Broome: Broome Turf Club Saturday, 02 June 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 03-Jun-18 1:06AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 47

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:31PM WESTERN MEAT PACKERS HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,850, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150, 7th $150, 8th $150, 9th $150, 10th $150, Equine Welfare Fund $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:17.94 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ANDREINI Darryn Pateman Lucas Camilleri 4 55kg $11
2 4 DEFIANTLY Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 1.25L 2 55kg $2.15F
3 6 CLEVE’S WATCHING Robert Gulberti Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 2.75L 3 54kg $17
4 5 NEVARDA Kevin Collins Colin Haddon 4.5L 5 55kg $9
5 1 SPEEDY JUSTICE Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 10.25L 1 59kg $3.70
6 2 LITTLE SINCERO Darryn Pateman Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 18.25L 6 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $5
7 RAKNIKAR Chris Pollard Ms Michelle Hagley 0
Race 2 - 2:11PM LANDMARK BROOME HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,850, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150, 7th $150, 8th $150, 9th $150, 10th $150, Equine Welfare Fund $150.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:04.82 Last 600m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 WELL SPOKEN MAN Darryn Pateman Lucas Camilleri 6 57.5kg $11
2 6 OPEN ERA Kelvin Moore Ms Ellie Cockram 2.5L 2 54.5kg $19
3 4 RITUALS Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 3.75L 5 57kg $3F
4 1 FERNGROVE Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 4L 7 60kg $5.50
5 2 TOMOHAWK Jake Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 5.5L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.90
6 7 COOL IMAGE Kevin Collins Colin Haddon 5.5L 4 54kg $5.50
7 5 EMJYE Chris Pollard Ms Michelle Hagley 7.5L 1 55kg $9
Race 3 - 2:48PM BROOME TRANSIT MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:04.41 Last 600m: 0:33.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SENSE OF DENIAL John Gangemi Ms Ellie Cockram 7 56kg $3.60
2 8 FROSTY BAY Darryn Pateman Lucas Camilleri 9L 6 56kg $4.20
3 9 FUSAICHI EAGLE Chris Pollard Ms Michelle Hagley 12.75L 8 56kg $20
4 5 PATRISTIC Jayne Busslinger Paul Marks 13.25L 4 58kg $3.10F
5 4 SAX ON QUE Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 15L 2 58kg $21
6 2 EXPRESS LIES Darryn Pateman Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 15.25L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $11
7 10 MIDNIGHT ASSASSIN Darryn Pateman Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 15.75L 3 56kg $8
8 1 THE DAINTREE Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 16.75L 5 58kg $20
9 13e HELLO DALLY Kevin Collins Colin Haddon 17.5L 9 56kg $31
SB 3 BOOMSDAY Robert Gulberti Chris Nicoll 0 58kg  
6 SCHOOLING Jim Enright 0
12 MADDINA Kevin Collins 0
11 FOXY DIVA Jayne Busslinger 0
Race 4 - 3:25PM PEARL SEA COMMERCIAL LAUNDRY SERVICE HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,850, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150, 7th $150, 8th $150, 9th $150, 10th $150, Equine Welfare Fund $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:04.78 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CORPORATE STRATEGY Jake Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 3 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.50F
2 4 DESERT THORN Jim Enright Ms Ellie Cockram 0.5L 7 58kg $19
3 5 SALTY Robert Gulberti Chris Nicoll 4.5L 5 56kg $4.40
4 3 STAR OF VEGAS Kevin Collins Colin Haddon 5.75L 2 58.5kg $18
5 7 SECRET CHARGE Kelvin Moore Paul Marks 6.75L 1 55.5kg $11
6 8 LARRIKAN PRINCE Darryn Pateman Ms Michelle Hagley 8.25L 4 54kg $26
7 1 HANDYMAN Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 10.25L 8 61kg $3.80
8 6 CHILLIE STORM Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 11.25L 6 55.5kg $9.50
Race 5 - 4:00PM BROOME INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Equine Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:04.69 Last 600m: 0:34.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SALAMAAT Kelvin Moore Colin Haddon 3 55kg $81
2 1 MEGAFACTORY Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 2.25L 8 59kg $1.85F
3 3 SHADY GRAY David Caruana Lucas Camilleri 3L 7 58.5kg $2.50
4 4 HOOK ME UP Chris Pollard Ms Michelle Hagley 6L 2 57.5kg $9.50
5 6 HARTLEY ENOUGH Jayne Busslinger Ms Ellie Cockram 9.5L 6 57kg $61
6 2 TELL ME THIS Darryn Pateman Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 11.75L 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $31
7 5 DOUTABLE Jayne Busslinger Paul Marks 12L 1 57kg $31
FF 7 CONFEDERATE Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 4 56.5kg $14
Race 6 - 4:35PM GALWEY PEARLS HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $8,850, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150, 7th $150, 8th $150, 9th $150, 10th $150, Equine Welfare Fund $150.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:18.50 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SLICK TALKER Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 6 59kg $5
2 6 KOSTYAZILCH Jim Enright Colin Haddon 0.75L 9 56kg $16
3 4 BALLIDU BOMBER Darryn Pateman Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/53kg) 2.25L 7 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $14
4 7 RED GLOW Peter Farrell Lucas Camilleri 2.5L 1 56kg $1.75F
5 3 TOM ALMIGHTY Robert Gulberti Chris Nicoll 2.75L 5 58kg $9.50
6 9 EMPYREUS Robert Gulberti Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a0/51kg) 3.75L 3 54kg $17
7 5 SHILLING Garry Delane Ms Simone Altieri 4L 8 56.5kg $26
8 8 CUSHRYN Jayne Busslinger Ms Ellie Cockram 4.25L 4 54kg $31
9 1 LOOKATIM GO Chris Pollard Ms Michelle Hagley 6.5L 2 59kg $16

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.