Penola: Penola Racing Club Sunday, 03 June 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 04-Jun-18 11:48AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65
Finalised 3/6 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 1:00PM Coopers Brewery / SABOIS Distance Maiden Plate (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:52.91 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 TURNPIKE Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 3 57.5kg $4.20
2 6 HOFF’S OFF Garret Lynch Sairyn Fawke 9L 5 56kg $4.60
3 3 JAMBOREE Michael Hickmott Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 10.8L 1 57.5kg $6
4 1 BEAU BUMBLE Michael O'leary Shayne Cahill 15.9L 6 58kg $2.70F
5 7 INDUBITABLE Matthew Williams Dom Tourneur 25.5L 4 55.5kg $5.50
6 5 AZ LUCKY (NZ) Bryan Dowsett Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 28.6L 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $101
2 GOLD KRONER Daniel Bowman Declan Bates 0
Race 2 - 1:35PM Balnaves of Coonawarra / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:10.77 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($5,300)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 TCHOTCHKE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darryl Dodson Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 8 55.5kg $9
2 7 BEL MOSHE Lee Creek Ms Christine Puls 0.4L 5 55.5kg $5
3 3 JUST WANTO RUN NOW Sue Murphy Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 2.2L 7 56kg $6.50
4 1 JOHN’S STRATEGY SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Aldridge Sairyn Fawke 2.7L 3 58kg $5
5 8 ROOKLEY ROSE Shayne Fisher Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 2.8L 1 55.5kg $18
6 4 LAVA TONGUE Peter Lafferty Dom Tourneur 4.9L 4 56kg $6
7 5 LITTLE SWEETHEART SABOIS Bonus Scheme Garret Lynch Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 7.8L 6 56kg (cd 53kg) $51
8 6 NATLIRUTH Ian Boettcher Justin Potter 13.8L 9 56kg $151
9 2 DAY ON THE DRINK Daniel Bowman Declan Bates 23.9L 2 57.5kg $3.50F
9 SPOTAKOVA Richard Nicholson Jeffrey Maund 0
Race 3 - 2:05PM Katnook Estate / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:31.73 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 COTILLION Michael Hickmott Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 7 53.5kg (cd 50.5kg) $2.40F
2 6 NASHVILLE SOUND SABOIS Bonus Scheme Daniel Bowman Declan Bates 0.6L 10 57.5kg $7
3 4 GIGGLON Sue Jaensch Ms Cody Collins (a3/54kg) 1.2L 9 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $8
4 1 DOUBLE BURNER Tammy Pretlove Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 1.5L 5 58kg $9
5 2 SEAS THE HOST Terry & Karina O'Sullivan Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 8.4L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $21
6 9 TIZA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ricky Bruhn Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 13.7L 1 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $5
7 7 ABRUZZO DESIRE Brittany Goodwin Ms Christine Puls 14.9L 6 56kg $21
8 8 CRYSTAL CHOICE Tammy Pretlove Krystal Bishop 16.8L 4 56kg $15
9 5 LONG JOURNEY SABOIS Bonus Scheme James Dodgson Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 34.2L 8 57.5kg $26
10 3 DE BRUCE STAR Kaye Edwards Justin Potter 44.5L 2 57.5kg $91
Race 4 - 2:40PM UBET Class Two Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:31.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MISTA KNOWITALL Craig Stewart Dom Tourneur 5 58kg $7.50
2 9 CHU CHU CHARLIE Ron Daniel Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 1.5L 10 54kg $21
3 1 DIRTOMIC Paul Preusker Declan Bates 1.8L 9 58kg $4.40
