Belmont: Perth Racing Saturday, 09 June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 6 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 10-Jun-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:19PM MAGIC MILLIONS PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.08 Last 600m: 0:33.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MARKET RULER Simon A Miller William Pike 1 57.5kg $1.40F
2 5 ESSENTIAL SPICE Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 0.35L 7 54kg $8
3 6 REGAL COUNSEL Trevor Andrews Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.75L 3 54kg $18
4 7 BARON BOSTOCK Daniel Morton Peter Knuckey 3.25L 6 54kg $6.50
5 4 ALCINA Paul Jordan Ms Lisa Staples 4.25L 9 54kg $26
6 10 PAGO BAY Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.25L 5 54kg $31
7 9 I AM SPARTACUS Robert & Todd Harvey Troy Turner 4.75L 10 54kg $81
8 1 CAROLINA REAPER Paul Jordan Craig Staples 6.75L 8 58kg $101
9 8 FEARLESS GENERAL Trevor Andrews Joseph Azzopardi 12.25L 2 54kg $71
10 11 THE WITCH DOCTOR Stefan Vahala Jason Brown 14L 4 54kg $81
3 PARTY NIGHT Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 0
Race 2 - 12:59PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.75 Last 600m: 0:33.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 UNDISCLOSED Colin Webster Troy Turner 1 57.5kg $2.90F
2 1 AMBIENTE Liz Strempel Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 0.25L 5 59kg (cd 57kg) $9
3 2 NIGHT VOYAGE (NZ) Martin Allan Ryan Hill 3L 9 58.5kg $21
4 10 ZEINITE Keith Frost Ms Lucy Warwick 3L 7 55kg $18
5 7 YOU WATCHING ME Aaron Bazeley Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 3.5L 3 57kg (cd 55kg) $16
6 4 GUNS OF NAVARONE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.25L 8 57.5kg $20
7 6 HARD OF HEART Nick Cox Paul Harvey 5.5L 2 57kg $5
8 3 IMPERIAL VENUS Gavin Foster Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 6.5L 10 58kg (cd 56kg) $31
9 9 REGAL HONOUR Angela Smith Ms Lisa Staples 7L 6 55.5kg $201
10 8 REGAL MOON Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 8L 4 56kg $3.90
Race 3 - 1:39PM MARINA EAST WATERFRONT APARTMENTS BY BLACKBURNE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:05.05 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GALAXY STAR Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6 58.5kg $1.55F
2 8 DUDEMANBRO Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 1.5L 9 54.5kg $20
3 10 VERY TEMPTING Adam Durrant Shaun Mc Gruddy 2L 3 54.5kg $41
4 3 WOODSVILLE Brian Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 3L 1 57.5kg $81
5 5 AT THE READY Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 4.5L 4 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8.50
6 7 CORPORATE LARRIKIN Angela Smith Julien Kokotajlo 4.75L 8 54.5kg $41
7 2 SHINTA MANI Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 5.25L 2 57.5kg $151
8 4 MISSILE LAUNCH Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 5.75L 10 57kg $4.80
9 9 MIDDLE EARTH Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 16.5L 7 54.5kg $31
10 6 MASTER MAGICIAN Darren Mcauliffe Joseph Azzopardi 21.5L 5 55.5kg $26
Race 4 - 2:19PM AMELIA PARK LAMB HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.63 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 KEEPER’S SON Arthur Mortimer Ms Lucy Warwick 8 54.5kg $8.50
2 8 FRIARESQUE Vaughn Sigley Paul Harvey 0.25L 4 55.5kg $6.50
3 5 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 1L 11 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.20F
4 2 PUSHIN’ SHAPES Daniel & Ben Pearce Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 2L 7 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $11
5 10 OUTLAW PETE Trevor Andrews Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.25L 12 54.5kg $14
6 12 KOKOPU Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 2.5L 6 54kg $15
7 7 BROKER Jason Miller William Pike 3.25L 3 55.5kg $5
8 6 SENSO Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 3.5L 9 56.5kg $31
9 4 BASS STRAIT (NZ) Graeme Ayres Randy Tan 4.5L 5 56.5kg $71
10 11 BY DECREE Darren Mcauliffe Joseph Azzopardi 4.75L 1 54kg $17
11 3 MILITARY RULER Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 5.25L 10 58.5kg $31
12 1 MY GREEK BOY Steve Wolfe Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 8.5L 2 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $20
Race 5 - 2:55PM LAVAZZA PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.61 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ROGANELLA Daniel Morton Jarrad Noske 10 59.5kg $18
2 12 MEDIA BARON David Harrison Troy Turner 0.35L 6 56kg $31
3 10 STATE PROSECUTOR Grant & Alana Williams Peter Hall 1L 3 57kg $31
