Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Sunday, 28 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 5 metres. CUTAWAY IN THE STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 29-Jan-18 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
(Official Changes at 28/01/2018 11:12:47 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:50PM RIVERCREST PARK MAIDEN (1618 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.60 Last 600m: 0:36.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MINDARRA Peter Moses Ms Simone Altieri 8 58kg $21
2 3 BIG SHOT PADDY John Reynolds Troy Turner 0.25L 6 56.5kg $10
3 7 YOU DON’T SAY Tania Guy Ryan Hill 1.5L 7 56kg $10
4 8 MIGHTY TORI Rhona Macphilomey Peter Knuckey 6.5L 5 56kg $8
5 2 LIKE HIM A LOT Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 7L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.40
6 4 STEPPIN’ CURRY Sarah Childs Mark Forder 7.75L 2 56.5kg $81
7 6 POPPIES Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 9L 4 56kg $2.90F
LP 5 MIDWEST CROWN Kim Dupre Randy Tan (a0/) 1 56kg $7
11e ARGOON Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 0
10e KWAZULU Eddie Mcguire 0
9e BROCCATILLY Eddie Mcguire Lucas Camilleri 0
Race 2 - 1:25PM BUY A RACEHORSE MAIDEN (1213 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.22 Last 600m: 0:37.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 FAIR EUGENIE Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 8 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $5
2 1 FLAMING PRO Kim R Anderson Lucas Camilleri 1L 6 58kg $2.70F
3 12 ITZA BELLE Rhona Macphilomey Randy Tan (a0/) 1.5L 9 54.5kg $71
4 4 LIBERTY LEE Michelle Vallentine Ms Renee Forrest 2.5L 12 58kg $31
5 5 DAMASCUS STEEL Gary Sorensen Peter Knuckey 5L 1 58kg $15
6 6 SUN CITY CROWN Kim Dupre Aaron Mitchell 6.25L 10 58kg $15
7 13e CRY FOR ETERNITY Ron Cowl (Jnr) Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 8L 5 56kg (cd 54kg) $101
8 3 THOU SHALL Graeme Hammarquist Ms Jerry Noske 8.5L 11 58kg $21
9 9 FIVES ALIVE Rhona Macphilomey Ms Ellie Cockram 8.5L 7 56kg $41
10 2 SILVER CLOUD THREE Willie Parker Ryan Hill 8.5L 2 58kg $6
11 10 HOTEL NIK NOY Allan Hughes Ms Simone Altieri 8.5L 3 56kg $101
12 7 INFILTRATOR Cliff Green Troy Turner 8.75L 4 56.5kg $5.50
15e MT SEPOY Graeme Hammarquist 0
16e FLEET FEET Ashley Maley 0
8 WORLD IS YOURS Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 0
14e MONTENERO Eddie Mcguire 0
Race 3 - 2:05PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1113 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:07.69 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 AUDIENCE Cliff Green Troy Turner 4 55.5kg $2.20F
2 3 MR AFRICAN Sarah Childs Lucas Camilleri 3L 1 55kg $6.50
3 4 ERNIE BOY Hayden Williams Randy Tan (a0/) 3.5L 3 54kg $9.50
4 5 FLYTEGO Gordon Spowart Peter Knuckey 4L 2 54kg $2.80
5 7 HUGO DRAX Natalie Burke Ms Simone Altieri 8.5L 5 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $16
1 CANDLELIGHT STAR Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 0
6 HAPPY LANE Jeff Hollamby Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 0
Race 4 - 2:42PM BUNBURY APARTMENT MOTEL HANDICAP (1113 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.55 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MAGIC MERIT Kim R Anderson Randy Tan (a0/) 6 54.5kg $31
2 2 TRADEMARK Gordon Spowart Peter Knuckey 0.25L 5 60kg $3.70
3 7 FLIRTALICIOUS Gary Sorensen Ms Simone Altieri 1.5L 1 55kg $12
4 4 TRADE TALK Kim R Anderson Aaron Mitchell 2.25L 3 59kg $2.50F
5 1 GOLDEN ACRES Eddie Mcguire Lucas Camilleri 2.5L 8 60kg $4.40
6 5 SKETCH LINE Bruce Kay Troy Turner 4.5L 7 56kg $11
7 10 TINTILLY Julia Martin Ms Renee Forrest 6.75L 2 54kg $101
8 6 CHICO BUBBLES Kayla Farrell Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 13.5L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
9 9 DEMI GO ROUND Fiona Ducas Ms Jerry Noske 13.75L 9 54kg $81
3 A GOOD PLAN Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 5 - 3:20PM THANK PURCHER INTERNATIONAL FOR YEARS OF SUPPORT (1413 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:27.90 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 DANEHILL MATILDA Ashley Maley Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 2 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $2.90F
2 4 NULLAKI Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 0.25L 7 55.5kg $5.50
3 6 CHARLIE’S JOY Allan Hughes Ms Simone Altieri 1L 1 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $13
4 1 CALABRIA JOE Cliff Green Troy Turner 1.5L 6 59kg $6
5 3 IRON BOSS Sarah Childs Lucas Camilleri 2.5L 5 55.5kg $3.90
