Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 14 July 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 4.5m 1400-400, 3m 400-W.P, 2m remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.86
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-Jul-18 10:19AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70
Finalised 14/7 - 7:45am. Rider Replacements R7 N5 & R9 N13
Race 1 - 11:20AM JEFFERY ALAN SALTER MEMORIAL Maiden Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:52.87 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ROCK THE HOUSE Stephen Lee Anthony Allen 2 54.5kg $15
2 4 UNDERTHEMISTLETOE Kylie Geran Scott Galloway 3.25L 3 55.5kg $3.70
3 2 GOLDEN ESPRIT Mark Webb Ryan Plumb 3.75L 4 58kg $5.50
4 1 NOBBY’S GIFT Don Pearson Luke Dittman 3.85L 6 58.5kg $9.50
5 3 REGRADING Andrew Pilling Andrew Spinks 6.6L 1 57kg $14
6 5 ELEGANT ZOUS Stuart Kendrick Micheal Hellyer 7.85L 5 55kg $2.10F
Race 2 - 11:58AM QPF FINANCE Class 4 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:51.42 Last 600m: 0:33.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SPURCRAFT Charlotte White Les Tilley 2 62kg $1.14F
2 3 DANSU Stephen Lee Anthony Allen 3.25L 4 55kg $8
3 4 CLINT Paul Richardson Scott Galloway 8.5L 1 54kg $10
4 5 SHADWELL FLYER Scott Barker Ms Laura Cheshire 11L 3 54kg $81
2 POSTMASTER GENERAL Stuart Kendrick Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 3 - 12:33PM LEA INSURANCE BROKERS Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.22 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LUCAP (NZ) Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 4 58.5kg $6
2 6 MYSTIC EYES Chris Meagher Luke Dittman 0.5L 6 57.5kg $2.15F
3 3 HOCKED John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 0.6L 5 58.5kg $3.90
4 1 BON COURAGE Kristy Best Micheal Hellyer 3.85L 2 59kg $7.50
5 2 CHAINSMOKER Paul H Duncan Scott Galloway 4.85L 3 59kg $6.50
6 5 BAY SHOT Paul Nipperess Ryan Plumb 12.35L 1 57.5kg $71
Race 4 - 1:08PM PACIFIC PETROLEUM QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:05.67 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 WINTER PASSAGE Stuart Kendrick Luke Dittman 1 55kg $1.65F
2 7 MOONAN JOYCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Smith Scott Galloway 1L 6 55kg $19
3 6 LASHONI Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 1.1L 5 55kg $7
4 11e LOVE STRUCK QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Micheal Hellyer 1.2L 2 57kg $26
5 3 CARTLAND Chris Munce Les Tilley 1.6L 3 55kg $3.30
6 4 DENEUVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Baylee Nothdurft (a0/51kg) 6.1L 7 55kg $71
7 9 SHUJUKU Ben Hull Ms Heather Poland 9.1L 4 55kg $81
1 ACCUMULATED QTIS Bonus Scheme Brett Baker 0
2 ROTHMAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Shannon Doyle 0
5 HALLSIDE FANDANGO QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Edwards Vishan Venkaya 0
8 SHIMIZU QTIS Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0
Race 5 - 1:43PM QGR ACCOUNTANTS QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.22 Last 600m: 0:38.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BACCHUR Brad Witt Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 6 57kg (cd 54.5kg) $17
2 5 PUMPS (NZ) Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 0.3L 5 57kg $2F
3 4 ENTERPRISE PRINCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Luke Dittman 1.3L 3 57kg $2.60
4 7 AMBITION QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Doughty Scott Galloway 5.8L 2 55kg $12
5 2 BLACKPOOL (NZ) Scott Morrisey Micheal Hellyer 11.05L 1 57kg $12
6 6 TUSCAN CAT Jeff Marlow Les Tilley 18.05L 7 57kg $61
7 8 ARABIAN DRUM Norman Rogers Jarrod Woodhouse 19.55L 4 55kg $31
8 10 TOP ARTS QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Shannon Doyle 23.05L 8 55kg $31
3 ENTERPRISE JACK Michael Lakey Ryan Plumb 0
9 SHOW DECK QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Baylee Nothdurft (a0/51kg) 0
