Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday, 31 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.64
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 01-Feb-18 2:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 102
Finalised 31/1 - 7:45am - Late Rider R1 N17
Race 1 - 6:10PM Dolly's Dream Foundation Benchmark 62 Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:09.89 Last 800m: 0:46.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 APRIANO John Luttrell Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 6 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $3F
2 7 GEE GEE SPITFIRE Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 2L 4 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $11
3 3 CRANBROOK Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 2.2L 1 60kg $4.60
4 5 STEEL DAN Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 2.3L 5 59kg (cd 57kg) $7.50
5 4 GEE GEES BLONDIE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 2.5L 3 59kg (cd 57kg) $61
6 12 LOOSE IN VEGAS Tegan Keys Ms Georgie Catania 4L 2 57kg $12
7 13 BEDROCK DREAMS Rowan Hamer Ms Hayley McCarthy 4.4L 11 56.5kg $31
8 15e CHARLEMAGNE’S GIRL Peter Luttrell Ms Sigrid Carr 4.5L 12 56kg $17
9 11 SEAJAMM John Blacker Daniel Ganderton 5.25L 7 57.5kg $12
10 14 MARIAH’S MAGIC John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 5.65L 14 56.5kg $12
11 9 OWENS Ken & Tanya Hanson Jason Maskiell 6.4L 9 58kg $41
12 8 MON LONDO Troy Blacker Troy Baker 6.8L 8 58kg $20
13 17e LONHWAN Rowan Hamer Shuji Amano 8.55L 13 57kg $101
14 10 SEBRING’S JOY John Blacker Mehmet Ulucinar 15.05L 10 58kg $71
18e SPECKIE Marion Dalco Ms Hayley McCarthy 0
19e PELAGIA Troy Blacker 0
2 WINSTON WOLFE Scott Brunton David Pires 0
6 SENTIMENTAL DREAM Bill Ryan Anthony Darmanin 0
16e OSBORNE Bill Ryan Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0
Race 2 - 6:50PM Robyn Whishaw Luncheon @ the Mercure Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.07 Last 800m: 0:47.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GO FOR IT Rhonda Mangan Anthony Darmanin 1 59kg $10
2 3 SOMERSET Brendan Mcshane Bulent Muhcu 0.3L 13 58.5kg $2.70F
3 2 TALE OF THE FOX Aiden Nunn Daniel Ganderton 1.05L 2 59kg $6.50
4 4 WESTWOOD John Blacker Jason Maskiell 1.45L 10 58kg $5.50
5 16e SUNSET PARTY Graeme Mcculloch Shuji Amano 1.65L 6 54kg $101
6 11 PELAGIA Troy Blacker Craig Newitt 2.65L 9 56kg $13
7 5 GLORY BLAZE Angela Brakey Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 2.75L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
8 6 DUBBO Barry Campbell Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 2.85L 4 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $10
9 8 MODERN DANE Adrian Duggan Ms Hayley McCarthy 3.05L 11 56.5kg $51
10 14 MISS SCANDILOUS Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 3.25L 8 54.5kg $12
11 15e MONA Monica Ryan David Pires 4L 5 54.5kg $61
12 12 SILVER ROAD John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 7L 7 56kg (cd 54kg) $11
13 7 FOUGHT FOR Stephen Lockhart Troy Baker 12.5L 14 57kg $151
14 9 EGALITARIAN John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 14L 12 56kg $101
17e RUTHLESS LOVER John Luttrell 0
13 LADY WYNETTE Terence Evans Craig Luttrell 0
10 FRENCH DANDY John Blacker Craig Newitt 0
Race 3 - 7:20PM Sky Racing Launceston Cup in February Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $11,050, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.22 Last 800m: 0:46.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good) 4 @ 6:58pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15e CHEERS CHAPPY Tammy Mollross Troy Baker 1 57kg $10
2 1 LIFFEYBEAU Michael Trinder Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 0.5L 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $10
3 14 ACRONYM Royston Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 1.5L 3 54kg $17
4 3 BISCAY BARB John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 1.6L 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $17