6 8 VAN ISLAND Jade Proctor Peter Knuckey 3.5L 3 54kg $11
7 5 TOUCH THE NET Fiona Ducas Randy Tan (a0/) 3.75L 4 55.5kg $41
2 SASSO’S CIRCUS Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 6 - 3:50PM GOD HAS SPOKEN HANDICAP (1413 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:28.04 Last 600m: 0:37.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 STANDUP’N’DELIVER Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 5 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $7
2 2 SING FOUR US DAN Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Cockram 0.75L 4 58.5kg $5
3 6 TERIREM Eddie Mcguire Lucas Camilleri 3.75L 7 56.5kg $12
4 9 PERFECT ETIQUETTE Andrew Voigt Ms Simone Altieri 4.5L 10 55.5kg $51
5 7 ROYAL PLANET Cliff Green Troy Turner 5L 1 56kg $3.20F
6 3 SADLERS HILLS Willie Parker Peter Knuckey 6.25L 2 58kg $10
7 1 FRENCH ESCAPE Travis Bettesworth Ryan Hill 8.25L 3 59.5kg $6.50
8 12e CLOCKER Tania Guy Ms Renee Forrest 8.25L 8 54kg $17
9 4 MATTY’S CHOICE Ashley Maley Aaron Mitchell 9.5L 9 57.5kg $15
10 10 CYBERSPACE Noel Pateman Ms Jerry Noske 11.75L 6 54.5kg $26
8 FEARHILDI Rhona Macphilomey Randy Tan (a0/) 0
11e LOWLANDS BOY Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 7 - 4:25PM WAROA HANDICAP (1413 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:27.30 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 LADY SATAB Gordon Spowart Peter Knuckey 3 55kg $7
2 2 STONEY BRIDGE Barry Newnham Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 2L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.80F
3 10 IN DA HOOD Willie Parker Mark Forder 4.25L 1 54kg $26
4 3 THREE GENERATIONS Noel Pateman Aaron Mitchell 4.5L 9 58kg $5
5 9 NUN OF THAT Cliff Green Troy Turner 4.75L 2 55kg $5.50
6 6 STELLINA Ray Burns Ms Renee Forrest 6.5L 6 56kg $31
7 7 FREEZ’EMOFF Graeme Hammarquist Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 6.75L 8 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $12
8 5 FIRST EVENING STAR Gary Sorensen Ms Jerry Noske 8.25L 5 56kg $101
9 4 RED HOT FLIRT Kayla Farrell Lucas Camilleri 12L 4 57.5kg $9
10 1 REMEMBER BILLY Allan Hughes Ms Simone Altieri 12.25L 10 59kg $6
12e HONOUR ROCK Tony Clancy 0
11e OUR MATE CHARLIE Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 8 - 5:00PM MAGIC MILLIONS PERTH YEARLING SALES FEB 19/20 (1925 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.98 Last 600m: 0:37.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HECADANE’S CHOICE Gordon Spowart Ryan Hill 1 55kg $5.50
2 10 KARNATAKA Graeme Hammarquist Lucas Camilleri 0.25L 5 54kg $6.50
3 2 WING COMMANDER Jeff Hollamby Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 2.25L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.80F
4 8 CALIBRA Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 2.75L 3 54kg $5
5 6 BLUES SHADOW Sarah Childs Mark Forder 3L 9 54.5kg $8
6 12 SKY RHYTHM Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 6.25L 11 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $7.50
7 5 SCENIC LORD Peter Moses Ms Simone Altieri 6.25L 8 55kg $18
8 4 NATURAL LUCK Gordon Spowart Peter Knuckey 7.75L 2 55kg $14
9 11 MARJESDEN Allan Hughes Randy Tan (a0/) 8.5L 7 54kg $31
10 14e OUR TWO BOBS WORTH Tania Guy Ms Renee Forrest 9.5L 10 54kg $31
11 7 BLAZING AMMO Allan Hughes Ms Ellie Cockram 13.75L 6 54kg $101
1 AMALIEMOO Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 0
13e SILVER ZAPATO Willie Parker 0
9 GALAXY BLAZE Julia Martin Ms Renee Forrest 0
Race 9 - 5:35PM GERALDTON TURF CLUB NOW AVAILABLE FOR FUNCTIONS (1213 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.94 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 AKIKO Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $2.80
2 1 ANISAU Murray Sharp Ryan Hill 2.25L 7 60kg $2.40F
3 5 STELLAR IGNITION Sarah Childs Troy Turner 3.5L 3 56.5kg $16
4 11 ESPRESSO LASS Tony Scally Randy Tan (a0/) 3.5L 4 54kg $13
5 12 MOSSMAN FLYER Cliff Green Ms Renee Forrest 5.25L 10 54kg $81
6 3 NEWMARRACARRA Gordon Spowart Aaron Mitchell 5.25L 1 58kg $21
7 6 HEDLANDER BOY Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Cockram 5.5L 6 56kg $9.50
8 8 JEBEL MUSA Natalie Burke Ms Simone Altieri 7.25L 2 55.5kg $31
9 4 SEA TRYST Jacquelyn Scott Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 7.5L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $151
10 10 SHARREADA Gordon Spowart Peter Knuckey 7.5L 12 54.5kg $31
11 7 GLOWING ROCK Jacquelyn Scott Lucas Camilleri 8.75L 11 55.5kg $41
12 13e HONOUR ROCK Tony Clancy Ms Jerry Noske 8.75L 9 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
9 ASIAN LILY Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.