Doomben: Brisbane Racing Club@Doomben Saturday, 09 June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.9
Track Information: Track is rated Heavy 8 from 400m - WP
Results Last Published: Tue 12-Jun-18 12:55PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 106
Finalised 9/6 - 7:45am - Rider Replacement Race 8 No. 4
Race 1 - 11:45AM MAKERS MARK HINKLER HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $20,500, 3rd $10,500, 4th $5,000, 5th $3,000LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:10.91 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 8) retrospective to Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SAVANNA AMOUR Chris Meagher Ben Melham 5 56.5kg $5
2 13 MISSILE CODA Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 0.4L 3 54kg $4.20F
3 11 SONY LEGEND Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 0.9L 9 54kg $17
4 6 TOO GOOD TO REFUSE Desleigh Forster Jim Byrne 3.15L 1 54kg $9
5 9 STELLA OMBRA Kelly Schweida Craig Williams 3.9L 10 54kg $16
6 14 GIBRALTAR GIRL Mark Newnham Tim Clark 4L 4 54kg $7
7 10 BOOMWAA Ben Currie Jamie Kah 5.5L 6 54kg $7.50
8 1 KURO (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 6L 8 58kg $13
9 4 TARZAN Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 6.2L 2 54.5kg $10
10 12 COLOUR CHARGE Natalie McCall Tiffani Brooker 6.5L 11 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
11 3 SIEGFRIED Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 7.5L 7 55kg $26
15 ZIGGY WILLIE David Pfieffer Kerrin McEvoy 0
5 GRACIDA David Vandyke 0
7 HAVASAY Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 0
8 NOTONYOURLIFE Tony Gollan Mark Du Plessis 0
Race 2 - 12:20PM RADIOTAB THE WAYNE WILSON (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $20,500, 3rd $10,500, 4th $5,000, 5th $3,000LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:37.76 Last 600m: 0:37.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 HOPFGARTEN Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 5 59kg $20
2 3 ULMANN Darren Weir Damian Lane 0.2L 2 58.5kg $4.60F
3 13 DIVINE UNICORN (GB) Matthew Dunn Brenton Avdulla 0.95L 12 56.5kg $21
4 9 COLDSTONE (FR) Michael Kent Craig Williams 2.2L 11 56.5kg $16
5 8 HONEY TOAST Ben Currie Blake Shinn 2.3L 8 56.5kg $31
6 10 MAGSTOCK (NZ) Kelly Schweida Matthew McGillivray 2.5L 6 56.5kg $21
7 6 JUMBO PRINCE Michael Nolan Ron Stewart 2.7L 7 57.5kg $21
8 15 EXOCET Anthony Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 2.9L 4 55kg $16
9 5 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.15L 9 57.5kg $9.50
10 14 SHEISWHATSHEIS Tony Gollan Jeff Lloyd 7.9L 3 55kg $4.80
11 4 DREAMS APLENTY John Zielke Tegan Harrison 8.3L 13 58.5kg $26
12 11 A SHIN ROOK (JPN) Anthony Freedman Jim Byrne 11.3L 1 56.5kg $4.80
13 7 CANTBUYBETTER Ben Currie James McDonald 17.3L 14 57.5kg $31
14 1 SACRED MASTER (NZ) Tony Pike Leith Innes 28.3L 10 59.5kg $91
12 SERGEANT BLAST (NZ) Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 0
Race 3 - 12:55PM ASCOT GREEN QUEENSLAND GUINEAS (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $350,000.1st $213,500, 2nd $71,750, 3rd $36,750, 4th $17,500, 5th $10,500GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:38.00 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SAMBRO Chris Waller Michael Walker 4 57kg $8.50
2 7 SEAWAY (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.5L 2 57kg $5F
3 8 MAGNUFIGHTER Gary Duncan Jamie Kah 1.75L 8 57kg $51
4 10 KARISTO Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Mark Zahra 1.95L 7 57kg $6
5 11 BANISH James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.05L 1 55kg $21
6 4 MISHANI BULLITT Chris Anderson Bobby El-Issa 3.05L 11 57kg $18
7 9 DESTINY’S HERO Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.15L 9 57kg $101
