Belmont: Perth Racing Wednesday, 06 June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 18 metres. CUTAWAY IN THE STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 07-Jun-18 2:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:14PM TABTOUCH PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SPECIAL REWARD Simon A Miller Shaun Mc Gruddy 1 57kg $1.35F
2 1 ARNIE’S BOY Rhys Radford Craig Staples 2.25L 3 57kg $19
3 10 MYSTERY MISS Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2.5L 9 55kg $5.50
4 4 KORANIS Nick Cox Paul Harvey 3L 4 57kg $19
5 6 THE REAL SEPOY Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 4.25L 5 57kg $41
6 7 WITHOUT REASON Colin Webster Troy Turner 4.5L 8 57kg $41
7 11 SUNOL Robyn Lockwood Jason Whiting 5L 6 55kg $61
8 8 CHASING THE ACE Daniel Morton Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 5.75L 7 55kg (cd 53kg) $16
9 3 HEROIC WORDS Daniel Morton Joseph Azzopardi 6.25L 2 57kg $26
9 FAIRVIEW Sean Casey 0
2 CINNAMON RUN Daniel Morton 0
Race 2 - 1:49PM HAHN SUPERDRY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.45 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SHANIA STYLE Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 2 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.70
2 1 FINALLY FRENCH Robert & Todd Harvey Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 0.1L 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $2.05F
3 3 TEXAS MOON Fred Kersley Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.75L 4 57kg $11
4 5 CITICHANT Paul Jordan Ms Lisa Staples 2.25L 3 56.5kg $5.50
5 7 GOLDEN TRIGGER Brad Mcdougall Ryan Hill 6.25L 1 54.5kg $61
6 4 YES IN SAYING Vernon Brockman Alan Kennedy 6.5L 5 57kg $101
6 BRINGON THE VEUVE Sean Casey Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:24PM SALINGER HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:14.20 Last 600m: 0:36.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MONTAGNA Steve Wallace Patrick Carbery 3 57kg $2.70F
2 4 MIDNIGHT BANQUET Owen Cocking Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.75L 8 56kg $9
3 8 WESTERN STAR Ashley Maley Lucas Camilleri 2L 5 55kg $20
4 2 DUCK FEET Brett Pope Troy Turner 3.25L 2 58kg $4.80
5 5 BRISTOL ROAD Glenn Mctaggart Ryan Hill 5L 6 55kg $81
6 1 FAST AS THE WIND Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 5.5L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $3.30
7 7 LE SCHILLER Fred Kersley Ms Lucy Warwick 5.75L 4 55kg $18
8 6 DUST ME OFF Paul Tapper Clint Johnston-Porter 7.25L 7 55kg $21
Race 4 - 3:00PM THE MERRYWELL HANDICAP (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:47.05 Last 600m: 0:35.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ALTAMONT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 8 54.5kg $21
2 3 NORDIC KING Adam Durrant William Pike 0.5L 6 57kg $1.55F
3 1 THE RAKE Brett Pope Troy Turner 0.5L 2 58kg $5.50
4 5 STARKLE Keith Mifflin Ms Lucy Warwick 1L 1 55kg $9.50
5 9 LITTLE MISS MAK Wally Mitchell Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 3.5L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $26
6 2 MATER REMEDY Simon Barrass Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 3.75L 7 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $13
7 4 TRIBU TO MARY Chris Willis Ryan Hill 4.5L 3 57kg $31
8 7 CHEZ DUMONET (NZ) Holly Locke Joseph Azzopardi 16L 4 54kg $26
8 ECHOES IN TIME Tameeka Brown Shaun Mc Gruddy 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM ARGONAUT CORPORATE ADVISERS & STOCKBROKERS HANDI (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DEEP COVER Jason Pateman Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 8 59kg (cd 57kg) $6
2 5 THUNDERPLUMP Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.5L 3 57kg $3F
3 3 OUTSTRETCH Fred Kersley Jarrad Noske 1.5L 2 58.5kg $12
4 4 JUST LIKE THAT Hec McLaren Alan Kennedy 2.75L 1 57.5kg $6
5 9 EXCELLENT JERRY Anthony Oram Patrick Carbery 4L 5 55kg $9.50
6 7 ENACTMENT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.25L 7 56kg $16
7 2 WOODBUG Brett Pope Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 4.5L 4 59kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
8 8 STOLART Jim P Taylor Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 6.75L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $14
6 ANTIQUE GEM Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0
Race 6 - 4:10PM PEACOCK BROS HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.49 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DAWN MISSION David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 8 57kg $10
2 3 KING LOUIE Paige Kenney William Pike 0.75L 2 58.5kg $3.50
3 4 STRATOCREED Robert & Todd Harvey Jason Brown 1.5L 5 58.5kg $3.40F
4 5 KEEPER’S TALE Keith Mifflin Ms Lucy Warwick 1.75L 7 58kg $4.40
5 9 MAGIC MINT Joyce Stowe Peter Knuckey 2L 1 55.5kg $31
6 1 THE GOSPEL SIN Tameeka Brown Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 2.25L 9 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $11
7 2 CITY STAR Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 2.25L 4 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $18
8 8 LOVE TRADE Nikki Davies Clint Johnston-Porter 2.5L 6 55.5kg $13
9 11 FULZIP Jonathon Jachmann Randy Tan 4L 3 54kg $101
7 MONASH Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 0
10 WINE THIEF Simon A Miller Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:45PM HOSEMASTERS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:28.31 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FREO Daniel O'Connor Andrew Castle (a2/55kg) 6 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.80F
2 12 LOVE ALWAYS Brett Pope Troy Turner 0.3L 11 55kg $31
3 9 SEND MY LOVE (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 0.3L 9 57kg $8.50
4 10 SORDELLO Keith Mifflin Ms Lucy Warwick 1.25L 10 56.5kg $31
5 3 SONG OF VINCENT Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 1.25L 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.20
6 6 PRIZED NEMESIS Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1.75L 5 58kg $17
7 2 CLEVER DICK Kath Fleming Peter Knuckey 2.75L 7 59kg $17
8 8 KELLY’S GEM Adam Durrant William Pike 3L 8 57kg $6.50
9 4 MISS MEIKA Steve Wallace Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 3L 12 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
10 11 TOROTEIJA Russell Stewart Steven Parnham 4.5L 3 55.5kg $41
11 14 SWIFTLY Rebecca Nairn Joseph Azzopardi 4.75L 13 54kg $81
12 7 ALTA SULL’AMORE Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 6.25L 2 57kg $21
13 13 FONTAINE’S WAR Brian Rogers Randy Tan 15.5L 4 54kg $151
5 THUN DERECHO Ivan Haggerty Aaron Mitchell 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.