Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 27 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 6 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 02-Feb-18 3:10PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:44PM VALE DENIS WILLIAMS MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.55 Last 600m: 0:36.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 JERAFT Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 4 58kg $13
2 3 VAGABOND BOY Robert & Todd Harvey Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.75L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $4.40
3 1 TOW ROPE Martin Allan Paul Harvey 2.75L 9 58kg $5
4 4 REBOW Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 4.5L 6 58kg $1.80F
5 13 ANYBODY SCENE NINA Mike Santich Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 6.25L 5 56kg (cd 53kg) $81
6 11 STREAK AWAY (NZ) Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 7L 3 56kg $31
7 8 THE STRANGER Simon Proudfoot Matthieu Autier 9L 11 58kg $101
8 12 TURPIN’S DAUGHTER Roy Rogers Randy Tan (a1.5/) 13.25L 10 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $61
9 7 PARTYBUS Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 17L 7 58kg $26
10 9 DANELAW Nakita Barber Ryan Hill 19L 2 56kg $151
11 5 HONOUR THE ROMAN Julie Mitchell Lucas Camilleri 20.75L 8 58kg $91
10 MARTAHLIA Tara Itzstein Clint Johnston-Porter 0
2 FRANKLY SCARLETT Paul Hunter Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 2 - 1:24PM TABTOUCH PLATE (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.91 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 KISS THE BREEZE Adam Durrant William Pike 1 56kg $2F
2 12 PRINCESS PIERRO Trevor Andrews Chris Parnham 0.5L 2 54kg $5
3 8 ZIP ZAM ZOOM Fred Kersley Julien Kokotajlo 0.5L 14 56kg $101
4 7 NGAWI Tony Ward Peter Knuckey 0.75L 10 56kg $11
5 4 KAKADU Vernon Brockman Jason Brown 2.25L 8 56kg $61
6 9 CLASSIC PRO Mike Santich Ms Renee Forrest 4L 11 54kg $101
7 10 DO A PATAKY Jason Miller Joseph Azzopardi 4.25L 13 54kg $71
8 13 SAETTA Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 4.25L 12 54kg $91
9 1 CAROLINA REAPER Paul Jordan Mr Craig Staples 4.25L 6 58kg $51
10 6 MOUTH KARATE Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 4.75L 7 56kg $7.50
11 14 STARES ANDWHISPERS Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 5.75L 3 54kg $7
12 3 HIDDEN FIGURE Daniel Morton Ms Jerry Noske 6.25L 9 56kg $101
13 2 CLASSIC JACK Roy Rogers Randy Tan (a1.5/) 7.75L 5 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
14 11 PARTY NIGHT Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 9.5L 4 54kg $41
16e SHIP CREEK Neville Parnham 0
15e GALIBA Bob McPherson Troy Turner 0
Race 3 - 2:04PM STERLING PLATE (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.80 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 LADY LE JEAN Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 5 54kg $7.50
2 9 VERY ANGRY GAL Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 0.05L 7 55kg $11
3 1 EPIC GREY Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 0.1L 9 58.5kg $3.50F
4 6 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Renee Forrest 1L 4 55kg $15
5 8 SUPREME FORCE Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 1.75L 3 55kg $4.20
6 3 SATURIA Paul Jordan Mr Craig Staples 2L 10 56.5kg $13
7 4 TANGO ORA Roy Rogers Peter Knuckey 2.25L 6 56kg $6
8 7 PRINCE O’LARA Phillip Mcleod Ryan Hill 3L 8 55kg $151
9 2 WACKED OUT Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3.25L 2 58kg $51
10 5 DYNAMITE DREAM Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 4.25L 1 55kg $10
Race 4 - 2:43PM HOSEMASTERS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.96 Last 600m: 0:36.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 VEUVE DE VEGA Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 1 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.50
2 2 ROYAL COMMAND Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1L 4 57.5kg $1.90F
3 6 STORM DANCER John Lugg Chris Parnham 4L 7 55.5kg $10
4 1 HARRY THOMAS Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 5.75L 2 59.5kg $9
5 5 PERSIAN PRINCESS Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 10L 8 56.5kg $11
6 7 GOODLUCK SIMBA Jarrad Humphries Randy Tan (a1.5/) 10.25L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $81
7 8 HE’S PACKING Joshua Krispyn Troy Turner 13.25L 6 54kg $61
8 9 RIPPER RED Garry McPherson Ms Lucy Warwick 13.75L 9 54kg $31
9 11 TOSS’N’SPIN Misty Bazeley Mrs Misty Bazeley 17.25L 3 54kg $151
