Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Thursday, 12 July 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 13-Jul-18 11:42PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 96

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:20PM NBN SPRINGBOARD TO FAME 2YO SHOWCASE PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $24,935, 2nd $8,985, 3rd $4,480, 4th $2,120, 5th $1,080, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $450, Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.90 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 VERNAZZA Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 6 54kg $5.50
2 8 SHE’S CHOOSIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 0.07L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $2.80F
3 9 TAKEN ON CHANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Neil Godbolt Terry Treichel 3.39L 5 54kg $16
4 6 GREYT LOVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Kelly Bobby El-Issa 3.62L 4 54kg $14
5 2 BEACH BABY Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 4.09L 7 56kg $61
6 10 TIPPING BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 4.71L 1 54kg $5.50
7 5 EVERARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Craig Newitt 4.82L 8 54kg $6
8 3 MAKE ’EM CRY BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 5.12L 10 56kg $10
9 7 ROSY ELSIE Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 5.49L 2 54kg $31
10 4 NEANDERTHAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 9.47L 9 56kg $61
1 ANCIENT AZTEC BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Glen Colless 0
Race 2 - 12:55PM THE BIDFOOD BENCHMARK 69 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.70 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 PATRIOT Matthew McCudden Robert Thompson 5 57kg $15
2 8 LOOSE GOOSE Matthew Dunn Ms Tegan Harrison 0.47L 3 58.5kg $5.50
3 10 CHILLI ZAIM Joanne Hardy Ms Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 0.62L 8 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $20
4 16e TRAUMATISED Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 0.85L 2 55.5kg $4.60
5 12 CLANG’S VICTORY Danielle Campbell Matthew McGillivray 0.93L 12 56.5kg $14
6 15e TOFU MICK Ben Ahrens Michael Cahill 2.34L 6 55.5kg $14
7 1 HIGH COST Greg Cornish Ryan Plumb 3.03L 10 62kg $15
8 3 HIDE THE MOON Scott Cumming Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3.6L 1 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $61
9 4 WARFACE Les Kelly Brad Stewart 4.2L 9 59.5kg $3.90F
10 14 POLSKIE LADY Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 4.87L 7 56kg $21
11 2 NOSEY Les Tilley Ms Cejay Graham (a2/50kg) 5.22L 11 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $12
12 7 CHARLEE BEAR Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 5.31L 13 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $13
13 5 EMPEROR OF OZ Terry McCarthy Glen Colless 7.48L 4 59kg $101
17e MISTER SPINKS Kevin Kemp Craig Newitt 0
6 MARROCK Mitch Newman Josh Adams 0
9 TYCOON ZIP Shane L Smith Brooke Stower 0
13 ZUMIKON Bryan Dais 0
Race 3 - 1:35PM TAB.COM.AU MOTHER'S GIFT (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.26 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ROMNEY’S CHOICE Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 7 54kg $3.80F
2 12 CONTRALTO Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 0.1L 2 54kg $4.40
3 2 STAR OF NIGHT Toby Edmonds Craig Newitt 2.28L 9 59kg $9
4 11 SPINNING QUARTERS John Shelton Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 4.24L 4 54kg (cd 52kg) $18
5 13 MADAM KATE Terry Commerford Ms Tegan Harrison 4.95L 5 54kg $41
