Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 27 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 2m W/Post-1000m; 3m 1000-400m; True Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.47
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 29-Jan-18 9:53AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Finalised 27/1 - 7:45am - Rider Replacement Race 2 No. 10
Race 1 - 12:43PM ALL MEMBER'S MEMORIAL Maiden Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.04 Last 600m: 0:32.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 GIVEM HELL Toby Edmonds Darryl McLellan 6 57kg $1.70F
2 5 MARIKINA Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 2.25L 4 55.5kg $15
3 6 YOU’RE SO VAIN Paul Nolan (Jnr) Chris Whiteley 4.5L 3 54.5kg $5.50
4 3 VICTORY STAR Gary Moore Scott Galloway 4.6L 1 57.5kg $4
5 1 SHINE TAK GLORY Jeffrey Chan Ryan Plumb 10.1L 5 59kg $61
6 2 SECRET ASSIGNMENT Stephen Lee Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 11.6L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $31
Race 2 - 1:18PM STUART JAMES MEMORIAL Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.21 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 COOLMUNDA Patrick Sexton Corey Bayliss (a1.5/48kg) 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $10
2 9 BUXTON Mark F Webb Nathan Thomas 0.2L 3 54kg $11
3 5 IT’S CHOUX TIME (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Colless 0.3L 12 56kg $3.20F
4 6 AMERICAN LOVE Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 0.8L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.60
5 8 SIGNORIA Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 2.05L 9 55kg $4.20
6 2 CHASIN Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Darryl McLellan 3.55L 10 58.5kg $14
7 16 VOODOO MANGO MAGIC Les Ross Anthony Allen 3.65L 2 54kg $19
8 19e HAVEN DUKE Neil Hocking Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 5.65L 8 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
9 15 VAGABONDS RAP Chris Munce Les Tilley 7.65L 6 54kg $26
10 14 QUEEN BEATRICE Steve Field Laura Cheshire 7.85L 7 54kg $31
11 17e HEAR THE CALL Paul Nipperess Skye Bogenhuber 8.05L 1 54kg $101
12 18e STORMY LEO David Scanes Jason Taylor 8.8L 11 54kg $51
1 ISTIDUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd Ryan Plumb 0
3 CARD TRICKS Troy Pascoe 0
11 DE LA LAD Kim Loy Paul Timbery 0
4 EVER THE OPTIMUS (NZ) Natalie Mccall 0
12 EYERONIC Lauren Herne 0
7 LADY SELKIE Bette Harden 0
13 OUR ESPOSITO Chris Munce 0
Race 3 - 1:53PM DIANNE SMITH MEMORIAL Class 4 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.00 Last 600m: 0:33.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MUDDY ROPE Chris Anderson Les Tilley 6 54kg $3F
2 3 MINI MELD Mel Eggleston Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/54kg) 0.5L 5 56kg (cd 54kg) $6.50
3 5 WIRNPA Peter & Will Hulbert Anthony Allen 0.6L 2 55.5kg $4.20
4 9 PERDU David Joice Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 2.1L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $6
5 6 STAR JUSTICE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 5.85L 7 54.5kg $7
6 4 SIDETRIP Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 6.85L 3 55.5kg $26
7 2 FINAL OVER (NZ) Paul H Duncan Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 7.35L 4 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $9
1 CONSTANTINE Chris Munce Corey Bayliss (a1.5/48kg) 0
8 SKANDA Lauren Herne 0
Race 4 - 2:28PM ELIZABETH (BETTY) DORAN MEMORIAL BenchMark 75 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.71 Last 600m: 0:33.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Sunset Hills) $4.80 @ 2:28pm. Deductions in $: Win 18c & Place 21c for 1st, 15c for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SHE’S A YOUEFFOH Les Kelly Matthew Paget 5 54kg $11
2 1 COUNTER MEAL Paul Butterworth Corey Bayliss (a1.5/48kg) 0.2L 1 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $3.10F
3 6 BURNING MOUNTAIN Patrick Sexton Les Tilley 0.3L 4 56.5kg $4.20
4 5 LOVE AND LIES Jennifer Williams Rebecca Williams 1.55L 2 57.5kg $6
5 3 STANLEY Michael Costa Scott Galloway 2.05L 3 58.5kg $7
SB 9 SUNSET HILLS Diane G Murphy Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 0 54kg  
4 BUDGET BENDER David Fletcher Jason Taylor 0
2 ELLAWISDOM Trevor Thomas 0
7 STEAL A DIAMOND Fred Adams 0
Race 5 - 3:08PM GLEN MCCABE MEMORIAL QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.78 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ANOTHER DOLLAR (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Colless 3 55kg $4.80
2 6 EPIC RANT QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Scott Galloway 1.75L 5 57kg $2.25F
