Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Saturday, 14 July 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5 Metres Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.69
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 17-Jul-18 5:19PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
Finalised 14/7 - 7:45am. Late Rider R8 N19
Race 1 - 11:42AM SAVILLS SUNSHINE COAST Two Metro Wins Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:26.55 Last 600m: 0:36.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 YABA DABL DOYA Kenneth Deacon Michael Cahill 1 54kg $8
2 2 PRIVLAKA Robert Heathcote Boris Thornton (a3/56kg) 0.1L 3 59kg (cd 57kg) $1.40F
3 6 REALLY REILLY Steven O'dea Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/53kg) 1.35L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $11
4 8 FAST ARROW Mick Mair Ms Tegan Harrison 1.45L 6 54kg $16
5 4 BOWIE (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Ron Stewart 5.7L 4 54kg $7
6 3 MARENOSTRO (NZ) Bradley Hudson Skye Bogenhuber 5.8L 5 58kg $51
9 BLUEBROOK Kelly Schweida 0
1 CHARLIE BOY Tony Gollan Corey Bayliss (a3/48kg) 0
5 SHOGUN SUN Kelly Schweida 0
Race 2 - 12:17PM THOMPSON McNICHOL LAWYERS Class 6 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.34 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) after Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 WILD ’N’ FAMOUS (NZ) David Fletcher Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/53kg) 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $6
2 8 QUEENOFTHEPIXIES Mick Mair Ms Tegan Harrison 0.4L 5 57kg $21
3 6 SUPER SUAVE Liam Birchley Brad Stewart 0.6L 3 57.5kg $2.70F
4 2 MANA Paul Jenkins Ms Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 1L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $8.50
5 7 FREQUENDLY Les Ross Jim Byrne 1.2L 2 57kg $5.50
6 5 TAN TAT DIAMOND Steven O'dea Boris Thornton (a3/56kg) 3.7L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.80
7 3 MISHANI PHOENIX Diane Murphy Glen Colless 4.45L 6 59kg $21
11 JETSONIC Tony Gollan 0
10 EXCEEDINGLY Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Jeff Lloyd 0
4 RINGO’S A ROCKSTAR Norm Stephens 0
1 ALASSAK Stuart Kendrick Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 0
Race 3 - 12:52PM LATITUDE CONSTRUCTION CONSULTING BM90 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.56 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Tumbler) @ 12:52pm. Deductions in $: Win 38c & Place 21c for 1st, 23c for 2nd, 23c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 RINGO’S A ROCKSTAR Norm Stephens Ron Stewart 2 59kg $3.20F
2 2 TARZAN Stuart Kendrick Ms Tegan Harrison 0.1L 1 61kg $3.50
3 1 IRISH CONSTABULARY John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ms Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 1.85L 4 61kg (cd 58kg) $3.60
4 5 HARD STRIDE Tony Sears Emma Ljung 5.35L 3 58kg $15
5 7 BONSHO Tony Sears Michael Cahill 7.1L 5 54kg $8
6 6 WELL SIGHTED Tony Sears Skye Bogenhuber 8.35L 7 56kg $26
7 9 TYCOON ZIP Shane L Smith Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 9.6L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $15
SB 4 TUMBLER Barry Lockwood Corey Bayliss (a3/48kg) 0 59kg (cd 56kg)  
8 FREQUENDLY Les Ross 0
Race 4 - 1:27PM AQUARIUS REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.66 Last 600m: 0:34.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ZOUSTYLE Tony Gollan Brad Stewart 7 56.5kg $1.40F
2 10 RED DOULTON QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Ron Stewart 3.25L 3 55kg $11
3 13 MILLION Brett Lunney & Thomas Lunney Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 5.75L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $81
4 4 DESERT DIGBY QTIS Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch Matthew McGillivray 5.85L 8 56.5kg $26
5 14 ROSENDAHL RED QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Rebecca Goldsbury (a3/52kg) 6.35L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $91
