Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday, 31 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.8
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 01-Feb-18 2:05PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63
Finalised 31/1 - 7:30am - Late Scratching R1 N3
Race 1 - 12:55PM CARLTON DRAUGHT Class 1 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.46 Last 600m: 0:33.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DELAWAR David Vandyke Jeff Lloyd 4 59kg $1.55F
2 2 ALL PLUCK Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 0.4L 1 58.5kg $4.40
3 6 PRINCESS SNOWY Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 1.15L 3 54kg $6
4 5 STAR OF POMPEII Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 3.4L 5 55kg $20
5 4 AGIA MONI Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 9.9L 2 55kg $18
3 THE REAL BOSS Tony Sears Nozi Tomizawa 0
Race 2 - 1:34PM THE QLD TIMES Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 3 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.55 Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 LET’S PARTY MARTY David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $1.28F
2 5 PINCH MOUNTAIN Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 1.75L 2 55.5kg $7.50
3 6 TAIYOSHIN John Dann Emma Ljung (a2/51kg) 2.5L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $81
4 7 LAUDERDALE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 3.25L 4 55kg $7
5 4 THE PERPETRATOR Paul H Duncan Brad Pengelly 4.75L 5 56kg $31
6 2 GREAT MOGHUL John Holcombe Adam Best 5.5L 3 57kg $31
1 SWEET SHAMROCK (NZ) Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0
Race 3 - 2:07PM RAY WHITE IPSWICH Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.52 Last 600m: 0:34.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 STRYKE OF DELIGHT Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 8 57.5kg $2.50F
2 1 DOOM Kelly Schweida Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 4L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
3 2 ADVENTURE BAY Darleen Duryea Larry Cassidy 5.25L 1 58kg $21
4 8 KALELARGA Ben Ahrens Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 5.45L 9 56kg (cd 53kg) $151
5 10 EXCRUCIATE Tony Gollan Jeff Lloyd 6.95L 4 55.5kg $3.30
6 13 MAHRATTA Kristy Best Nathan Thomas 7.15L 10 54kg $81
7 4 REMOLAD Lennie Wheeler Luke Rolls 7.35L 3 57.5kg $31
8 12 LOVE BITES Stuart Kendrick Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 7.85L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
9 11 BELLA’S SHADOW David Scanes Jason Taylor 10.1L 5 54kg $81
10 3 RED MAHOGANY Robert Heathcote Michael Cahill 11.1L 6 58kg $8
7 VOLIVOLI Bryan Dais 0
9 SPRING GLORY Desleigh Forster Jim Byrne 0
6 BEAU DANCER Steven O'dea 0
Race 4 - 2:45PM SIRROMET QTIS 3-Y-O Colts & Geldings Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.38 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 REBEL SAGA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Michael Cahill 4 59kg $4.60
2 7 CURRUMBIN CRAFT QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 2.25L 6 57.5kg $3
3 6 TOBASCO QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Jason Taylor 2.35L 7 58kg $12
4 2 GOLD MONARCH QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Webb Brad Pengelly 3.85L 3 59kg $41
5 5 SAN MARCO Gary Moore Paul Hammersley 5.85L 1 59kg $2.20F
6 9 PROSSIMITA QTIS Bonus Scheme Julie Anderson Brooke Stower 7.6L 5 56kg $81
7 1 BON COURAGE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kristy Best Adam Best 8.85L 2 59kg $101
8 8 OPPENHEIMER QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Robinson Stephanie Lacy (a3/54kg) 10.85L 8 56.5kg (cd 54kg) $61
9 3 OMORFOS Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 18.6L 9 59kg $61
