 WOOMERA Peter Daly Ben Paterson 6 58kg $1.35F
2 6 STRIDE OUT Greg Criddle Ms Renee Forrest 3.5L 1 56.5kg $19
3 3 HERE COMES POPPY Graeme Hammarquist Takahide Ikenushi 4.5L 9 57kg $9
4 1 JUENDIS Noel Pateman Willie White 4.75L 3 59kg $12
5 10 HENDERSON Michelle Vallentine Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 7.25L 5 55kg (cd 52kg) $31
6 7 LIBERTY LEE Michelle Vallentine Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 8.75L 8 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
7 4 MISHKEBAB Catherine Godden Clinton Porter 11.5L 7 56.5kg $20
8 5 MISS HARLEY QUINN Zach Tyler Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 12L 10 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $10
9 8 DYNAMIC EXPRESS Jacquelyn Scott Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 12.5L 2 55kg $61
10 9 HAB LOOK Krista Pike Ms Peta Edwards 18.75L 4 55kg $101
Race 6 - 4:30PM NOR WEST SEAFOODS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Equine Welfare Fund $113.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:25.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PORTRAIT LAO Michelle Vallentine Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 10 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $16
2 3 SUPER SAXON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Peta Edwards 0.3L 3 58kg $3.50F
3 4 SECRET PARK (NZ) Tony Scally Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 1.5L 1 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4
4 6 BALMONT STUNNER Graeme Hammarquist Ms Renee Forrest 2.25L 2 56kg $6.50
5 1 MICK’S TIPPIN’ Krista Pike Clinton Porter 3L 7 59kg $6.50
6 2 GLOWING ROCK Jacquelyn Scott Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 6.5L 9 58kg (cd 56kg) $6.50
7 8 PROUD HISTORY Peter Daly Ben Paterson 8L 4 56kg $26
8 9 ROSA FILENTE Michelle Vallentine Takahide Ikenushi 12L 8 56kg $17
9 5 BACK IN A MINUTE Noel Pateman Willie White 12.25L 5 57kg $26
10 12 MOONLIGHT RAIN Jacquelyn Scott Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 22L 6 55kg $51
10 DISCORSIA Peter Moses 0
11 GILTAC Catherine Godden 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.