Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Sunday, 28 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.98
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 29-Jan-18 10:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Finalised 28/1 - 7:45am Late Scratching Race 6 No. 8
Race 1 - 12:38PM PRYDE'S EASIFEED QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.82 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 4th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 PLUMARO QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp Nicholas Keal (a2/53kg) 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $2.60F
2 8 THE LAST SEQUALO QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Ruby Ride (a0/50kg) 9.25L 6 55kg $5.50
3 3 EVIE CAT QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Kenji Yoshida 9.45L 4 55kg $9.50
4 1 BULLANG QTIS Bonus Scheme Norm Hilton Nozi Tomizawa 11.3L 2 57kg $8.50
4 2 BOOMISTA QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Skye Bogenhuber 11.3L 7 55kg $3.30
6 6 SALLY’S SHADOW QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Rebecca Williams 16.3L 3 55kg $21
7 7 SERIOUS SYMPHONY QTIS Bonus Scheme Bevan Johnson Dakota Graham (a3/54.5kg) 21.8L 5 55kg (cd 54.5kg) $19
4 MISS KOKO QTIS Bonus Scheme Lyn Baskett Emma Ljung (a0/51kg) 0
Race 2 - 1:13PM TRACKSIDE PHOTOGRAPHY BenchMark 65 Handicap (870 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.41 Last 600m: 0:32.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 WHYCATCHIM Ben Currie Beau Appo 4 60.5kg $1.55F
2 5 REDSSON Luke Berger Ashley Butler 3L 2 59kg $21
3 9 DEUS John Thomas Skye Bogenhuber 4.75L 6 56.5kg $51
4 4 DREAM OF ASCOT Kevin Kemp Nicholas Keal (a2/53kg) 4.9L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $5
5 1 CAMBOOYA ROCK John Ferguson Ron Goltz 5L 5 62kg $20
6 6 WHATEVER MISS Bradley Hudson Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 5.5L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $19
7 8 ARCHIE’S SON Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 6.3L 3 56.5kg $6
3 OL’ BROWN EYES Troy Pascoe Paul Hamblin 0
7 HOPETOUN STREET Glenn Richardson Hannah English (a1.5/48kg) 0
Race 3 - 1:48PM MITTYS BenchMark 75 Handicap (1625 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.78 Last 600m: 0:36.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 2.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ELSARAY Tony Sears Nozi Tomizawa 3 57kg $2.80F
2 3 BENICO’S PRINCE Peter Kings Gary Geran 2.25L 4 58kg $7.50
3 4 CHIEF JOSEPH Kevin Kemp Nicholas Keal (a2/53kg) 2.65L 6 58kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
4 7 MENDELSSOHN Phyllis Kalinowski Nathan Evans 3L 1 56kg $4.20
5 1 REAL MYSTIQUE Ben Currie Beau Appo 7.5L 2 59kg $5.50
6 2 UNIQUE MISTIQUE Mark Callaghan Kenji Yoshida 15.5L 5 58.5kg $15
8 KERMANDIE STAR Bruce Hill 0
5 HABSBURG Wayne Oakenfull Skye Bogenhuber 0
Race 4 - 2:35PM STRATHAYR Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.74 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SHAKIRA Ben Currie Nozi Tomizawa 1 55.5kg $1.80F
2 12 STAR STRYKER David Fletcher Shannon Doyle 4L 4 55.5kg $4.80
3 7 FOXLEIGH Matt Kropp Rebecca Williams 5.5L 7 55.5kg $4.20
4 6 RED BLANKET Rex Lipp Kenji Yoshida 6.3L 5 57kg $21
5 10 REMEMBER BELLA Brian Costello Andrew Spinks 7.3L 2 55.5kg $151
6 4 PET DRAGON John Hearne Wayne O'Connell 8.1L 6 57kg $201
7 9 QUEEN OF HAVANA Michael Nolan Skye Bogenhuber 8.5L 8 55.5kg $16
8 1 DABKE Jim Hanna Ruby Ride (a0/50kg) 10L 11 57kg $41
9 2 ELECTRIC ANNA Ron Drysdale Hannah Phillips (a3/55kg) 12L 12 57kg (cd 54.5kg) $201
10 5 PLUCKY PANTHER Shane Essery Nicholas Keal (a2/53kg) 13.5L 9 57kg (cd 55kg) $201
11 3 HAVEN WHISPER Neil Hocking Maurice Crawford 15.8L 10 57kg $201
12 8 MASK STEPENNY Patrick Sexton Emma Ljung (a0/51kg) 45.8L 3 55.5kg $151
Race 5 - 3:07PM PRO-CLEAR Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.13 Last 600m: 0:37.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 SINGAPORE FLING Michael Nolan Skye Bogenhuber 5 55.5kg $2.50F
