Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 31 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 12 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 01-Feb-18 2:08PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:37PM GET THE TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.27 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SPIN ON COMMAND Kieran McDonagh William Pike 10 56kg $2.40F
2 2 SMOKE ’N’ MIRRORS Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 3.75L 5 58kg $9
3 1 WARBO N’GRATO Trevor Towie Daniel Staeck 4.25L 6 58kg $10
4 10 PERCEPTIVE MISS Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 4.25L 8 54.5kg $4
5 7 SPIRITED SNITZEL Brian Lucas Chris Parnham 4.75L 2 56kg $21
6 4 CRIMSON’S ROCKET Kerryn Parsons Shaun Mc Gruddy 7.75L 1 58kg $4.80
7 8 SHE’S ALL STEEL Chris Willis Aaron Mitchell 10L 7 56kg $101
8 9 BLUE EMOTION Adam Fairey Ms Chanelle O'Grady 10.75L 9 56kg $101
9 3 MR SA SO Eric Miller Lucas Camilleri 10.75L 4 58kg $151
10 5 SELF ASSURED Raymond Vincent Julien Kokotajlo 15.75L 3 56.5kg $51
Race 2 - 1:17PM DAVID GRAYS AGLINK HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.24 Last 600m: 0:33.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 HOW TO FLY Adam Durrant William Pike 4 57.5kg $1.50F
2 3 SUNBOSS Trevor Andrews Chris Parnham 1.5L 2 58.5kg $6
3 7 SHIRASCA Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 2.5L 3 56.5kg $9
4 2 DEMTIMES Brad Graham Ryan Hill 3L 1 58.5kg $15
5 1 COLD AS COLD Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 5.5L 6 58.5kg $6.50
6 6 CENTREFOALED Tony Ward Aaron Mitchell 10L 5 56.5kg $101
5 TENACITY Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0
Race 3 - 1:52PM WESTERN RACEPIX PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.14 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DRIFTSTAR Simon A Miller William Pike 5 57kg $1.55F
2 9 STARES ANDWHISPERS Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 2.75L 2 55kg $8.50
3 10 UNIVERSAL APPEAL Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 3.5L 9 55kg $9.50
4 8 SHIP CREEK Neville Parnham Ms Lucy Warwick 4.5L 7 55kg $31
5 1 ALLURING Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.25L 1 57kg $18
6 7 COLOURFUL CHLOE Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 5.75L 3 55kg $6
7 5 TRADE PRIZE Paula Wagg Troy Turner 6L 8 57kg $71
8 2 AY TEE EMM Jayne Busslinger Lucas Camilleri 6.5L 4 57kg $151
8 4 KATISU George Dupre Daniel Staeck 6.5L 10 57kg $101
10 6 GALIBA Bob McPherson Clint Johnston-Porter 8.75L 6 55kg $91
Race 4 - 2:27PM FIFTH LEG HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.32 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MISS SWINDLE Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 5 57kg $8.50
2 5 WATCHIT Brett Pope Troy Turner 1.25L 3 57.5kg $10
3 8 GET THE VIBE Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1.5L 6 56.5kg $3.50
4 4 KAMIKO Kieran McDonagh William Pike 3L 8 57.5kg $5.50
5 2 JELANI EXPRESS Vernon Brockman Randy Tan (a1.5/) 3.5L 7 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $31
6 1 DEEP COVER Jason Pateman Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 4.25L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $3.40F
7 7 BELLA’S KEEPER Warwick Bradshaw Chris Parnham 5.25L 2 56.5kg $7
8 3 LOOKING GREAT Dennis Couper Ryan Hill 9.25L 1 59kg $41
Race 5 - 3:05PM GET THE TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.79 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PARADISE SQUARE Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 2 59kg $7
2 4 GO CRYING Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 0.5L 8 58kg $3.20
3 8 MINERITCHIE ROSE Meryl Hayley Ms Renee Forrest 2.75L 7 56kg $151
4 2 STATE PROSECUTOR Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3L 5 59kg $1.75F
5 6 AL CAPITANO Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.5L 4 56kg $31
6 7 ASCOT GOLD Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 4.25L 3 56kg $13
