Mackay: Mackay Turf Club Saturday, 14 July 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.49
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-Jul-18 10:23AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80
Finalised 14/7 - 7:45am. Late Scratching R3 N7
Race 1 - 1:02PM MAN ABOUT MENSWEAR BM55 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:51.17 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 EXTRA COVER Ricky Vale Ms Elyce Smith (a2/54kg) 10 62kg (cd 60kg) $17
2 8 PORTSEA Ian Prizeman Alannah Fancourt 0.75L 9 56.5kg $21
3 6 L’AMOUR MALADE Jared Wehlow Jason Taylor 1.25L 4 57.5kg $21
4 3 THE AROD Clinton Thompson Ms Sonja Wiseman 1.55L 2 60kg $13
5 5 PROANE Mick Attard Brad Pengelly 2.8L 7 59kg $5.50
6 14 TUSCAN TENOR John Manzelmann Bobby El-Issa 2.9L 8 54kg $31
7 13 CATASTROPHE KISS John Manzelmann Chris Whiteley 3.65L 1 54kg $26
8 2 RIPPIN ’N’ TEARIN Tony Haydon Adam Sewell 4.15L 14 60.5kg $12
9 12 REAL MONTE Kerrod Smyth Adam Spinks (a2/50kg) 4.25L 12 54kg (cd 52kg) $16
10 4 CARLINO’S WAY Laurel Cullen Peter Cullen 5.25L 3 59kg $15
11 9 FLYING FERO Phillip Pengelly David Hayse 8.5L 6 56kg $12
12 11 PLAIN ’N’ SIMPLE Julieann Lancaster David Simmons 9.5L 5 55.5kg $10
13 7 LITTLE HUNTER Tom Button Darryl McLellan 9.7L 11 56.5kg $5F
14 10 DANZ THE MAN Maree A Young Wanderson D'Avila 11.7L 13 55.5kg $7
Race 2 - 1:37PM MCDONALD MURPHY MACHINERY Class 2 Plate (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.81 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Firestar Phoenix) @ 12.30pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CHATEAU MAROUX (NZ) John Manzelmann Chris Whiteley 1 55.5kg $51
2 5 DEVIOUS Peter Duncan Adam Sewell 0.5L 7 57.5kg $31
3 4 BERAHT Jared Wehlow Brad Pengelly 1.75L 4 58.5kg $2.25F
4 9 FORTYSHORT Zoe Hohn Ms Sonja Wiseman 3.25L 2 55kg $15
5 1 ONE STRYKE Lauren Herne Alannah Fancourt 3.75L 8 59kg $4.80
6 6 SNEAKY SNIPER Norma King Joshua King 4.5L 3 57.5kg $16
7 2 THE CHEETAH Trinity Bannon Justin Stanley 4.8L 6 59kg $2.80
8 3 ARARRAC Allan Jenkinson David Hayse 6.8L 5 58.5kg $31
7 FIRESTAR PHOENIX Olivia Cairns Ms Chelsea Jokic 0
Race 3 - 2:12PM IBIS MACKAY Class 6 Plate (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.26 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 GINGERSNAP John Manzelmann Jason Taylor 1 55.5kg $6.50
2 5 BEAU JET Bill Kenning David Hayse 1L 4 56kg $10
3 3 ALLROUND GLORY Lyle Wright Adam Spinks (a2/50kg) 1.5L 3 57kg (cd 55kg) $2.20F
4 2 LE CHIFFRE Trinity Bannon Justin Stanley 3.75L 6 57.5kg $5.50
5 8 SKANDA Lauren Herne Alannah Fancourt 5.25L 7 56kg $17
6 1 RISE TO FAME Mick Attard Nigel Seymour 6L 2 59kg $16
7 6 MARSEILLE ROULETTE John Manzelmann Wanderson D'Avila 17.25L 5 56kg $4.80
10 LUCKY CLOVER Ricky Vale Ms Chelsea Jokic 0
4 HIDDEN IN HEAVEN Leanne Ashford 0
7 OAKFIELD COSTA Wayne Pomfrett Nathan Day 0
Race 4 - 2:48PM MOJOS Class 3 Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.96 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SPRINGTHORPE Olivia Cairns Nathan Day 4 57kg $2.40F
2 3 HEYINGTON Rebecca Binder Rhiannon Payne 1L 12 58.5kg $10
3 7 ANNIE’S OUR HERO John Wigginton Lachlan Dodds (a2/55.5kg) 1.75L 5 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $5
4 11 HOT TEMPO John Manzelmann Wanderson D'Avila 2.6L 3 55.5kg $16
5 5 DESERT GREY Jared Wehlow Brad Pengelly 4.1L 6 57.5kg $10
6 9 COMESIDICE Norma King Joshua King 4.2L 2 56kg $31
7 6 PAR ONERI Tom Button Darryl McLellan 4.4L 1 57.5kg $20
8 4 DAMN FINE Jared Wehlow Jason Taylor 5.2L 7 57.5kg $17
9 12 THE BARMAID Olivia Cairns Ms Sonja Wiseman 6L 8 54kg $31
10 1 ART NOUVEAU Joshua Manzelmann Alannah Fancourt 6.2L 10 59kg $31
11 2 BLAZING STEEL Georgie Bourke Ms Chelsea Jokic 8.7L 9 59kg $7
12 10 REMISSIO Joshua Manzelmann Adam Spinks (a2/50kg) 11L 11 56kg (cd 54kg) $201
