Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 07 July 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 3 metres 1400-W/Post; 2 metres Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 5.82
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 09-Jul-18 10:38AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70
Finalised 7/7 - 7:45am Rider R4 No 14, R5 No15 & 16. Late Scr: R3 No3
Race 1 - 10:48AM GCTC MEMBERSHIP JOIN NOW! Class 3 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:53.51 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 9) restropective to Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 EASY BEAST (NZ) Richard Laming Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 5 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $1.45F
2 3 OLD TRIESTE Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 3.5L 4 56kg $4.60
3 2 FLYING MACHINE Ben Hull Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 4.5L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $6
4 6 HIDDEN LOVE Peter Perkins Cyril Small 8.25L 1 54kg $41
5 5 SACROMONTE Mark Palmer Ben Looker 11.75L 3 54kg $20
4 INITIALIZE Paul H Duncan 0
Race 2 - 11:23AM RACING AWARDS NIGHT 15 AUG Fillies and Mares Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:29.04 Last 600m: 0:40.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SHIJIN Scott Morrisey Luke Dittman 7 56kg $2.15F
2 6 MADAM MAHAL John Zielke Ruby Ride 1L 6 56kg $9
3 9 DE BELLE OF CANNES Mick Mair Adam Sewell 3.5L 4 54.5kg $41
4 8 THINKYOUCANDANCE Kris Lees Shannon Doyle 4L 1 56kg $3.20
5 5 ELITE LABEL Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 6.5L 3 56kg $6.50
6 10 HEAR THE CALL Paul Nipperess Rikki Palmer 16L 5 54kg $41
7 2 THE PENNY DROPPED Brian Smith Scott Galloway 22.25L 2 57kg $31
8 1 FALAEB Trevor Whittington Jason Taylor 54.25L 8 58kg $20
3 ETHANOL GIRL Stephen Lee 0
4 ROCK DANCER Brian Wakefield 0
Race 3 - 11:58AM RONDO STEEL STUD AND TRACK Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:27.61 Last 600m: 0:38.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SAPPER TOM Stephen Lee Dale Smith 6 55.5kg $10
2 9 PUMPS (NZ) Scott Morrisey Ben Looker 0.75L 1 55.5kg $5
3 8 PEAK HILL (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 4L 7 56kg $9.50
4 7 BUXTON Mark F Webb Scott Galloway 4.4L 3 56kg $3.20F
5 1 RAGING ROYAL Mel Eggleston Shannon Doyle 5.15L 2 58.5kg $6.50
6 6 BLACKPOOL (NZ) Scott Morrisey Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 7.9L 5 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $21
7 5 ESCAPADO Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 16.65L 8 56.5kg $3.80
8 2 MILITARY SPY Stuart Kendrick Luke Dittman 17.4L 4 58kg $31
11 TOUGH ONE Stephen Lee 0
4 BAY SHOT Paul Nipperess 0
3 INDIAN ROCKS Matthew Dunn 0
Race 4 - 12:33PM CSR CEMINTEL QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:08.60 Last 600m: 0:37.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BEYONDTHEUNIVERSE Stuart Kendrick Ben Looker 2 55kg $5.50
2 10 IN HER ZONE QTIS Bonus Scheme John Gilmore Jason Taylor 0.3L 1 55kg $3.80
3 7 ANGEL OF LEON Michael Costa Scott Galloway 3.05L 7 55kg $5.50
4 12e POETIC ATTACKS QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark F Webb Adam Sewell 3.34L 5 55kg $16
5 3 MAGIC MYSTERY (NZ) Liam Birchley Matthew McGuren 4.1L 3 57kg $3.20F
6 14e TOP EVIE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Dale Smith 4.3L 8 55kg $9.50
7 5 REAL DEAL MCNEILL QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Luke Dittman 5.55L 4 57kg $19
8 17e HOT SOCK Robert Heathcote Ryan Plumb 13.3L 6 57kg $31
13e HEAVENLY STRANGER QTIS Bonus Scheme Helen Page 0
15e RETAIRIUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote 0
16e ADARSHA Ben Robinson 0
1 BACCHUR Brad Witt 0
4 MULGA THUMPER QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce 0
2 EXACTAMENTE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers 0
6 STARBUSTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote 0
11 SHUJUKU Ben Hull 0
9 DENEUVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce 0
Race 5 - 1:08PM CSR HIMMEL QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:08.01 Last 600m: 0:37.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 16e TRAIL OF GLORY QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/51kg) 3 55kg $3.70
2 18e ZEPHETTO Robert Heathcote Ryan Plumb 2.75L 2 57kg $9
3 13e THE LAST SEQUALO QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Ms Vanessa Johnston 3.75L 1 55kg $18
4 15e GOLDIE GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Jason Taylor 6L 9 55kg $21
5 8 BEST FOOT FORWARD QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 8.5L 4 55kg (cd 53kg) $9
6 11 PIPE DREAM LASS David Fletcher Shannon Doyle 8.7L 8 55kg $7
7 6 REAL ESTATE QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Matthew McGuren 11.45L 7 57kg $16
8 4 MIOCIC QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Luke Dittman 12.45L 6 57kg $2.60F