6 5 PEGAPUS Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 4.97L 1 54.5kg $5
7 8 HULA GIRL Paddy Cunningham Terry Treichel 7.71L 10 54kg $71
8 4 JEMILY Matthew McCudden Ms Cejay Graham (a2/50kg) 8.56L 3 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $26
9 9 THEY CALL ME ROSE (NZ) Trevor Whittington Jason Taylor 8.64L 6 54kg $21
10 3 LATITUDE Neil Godbolt Glen Colless 10.13L 8 57kg $4.40
1 AWAKE THE STARS Toby Edmonds Ron Stewart 0
7 GIDDYUP Neil Godbolt 0
10 EIGHT BELOW Sally Taylor 0
Race 4 - 2:10PM FIDELITY CAPITAL CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.46 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 GORDON’S LEAP Lisa Sheppard Andrew Gibbons 6 56.5kg $9
2 5 VELOCANO BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Craig Newitt 0.74L 4 56.5kg $5.50
3 17e GRANOLA STATE (NZ) Scott Henley Mark Du Plessis 2.63L 7 54kg $21
4 2 WALLANDER Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 2.68L 5 58kg $2F
5 8 SHOREDITCH BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew McCudden Raymond Spokes 2.91L 9 56kg $10
6 7 SHADOW PRINCE (NZ) Neil Godbolt Glen Colless 3.98L 2 56kg $26
7 12 GRANDE CASADORA BOBS Bonus Scheme Jenny Graham Luke Rolls 5.63L 8 54.5kg $14
8 4 SERVEUR Matthew Dunn Ms Tegan Harrison 5.71L 1 57kg $26
9 9 MELANYA Bryan Dais Matthew Palmer 7.09L 3 55.5kg $10
18e REDRAW BOBS Bonus Scheme Paddy Cunningham Terry Treichel 0
14 BELLA BOSS Sharon Pepper Brooke Stower 0
16e JAYLO Greg Howells 0
15e JUST A DAME Todd Payne 0
1 AFRICAN ACADEMY Stephen Lee 0
3 OAKFIELD GENERAL Damien Lane 0
10 DRAMATIC MOMENTS (NZ) Matthew Dunn 0
13 SULTRY TESTA BOBS Bonus Scheme Glen Baker 0
11 JEFF’S FOLLY Ken Lantry 0
Race 5 - 2:50PM NORTHERN RIVERS CONCRETE PUMPING BIG MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $24,935, 2nd $8,985, 3rd $4,480, 4th $2,120, 5th $1,080, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $450, Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.48 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 USURP BOBS Bonus Scheme Maryann Brosnan Jim Byrne 10 58kg $4.20
2 5 SAN MARCO BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Ball Matthew McGuren 0.22L 2 58kg $18
3 4 MOONMO BOBS Bonus Scheme Greg Cornish Terry Treichel 0.37L 6 58kg $5
4 3 INKBLOT Brad Witt Bobby El-Issa 1.16L 12 58kg $26
5 10 DAFEENAH Jon Walk Ron Stewart 1.4L 3 55.5kg $8.50
6 2 RULER BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 1.77L 1 58.5kg $2.60F
7 13 AIRDALE Scott Henley Mark Du Plessis 2.85L 7 54.5kg $51
8 7 ULTIMATE EAGLE (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Brooke Stower 3.99L 9 57.5kg $201
9 15e BARUCCI BOBS Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 4.02L 4 57.5kg $71
10 16e BACKHOUSE FRILLY BOBS Bonus Scheme Jenny Graham Luke Rolls 4.69L 5 54kg $61
11 11 ESPLANADE BOBS Bonus Scheme Ross Stitt Robert Thompson 4.95L 11 55.5kg $21
12 14 SOUDI BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry Vidler Josh Oliver 5.78L 13 54.5kg $91
13 12 ONLY EVER ANNIE Ben Ahrens Michael Cahill 5.78L 8 55.5kg $20
14 9 HALEY’S GIRL Wayne Wilkes Glen Colless 6.27L 14 56kg $51
18e GRATUITOUS Scott Henley 0
17e TWILIGHT FLYER Amy Usher 0
8 GRAND EXIT Kristen Buchanan Josh Adams 0
1 STONE BOBS Bonus Scheme Ken Lantry Andrew Gibbons 0
Race 6 - 3:25PM VILLAGE GREEN HOTEL ASSOCIATION PLATE - CLASS 6 SHOWCASE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.91 Last 600m: 0:34.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 KING LEAR Tony Newing Matthew McGuren 12 59kg $2.80F
2 10 HELLAROO Chris Munce Ron Stewart 1.16L 8 57kg $41
3 7 ALOT LIKE HOME Steven Fell Andrew Gibbons 1.64L 2 57.5kg $9.50
4 6 TAILLEVENT Bruce Hill Mark Du Plessis 1.69L 4 57.5kg $6