8 2 ASSIMILATE Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 3.35L 10 57kg $5.50
9 13 FEMME FIREBALL Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 3.75L 3 55kg $31
10 1 PEACEFUL STATE Darren Weir John Allen 5.5L 5 57kg $5.50
11 12 SNAPCHAT GIRL Les Kelly Mark Du Plessis 8L 6 55kg $71
12 14 VONTAINE Richard Freedman Brenton Avdulla 9.5L 12 55kg $7
6 EMINENT David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker 0
5 GRESHAM Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0
Race 4 - 1:35PM PAGES EVENT HIRE BRISBANE CUP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $300,000.1st $183,000, 2nd $61,500, 3rd $31,500, 4th $15,000, 5th $9,000GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:18.39 Last 600m: 0:37.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1 53kg $2.80F
2 8 ANTON EN AVANT Stephen Lee Matthew McGillivray 2.25L 8 53kg $20
3 3 KIWIA Darren Weir Michael Dee 4.5L 4 54kg $5
4 1 AMBITIOUS (JPN) Anthony Freedman Craig Williams 6.5L 6 59.5kg $5.50
5 6 NOZOMI Anthony Freedman Jim Byrne 6.8L 7 53kg $15
6 7 THE WILDFLOWER (NZ) Graham Richardson & Gavin Parker James Winks 8.55L 2 53kg $14
7 10 MY DIAMANTINE (NZ) Brian Smith Ron Stewart 9.8L 3 53kg $31
8 9 NAVAL WARFARE (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 14.05L 5 53kg $5
4 RISING RED (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Corey Brown 0
2 MEGABLAST (NZ) Nigel Tiley Michael Cahill 0
Race 5 - 2:15PM UBET STRADBROKE HANDICAP (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $1,500,000.1st $915,000, 2nd $307,500, 3rd $157,500, 4th $75,000, 5th $45,000GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:19.95 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SANTA ANA LANE Anthony Freedman Ben Melham 3 55.5kg $14
2 13 SUPER CASH Andrew Noblet Jamie Kah 1.75L 10 51.5kg $31
3 16 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker Corey Brown 1.95L 1 50kg (cd 51kg) $5F
4 3 CRACK ME UP (NZ) Liam Birchley Jim Byrne 2.15L 4 53.5kg $21
5 15 PERAST Paul Perry Jeff Lloyd 2.25L 9 50kg $6.50
6 10 SHILLELAGH (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Dee 3.25L 8 52.5kg $16
7 1 IMPENDING James Cummings Damian Browne 3.45L 7 57.5kg $6.50
8 6 SPIETH (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 3.65L 16 53.5kg $19
9 14 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3.95L 13 51.5kg (cd 52kg) $15
10 4 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.05L 15 53.5kg $26
11 8 MOST IMPORTANT Tony Gollan Mark Du Plessis 5.05L 2 53kg $61
12 7 FOXPLAY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 6.8L 14 53kg $21
13 9 THE MONSTAR Brett Cavanough Skye Bogenhuber 7.55L 6 52.5kg $21
14 11 CARE TO THINK Matthew Dunn Tim Clark 7.95L 12 52.5kg $12
15 5 VOODOO LAD Darren Weir Chris Parnham 8.15L 5 53.5kg $18
16 12 BURNING PASSION Mark Newnham Michael Cahill 10.65L 11 52kg $26
20e PECANS Joseph Pride 0
21e I’M A RIPPA Tony Gollan 0
19e MOSS ’N’ DALE (NZ) Peter Gelagotis Anthony Darmanin 0
17e DANON LIBERTY (JPN) Darren Weir 0
18e OSBORNE BULLS James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0
Race 6 - 2:55PM JAGUAR LAND ROVER J.J. ATKINS PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $366,000, 2nd $123,000, 3rd $63,000, 4th $30,000, 5th $18,000GROUP 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:38.89 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 THE AUTUMN SUN Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 6 57kg $4F
2 2 ZOUSAIN Chris Waller James McDonald 0.3L 14 57kg $6
3 11 FUNDAMENTALIST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 1.8L 7 55kg $5
4 4 SESAR Steven O'dea Damian Lane 2.1L 13 57kg $13
5 7 HOME GROUND John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 3.35L 10 57kg $71
6 6 GRIM REAPER Steven O'dea Brenton Avdulla 3.65L 4 57kg $51