5 6 WESTERLY HAZE Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 1.7L 12 58kg $11
6 8 TOORAK AFFAIR Troy Blacker Jason Maskiell 1.9L 9 57kg $8
7 5 SPEEDONOVA Bill Ryan Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 2.3L 10 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.40F
8 7 MULLEY’S IDOL John Blacker Daniel Ganderton 2.4L 2 57kg $21
9 9 GASNIER Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 2.8L 5 56.5kg $8
10 4 CATALYST FIRE Scott Brunton David Pires 3.8L 4 58kg $6
11 2 AMAWORD John Keys Craig Newitt 4L 11 58.5kg $9
12 11 JUPITER’S MOON John Blacker Ms Hayley McCarthy 4.5L 7 55.5kg $71
10 CHRISTOPHER MAC Gary White 0
12 LONHWAN Rowan Hamer Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0
13 CHARLEMAGNE’S GIRL Peter Luttrell Ms Georgie Catania 0
Race 4 - 7:50PM Fashions For Fillies Benchmark 64 Hcp (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.30 Last 800m: 0:47.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 PLAYER ONE Max Cowen Shuji Amano 9 60kg $81
2 6 IT’S A BATTLE Barry Campbell Troy Baker 1.75L 1 58kg $6
3 5 WELCOME INVADER John Blacker Ms Sigrid Carr 1.85L 13 58.5kg $12
4 1 MR AMERICA Glenn Stevenson Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 1.95L 10 62kg (cd 59kg) $5.50
5 9 BOLTOUTOFTHEBLUE Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 2.15L 4 57kg $4.20F
6 3 ZATACLA John Blacker Daniel Ganderton 2.9L 12 60kg $11
7 10 CRANNY FLYER Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 3L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9.50
8 14 TIME COMMANDS Graeme Mcculloch Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 3.1L 3 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $31
9 11 NORTHERN SOUL Tegan Keys David Pires 3.2L 11 56.5kg $12
10 15e KRYPTONIAN Marion Dalco Ms Hayley McCarthy 3.4L 6 55kg $31
11 12 REANN’S DIAMOND Leon Laskey Mehmet Ulucinar 3.9L 5 56kg $71
12 4 OLLY’S A STAR Alana Fulton Jason Maskiell 4.9L 7 59kg $18
13 7 VOLCAN DE FUEGO (NZ) Scott Brunton Bulent Muhcu 6.4L 14 58kg $26
14 8 WHITE HAWK Angela Brakey Craig Newitt 9.4L 8 58kg $15
16e MONA Monica Ryan 0
13 GONE GIRL John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 0
Race 5 - 8:30PM Purchase your Launceston Cup tickets online 2YO Maiden (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,875, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $950, 5th $475
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.22 Last 800m: 0:46.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GEE GEE MR PAUL tasBonus Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 9 57kg $15
2 4 MAGIC WALER Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 2L 1 57kg $2.60F
3 5 TIESTO tasBonus Bonus Scheme Ken & Tanya Hanson Jason Maskiell 4L 6 57kg $7
4 6 BLACKBERRY ROSE tasBonus Bonus Scheme John Blacker Craig Newitt 5.75L 3 55kg $9
5 2 GEE GEES MAGIC MAN tasBonus Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 6.25L 2 57kg $13
6 8 MOONLIGHT ESCAPADE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Daniel Ganderton 6.65L 8 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $12
7 3 GEE GEES WILD ONE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 6.75L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.20
8 9 OH SO NEEDY tasBonus Bonus Scheme John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 6.95L 5 55kg (cd 53kg) $81
9 7 BUZZERED tasBonus Bonus Scheme Cameron Thompson Ms Hayley McCarthy 11.45L 4 55kg $26
Race 6 - 9:00PM Dolly's Dream Benchmark 68 Hcp (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:13.63 Last 800m: 0:47.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GALLOW GATE John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 10 62kg (cd 60kg) $9.50
2 6 EARL DA VINCI (NZ) Scott Brunton David Pires 0.2L 1 59kg $1.60F
3 3 BIDIRECTIONAL Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 0.4L 5 60kg $13
4 8 FLASH MISSILE Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 1.65L 4 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $7
5 4 SMOKE ’N’ WHISKY John Blacker Jason Maskiell 2.15L 2 60kg $21