Race 5 - 3:28PM NATURAL BODY & BEAUTY CLINIC BM65 Handicap (1560 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.54 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 UNDER THE WEATHER Olivia Cairns Nathan Day 5 62kg $9
2 12 MR BOXVALE John Manzelmann Chris Whiteley 0.4L 4 56.5kg $21
3 5 CASTA Trinity Bannon Justin Stanley 2.15L 1 59.5kg $5.50
4 7 NO EFFORT NEEDED Zoe Hohn Ms Sonja Wiseman 2.9L 6 59kg $14
5 11 CHIEF ADVOCATE John Wigginton Lachlan Dodds (a2/55.5kg) 3L 3 56.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $5.50
6 8 PROFUSIVE (NZ) Olivia Cairns Jason Taylor 3.5L 10 58kg $41
7 2 CHEEKY RED Ricky Vale Ms Elyce Smith (a2/54kg) 4.5L 2 62kg (cd 60kg) $3.20F
8 4 VEGAS FLYER Rebecca Binder Adam Spinks (a2/50kg) 5.5L 11 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $13
9 9 OUR BOY NICHOLAS Georgie Bourke Danny Edmonds 5.6L 8 57.5kg $31
10 13 FASSLER David Micallef David Simmons 5.8L 9 56kg $14
11 10 DANE CHEVAL Julieann Lancaster Wanderson D'Avila 6L 7 57kg $10
14 RIPPIN ’N’ TEARIN Tony Haydon Adam Sewell 0
6 DEVIL’S FIRE John Smerdon Luke Rolls 0
1 OPTION Mick Attard 0
Race 6 - 4:08PM TAYLORS SOLICITORS MACKAY CUP Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $20,500, 3rd $10,500, 4th $5,000, 5th $3,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:49.98 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BALBOA ROCKS Darryl Hansen Bobby El-Issa 12 58kg $4F
2 14 TUCANO (IRE) Tony Haydon Adam Sewell 0.1L 2 54kg $71
3 4 FASTNET FLYER Glenda Bell Jason Taylor 0.85L 9 57.5kg $16
4 7 I CAN I WILL I AM Tim Cook Ms Sonja Wiseman 1.05L 7 54kg $13
5 5 GREY STEYNE Lindsay Hatch Nathan Day 2.3L 11 54kg $4.60
6 1 CHIVADAHLII Jamie McConachy Justin Stanley 2.4L 1 59.5kg $5.50
7 6 LE DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd Chris Whiteley 3.15L 4 54kg $10
8 2 COLOUR CHARGE Natalie McCall Brad Pengelly 3.9L 5 59.5kg $13
9 8 LADY SKILLS Michael Geaney Ms Chelsea Jokic 4.1L 3 54kg $21
10 12 KING MAX Fred E Smith Ms Elyce Smith (a) 4.2L 10 54kg $51
11 11 KINCAPLE CHIEF (NZ) John Smerdon Luke Rolls 4.7L 13 54kg $14
12 9 CALYPSO BAY (NZ) Darryl Ward Beau Appo 4.8L 6 54kg $13
13 10 FAR NORTH John Manzelmann Wanderson D'Avila 5.1L 8 54kg $71
14 13 OPTION Mick Attard Scott Sheargold 5.85L 14 54kg $61
16e ROYAL ATOM Darryl Hansen 0
15e LOKUM Andrew Cameron Peter Cullen 0
Race 7 - 4:41PM SOUTHERN SHEET & COIL NEWMARKET Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $45,750, 2nd $15,375, 3rd $7,875, 4th $3,750, 5th $2,250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.05 Last 600m: 0:35.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 GRAND EMPEROR Trinity Bannon Justin Stanley 2 57kg $8.50
2 2 AVONACO Tim Cook Ms Sonja Wiseman 0.1L 3 57.5kg $11
3 13 RIVARIVA Bill Kenning David Hayse 0.3L 1 54.5kg $41
4 5 COURT CLOWN Ricky Vale Nigel Seymour 1.05L 14 56.5kg $81
5 8 MASON’S CHANCE Olivia Cairns Nathan Day 1.55L 4 56.5kg $6F
6 9 FRIENDLY DRAGON Jamie McConachy Wanderson D'Avila 1.75L 8 56kg $26
7 1 CRAIGLEA DEKEN Krystle Johnston Jason Taylor 2.15L 9 59.5kg $9.50
8 7 KIEVANN Lauren Herne Alannah Fancourt 2.9L 12 56.5kg $12
9 11 FRENCH HUSSLER John Wigginton Darryl McLellan 3.4L 10 55kg $11
10 12 IRON GEORGE Ben Currie Ms Elyce Smith (a) 3.5L 7 54.5kg $7.50
11 3 HEARTBREAK HARRY Tom Button Chris Whiteley 5.5L 6 57.5kg $10
12 10 BEAUDRAGON Darryl Hansen Bobby El-Issa 5.9L 5 55.5kg $6.50
13 14 LAND OFFICE Darryl Ward Beau Appo 8.15L 11 54kg $21
14 6 DIVINE SERVICE Darryl Hansen Brad Pengelly 9.9L 13 56.5kg $15
17e JACK LANCASTER Lyle Wright Jason Taylor 0
18e STARANTE John Manzelmann 0
15e ARENA SALON Natalie McCall Luke Rolls 0
16e JUST CALL ME LOUIE Fred E Smith Ms Elyce Smith (a) 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.