4 10 VEGAS BOUND Bevan Olson Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 3.1L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $101
5 4 UNRELATED Paul Preusker Justin Potter 3.8L 3 58kg $4F
6 2 HASTA LA BOUNTY Sue Murphy Shayne Cahill 9.7L 4 58kg $5
7 7 SAN GREGORIO John Tarin Ms Christine Puls 12.7L 6 54.5kg $12
8 8 SHARK MAGIC Dane Smith Jeffrey Maund 13.4L 7 54kg $21
9 11 NORLANE (NZ) Bryan Dowsett Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 13.6L 1 54kg (cd 53kg) $151
10 5 LUVULONGTIME David Aldridge Sairyn Fawke 14.7L 8 56kg $13
11 6 NAUGHTY RABBIT Sue Jaensch Jarrod Lorensini 24L 11 56kg $8.50
Race 5 - 3:10PM Barry Maney Ford Benchmark 72 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:23.89 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BLACKTEIN Adam Chambers Dom Tourneur 3 54.5kg $10
2 3 HASTA LA THOMAS Sue Murphy Declan Bates 4.1L 2 57.5kg $13
3 4 ANY GIVEN GLASS Sue Jaensch Jarrod Lorensini 4.3L 6 56.5kg $5
4 5 ACTION IN RIO (NZ) Michael O'leary Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 5.5L 4 55.5kg $7
5 7 BUNGALALLY BELLE Darryl Dodson Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 6.8L 5 54.5kg $4.60
6 1 SANDHILL WARRIOR Sam Turner Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 8.7L 1 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.70F
7 9 NIRWANA BEACH (NZ) Lee Creek Sairyn Fawke 12.7L 8 54kg $18
8 8 QUEEN OF TIDES Clint Marshall Jeffrey Maund 15.2L 7 54kg $41
2 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 0
Race 6 - 3:40PM Pinkerton, Palm, Hamlyn & Steen Benchmark 60 Handicap (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:53.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 JACK IN THE DITCH Paul Preusker Ms Christine Puls 5 58kg $4.40
2 1 GURU JIM (NZ) Paul Preusker Declan Bates 0.2L 3 58.5kg $5.50
3 12 NAHANNI Shayne Fisher Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 4.2L 7 54kg $31
4 6 LITTLE BRITT Sue Jaensch Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6.1L 10 55.5kg $3.90F
5 11 WILKIN Kaye Edwards Krystal Bishop 6.6L 1 54kg $91
6 10 SANDHILL HALO Sam Turner Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 13.6L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $19
7 5 THE HOTZ (NZ) John (MJ) O'Connor Justin Potter 17.2L 9 56kg $21
8 9 GRECIAN SPY Ron Daniel Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 22.7L 8 54kg $17
9 7 CARSON (NZ) Michael Smith Jarrod Lorensini 22.8L 2 55kg $61
10 8 ITCHYZARIZ James Dodgson Sairyn Fawke 23.7L 6 54.5kg $10
11 4 OUR HENRIETTA Dane Smith Jeffrey Maund 25.5L 11 56.5kg $4.80
3 NOBLE ROCKS Darren Kolpin Shayne Cahill 0
Race 7 - 4:10PM S.A. Thoroughbred Breeders Benchmark 56 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:10.11 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PEWTER Sue Murphy Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 8 59kg $3.90F
2 9 SECRET LAKE Shayne Fisher Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 1.9L 9 55.5kg $7
3 8 THE OTHER GUY Jenny Gow-Whyte Declan Bates 4.9L 10 57.5kg $7
4 5 RED’S SISTER ROSIE Brad Cole Jarrod Lorensini 5.8L 3 58.5kg $9
5 12e LINDSAY ALFRED Lee Creek Sairyn Fawke 6.9L 5 55.5kg $21
6 2 ROCKSTAR RANGA James Dodgson Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 7L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $20
7 6 CANNY MOVE Belinda O'Loughlin Dom Tourneur 7.1L 7 57.5kg $5
8 3 DADDY’S LITTLELADY Craig Stewart Justin Potter 14.1L 4 58.5kg $9
9 10 GRETA AFFAIR Kaye Edwards Krystal Bishop 15.1L 2 54.5kg $31
10 4 OLATUNJI Richard Nicholson Jeffrey Maund 19.5L 1 58.5kg $9
7 FOX ON THE RUN Jenny Gow-Whyte Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 0
11e TOYMARK Bob and Kane Post 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.