Port Augusta: Port Augusta Racing Club Sunday, 08 July 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 09-Jul-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70
Finalised 8/7 - 7:30am. Late Scr Vets R1 N3
Race 1 - 11:55AM Australian Rail Track Corporation & Jack Fullerton Memorial BM72 Hcp (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,200, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:03.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching No.3 Rugged Angel @ 8.16am.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ANAMNESIS Ken Sweeney Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/53kg) 2 55kg (cd 53kg) $2.10F
2 2 BELLOMO Brenton Jones Ms Kayla Crowther (a0/50kg) 0.4L 1 59.5kg $2.70
3 5 BETCHER Mark Moosha Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 2.1L 3 54kg (cd 51kg) $5.50
4 1 TINTAGEL ROCKER John Dunn Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 18.9L 4 62.5kg (cd 61kg) $9.50
3 RUGGED ANGEL Rodney Irons Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 0
Race 2 - 12:35PM Adelaide Galvanising Benchmark 70 Handicap (1396 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:22.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MR JAZZ MAN Trevor Trenowden Krystal Bishop 1 55kg $4.80
2 2 KUNGSLEDEN Kylie Mckerlie Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 0.6L 3 61kg (cd 58kg) $2.10F
3 5 FLIGHT ACADEMY Nicole Bruggemann Justin Potter 2.6L 4 54.5kg $15
4 6 JUST PEGGY Wally Bencic Raquel Clark (a0/53kg) 3.8L 7 54kg $4
5 1 IT’S HUMPHREY Trevor Trenowden Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/53kg) 6.5L 2 63kg (cd 61kg) $5.50
6 3 IT’S FRED Paula Trenwith Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 10.8L 6 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $26
7 7 ONWARD John Hickmott Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 10.8L 5 54kg $61
Race 3 - 1:15PM Century 21 Port Augusta / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:11.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BLAZING BULLET David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a0/50kg) 5 57.5kg $1.45F
2 8 AUSTIN RAIDER Ken Sweeney Raquel Clark (a0/53kg) 0.2L 6 55.5kg $9
3 3 MYSTICAN Darren Magro Ryan Hurdle 2.1L 4 58kg $4.80
4 6 OUR JOURNEYMAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Dunn Krystal Bishop 2.2L 3 57.5kg $18
5 9 CALYPSO CLASSIC SABOIS Bonus Scheme Peter Jones Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 5.1L 10 55.5kg $61
6 11 LADY LA MANCHA Peter Jones Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 5.9L 11 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
7 1 CRAZY CULPRIT Mick White Justin Potter 7.1L 8 58kg $17
8 2 MY FRIEND RILEY Norm Rabig Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 9L 2 58kg $81
9 7 THE GREYMOUTH GIRL Leon Murray Wesley Cave 13.8L 9 56kg $151
10 4 OUR MISSION Tony Haddy Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/53kg) 16.4L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $201
11 12 TELEPHON QUEEN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Tom Jolly Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 18.4L 1 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $201
10 FRANCO AMERICAN Nicole Bruggemann Jeffrey Maund 0
Race 4 - 1:55PM Max Cranes Benchmark 60 Handicap (1867 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:53.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 GOLD MAESTRO Bob Hannigan Jeffrey Maund 5 54kg $31
2 3 LITTLEBITFUNNY Ken Sweeney Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/53kg) 0.3L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.50
3 1 GRAND ARMADA Anthony Webster Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 2.6L 6 60kg (cd 57kg) $2.30F
4 4 SOCIAL SET Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ryan Hurdle 9.1L 3 56kg $3.80
5 5 UNDOUBTABLE Mark Moosha Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 11.7L 2 54kg $51
6 2 MASKING Dennis McMahon Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 12.5L 8 60kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
7 8 AMINO (NZ) Tony Haddy Krystal Bishop 12.5L 4 54kg $101
8 7 LATIN HERO Trevor Montgomerie Justin Potter 15.4L 1 54kg $81
Race 5 - 2:35PM Solar Reserve Class Two Handicap (1396 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:22.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 YOUBETCHA Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a0/53kg) 9 59kg $3.70
2 5 SHEANNA Ken Sweeney Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 2.3L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $4