2 1 C’MOME PADDYREILLY Jan Pritchard Brooke Ainsworth 0.1L 4 57kg $3
3 2 DE BANDIT VEGA Kieran Kirwin Gary Geran 1.6L 10 57kg $21
4 10 SHADOW EMPIRE Phyllis Kalinowski Shannon Apthorpe 2L 11 57kg $41
5 5 I’M FAVULOUS Donald Baker Les Tilley 2.5L 12 57kg $9
6 15e BEL BEAU Kevin Kemp Nozi Tomizawa 2.8L 7 57kg $18
7 14e BUCHINSKI Peter Moncrieff Ruby Ride (a0/50kg) 4.8L 2 57kg $31
8 11 JONDY QUALO John Thomas Ron Goltz 5L 6 55.5kg $21
9 17e PROLETAIRE Barry Squair Beau Appo 5.5L 3 55.5kg $61
10 6 JAGNIWAS Jon Walk Emma Ljung (a0/51kg) 6.3L 9 57kg $61
11 4 HOLUS BOLUS Diane G Murphy Jason Hoopert 6.7L 1 57kg $101
12 16e HUGHSTAAD Phyllis Kalinowski Todd Banks 9.5L 13 57kg $31
13 12 LUMPY Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 17.5L 8 55.5kg $12
9 NOBLE BILLY Julie Weidemann Nicholas Keal (a2/53kg) 0
3 HENRY’S AFFAIR Trevor Thomas Nathan Thomas 0
7 LITTLE MISTER Brian Costello 0
8 MAHRATTA Kristy Best Adam Best 0
Race 6 - 3:47PM VANDERFIELD HINO Class 3 Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.46 Last 600m: 0:37.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 GENERAL COS Neville Saunders Rebecca Williams 4 57.5kg $13
2 5 INFOMERTIAL Jake Capewell Beau Appo 2.25L 6 57.5kg $7.50
3 1 I AM DYNAMIC Peter Sinclair Andrew Spinks 3.25L 1 59kg $16
4 7 CANTON ROAD Craig Smith Les Tilley 3.4L 3 55.5kg $15
5 3 WE BUILT THIS CITY Paul Nolan (Jnr) Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/53kg) 3.9L 5 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.70
6 2 SONG ONE Ben Currie Nicholas Keal (a2/53kg) 5.9L 8 59kg (cd 57kg) $2.50F
7 6 CASSE BLEU Michael Nolan Skye Bogenhuber 6.4L 7 57kg $16
8 10 SEVEN TEN SPLIT Bevan Johnson Robert Faehr 22.9L 2 55.5kg $101
8 HOT TALK Ben Currie 0
9 ON A HIGH John Dann Emma Ljung (a0/51kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:25PM TOOWOOMBA OUTDOOR POWER PRODUCTS Ratings Band 0 - 62 Handicap (1625 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
0 - 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:39.31 Last 600m: 0:37.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HOLD ON Paul Nolan (Jnr) Kenji Yoshida 6 55kg $4.40
2 3 GET ON Trevor Thomas Nathan Thomas 0.4L 5 57kg $31
3 1 COOL DAYS Bevan Johnson Robert Faehr 5.9L 1 58kg $41
4 10 EMPRESS ZHAO (NZ) Kevin Sempf Nozi Tomizawa 6L 2 54.5kg $21
5 6 WINSOME SAM Phyllis Kalinowski Noriyuki Nishio 9L 7 56kg $16
6 12e CROSSING THE TEE Julie Anderson Billie-Rose Derbyshire 9.1L 8 54kg $8
7 7 GLENBAWNS DUTCHESS Tony Sears Emma Ljung (a0/51kg) 9.3L 9 55.5kg $26
8 2 I’VE GOT FRIENDS Michael Nolan Skye Bogenhuber 9.6L 10 58kg $4.20
9 4 SILENT FLYER Lisa Stratton Gary Geran 12.6L 4 57kg $3.30F
10 11e SCRIPTS John Dann Shannon Apthorpe 18.1L 3 54kg $9
14e GENERAL KINGSMAN Rochelle Smith Sally Sweeney (a2/52.5kg) 0
15e VICTORY IS MINE Paula Cartledge 0
13e NAUTICAL LAD Jennifer Spencer Taylor Williams (a2/52kg) 0
5 STILL THE SAME Bevan Johnson Dakota Graham (a3/54.5kg) 0
9 MARANETTA Ben Currie 0
Race 8 - 5:05PM NEIL MANSELL CONCRETE Class 1 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:06.50 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PREFERITO Ben Currie Skye Bogenhuber 11 59kg $1.80F
2 5 BRENDA Michael Nolan Nozi Tomizawa 0.2L 9 54kg $6.50
3 7 ATOMIC MISSILE Trevor Thomas Nathan Thomas 3.2L 8 54kg $26
4 8 KING’S MEN Phyllis Kalinowski Beau Appo 3.7L 3 54kg $26
5 11 CALCETINES Peter Overell Wayne O'Connell 4.7L 4 54kg $91
6 2 OUR NICK Richie Stephenson Ron Goltz 4.9L 5 56kg $8.50
7 9 ROYAL TONE Bevan Johnson Dakota Graham (a3/54.5kg) 6.2L 6 54kg $7
8 6 DUBAWI SNIPER Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester (a1.5/53kg) 6.4L 2 54kg (cd 53kg) $12
9 3 GOLDEN DEPART Jason Gregory Noriyuki Nishio 7.7L 7 55kg $51
10 4 WHISTLINDIXIE LAD Peter Moncrieff Kenji Yoshida 15.5L 10 54.5kg $41
11 12 TAHITIAN PRINCE Barry P Phillips Hannah Phillips (a3/55kg) 18.3L 1 54kg $71
10 THAT SCHIMDT GIRL Stewart Campbell 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.