Race 5 - 3:25PM CARLTON MID Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Evening) on Vets advice.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CAVALLI Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Michael Cahill 4 56kg $15
2 1 THE DANGER Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 0.2L 8 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $5
3 10 JOEL Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 0.95L 1 56kg $2.80F
4 11 MEYIWA HITAM MAWAR John Holcombe Robbie Fradd 1.15L 5 56kg $3.70
5 5 ELLERSLEY Kelly Schweida Luke Dittman 2.9L 6 56kg $5
6 14 COURTING SPIRIT Pat Duff Skye Bogenhuber 5.9L 3 55.5kg $101
7 13 WEAR THE FOX HAT Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 6.1L 2 56kg $51
8 2 ZOFF ’N’ OFF Stewart Mackinnon Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 12.85L 7 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $13
15 EVENING Reg Mackay Rhiannon Payne (a3/50kg) 0
16 MISS POWDER KEG (NZ) David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 0
12 MORESKA SWORD Stuart Kendrick Sean Cormack 0
6 GO HORSEY Tony Gollan 0
4 DELAGO EDITION Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler Larry Cassidy 0
7 GOLDEN COMMAND John Zielke Ryan Plumb 0
9 HEART OF TOORAK David Scanes 0
8 GOSSIAUX Natalie Mccall 0
Race 6 - 4:05PM SCHWEPPES Fillies and Mares Class 3 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.53 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CHASE THE WIND John Dann Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 1 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $11
2 1 LOOSE GOOSE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 1L 8 59kg $2.90
3 7 BEST OF US Darleen Duryea Larry Cassidy 2L 3 56.5kg $8.50
4 4 WILD AVA Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 2.75L 7 58kg $2.60F
5 3 SNOW FIELDS Chris Munce Brad Stewart 6.5L 6 58kg $13
6 9 LIMITED Ian Savins Brooke Stower 7.25L 5 56kg $31
7 10 NAME AND SHAME Lyn Paton Micheal Hellyer 7.45L 4 54kg $101
8 6 IN AKITA Kelly Doughty Jeff Lloyd 10.45L 2 57kg $9
5 HUSSON BOOTS Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 0
2 WITNESS Natalie Mccall Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:45PM CITY OF IPSWICH Class 5 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.82 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 RUNWAY READY Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 2 55.5kg $1.30F
2 8 TRIPLE JEOPARDY Michael Nolan Skye Bogenhuber 0.5L 6 54kg $16
3 1 SKILLFUL David Vandyke Glen Colless 1.5L 1 59kg $9
4 6 SCOUTABOUT David Fletcher Micheal Hellyer 2.5L 7 54.5kg $31
5 9 SUNSET HILLS Diane G Murphy Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 3.5L 5 54kg (cd 51kg) $17
6 4 KING RED Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 5.75L 3 55kg $13
7 7 SHOW COMMAND Pat Duff Robbie Fradd 6.5L 4 54kg $19
5 BOLD KINGSTON John Zielke Jim Byrne 0
2 RECKLESS ABANDON Liam Birchley Brad Stewart 0
Race 8 - 5:20PM SKY RACING Class 2 Plate (1666 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:42.19 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SHIELD WALL (NZ) Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 5 57kg $1.85F
2 4 IRISH VICE (NZ) Liam Birchley Michael Cahill 2L 7 57kg $26
3 5 SHARP SPEEDO Chris Anderson Micheal Hellyer 2.5L 8 57kg $5.50
4 10 SWEET ADALINE Bryan & Daniel Guy Jim Byrne 3.75L 9 55.5kg $8
5 1 MR DUMONT Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Brad Stewart 3.95L 3 57.5kg $15
6 3 ROYAL RECEIVER David Vandyke Jeff Lloyd 4.95L 1 57.5kg $8
7 8 DARESAY Lennie Wheeler Luke Dittman 6.2L 4 55.5kg $19
8 7 WATCHED Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 6.4L 6 57kg $101
9 2 MUCH DEEPER Paul Nipperess Larry Cassidy 8.15L 2 57.5kg $51
10 11 TEMPA MENTAL Paul Robbins Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 10.9L 10 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $71
9 MIABLA Steven O'dea 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.