Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Friday, 20 July 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 9m 1650-1350; Out 10m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 23-Jul-18 7:35AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59
Finalised 20/7 - 7:45am / Late Rider R6 No. 13
Race 1 - 12:17PM WESTERN RAG & SAFETY Ratings Band 0 - 70 Handicap (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
0 - 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:46.26 Last 600m: 0:33.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 STELLARCRAFT David Murphy Brad Stewart 2 57.5kg $3.10F
2 7 MISHANI SHIRAZ Ben Currie Ms Emma Ljung 1.5L 1 54.5kg $6.50
3 3 DREAM OF ASCOT Kevin Kemp Sally Sweeney (a1.5/51.5kg) 1.9L 7 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $6
4 5 CLINT Paul Richardson Scott Galloway 2.1L 4 55kg $4.80
5 4 DEEPEST P J Balzen & N Tanti Luke Dittman 3.35L 3 55.5kg $12
6 6 DON’T PLAY AROUND Bevan Laming Tegan Harrison 4.6L 5 55kg $6
7 1 TYCOON ZIP Shane L Smith Michael Schrapel (a2/54kg) 5.6L 6 59kg (cd 57kg) $9.50
Race 2 - 12:52PM K&R TRAINING Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.19 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 THE RIDGE Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 5 56.5kg $3.50
2 3 ANIMAL INSTINCT Greg Cornish Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 0.2L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.80F
3 7 AL MAGICO Billy & Dale Healey James Orman 0.95L 1 55kg $5
4 1 MEANER Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 3.45L 6 57kg $6
5 4 HOUSE ARREST John Smerdon Luke Rolls 3.55L 4 56.5kg $10
6 2 TATOI Alyssa Ross & Troy Sweeney Brad Stewart 4.8L 7 57kg $12
7 5 SPEECHMAKER Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 16.05L 3 56.5kg $71
8 YARBOROUGH Ben Ahrens Paul Hammersley 0
Race 3 - 1:27PM SWIFTS SPORTS CLUB Class 5 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.07 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CHARLIE CAT Greg Cornish Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $3.40F
2 3 DANSEZ Kelly Schweida Jim Byrne 1L 4 54kg $6
3 6 MACHU PICCHU Brian Laherty Hannah English (a1.5/48kg) 1.3L 3 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $8.50
4 5 SI SI SEQUALO Pat Duff Jeff Lloyd 2.05L 1 54kg $3.80
5 7 LADY MICAELA Brian Costello Larry Cassidy 2.8L 6 54kg $21
6 4 CAPPELLA MAGNA Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 4.8L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $11
7 2 LORD MARMADUKE David Vandyke Matthew McGillivray 7.8L 7 57.5kg $4.20
8 SYAMANTAKA MANI Barry Baldwin Rhiannon Payne 0
Race 4 - 2:05PM GLOBAL FOOD EQUIPMENT QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.74 Last 600m: 0:34.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DARKTOWN STRUTTER Kelly Schweida Jeff Lloyd 5 59kg $1.65F
2 4 I AM VENUS Billy & Dale Healey James Orman 0.2L 1 54kg $3.50
3 3 DAZZLING RED QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Sears Ron Stewart 1.45L 4 58kg $7.50
4 6 LOVESON QTIS Bonus Scheme Brett Lunney & Thomas Lunney Rebecca Williams 1.55L 2 54kg $26
5 5 SOLO MELODY QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Kelly Jim Byrne 1.65L 3 54kg $12
7 TOUJOURS L’AMOUR QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Baldwin Tegan Harrison 0
2 WONDER BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul Butterworth Taylor Marshall (a0/50kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:42PM KRAZY KEBABS QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.33 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 REAL ESTATE QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ryan Wiggins 1 57kg $14
2 2 EXACTAMENTE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 0.2L 3 57kg $3.10
3 8 GLOBAL CHOICE Chris Munce Ron Stewart 1.7L 8 55kg $2.15F
