Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Saturday, 02 June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.79
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 05-Jun-18 5:35PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 108
Finalised 2/6 - 7:45am - Late Scratching R5 N1
Race 1 - 12:42PM STANLEY RIVER THOROUGHBREDS Class 6 Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.65 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 SPENDING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 4 54.5kg $1.90F
2 13 HIRTSHALS (NZ) Brian Smith Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 2.5L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $19
3 14 REBEL MISS Matthew Smith Jim Byrne 2.8L 9 54kg $7.50
4 4 VICTORY EIGHT (NZ) Trevor Miller Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 2.9L 10 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $17
5 8 FREQUENDLY Les Ross Bobby El-Issa 3.9L 6 55.5kg $51
6 9 WUDANG BLADE Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 6.9L 2 55.5kg $11
7 15 PEKING ROAD Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 8.15L 5 52.5kg $31
8 2 REAL EGO Rex Lipp James Orman 8.65L 11 57.5kg $31
9 6 LUCY ROSE Joe Cleary Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 9.4L 3 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $7.50
10 5 LOVE ME BABY Paddy Cunningham Tegan Harrison 13.4L 1 57kg $17
LR 10 MISTOFFELEES Kevin Bodey Micheal Hellyer 8 54.5kg $51
1 LAND OFFICE Darryl Ward 0
3 RINGO’S A ROCKSTAR Norm Stephens 0
7 HILL SPY Kristy Best Adam Best 0
11 RAIDEN Kris Lees Jeff Lloyd 0
Race 2 - 1:17PM UBET QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.20 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 4th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MISS EXFACTOR Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 9 54.5kg $6
2 8 ENVY OF ALL Kris Lees Jeff Lloyd 1L 8 54kg $5F
3 6 BASARA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Sears Ron Stewart 1.1L 5 54kg $7.50
4 1 PROM QUEEN (NZ) Kenny Rae Boris Thornton (a3/56kg) 1.3L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
4 17e BLUEBROOK Kelly Schweida James Orman 1.3L 10 54kg $41
6 13 VOULAIT Paul H Duncan Mark Du Plessis 1.5L 11 54kg $26
7 11 BARGANNON QTIS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Corey Brown 1.7L 12 54kg $21
8 4 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Michael Walker 3.2L 2 54.5kg $13
9 10 BERAHT Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 4.7L 6 54kg $41
10 7 COOROI CHASE QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter & Will Hulbert Micheal Hellyer 5.95L 14 54kg $31
11 14 CARRY ON RINGO QTIS Bonus Scheme Paddy Cunningham Tegan Harrison 6.7L 13 54kg $71
12 2 BRING IT HOME POP QTIS Bonus Scheme Darryl Hansen Damian Browne 7.2L 3 57.5kg $5.50
13 12 MAGIC LAD Trevor Miller Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 8.2L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $31
14 19e RHYTHM OF LIGHT QTIS Bonus Scheme Greg Ryan Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 10.7L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $201
18e TIMPERLEY QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan Dais 0
9 MARSEILLE EN FLEUR Stuart Kendrick Adam Sewell 0
3 WUDANG BLADE Marcus Wilson 0
15 TOTALLY CHARMED Steven O'dea 0
16 TOUJOURS L’AMOUR QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Baldwin Bobby El-Issa 0
Race 3 - 1:57PM BRACKEN RIDGE TAVERN THE PHOENIX 2YO (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $20,500, 3rd $10,500, 4th $5,000, 5th $3,000LISTED
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:40.67 Last 600m: 0:37.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 COMMANDER John P Thompson Dean Yendall 7 57kg $6
2 1 GRIM REAPER Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 2L 4 57kg $10
3 5 A MAN TO MATCH Tony Gollan Mark Du Plessis 2.2L 5 57kg $9
4 10 MISS SARA Les Ross Ryan Wiggins 2.3L 9 55kg $14
5 2 SOKUDO Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 3.8L 2 57kg $2.60F
6 11 YAMAZAKI Chris Anderson Jeff Lloyd 7.05L 6 55kg $4.80