Race 6 - 2:18PM TUTTS BRYANT QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.17 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Fish On). Deductions in $: Win 16c & Place 17c for 1st, 18c for 2nd, 20c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SECRET AGENT MAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter & Will Hulbert Micheal Hellyer 1 57kg $3.70F
2 3 DRUMADOIR QTIS Bonus Scheme Lorraine Erhart Andrew Spinks 1L 3 57kg $4.40
3 9 HI MY GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Luke Dittman 3.75L 2 55.5kg $4.60
4 7 MISFITS (NZ) David Scanes Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 5.25L 4 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
5 8 MOTUEKA RIVER (NZ) Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 7.25L 8 56kg $15
6 4 INDIAN ROCKS Matthew Dunn Shannon Doyle 7.35L 5 57kg $19
7 2 GURAN QTIS Bonus Scheme John Phelan Les Tilley 9.85L 6 57.5kg $71
8 6 NOTNECESSARILYSO QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul H Duncan Scott Galloway 12.85L 7 56.5kg $26
SB 1 FISH ON QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Gregory Baylee Nothdurft (a0/51kg) 0 59kg  
10 STYLISH LOVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Gordon Hay 0
Race 7 - 2:58PM SCI FLEET Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.07 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 COPYWRITER Stuart Kendrick Luke Dittman 4 54.5kg $4.80
2 3 FRIENDS Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 0.2L 6 56kg $3.90F
3 2 WINDCATCHER Les Kelly Baylee Nothdurft (a0/51kg) 0.3L 5 57kg $9
4 4 I REMEMBER YOU Bevan Laming Scott Galloway 1.05L 7 56kg $5
5 7 ODELIA Barry Lockwood Ms Vanessa Johnston 1.15L 2 54kg $8
6 5 PERCUSSION Toby Edmonds Micheal Hellyer 4.9L 3 55.5kg $7
7 8 MACKELLAR Stephen Lee Anthony Allen 5.2L 1 54kg $6
1 ARMET Alicia Willick Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 8 - 3:38PM ACCURATE PROFILING Class 1 Plate (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:53.16 Last 600m: 0:37.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SOLARCRAFT Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 2 59kg (cd 59.5kg) $5
2 8 ALMA BUBBLES Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 0.3L 6 56.5kg $4.20
3 7 PERFECT WITNESS Tony Gollan Ms Vanessa Johnston 2.3L 5 58.5kg $6.50
4 6 KASTANOS Chris Anderson Scott Galloway 5.3L 10 58.5kg $31
5 11 RAW EMOTION Chris Waller Luke Dittman 5.5L 7 56.5kg $2.60F
6 1 MR BOOMBASTIC (NZ) Alicia Willick Micheal Hellyer 7.75L 3 59kg $21
7 4 SQUEAK’S BOY Tony Sears Nozi Tomizawa 8.25L 9 59kg $16
8 5 STORMY LEO David Scanes Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 9L 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $151
9 2 MUCH DEEPER Paul Nipperess Shannon Doyle 9.2L 11 59kg $61
10 10 QUEEN CONSORT John Zielke Ms Ruby Ride 10.45L 1 56.5kg $41
11 9 DITZY DARCI (NZ) Scott Morrisey Matthew Palmer 11.45L 4 56.5kg $26
Race 9 - 4:18PM COASTAL TIPPER HIRE Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.28 Last 600m: 0:36.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 RELAXED Alicia Willick Shannon Doyle 8 55.5kg $21
2 12 DESERT RUSH Kelly Doughty Micheal Hellyer 0.1L 7 54kg $7.50
3 5 KEEP YOUR ROSES Chris Munce Les Tilley 1.6L 12 56kg $2.70F
4 4 MADISON POINT (NZ) Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 1.7L 4 56.5kg $4.20
5 7 GOLDEN VALLEY Ethan Ensby Scott Galloway 1.8L 6 55.5kg $17
6 2 ALL TOO SWEET Bryan & Daniel Guy Luke Dittman 3.8L 10 56.5kg $7
7 10 ENGRAVED Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 3.9L 9 55kg $81
8 6 LADY EIGHTY EIGHT Bryan & Daniel Guy Ms Vanessa Johnston 4.2L 11 56kg $20
9 15e KIRIN’S LAD Danny Bougoure Andrew Spinks 6.95L 5 54kg $26
10 13 DRESS SENSE Stephen Lee Ms Ruby Ride 7.05L 2 54kg $26
11 17e FAMOUS GROUSE Craig Tyrrell Rikki Palmer 8.05L 3 54kg $41
12 3 ARISTOCAT Stuart Kendrick Nozi Tomizawa 8.8L 13 56.5kg $26
13 8 HAND OF FAITH John Wallace Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 11.8L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $41
1 AFRICAN ACADEMY Stephen Lee 0
16e DERIVATATE Chris Jordan 0
11 GREY NADA Robert Heathcote 0
14 THRU THE STORM Carolyn Halliday Andrew Spinks 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.