4 12e EULEILAH QTIS Bonus Scheme Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 5.2L 5 55kg $18
5 5 ZEPHETTO Robert Heathcote Micheal Hellyer 8.95L 7 57kg $5.50
6 11e READY SET BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul Butterworth Corey Bayliss (a0/48kg) 9.45L 4 55kg $15
7 10 SECLUDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Rex Lipp Matthew McGillivray 9.85L 6 55kg $31
8 13e WILLIWIN SOME QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Luke Rolls 10.6L 2 57kg $101
14e REPATRIATE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers 0
3 INFLAMMABLE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers 0
1 ACCUMULATED QTIS Bonus Scheme Brett Baker Ron Goltz 0
6 BELLE ROC (NZ) Brian Smith 0
9 MAJIKKUTESA Bryan Dais 0
7 FANTASAY QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Ahrens Paul Hammersley 0
Race 6 - 3:20PM SWIFTIES CUP QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.76 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Whymelo): Deductions in $: Win 17c & Place 8c for 1st, 32c for 2nd, 30c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 CAILINI Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 1 55kg $2.20F
2 4 SYLVESTER Ben Ahrens Brad Stewart 1.25L 2 57kg $17
3 3 STARBUSTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Dale Smith 1.35L 7 57kg $14
4 14e JUST GIVEME RUBIES QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Micheal Hellyer 3.85L 4 55kg $151
5 12e YARBOROUGH QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Ahrens Paul Hammersley 4.05L 8 57kg $201
6 11e DESERT KNIGHT QTIS Bonus Scheme Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 4.25L 3 57kg $21
7 2 MISHANI PHANTOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Matthew McGillivray 5.25L 6 57kg $2.90
8 13e SET BEAT QTIS Bonus Scheme Brett Sturgess Andrew Spinks 12L 5 57kg $201
SB 10 WHYMELO Toby Edmonds James Orman 0 55kg $5
1 IMMERSION Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Jeff Lloyd 0
6 AMANTIS QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 0
5 TROOPER KELLY QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie 0
9 THE LAST SEQUALO QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff 0
8 MYSTIC BROOK Chris Munce Corey Bayliss (a0/48kg) 0
Race 7 - 3:57PM CARLTON MID Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.83 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MILLY WILL PARTY David Vandyke Jeff Lloyd 3 55kg $1.40F
2 1 AMERICAN LOVE Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 1.5L 5 57kg $7
3 6 STAR STRYKER David Fletcher Luke Rolls 3L 6 56.5kg $19
4 3 SNAP AND GO Ben Currie Jim Byrne 6L 1 57kg $31
5 4 FIRST WITNESS John Thomas Dale Smith 6.5L 4 56.5kg $41
6 7 ANGEL OF LEON Michael Costa Scott Galloway 9.25L 2 55kg $9
7 5 MANHATTANITE Michael Lakey Beau Appo 10.25L 8 56.5kg $15
8 8 MAJIKKUTESA Bryan Dais James Orman 17.75L 7 55kg $19
10 SARAH’S JULE Damien Batters Nathan Thomas 0
2 SECRET SITES Lindsay Gough 0
Race 8 - 4:35PM FOLLOW US @IPSWICHTURFCLUB Class 2 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.30 Last 600m: 0:36.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PINCH MOUNTAIN Robert Heathcote Larry Cassidy 4 59kg $3.90
2 9 TIME TO PLAY Gary Doughty Michael Cahill 0.75L 8 56.5kg $3.90
3 4 CAPO DI TUTTI Robert Heathcote Michael Murphy (a0/51kg) 0.85L 6 57.5kg $9
4 6 I REMEMBER YOU Bevan Laming Jim Byrne 1.85L 1 57kg $3F
5 8 THEATRIC Ben Currie Brad Pengelly 1.95L 5 56.5kg $41
6 2 HEARTS HONOUR Robert Heathcote Dale Smith 2.05L 2 59kg $31
7 7 REAL KAOS Toby Edmonds James Orman 2.15L 3 57kg $7
8 10 ESCADAY Liam Birchley Ron Stewart 3.65L 9 55kg $21
9 11e FUSI FOX Jeff Perry Shannon Doyle 9.4L 7 59kg $101
1 CRAB BOY Wayne Nugent 0
5 STREETS BETTER Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.