3 15 SOUL SECRETS QTIS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 2.25L 6 55kg (cd 53kg) $10
4 16 TOP GLAMOUR QTIS Bonus Scheme Kim Anderson Skye Bogenhuber 2.45L 9 55kg $21
5 7 GO DIXIE (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 3.7L 4 57kg $12
6 13 EPIC PIPER QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Wakefield Jason Taylor 4L 8 55kg $19
7 1 BACK CHAT QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Ryan Plumb 5.5L 7 57kg $19
8 17e CAPEOS QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Matthew Bennett 6.25L 2 57kg $81
9 14 IMAY SHOUT QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Anthony Allen 7.25L 10 55kg $41
10 4 BRUTUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Patrick Sexton Les Tilley 11L 11 57kg $201
11 2 BEAT THE BEAST QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Darryl McLellan 37L 1 57kg $7
9 HEART OF TOORAK David Scanes 0
3 BLACKMAILER QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Smith 0
5 BUXTON Mark F Webb 0
10 KURUMBA QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster 0
8 GOSSIAUX QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie Mccall 0
12 COOLMUNDA Patrick Sexton 0
Race 6 - 3:49PM ERIC COWELL MEMORIAL BenchMark 65 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.56 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 TIARNAN David Joice Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 8 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.10F
2 1 GALIANO Ian Savins Chris Whiteley 0.1L 2 59kg $5
3 4 SKYTASTIC Diane G Murphy Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 1.1L 7 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $10
4 11 GYPSY WILD Kim Loy Paul Timbery 2.35L 5 54kg $17
5 9 SHANDAARA (NZ) Stephen Cole Rikki Palmer 6.6L 3 54.5kg $26
6 7 TRIUMPH STAR Gary Moore Glen Colless 6.7L 6 55kg $4.20
7 10 WINDMILL FOLLIES David Joice Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/54kg) 12.95L 4 54.5kg (cd 54kg) $16
8 6 PLANET AMERICA Bryan & Daniel Guy Shannon Doyle 13.95L 1 55kg $6.50
3 BARRAAJ (NZ) Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 0
2 GOULDIAN Kelvin Hickmott 0
8 GET ON Trevor Thomas 0
Race 7 - 4:29PM FRANK EVANS MEMORIAL Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.11 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SMASHED IT Matt Kropp Glen Colless 2 59kg $11
2 2 EXCEED ALL ODDS Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 0.1L 10 59kg $2.20F
3 11 CLIODHNA David Joice Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 1.1L 9 56kg (cd 54kg) $20
4 1 ACADEMY HILL Ian Savins Chris Whiteley 2.6L 1 59kg $12
5 10 TENNESSEE FLING Wayne Nugent Scott Galloway 2.7L 5 56.5kg $41
6 12 DISPEL Ben Currie Skye Bogenhuber 2.8L 4 56kg $3.70
7 13 TEMUJIN’S MOON Greg Cornish Jarrod Woodhouse (a2/54kg) 4.05L 6 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $20
8 8 VICTORY DANCE Rex Lipp Stephanie Lacy (a1.5/54kg) 6.05L 3 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $41
9 6 WINDCATCHER Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 6.35L 7 58kg $11
10 7 DISTROYIA Chris Munce Darryl McLellan 20.85L 8 57.5kg $19
3 LE DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd Matthew Bennett 0
14 THEY CALL ME ROSE (NZ) Trevor Whittington Jason Taylor 0
9 ONENESS Mel Eggleston 0
5 JETS CRACKER Stephen Lee 0
Race 8 - 5:10PM PAST HEROES OF RACING Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.80 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SHAOLIN KUNGFU Chris Waller Glen Colless 5 58.5kg $8.50
2 17e TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Jason Taylor 2L 2 54.5kg $51
3 13 BEERINAWINEGLASS (NZ) Barry Baldwin Les Tilley 2.1L 3 54.5kg $26
4 4 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 2.6L 6 58kg $4EF
5 11 MASTER DAME (NZ) Scott Morrisey Chris Whiteley 3.1L 11 55kg $11
6 16 TYCOON LAYLA Kim Loy Paul Timbery 3.85L 1 54kg $51
7 6 CHARMING PRINCE Helen Page Skye Bogenhuber 5.6L 8 57kg $4EF
8 10 BEACON STREET Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 6.1L 10 55kg $19
9 7 WAKE UP VICTA Lindsay Gough Scott Galloway 9.1L 7 57kg $21
10 15 SNOOPER Les Ross Corey Bayliss (a1.5/48kg) 10.1L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $12
11 14 CAVIAR GIRL John Wallace Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 12.1L 12 54kg (cd 52kg) $11
12 3 FRENCH DESCENT David Fletcher Shannon Doyle 12.85L 9 58kg $8
1 RELAXED Alicia Willick 0
8 PRINCESS ELLE Matthew Dunn Chris Taylor 0
5 BEYOND BRAVE Danny Bougoure Jason Taylor 0
12 SUN DECK Desleigh Forster 0
9 VOLOMITE Selina Leef 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.