7 9 MISS LOUISIANA Anthony Freedman Jim Byrne 8.3L 3 55kg $11
8 6 ULTIMATE RING Kelly Schweida James Orman 8.8L 8 57kg $91
9 8 PATSYS LASS (NZ) Kenny Rae Laura Cheshire 8.9L 1 55kg $41
4 HOME MADE John Sargent Michael Walker 0
3 CHAMPAGNE GARDEN John Zielke Tegan Harrison 0
Race 4 - 2:37PM FUJI XEROX SUNSHINE COAST OXLADE STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $20,500, 3rd $10,500, 4th $5,000, 5th $3,000LISTED
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.93 Last 600m: 0:37.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 GRANNY RED SHOES Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 13 55kg $4.60
2 15 AXELLA Matthew Dunn Michael Walker 2L 5 55kg $14
3 13 SPIRIT’S CHOICE Matt Kropp Rebecca Goldsbury (a) 2.3L 9 55kg $15
4 3 PERFECT AIM Pat Duff Dean Yendall 2.4L 10 57kg $51
5 6 PIZONIE Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 3.9L 11 57kg $14
6 5 MAGIC FOX Kelly Schweida James Orman 4.2L 6 57kg $26
7 1 ONLY WANNA SING Robert Heathcote Damian Browne 4.5L 1 57kg $8
8 9 CLOCKWISE Mark F Webb Michael Cahill 6L 8 55kg $6.50
9 14 DON’T DOUBT LARA Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 6.5L 7 55kg $26
10 10 PONY POWER Chris Munce Ron Stewart 7.75L 2 55kg $91
11 7 PENNINO Darryl Hansen Tiffani Brooker 10.75L 12 55kg $4.20F
12 12 SIENNA ROSE Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 13.5L 4 55kg $21
13 2 SUPERSONIC BOOM Rex Lipp Mark Du Plessis 15.5L 3 57kg $21
16 CHAMPAGNE DAISY David Vandyke Corey Brown 0
4 CRYPTONATOR Stuart Kendrick Larry Cassidy 0
11 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle 0
Race 5 - 3:17PM BRADFORD ACCESS INSULATION P.J. O'SHEA STAKES (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $122,000, 2nd $41,000, 3rd $21,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $6,000GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:20.70 Last 600m: 0:36.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) after Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 EGG TART Chris Waller Leith Innes 7 57kg $2.30F
2 5 TRADESMAN Darren Weir Dean Yendall 2.5L 2 59kg $6.50
3 4 MEGABLAST (NZ) Nigel Tiley Damian Browne 2.6L 8 59kg $5.50
4 8 SMART AS YOU THINK John McArdle James Orman 4.1L 4 57kg $19
5 2 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) Darren Weir Jeff Lloyd 6.6L 3 59kg $5
6 6 KAHARAU Kenny Rae Laura Cheshire 7.35L 6 59kg $101
7 9 KARAVALI (NZ) Kris Lees Michael Walker 9.85L 1 57kg $26
8 3 MAN OF HIS WORD Bruce Hill Michael Cahill 13.1L 5 59kg $15
10 MARABEL Wendy Roche 0
1 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) Chris Waller Corey Brown 0
Race 6 - 3:57PM SUNSHINE COAST HONDA LIGHTNING HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $20,500, 3rd $10,500, 4th $5,000, 5th $3,000LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.32 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TARZAN Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 10 55.5kg $16
2 7 TUMBLER Barry Lockwood Dean Yendall 1.25L 2 54.5kg $3.20F
3 2 NIETA John P Thompson Corey Brown 2.5L 4 57.5kg $3.70
4 4 SNOOPY Chris Munce Damian Browne 2.6L 8 57kg $6
5 9 BEAT STREET Stuart Kendrick Micheal Hellyer 3.6L 7 54kg $41
6 1 UPSTART PRIDE Michael Nolan Boris Thornton (a) 3.7L 3 59kg $26
7 8 TIYATROLANI Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 4.7L 6 54kg $6
8 10 ZOUZOUKAKIA Kevin Kemp Jag Guthmann-Chester (a) 6.7L 5 54kg $201
9 11 NICOF Neil Osborne Ron Stewart 7.2L 1 54kg $81
10 5 PROMPT RETURN Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 8.7L 9 56kg $11
3 GRACIDA David Vandyke 0
Race 7 - 4:40PM UBET MORETON CUP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $106,750, 2nd $35,875, 3rd $18,375, 4th $8,750, 5th $5,250GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.56 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 3rd (Calanda) against 2nd (Platinum Angel) - DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 THE MONSTAR Brett Cavanough Skye Bogenhuber 5 57kg $5
2 11 PLATINUM ANGEL Darren Weir Jeff Lloyd 0.4L 2 53kg $4.20EF
3 3 CALANDA Peter & Paul Snowden Jim Byrne 0.5L 3 57kg $7.50
