Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday, 12 July 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +13m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 13-Jul-18 11:59PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 114

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 8:00AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.40 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 5 SEALUM Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 1.03L 0  
3 4 PLATINUM CIRCLE Janelle Bowden Luke Cumberland 7.61L 0  
3 NORTHERN CHARM Todd Howlett 0
2 ALBERT OF MONACO Angela Davies 0
Race 2 - 8:12AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.67 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MAGIC CHOIR Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 0  
2 1 GO BENNY Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 5.24L 0  
3 2 IRON DUKE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 6.23L 0  
4 4 MATAKAURI Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 8.33L 0  
Race 3 - 8:24AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.96 Last 600m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 VIVE MARIE (GER) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0  
2 4 I WEAR PRADA Tim McIntosh Grant Buckley 1.68L 0  
3 3 I AM BAYMAX Allan Kehoe Ms Amelia Denby 2.15L 0  
4 6 SUPER TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Ms Mikayla Weir 2.93L 0  
5 5 SEEINGISBELIEVING Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 3.71L 0  
6 1 BANNER SEASON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.91L 0  
7 2 HAVEAGO CHARLIE Allan Denham Ms Louise Day 6.25L 0  
Race 4 - 8:36AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.70 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 JOY FOR US Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0  
2 1 CHILCOTIN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 0.44L 0  
3 4 SOJOURNIST Fred Cowell Ms Amelia Denby 0.57L 0  
4 2 DUBAIINSTYLE (NZ) Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0.58L 0  
5 5 TEARS IN HEAVEN Tracey Bartley Aaron Bullock 0.7L 0  
6 7 IMPERIAL EAGLE Allan Denham Ms Mikayla Weir 2.56L 0  
7 6 WISDOM TREE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 7.94L 0  
Race 5 - 8:48AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.99 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 JACK’S BAR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 6 SO BIZARRE Tracey Bartley Mathew Scorse 0.77L 0  
3 7 CUNNINGAR LASS Allan Denham Ms Mikayla Weir 1.58L 0  
4 2 IL MIO DESTINO Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 1.75L 0  
5 5 POWERLINE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 2.66L 0  
6 1 CABRIERE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 3.9L 0  
7 4 OXFORD GEM Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 5.09L 0  
Race 6 - 9:00AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.75 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 TRUST ME Brett Partelle Ms Mikayla Weir 0  
2 4 POWER COMMAND Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 3.51L 0  
3 5 PRIZED ICON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.72L 0  
4 3 LUNAR SPIN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 3.97L 0  
5 6 ULTIMATE FANTASY Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 4.84L 0  
6 2 HOLD ALL TICKETS Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day 6.56L 0  
7 1 DELANGE Pat Farrell Serg Lisnyy 6.61L 0  
Race 7 - 9:12AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.20 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ROGUE RUNNER Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 0  
2 6 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0.68L 0  
3 4 MIGHTY MARMALADE Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 1.38L 0  
4 8 WINNER’S LANE Paul Perry Stephane Joseph 1.57L 0  
5 1 DOUBLE PLUGGAS Jeremy Smith Ms Mikayla Weir 2.75L 0  
6 3 ISTHMIAN Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.73L 0  
2 IMPERIAL EAGLE Allan Denham 0
7 TRUST ME Brett Partelle 0
Race 8 - 9:24AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.52 Last 600m: 0:33.51 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SPRING CHARLIE Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0  
2 8 VENTURE CAPITAL Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 1.78L 0  
3 3 EYES TO HEAVEN Kevin Miller Ms Amelia Denby 2.58L 0  
4 1 ABERRATION Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 3.04L 0  
5 6 SEPAE Paul Perry Stephane Joseph 3.84L 0  
6 5 MAGIC ERA Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 4.74L 0  
7 4 INTRINSIC Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 5.09L 0  
2 CUNNINGAR LASS Allan Denham 0
Race 9 - 9:36AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.89 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GOLDEN TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Ms Louise Day 0  
2 6 RAMBLER REBEL Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 2.59L 0  
3 8 WHAT A CRACKER Allan Kehoe Ms Mikayla Weir 4.93L 0  
4 4 GROOVESTER Kim Waugh Ms Amelia Denby 5.76L 0  
5 5 MR PIQUET Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 6.06L 0  