6 1 ARCHADE QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Mark Du Plessis 6.85L 5 58kg $41
7 6 RED CHASE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Bourke Ms Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 6.95L 4 56kg (cd 53kg) $10
8 7 ARCHER’S PARADOX QTIS Bonus Scheme David Murphy Michael Murphy (a2/51kg) 7.25L 12 55kg (cd 53kg) $41
9 11 COSSIE QTIS Bonus Scheme John Wallace Larry Cassidy 8.25L 6 54.5kg $61
10 8 HINANO QTIS Bonus Scheme Mick Mair Ms Tegan Harrison 14.25L 9 55kg $26
11 3 PARKO Scott Morrisey Ryan Wiggins 14.45L 11 57kg $10
12 9 HOLDIN’ MY OWN QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Dale Smith 25.95L 10 55kg $51
15 WINTER PASSAGE Stuart Kendrick Jim Byrne 0
2 WICKED WAYS QTIS Bonus Scheme Liam Birchley Boris Thornton (a3/56kg) 0
12 AQUAGEM QTIS Bonus Scheme Alan Jones Michael Cahill 0
Race 5 - 2:02PM COOPER SMALL CONSTRUCTION GROUP Class 6 Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:39.15 Last 600m: 0:36.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 BLUEBROOK Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 9 54kg $4.60
2 4 FIT FOR PURPOSE Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 1L 3 57.5kg $6
3 3 VICTORY EIGHT (NZ) Trevor Miller Damian Browne 1.2L 8 59kg $6.50
4 6 MULTIFACETS (NZ) Toby Edmonds Glen Colless 1.4L 2 57.5kg $18
5 11 IRISH OPTIMISM (IRE) Chris Waller Michael McNab 3.2L 1 56kg $31
6 12 REALING Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 3.6L 5 56kg $5
7 1 MYSTICAL RENEGADE Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 6.4L 6 59kg $41
8 7 OUR GRAVANO (NZ) Kris Lees Jeff Lloyd 8.2L 4 57.5kg $3.60F
9 2 SERGEANT BLAST (NZ) Brian Smith Boris Thornton (a3/56kg) 11.7L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $26
8 SPECIAL MISSILE John P Thompson Ms Tegan Harrison 0
5 MONTEUX Chris Meagher Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/53kg) 0
9 THE OVERDRAFT Robert Heathcote 0
10 ZAMEX Matthew Dunn Ron Stewart 0
Race 6 - 2:42PM THE QUEEN'S CUP (Scaled - 3kg) (3200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $91,500, 2nd $30,750, 3rd $15,750, 4th $7,500, 5th $4,500GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 3:31.36 Last 600m: 0:38.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 PLOT TWIST (IRE) Peter & Paul Snowden Jim Byrne 7 54kg $4.80
2 2 ANTON EN AVANT Stephen Lee Matthew McGillivray 1.5L 5 55.5kg $10
3 1 MEGABLAST (NZ) Nigel Tiley Damian Browne 2.75L 2 60kg $2.70F
4 5 DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees Jeff Lloyd 5L 3 54kg $3
5 9 SKULDUGGERY Damien Batters Mark Du Plessis 10.5L 1 54kg $31
6 8 POP ’N’ SCOTCH Liam Birchley Ron Stewart 19L 4 54kg $41
7 7 SKYTREK Barry Lockwood Ms Stephanie Lacy (a) 20.75L 6 54kg $11
4 MY DIAMANTINE (NZ) Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 0
3 HONEY TOAST Ben Currie Michael Cahill 0
Race 7 - 3:22PM SV PARTNERS Class 3 Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,400, 2nd $8,200, 3rd $4,200, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,200
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.23 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 JETSONIC Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 1 59kg $4.60
2 9 MAKES YOU THINK Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 0.2L 5 57kg $13
3 12 TOTALLY CHARMED Steven O'dea Boris Thornton (a3/56kg) 1.2L 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $5.50
4 16 SHE’S A MITZY Carolyn Hickey Ms Tegan Harrison 1.6L 8 54kg $71
5 5 RAIDEN Kris Lees Jeff Lloyd 3.35L 11 59kg $4.40F
6 3 MISTOFFELEES Kevin Bodey Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 3.45L 13 59kg (cd 57kg) $21
7 1 CORDONED Kris Lees Larry Cassidy 3.65L 10 59kg $21
8 7 KING RAGNAR Robert R Wilson Ms Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 3.85L 3 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $10
9 15 RED HEARTS Doug Roberts Ron Stewart 7.1L 6 54kg $20
10 8 THE MECHANIC David Vandyke Damian Browne 7.4L 9 57.5kg $11
11 11 SPLITZ Tony Gollan Brad Stewart 8.4L 2 57kg $13