3 8 AY OH WHEY OH Robbie Atkinson Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 3L 8 54kg $16
4 6 SAINT VALENTINE Simon Drewitt Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 3.4L 3 54.5kg $3.40F
5 7 MANTILLA Darren Bonetti Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 4.4L 1 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $6.50
6 2 GRACEFUL WOLF Trevor Montgomerie Krystal Bishop 4.5L 2 57kg $16
7 3 VUMA HILLS Robyn Anderson Ms Kayla Crowther (a0/50kg) 4.5L 5 56kg $31
8 9 BACKSTAGE PASS Ken Sweeney Justin Potter 10.6L 4 54kg $17
9 10 OPTIMISTIC HEART Leon Murray Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/53kg) 10.8L 6 54kg (cd 53kg) $101
4 COOL TARGET Sam Burford Ryan Hurdle 0
Race 6 - 3:15PM Sundrop Farms Benchmark 56 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:10.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KING’S SPIRIT Heidi Smith Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 5 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $9.50
2 8 RUSTYDUSTYSUNSHINE Ron Campbell Justin Potter 1L 9 56.5kg $13
3 9 SOCIAL LANE Ken Sweeney Raquel Clark (a0/53kg) 1.2L 3 56.5kg $6
4 1 INCUBUS (NZ) Dennis McMahon Ms Kayla Crowther (a0/50kg) 2L 6 61kg $5.50
5 5 HARDWICKE BAY Kevin & Heather Frew Krystal Bishop 2.3L 4 59kg $26
6 4 AWESOME STAR Darren Magro Ryan Hurdle 2.6L 1 59kg $2.20F
7 11 MAGNUS MAGIC John Hickmott Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 8.2L 7 54kg $51
8 7 KAILUA Mick White Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/53kg) 10.5L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $41
9 6 BIT SPENSIVE Andrew Beswick Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 10.7L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $8
3 RUG RAT Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 0
10 SYNERGY Tony Haddy Jeffrey Maund 0
Race 7 - 3:55PM City of Port Augusta Cup (3rd Leg of Outback Cups Championship) (2300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $16,500, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,200, 5th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 2:23.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Third Leg of the Outback Cups Championship. Protest 2nd against 1st was DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 ALDOLPHIN Sue Nolan Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/53kg) 7 54kg (cd 53kg) $61
2 6 VINTAGE GROVE Ryan Dawson Justin Potter 0.2L 8 54kg $3F
3 2 EIGELSTEIN (GB) Kylie Mckerlie Krystal Bishop 2.8L 6 55kg $8
4 11 TOMMY GUN Scott Whittle Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 3L 4 54kg $51
5 7 LADY CONQUISTADOR SABOIS Bonus Scheme Simon Drewitt Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 3.3L 11 54kg (cd 51kg) $11
6 5 NEW EMPIRE Gary Searle Murray Henderson 5.2L 3 54kg $21
7 1 CHESTNUT CHARLIE Philippe Huserot Ryan Hurdle 6.2L 1 59kg $3.60
8 9 SHOGUN’S REIGN Gary Searle Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 6.4L 5 54kg $41
9 10 QUEDOUTES Liz Faust Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 7.4L 10 54kg (cd 51kg) $20
10 3 LA LA LUCHIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a0/53kg) 7.7L 2 54kg $4.80
11 8 THE MOSHIRE Darren Bonetti Ms Kayla Crowther (a0/50kg) 16.3L 9 54kg $61
4 OVERSTREET SABOIS Bonus Scheme Wally Bencic Jeffrey Maund 0
Race 8 - 4:35PM PA & CI Martin Benchmark 56 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SPIEGEL GROVE Darren Magro Ryan Hurdle 9 56.5kg $4.40
2 2 WHITE JADE Bryan Holtham Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) 1L 4 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.45F
3 1 EYE THE WORLD Ryan Dawson Ms Alice Lindsay (a2/53kg) 1.3L 1 62.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $21
4 9 SWORN IN Kylie Mckerlie Krystal Bishop 1.5L 5 55kg $14
5 5 FIRST DRAFT Anthony Webster Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 2.3L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
6 11 HEZ A WOLF Ken Sweeney Justin Potter 3.1L 7 54kg $41
7 4 ORATINI Dennis McMahon Ms Kayla Crowther (a0/50kg) 9.6L 8 58.5kg $12
8 7 WRIST WATCH John Hickmott Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 11.2L 2 56kg $14
9 10 TYPHON BREEZE Robbie Atkinson Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 13.4L 11 54kg $81
10 8 LEMON ZEST Mark Moosha Raquel Clark (a0/53kg) 14.2L 3 55kg $101
11 3 FIN Darren Bonetti Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 16.1L 10 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $21
12 ROBBERY Ian Collins Raquel Clark (a0/53kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.