6 1 ADIPSON Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.51L 0  
7 7 TIME FOR CHARLIE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 8.76L 0  
8 2 DALADANE Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 8.9L 0  
Race 10 - 9:48AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 OXFORD TYCOON Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0  
2 1 BIGGLES WOULD GO Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.07L 0  
3 6 SCEPTER OF POWER Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 1.89L 0  
4 7 VOLT OF POWER (NZ) Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 2.77L 0  
5 3 KANAVU Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 2.84L 0  
6 2 BILL ’N’ TED Adam Duggan Ms Amelia Denby 2.93L 0  
7 5 PROLONGO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.41L 0  
Race 11 - 10:00AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.49 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 WATCH DAT STINGER Gregory McFarlane Ms Amelia Denby 0  
2 3 HOLY REIGN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.09L 0  
3 1 AKLAVIK Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 0.77L 0  
4 8 ELABORATE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 1.26L 0  
5 4 LUCKY MISSION (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.46L 0  
6 2 BID TO FAME Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 2.98L 0  
7 5 MARAWAKA Kris Lees Serg Lisnyy 3.15L 0  
8 6 POLLENY Andrew Macdonald Ms Louise Day 3.42L 0  
Race 12 - 10:12AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.65 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BUBBLES BALL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 8 WESTERN FOLK Paul Perry Grant Buckley 1.07L 0  
3 4 MACAL Paul Perry Mathew Scorse 1.48L 0  
4 5 MARGIE BEE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 4.44L 0  
5 6 TAMARIN Paul Messara Ms Amelia Denby 6.09L 0  
6 7 TREASURED JEWEL Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 7L 0  
7 3 IT’S EASY Brett Partelle Ms Mikayla Weir 7.22L 0  
8 2 FREE VERSE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 8.43L 0  
Race 13 - 10:24AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:47.29 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Raay of Time)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle Luke Cumberland 0  
2 3 PANZERFAUST Paul Messara Ms Amelia Denby 0.39L 0  
3 5 SO VERY VEIN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.88L 0  
4 2 DONE RIGHT Tracey Bartley Aaron Bullock 2.1L 0  
5 7 SULTRY DREAMER Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 5.62L 0  
6 8 TEATRO Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 6.06L 0  
7 1 APERLAI Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir 12.35L 0  
SB 4 RAAY OF TIME Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0  
Race 14 - 10:36AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.80 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 NATURE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 0  
2 3 MAPILI Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.63L 0  
3 6 TARTUFO BIANCO Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 1.31L 0  
4 2 JENAYA Adam Duggan Ms Amelia Denby 2.28L 0  
5 1 ASA HURRICANE James Berry Ms Mikayla Weir 2.53L 0  
6 7 TESSA BURRITO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.98L 0  
7 4 MISS SIBLEY Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.59L 0  
8 8 TSAMBIKA Paul Perry Grant Buckley 15.98L 0  
Race 15 - 10:48AM 2YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.61 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 AIRLIE AVENUE (NZ) Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0  
2 5 ONE INVINCIBLE CAT Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.3L 0  
3 4 NEPTUNE Brett Partelle Luke Cumberland 1.53L 0  
4 1 COSMIC CHARGE Jason Deamer Ms Louise Day 2.85L 0  
5 6 SHOOT Steve Hodge Ms Amelia Denby 3.46L 0  
6 2 DREAMFYRE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.22L 0  
7 3 MUD WASP Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 5.32L 0  
Race 16 - 11:00AM 2YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.27 Last 600m: 0:33.95 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CLASSY FELLA Fred Cowell Ms Amelia Denby 0  
2 5 SUNSILK GIRL Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0.38L 0  
3 7 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0.43L 0  
4 2 COLLISION Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 0.75L 0  
5 6 SUPERB TIME Gregory McFarlane Ms Louise Day 1.65L 0  
6 4 FRONT VIEW Adam Duggan Mathew Scorse 4.31L 0  
7 3 CONFIANCE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 19.02L 0  
Race 17 - 11:12AM 3YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 OAKFIELD ROMANCE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 0  
2 4 PAOLO Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.16L 0  
3 6 WHITESTONE Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 2.24L 0  
4 2 MAGIC RAY Todd Howlett Ms Rowena Dillon 2.6L 0  
5 5 STATUE OF FREEDOM Steve Hodge Ms Amelia Denby 4.5L 0  
6 1 DARBIES TIGER Barry Lawrence Mathew Scorse 9.68L 0  

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.