12 6 ROB ROY Glenn Stockdale Michael Cahill 10.15L 7 59kg $61
13 14 SEIZED Paul Butterworth Corey Bayliss (a3/48kg) 21.15L 12 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $19
4 MR STRACHAN Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 0
10 SEDUCTIVE DREAM Tony Haydon Mark Du Plessis 0
13 OLD TRIESTE Maryann Brosnan Jim Byrne 0
Race 8 - 4:02PM FC LAWYERS 0 - 70 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,400, 2nd $8,200, 3rd $4,200, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,200
0 - 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.21 Last 600m: 0:37.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DAPPER ONE Les Ross Dale Smith 12 57.5kg $26
2 10 FASTA THAN LIGHT Pat Duff Ms Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 0.2L 6 57kg (cd 54kg) $71
3 11 PRESSWAY Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 0.4L 9 57kg $2.80F
4 9 CHASE THE WIND John Dann Emma Ljung 0.7L 5 57kg $17
5 15 DEER MOUNTAIN Toby Edmonds Michael Cahill 2.2L 4 56kg $12
6 18e THE REAL SPIEL Paul Butterworth Matthew McGillivray 2.3L 13 55.5kg $18
7 3 SCRABBLE (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Boris Thornton (a3/56kg) 2.4L 1 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
8 2 BON ROCKET Michael Lakey Brad Stewart 2.9L 7 58.5kg $4.80
9 8 ON DEMAND Pat Duff Glen Colless 3.2L 10 57.5kg $51
10 16 DIDN’T MENTION IT David Vandyke Jim Byrne 4.2L 11 54kg $12
11 19e GET ON Trevor Thomas Mark Du Plessis 4.6L 2 54kg $81
12 1 THE OVERDRAFT Robert Heathcote Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 7.85L 8 59kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
13 13 LUNA FIORE Tony Gollan Corey Bayliss (a3/48kg) 7.95L 3 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
17e GODZONE GIRL Barry Lockwood 0
4 SO INVINCIBLE Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 0
7 DOWNLOADING Robert Heathcote Michael Murphy (a2/51kg) 0
14 NATURAL FORCE Gary Doughty Ryan Wiggins 0
12 ROMNEY’S CHOICE Chris Anderson 0
5 COLOUR OF MONEY Chris Anderson Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/53kg) 0
Race 9 - 4:37PM RPS QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.59 Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SACRED REBEL Chris Waller Skye Bogenhuber 1 54kg $21
2 8 CHAPTER AND VERSE QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Matthew McGillivray 1.25L 5 54kg $7
2 12 ENTERPRISE MARCH QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Ron Stewart 1.25L 12 54kg $20
4 2 BARGANNON QTIS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Jeff Lloyd 1.35L 3 54.5kg $11
5 13 SIR BARNABUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Edwards Michael Cahill 1.65L 8 54kg $31
6 7 CRYSTAL AMOR QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Larry Cassidy 3.15L 14 54kg $13
7 16 WRAPPED P J Balzen & N Tanti Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/53kg) 3.45L 10 54kg (cd 52kg) $91
8 14 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Dale Smith 4.95L 9 54kg $31
9 9 DON’T STUTTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Michael Murphy (a2/51kg) 5.05L 4 54kg (cd 52kg) $18
10 1 SHOGUN SUN Kelly Schweida Jim Byrne 5.35L 11 59.5kg $3.40F
11 6 EMSIE IS A STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Corey Bayliss (a3/48kg) 6.1L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $16
12 4 TOKORIKI LAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Mark Du Plessis 6.6L 6 54.5kg $16
13 15 TZIPORAH QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Ms Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 8.6L 7 54kg (cd 53kg) $6
14 11 NATURAL FORCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Doughty Ms Tegan Harrison 9.35L 13 54kg $41
15 5 TROMMELSCHLAGEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 11.6L 15 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $19
17e WEEKEND SAGA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote 0
3 ITALIA BELLA Stuart Kendrick Damian Browne 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.