5 14 FERNIEHIRST Paul Smith Michael Cahill 1.73L 10 55.5kg $12
6 13 EDITORS BOBS Bonus Scheme Ross Stitt Robert Thompson 2.38L 5 56kg $41
7 12 DOMINANT CROWN Wayne S Lawson Jim Byrne 2.72L 9 56kg $5.50
8 11 ANOTHER SIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Skye Bogenhuber 3.25L 1 56kg $5
9 4 MORE PATASI Julie Hodder Ms Belinda Hodder 3.4L 7 59kg $101
10 8 THE LION Michelle Fleming Chris O'Brien 3.71L 3 57.5kg $16
11 9 ABOHAR Neil Godbolt Terry Treichel 5.92L 11 57kg $51
12 17e BUDAWANG Tom Higgins Robert Agnew 8.36L 6 56kg $151
16e JETS CRACKER Stephen Lee 0
1 EVER SO NATURAL Tracey Bartley Leah Kilner (a2/53kg) 0
15e REDWOLF Alan Ryan 0
5 NIC’S VENDETTA Todd Howlett Ms Tegan Harrison 0
2 KANGURU Damien Lane 0
Race 7 - 4:05PM G MCMULLAN CONTRACTING GRAFTON CUP (2350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,200, 3rd $14,350, 4th $7,250, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:23.88 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 FIRST CRUSH Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 7 55.5kg $4.20
2 19e WINKLER (NZ) John Everson Jason Taylor 1.02L 13 55kg $101
3 11 RENEGED John P Thompson Craig Newitt 1.15L 6 55kg $3.50F
4 10 MISS DUBOIS (NZ) Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 1.18L 9 55kg $14
5 13 FUERZA Tracy Timbery Beau Appo 1.23L 5 55kg $101
6 1 MONTAUK Chris Waller Michael McNab 1.97L 16 58kg $10
7 8 CHILLIN WITH DYLAN Ben Ahrens Michael Cahill 2.09L 12 55kg $13
8 7 TUMULTUOUS Chris Waller Glen Colless 3.59L 15 55kg $19
9 18e LATINO LOVER Ethan Ensby Robert Thompson 4L 8 55kg $101
10 9 LOVING HOME (GB) Tess Wilkes Matthew McGuren 4.08L 1 55kg $61
11 6 ALL IN VOGUE (NZ) Barry Lockwood Anthony Allen 4.18L 4 55kg $19
12 17e HUSONIQUE Lesley Jeffriess Peter Graham 5.7L 2 55kg $101
13 12 COLLABORATION (GB) Joanne Hardy Ms Laura Cheshire 8.22L 10 55kg $101
14 2 JUMBO PRINCE Michael Nolan Ron Stewart 9.22L 3 57.5kg $5
15 15 JACK STRIKES BACK Neville Stewart Ms Olivia Pickering (a) 11.56L 14 55kg $61
16 16 CUT THE MUSTARD Melanie O'Gorman Ms Rachael Murray 12.81L 11 55kg $31
20e HIS KYLLACHY (IRE) Tess Wilkes 0
5 SAYED (USA) Chris Waller 0
3 ANTON EN AVANT Stephen Lee Matthew McGillivray 0
14 HIGH DEGREE Rochelle Smith Josh Oliver 0
Race 8 - 4:40PM SIR JAMES KIRBY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,460, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,340, 5th $1,225, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.81 Last 600m: 0:33.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 JUST A BULLET Brett Cavanough Ms Tegan Harrison 4 54kg $8.50
2 7 AIMALAC MILLIE Danielle Campbell Matthew McGuren 2.07L 11 54kg $4.80
3 4 LUCKY METEOR John Shelton Luke Rolls 2.9L 1 55.5kg $9.50
4 2 PRINCE MAYTED Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 3.31L 7 57kg $21
5 6 I AM THE GENERAL Michael Nolan Skye Bogenhuber 3.41L 2 54.5kg $7.50
6 14 HARD ROMP William Wain Josh Oliver 4.39L 8 54kg $101
7 8 LOVE ME BABY Paddy Cunningham Terry Treichel 4.42L 6 54kg $17
8 13 NICOF Neil Osborne Ron Stewart 4.9L 9 54kg $12
9 5 TIYATROLANI Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 5.89L 5 55kg $3.10F
10 16e LA DOLCE VITA Julie Hodder Brooke Stower 6.81L 10 54kg $51
11 11 DREAMALINA Neil Godbolt Matthew Paget 8.9L 12 54kg $31
12 3 DON’T TEASE ME Stephen Gleeson Ms Leanne G Henry 10.7L 3 55.5kg $15
18e GIRL IN A MILLION BOBS Bonus Scheme Shane Edmonds Taylor Marshall (a) 0
17e ZOUZOUKAKIA Kevin Kemp Craig Newitt 0
15e KNIGHT TEMPLAR Jason Reilly 0
1 PROMPT RETURN Toby Edmonds 0
9 THREE SHEETS Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 0
10 EPIC DAN Allan Kehoe Jason Taylor 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.