4 7 IRISH CONSTABULARY John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 3L 7 56kg $10
5 8 RINGO’S A ROCKSTAR Norm Stephens Ron Stewart 3.2L 10 56kg $26
6 4 LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) Henry Dwyer Damian Browne 3.3L 4 57kg $10
7 6 HANDSOME THIEF (IRE) Darren Weir Dean Yendall 3.5L 9 56.5kg $4.20EF
8 1 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) Kris Lees Corey Brown 4L 8 58.5kg $12
9 5 IN HIS STRIDE Rex Lipp James Orman 4.75L 1 56.5kg $26
10 10 PEPPERANO Liam Birchley Michael Cahill 9.25L 6 54kg $51
9 CHALK Wendy Roche 0
Race 8 - 5:15PM KENDRICK RACING HELEN COUGHLAN STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $20,500, 3rd $10,500, 4th $5,000, 5th $3,000LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.47 Last 600m: 0:35.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 18 EPIDEMIC James Cummings Larry Cassidy 3 54kg $10
2 8 POMELO Gwenda Markwell Dean Yendall 0.1L 13 55.5kg $11
3 5 JUST DREAMING Kris Lees Damian Browne 0.3L 5 55.5kg $6.50F
4 16 MISS IANO Mark Webb Bobby El-Issa 1.05L 7 55.5kg $21
5 7 TEST THE WORLD (NZ) Bjorn Baker Leith Innes 1.15L 6 55.5kg $8
6 9 RIVER RACER Les Ross Taylor Marshall (a) 1.35L 1 55.5kg $13
7 12 OUR BEEBEE Rex Lipp Mark Du Plessis 2.35L 16 55.5kg $21
8 14 OF THE DAY Tony Gollan Tiffani Brooker 3.35L 12 55.5kg $71
9 2 SECRET TRAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Ron Stewart 3.45L 11 56kg $10
10 13 CRYSTAL FOUNTAIN (NZ) Anthony Freedman Jim Byrne 3.75L 9 55.5kg $8.50
11 21e SHEIKHA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Corey Brown 3.95L 15 54kg $10
12 10 CONCHITA Paul Perry Michael Cahill 4.05L 2 55.5kg $31
13 11 IN TIMES OF WAR Chris Waller Michael Walker 4.35L 10 55.5kg $17
14 17 SUSPENDERS Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 4.55L 4 55.5kg $26
15 6 KIMBERLEY STAR Tony Gollan James Orman 4.75L 8 55.5kg $61
16 15 INSPIRED ESTELLE Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 6.75L 14 55.5kg $14
20e PLATINUM ANGEL Darren Weir Dean Yendall 0
23e ITALIA BELLA Stuart Kendrick 0
22e PARIS ROCK (NZ) Henry Dwyer 0
4 ITS TIME FOR MAGIC (NZ) Chris Waller Mark Du Plessis 0
3 NOTONYOURLIFE Tony Gollan Mark Du Plessis 0
19e COLOSIMO Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 0
1 PROM QUEEN (NZ) Kenny Rae 0
Race 9 - 5:50PM THE WHARF MOOLOOLABA SPEAR CHIEF HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $20,500, 3rd $10,500, 4th $5,000, 5th $3,000LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.56 Last 600m: 0:36.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 6th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SNIPPETS LAND Peter & Paul Snowden Jim Byrne 17 56kg $20
2 5 I’M A RIPPA Tony Gollan Jeff Lloyd 0.5L 9 56kg $9
3 3 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) James Cummings Damian Browne 1.5L 2 57.5kg $13
4 22e A SHIN ROOK (JPN) Anthony Freedman Bobby El-Issa 1.7L 3 54kg $10
5 4 BASSETT (NZ) Mick Price Michael Cahill 2L 6 56kg $16
6 15 ORDER AGAIN (NZ) Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 2.75L 14 54kg $5.50F
6 24e FIT FOR PURPOSE Liam Birchley Ron Stewart 2.75L 15 54kg $15
8 19e BUSHY Gary Duncan Corey Brown 2.85L 12 54kg $26
9 10 PRIVLAKA Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 3.05L 8 54.5kg $7.50
10 9 DREAMS APLENTY John Zielke Tegan Harrison 3.25L 7 55.5kg $16
11 1 ULMANN Darren Weir Dean Yendall 3.55L 11 59.5kg $8.50
12 8 TOUGHERTHANTHEREST Chris Waller Michael Walker 4.05L 4 56kg $11
13 17 BELFLYER John Shelton James Orman 4.55L 1 54kg $19
14 2 CHARLIE BOY Tony Gollan Leith Innes 4.95L 10 57.5kg $61
15 13 GO NICHOLAS (NZ) Shelley Hale Micheal Hellyer 5.15L 13 54kg $51
16 7 SOMEDAY Desleigh Forster Mark Du Plessis 5.9L 16 56kg $101
17 12 OUTRAGED Kelly Schweida Taylor Marshall (a) 6.2L 5 54kg $91
21e BERGERAC Steve Tregea 0
11 PLUCKY GIRL Toby Edmonds 0
23e RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) Kurt Goldman 0
16 URBAN KNIGHT Darryl Hansen 0
14 NOIRE Chris Waller Corey Brown 0
20e MAGSTOCK (NZ) Kelly Schweida 0
18 TAN TAT DIAMOND Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.