4 FRIAR’S GIFT Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 0
10 SCORELINE Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 0
Race 5 - 3:20PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.82 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ELEVEN SECONDS Chris Gangemi Shaun Mc Gruddy 6 54kg $8
2 4 WRINKLY Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.75L 2 57.5kg $3.30F
3 10 FLYING ROAR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 2.5L 9 54kg $17
4 6 RED PUBLISHER Ashley Maley Ms Jerry Noske 2.5L 7 56kg $11
5 7 CLASSICAL PRINCE (NZ) Neville Parker Chris Parnham 2.75L 1 54.5kg $4.80
6 9 FATHNOXIOUS Jody Mclaughlin Ryan Hill 3L 4 54kg $61
7 5 DUBAI ESCAPADE Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 3.5L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $41
8 1 ZUCCHEROS Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 3.75L 3 61kg (cd 58kg) $7
9 2 DJANGO Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 4.5L 10 59kg $13
10 3 ASTRONOMITE Martin Allan Aaron Mitchell 4.5L 5 57.5kg $7.50
Race 6 - 4:00PM J.J. RICHARDS & SONS HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.26 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MULGA Gary Hitchcock Aaron Mitchell 7 55kg $8
2 5 TAXADERMY Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 0.35L 11 57.5kg $6EF
3 1 PUSH TO PASS Ashley Maley Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 1.5L 8 60kg (cd 57kg) $6EF
4 2 SPECIAL DELIVERY Mark Bairstow Glenn Smith 2.5L 10 58.5kg $18
5 12 PROXY Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 2.75L 3 54kg $41
6 8 CAPRICORN DANCER Colin Webster Troy Turner 3.5L 13 55.5kg $6EF
7 6 JUICING CARROTS Raquel Reid Mr Craig Staples 3.75L 1 56kg $12
8 10 ROMELO (NZ) Adam Durrant William Pike 5.25L 4 55kg $8.50
9 3 GLORYLAND Sean Casey Ms Simone Altieri 5.5L 9 58kg $61
10 4 POLITICS Daniel Morton Ms Kate Witten (a3/51kg) 5.5L 6 58kg (cd 55kg) $8.50
11 7 OUR MATE AL Graeme Ballantyne Paul Harvey 5.75L 12 56kg $20
12 11 FORSEEN (NZ) Colin Webster Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 7.25L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $15
13 13 SCARLET SPEEDSTER Cynthia Larson-Robinson Matthieu Autier 9.25L 2 54kg $41
Race 7 - 4:35PM THE MERRYWELL HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.65 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DUTCH SPY Paul Roberts Glenn Smith 9 58kg $7.50
2 12 BON VOYAGE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.25L 11 54kg $3.80
3 7 VANDEMONIAN Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 0.75L 4 57kg $8.50
4 2 KAAPANDER Kayla Farrell Paul Harvey 1L 12 58.5kg $12
5 11 HOBOKEN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.75L 7 55kg $71
6 4 MANTIME Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 1.75L 10 57kg $3.30F
7 1 PRIZE CATCH Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 2L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $18
8 8 DAD SAID Jeff Pike Patrick Carbery 3.5L 8 56kg $71
9 6 SNOW LORD Grant & Alana Williams Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 3.75L 3 57kg (cd 54kg) $8.50
10 5 NET PROFIT Paige Kenney Ms Ellie Cockram 5.5L 1 57kg $41
11 10 ZEINITE Keith Frost Randy Tan (a1.5/) 6.75L 5 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $101
12 13 DASH DOT DASH Phillip Mcleod Ryan Hill 7L 6 54kg $26
9 SOUTHERN TERN Peter & Matthew Giadresco 0
Race 8 - 5:15PM KIRIN MEGUMI HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.80 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 GEE BOSS Michael Lane Chris Parnham 5 57.5kg $2.35F
2 1 MAX ALMIGHTY Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 0.5L 3 59kg $21
3 10 COGNAC Paul Jordan Mr Craig Staples 1.75L 4 55kg $4
4 2 MORE ACES Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 3L 1 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $10
5 9 BLITZEM SOMEDAY Gavin Foster Jason Whiting 3.25L 8 55kg $18
6 8 SWEET ORA Adam Durrant William Pike 4.25L 7 55.5kg $9
7 3 DELICATE MISS David Harrison Paul Harvey 4.25L 2 58kg $31
8 12 TOP OF THE CLASS Michael Lane Joseph Azzopardi 4.25L 9 55kg $12
9 7 LUCY MAE Ted Martinovich Shaun Mc Gruddy 4.75L 11 55.5kg $31
10 6 MIGHTY BLONDE Rocco Dagostino Clint Johnston-Porter 5.5L 6 56kg $101
11 11 NEXT GENERATION Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6.75L 10 55kg $101
12 4 BOMBS AWAY Lindsey Smith Randy Tan (a1.5/) 7.5L 12 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $31

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.