6 5 SON OF FAITH Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 3.4L 9 59.5kg $31
7 9 BARJEEL Marion Dalco Daniel Ganderton 3.5L 3 57kg $31
8 2 SPIHRO Michael Trinder Ms Sigrid Carr 4.5L 8 62kg $41
9 11 REAL MESSI Liandra Gray Bulent Muhcu 5.5L 6 54.5kg $51
10 10 SAVRAJETTE Michael Trinder Craig Newitt 5.9L 12 55.5kg $17
11 7 KING MANU (NZ) Tegan Keys Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 7.15L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $61
12 12 GLOBAL PRINCESS Royston Carr Troy Baker 23.15L 11 54kg $81
13e WESTERN FRONT Steven Davis Ms Sigrid Carr 0
Race 7 - 9:30PM Launceston Cup Calcutta @ the Riverview Maiden/Class 1 (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:13.38 Last 800m: 0:48.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 STRIKING PROSPECT Gary White Jason Maskiell 8 59kg $11
2 6 HE’S RUSHIN’ Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 3.25L 1 57kg $8
3 8 SHIVIDA Peter Luttrell Ms Georgie Catania 5.5L 9 57kg $21
4 11 CRYSTAL’S PASS Adrian Duggan Bulent Muhcu 5.7L 6 55kg $19
5 14e CENTAFLORAL John Luttrell Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 6.7L 4 57kg (cd 54kg) $15
6 7 MISS ARTORIUS Leon Laskey Mehmet Ulucinar 6.9L 5 57kg $14
7 10 WANTED HARMONY Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 7.1L 10 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $31
8 2 BALESTRAND (NZ) Alana Fulton Daniel Ganderton 7.3L 7 59kg $2.30F
9 9 BOSS CAT John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 8.55L 11 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $11
10 12 ABBIE Christie Burt Anthony Darmanin 9.55L 2 54.5kg $9.50
11 5 CHIEF NAVIGATOR Royston Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 11.05L 12 57kg $21
12 13e STORM PRESS Royston Carr Troy Baker 12.05L 3 57kg $31
15e RODESSA John Blacker 0
4 BERBENT Nicole Luttrell Craig Luttrell 0
1 AKBAR JAY Peter Luttrell Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 0
Race 8 - 10:00PM Ritchie's Racing Club Luncheon @ Henry's F&M Maiden (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.61 Last 800m: 0:45.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BLACK JAGUAR Brendan Mcshane Bulent Muhcu 5 56.5kg $2.80F
2 1 ISERE Troy Blacker Jason Maskiell 1.25L 1 58kg $13
3 9 MISS SMITH tasBonus Bonus Scheme Rhonda Mangan Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 1.45L 2 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $3.50
4 3 PRINCESS OF YORK Dylan Clark Craig Newitt 3.7L 3 58kg $6
5 2 KATELAND Barry Baker Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 5.95L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $81
6 6 BEENAGEM tasBonus Bonus Scheme Royston Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 7.45L 7 56.5kg $13
7 7 BELLISTIC CHILL Aiden Nunn Anthony Darmanin 7.55L 6 56.5kg $6
8 5 ADELE’S QUEST Marion Dalco Ms Hayley McCarthy 9.3L 4 56.5kg $101
9 10 TRIXIE DIXIE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Dylan Clark Chris Graham (a2) 14.55L 9 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
4 SOUTHERN BELLE Shirley Berger Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0
Race 9 - 10:30PM Millinery Parade & Cup Barrier draw @ the Mercure C&G Maiden (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.62 Last 800m: 0:46.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 THEWORDSOUT Tammy Mollross Ms Sigrid Carr 2 56.5kg $1.45F
2 8 TREECONI Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 2L 4 56.5kg $4
3 6 EMMCEEOH Barry Campbell Jason Maskiell 2.4L 1 56.5kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
4 2 KING OF SAIGON Cameron Thompson Chris Graham (a2) 3.4L 5 58kg (cd 55kg) $21
5 1 DEEMARINA Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 7.9L 6 58kg (cd 56kg) $31
6 3 SOME QUEST Graeme Mcculloch Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 24.15L 3 58kg $101
4 SPEEDY ILLUSION Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 0
5 YOUNG WARLOCK Shirley Berger Bulent Muhcu 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.