4 5 ROCKON TOMMY Bill Doughty Peter Knuckey 1.25L 8 58kg $51
5 7 NECKLET Fred Kersley Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.5L 1 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.05F
6 8 LIKE A BUTTERFLY Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 2.5L 11 57kg $26
7 13 PADDY’S SHADOW Raquel Williams Patrick Carbery 3.75L 14 56kg $11
8 6 ALPHA SKY Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 4L 7 58kg $18
9 2 ARCADIA PRINCE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5L 12 59.5kg $4.80
10 4 ART SERIES Darren Mcauliffe Joseph Azzopardi 7.25L 13 58.5kg $16
11 9 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 9L 4 57kg $26
12 1 ARRUM BOY Steve Wolfe Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 9L 5 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $91
13 14 CAPTAIN STIRLING Roy Rogers Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 17.25L 2 56kg (cd 55kg) $81
14 11 DICKOLETTO Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 17.5L 9 57kg $51
15 BRUTUS MAXIMUS David Harrison Paul Harvey 0
Race 6 - 3:30PM BEAUFINE STAKES (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.82 Last 600m: 0:33.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MR MOTOWN Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 2 54kg $6
2 1 DURENDAL Chris Gangemi Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.75L 4 58kg $3.90
3 7 PRETENTIOUS CHANT Gavin Foster Jason Whiting 1L 7 54kg $31
4 2 PROFIT STREET Peter & Matthew Giadresco William Pike 1.25L 3 56.5kg $2.60F
5 5 IT’S IT Sharon Miller Randy Tan 1.5L 8 54kg $10
6 3 METEOROID Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 1.75L 6 54.5kg $8.50
7 4 FLYING TIME Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a) 2.75L 1 54kg $11
8 8 STOCKS Sean Casey Ms Lisa Staples 3.5L 5 54kg $41
Race 7 - 4:05PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.18 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SOVEREIGN TRADE Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 4 57.5kg $9
2 4 PRYING TOM Sharon Miller Randy Tan 0.5L 10 58kg $81
3 12 LORENTINIO Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1.5L 12 55.5kg $81
4 8 MONGOLIAN WARLORD Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.75L 14 56.5kg $101
5 15 TRAKIATO Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 2L 6 55kg $8.50
6 10 RESISTANCE Fred Kersley William Pike 2.25L 2 56kg $9.50
7 14 REYKJAVIK Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 2.75L 11 55.5kg $13
8 1 VITAL SILVER Daniel & Ben Pearce Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 3.75L 13 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.80F
9 7 ATHLETE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.25L 1 56.5kg $31
10 9 ROCK MYLADY (NZ) Trevor Andrews Paul Harvey 5.5L 7 56.5kg $8.50
11 3 CAPTIVATED POINT Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 7.5L 8 58kg $71
12 13 QUEST TO VENUS Brad Graham Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 10.25L 3 55.5kg (cd 55kg) $41
13 11 GRECO John Bowtell Ms Jerry Noske 10.75L 9 55.5kg $31
14 2 AWAKEN Grant & Alana Williams Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 12L 5 58kg (cd 55kg) $6.50
6 GEIGER GEM Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 0
Race 8 - 4:40PM RENTOKIL INITIAL HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.78 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 RIVER DANCE Fenella Martin Jarrad Noske 13 60kg $12
2 13 STAGEMAN Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.75L 3 56.5kg $1.35F
3 7 ATLANTA BLUE Jason Pateman Ms Lucy Warwick 1.25L 11 57kg $31
4 3 CONSEATED Simon A Miller Patrick Carbery 1.75L 16 58kg $41
5 12 MINUS LOOKS Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2L 10 56.5kg $19
6 8 DIABLERIE Maxine Payne Peter Hall 3L 6 57kg $41
7 10 PRECIOUS MEMORIES Raquel Williams Ms Jerry Noske 3.25L 1 57kg $17
8 9 FLYING ROAR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 3.25L 8 57kg $91
9 15 KINGDOM AND EMPIRE Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 3.25L 5 54.5kg $101
10 6 STAR GLITTER Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.25L 14 58kg $101
11 1 GIGANTE Jim P Taylor Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 4L 2 65kg (cd 62kg) $21
12 5 SIR SNUGALOT Simon A Miller Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 4.5L 15 58kg (cd 56kg) $26
13 4 LUKE’S GOLD Vaughn Sigley Randy Tan 4.5L 7 58kg $31
14 14 BLITZEM SOMEDAY Gavin Foster Jason Whiting 7.25L 9 54.5kg $51
15 11 BINDAREE LADY Dixie Solly Lucas Camilleri 7.75L 4 56.5kg $81
16 16 UPSIDEDOWN BOB Ian Glading Troy Turner 8.75L 12 54kg $201

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.