7 3 BARDSEY Brian Kersley Ms Lucy Warwick 8.25L 6 58kg $101
8 5 MUSKEBELLO Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 9.25L 1 58kg $101
9 PRINCESS TARA Keith Mifflin Jason Whiting 0
Race 6 - 3:40PM DEVIL'S LAIR HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.21 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 STOICISM Martin Allan Ms Kate Fitzgerald (a3/51kg) 9 57kg (cd 54kg) $26
2 1 REGAL MOON Grant & Alana Williams Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 0.45L 4 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.10F
3 7 AFLICA’S GIRL Raymond Vincent Daniel Staeck 1.75L 5 55.5kg $12
4 9 GLEN ALBYN James Grieve Clint Johnston-Porter 3.25L 2 55kg $10
5 3 LUCKY LINDA LULU Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 3.5L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $6
6 8 BLUE TRACER Donna Baillie Troy Turner 3.5L 7 55.5kg $61
7 6 WANTED DESIRE Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 3.75L 8 56.5kg $16
8 4 IRISH MOSHE Kieran McDonagh William Pike 5.25L 10 57kg $4.80
9 2 HE’S DUNNA RUNNA Robert Moore Peter Knuckey 5.5L 1 59kg $26
10 10 BOYZONE Jarrad Humphries Steven Parnham 9.75L 6 54kg $101
Race 7 - 4:10PM RENTOKIL INITIAL HANDICAP (1820 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:52.26 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PRYING TOM Sharon Miller Aaron Mitchell 1 58kg $6
2 2 PRESS THE PETAL Adam Durrant William Pike 0.2L 5 59kg $4.60
3 1 BROTHER’S KEEPER Tiarnna Robertson Peter Knuckey 1L 6 59kg $4.40
4 6 ROGAN SCENT Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 1.5L 2 55kg $2.25F
5 8 PLAIN VITAL Garry McPherson Jason Whiting 2.25L 3 54kg $20
6 4 MAJORA’S MASK Gavin Foster Chris Parnham 3.5L 7 57kg $41
7 9 SCORELINE Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 10L 8 54kg $61
8 7 GOOFY WARRIOR Julie Mitchell Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 25.5L 4 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
5 SUMMIT TRAIL Meryl Hayley Troy Turner 0
Race 8 - 4:40PM PERTH RACING CLUB MEMBERSHIP HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.70 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ORANGE STRUDEL Paula Wagg Lucas Camilleri 11 56.5kg $11
2 4 INVINCIBLE WARRIOR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1L 7 57kg $21
3 5 BOUNCE DOWN Trevor Andrews Chris Parnham 1L 5 56.5kg $9
4 7 MASQUERADE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.25L 3 55.5kg $1.50F
5 2 FLOWER OF SCOTLAND Paige Kenney Takahide Ikenushi 1.25L 2 58.5kg $5.50
6 3 MEN OF MUKINBUDIN Vernon Brockman Randy Tan (a1.5/) 3.25L 10 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $81
7 10 FREMOND Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 4.5L 4 54kg $81
8 1 HIT TUNE Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 6L 1 59kg $26
9 8 FARALON Fenella Martin Natasha Faithfull 7.25L 9 54.5kg $151
10 9 HIGH TEA Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 7.5L 8 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $51
11 11 GRINDING HARD Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 9.75L 6 54kg $201
Race 9 - 5:15PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.72 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 FRIAR AWAY Justine Erkelens Steven Parnham 2 55kg $4.20
2 5 KING OF CHAOS Simon A Miller William Pike 0.5L 5 56.5kg $2.60F
3 1 SASSO’S CIRCUS Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 1.75L 6 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $12
4 6 BACHELORS PROSPECT (NZ) Brian Lucas Jason Whiting 3.5L 9 55kg $12
5 3 BURGER TIME Aaron Bazeley Mrs Misty Bazeley 3.5L 3 57kg $20
6 8 SKIP TRACER Keith Jeffreys Daniel Staeck 3.75L 1 55kg $10
7 4 DETENTE Keith Mifflin Aaron Mitchell 4.5L 4 56.5kg $11
8 2 COME ON BOARD Gavin Foster Chris Parnham 5L 8 57.5kg $10
9 10 MIDNIGHT DRAMA Fenella Martin Troy Turner 6.75L 7 54kg $31
9 STOCKYARD GOSSIP Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.