9 17e CALCULUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul Butterworth Dale Smith 15.7L 5 57kg $71
14e MOONAN JOYCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Smith 0
1 ANCIENT AZTEC Toby Edmonds 0
12e LUCKY CHAMPION Ben Robinson 0
5 NARDA SHAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark F Webb 0
3 LE BEAU RENARD Ben Currie 0
2 DEFENCE MISSILE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross 0
10 HALLSIDE FANDANGO QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Edwards 0
9 CARTLAND Chris Munce 0
7 STUKWUN QTIS Bonus Scheme Louise White 0
Race 6 - 1:43PM CSR GYPROCK BenchMark 62 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:07.88 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 NAKANAI Mel Eggleston Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 5 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $2.25F
2 7 LIMITED Stephen Lee Dale Smith 0.2L 1 55kg $5
3 5 JUNCTION Bryan & Daniel Guy Luke Dittman 0.95L 2 58.5kg $2.90
4 2 CHARLEE BEAR Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a3/53kg) 6.7L 4 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $8
5 3 AMBER JEWEL Graham Banks Scott Galloway 23.7L 3 59.5kg $19
1 STELLARCRAFT David Murphy 0
4 OUR ROCKY Don Pearson 0
6 BUNGAREE BOY Marcus Wilson 0
Race 7 - 2:18PM RONDO KEY-LOCK® CEILING SYSTEM Class 4 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:58.14 Last 600m: 0:36.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GEOMETRIST Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 1 59kg $3.60
2 6 LUCY LE ROC Brian Smith Scott Galloway 2.25L 2 54.5kg $2.80F
3 3 LADY NO MORE Ian Livingstone Shannon Doyle 2.65L 4 56.5kg $3.50
4 5 WHYNOTROC Matt Kropp Rebecca Goldsbury (a0/52kg) 2.75L 6 55.5kg $13
5 8 GLYCINE MAX Amy Usher Jason Taylor 3.5L 3 54kg $16
6 9 THE ZOFF Eric Singh Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 5L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $8.50
4 HARADIFY Alyssa Ross & Troy Sweeney 0
2 ROBBERS COBBER Bryan & Daniel Guy 0
7 RAMATUELLE Paula Campbell 0
Race 8 - 2:58PM NORTH AUSTRALIAN CONTRACTING QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:19.83 Last 600m: 0:37.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DON’T STUTTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 2 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $3.60
2 10 RIVER FLYER QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Dale Smith 1L 5 54kg $26
3 5 SOLO MELODY QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Kelly Ben Looker 3.75L 1 55kg $5.50
4 4 BOASTING QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Doughty Ryan Plumb 6L 6 56kg $3.50F
5 1 MAHARNI QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 9.5L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $17
6 3 MASONDALE QTIS Bonus Scheme Mel Eggleston Shannon Doyle 10.5L 8 57kg $9.50
7 7 SOUL SECRETS QTIS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Scott Galloway 10.6L 7 54kg $4
8 9 PROUD’S SEQUEL QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Frappell Andrew Spinks 15.85L 3 54kg $61
11 CYCLONE PATH QTIS Bonus Scheme John Zielke 0
2 COOL MOVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers 0
8 BEACH DRUM QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp 0
Race 9 - 3:38PM KIDS UNDER COVER CUP BenchMark 70 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:28.55 Last 600m: 0:36.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 FUTURE EVENT John Zielke Ruby Ride 5 58.5kg $4.60
2 2 METEOROLOGIST Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 0.75L 4 59kg $8
3 11 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Ben Looker 4L 7 54.5kg $2.70F
4 7 ANNE BONNY Owen Glue Ms Belinda Hodder 6.25L 2 56.5kg $8.50
5 1 GENERAL COS Neville Saunders Jason Taylor 6.55L 1 59kg $5
6 10 MORE THAN MONEY Mel Eggleston Shannon Doyle 8.55L 3 55kg $9.50
7 6 LITTLE WEALTH Lisa Stratton Adam Sewell 12.55L 6 57kg $15
5 LE MATTAN Brian Smith 0
9 MADAM SHAZAM Toby Edmonds 0
3 CEDARWOOD Chris Waller 0
8 LEGAL COUNSEL Lennie Wheeler 0
Race 10 - 4:18PM RONDO EGM Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:14.88 Last 600m: 0:37.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FLOREANA Mel Eggleston Shannon Doyle 1 57kg $2.10F
2 2 STREETS BETTER Bryan & Daniel Guy Luke Dittman 2L 4 58kg $2.50
3 8 SILENT FLYER Lisa Stratton Adam Sewell 2.1L 6 55.5kg $8
4 14 FAMOUS GROUSE Craig Tyrrell Kanichiro Fujii 2.85L 3 54kg $14
5 13 HIDRIFTER (NZ) Price Hill Jason Taylor 14.35L 2 54kg $71
6 3 NEWS DIRECTOR Graham Banks Scott Galloway 21.6L 5 57.5kg $8.50
11 YANKEE BUBBLES Chris Meagher 0
1 ROCK ’N’ SUMMER Tony Gollan 0
12 MISS HONEYFLOW Daiki Chujo 0
10 ROYAL EQUIANO David Joice 0
5 ARGO’S REVENGE Kenneth Deacon 0
4 SLUGSNEPHEWJONNY Mark Palmer 0
9 TAY SWIFT Liam Birchley 0
7 YEAHNAH Liam Birchley 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.