7 12 PLUMARO Kevin Kemp Tim Clark 3.85L 3 55kg $9.50
8 13 MISS SARA Les Ross Ryan Wiggins 5.1L 2 55kg $151
9 14 SIZZLING ACE Toby Edmonds Glyn Schofield 5.2L 1 55kg $9.50
10 3 BOOMSARA Chris Munce Matthew McGillivray 5.95L 8 57kg $18
11 1 LEAN MEAN MACHINE Chris Waller Corey Brown 6.95L 9 57kg $7
12 10 PEPPI LA FEW Liam Birchley Damian Browne 10.45L 5 57kg $91
13 8 CHAMPAGNE GARDEN John Zielke Tegan Harrison 10.85L 12 57kg $151
14 9 HOME MADE John Sargent Mark Zahra 14.1L 11 57kg $151
Race 7 - 3:35PM CHANNEL SEVEN QUEENSLAND DERBY (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $366,000, 2nd $123,000, 3rd $63,000, 4th $30,000, 5th $18,000GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:19.31 Last 600m: 0:37.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DARK DREAM Kerry Parker Tim Clark 3 57kg $4.20F
2 2 HEAVENLY THOUGHT Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 0.2L 1 57kg $8
3 16 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.95L 16 55kg $6.50
4 13 AUGUSTUS Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.25L 6 57kg $101
5 4 MAHAMEDEIS Nick Ryan James Winks 3.75L 15 57kg $21
6 5 REZEALIENT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jamie Kah 4.5L 12 57kg $51
7 11 LUCKY FOR ALL (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 4.8L 14 57kg $4.40
8 8 HAN XIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Mark Zahra 4.9L 13 57kg $14
9 10 ALMIGHTY CROWN Chris Waller Ben Melham 5.65L 7 57kg $151
10 12 MEROVEE Chris Waller Blake Shinn 6.9L 11 57kg $31
11 14 BANNER SEASON Kris Lees Jeff Lloyd 12.4L 5 57kg $41
12 15 TURNBERRY Kris Lees Damian Browne 13.65L 10 57kg $151
13 7 LIVE AND FREE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 14.9L 8 57kg $5.50
14 17e CAPTIVATOR Les Kelly Leith Innes 18.15L 4 57kg $201
15 6 CALIFORNIA TURBO Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 22.65L 9 57kg $91
16 9 WON WON TOO (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jim Byrne 25.65L 2 57kg $91
20e SURPRISE BULLET Barry Lockwood 0
21e BART Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0
19e DESTINY’S HERO Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0
3 TANGLED Chris Waller Michael Walker 0
18e OMBUDSMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0
Race 8 - 4:15PM BUNDABERG RUM DANE RIPPER STAKES (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $122,000, 2nd $41,000, 3rd $21,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $6,000GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:21.51 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 INVINCIBELLA Chris Waller James McDonald 14 55.5kg $5.50EF
2 1 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 0.4L 13 59kg $9.50
3 9 MOSS TRIP Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 0.5L 12 56kg $5.50EF
4 7 SIREN’S FURY Jason Coyle Tegan Harrison 1L 15 57.5kg $41
5 18e MISS IANO Mark Webb Bobby El-Issa 3.25L 4 55.5kg $21
6 3 SPRIGHT Garry Frazer Damian Lane 3.35L 7 58kg $21
7 10 SYLPHEED Toby Edmonds Nozi Tomizawa 4.85L 9 56kg $71
8 5 PEDRENA Mick Price Michael Dee 4.95L 10 58kg $6
9 4 SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle Kerrin McEvoy 5.45L 2 58kg $61
10 6 PECANS Joseph Pride Corey Brown 5.55L 11 58kg $10
11 15 O’RACHAEL Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 5.95L 5 55.5kg $17
12 12 SCHISM Ciaron Maher Damian Browne 6.15L 8 55.5kg $11
13 8 WHITE MOSS Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.4L 3 57.5kg $16
14 2 FRENCH EMOTION Chris Waller Ben Melham 11.15L 1 59kg $18
15 13 SWAMPLAND (NZ) Henry Dwyer Tim Clark 12.65L 6 55.5kg $31
19e A MIST OPPORTUNITY Andrew Noblet 0
17e PLATINUM ANGEL Darren Weir Chris Parnham 0
14 NOIRE Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0
16 SAVATIANO James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.