Bunbury: Bunbury Racing Club Friday, 26 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 6 metres. CUTAWAY TO 3M IN THE STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.8
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 27-Jan-18 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:08PM HORSELAND BUNBURY - BEST DRESSED MAIDEN (1016 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.58 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 7 56.5kg $2.25F
2 2 EXPRESS FLIRT Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 0.5L 5 58kg $11
3 7 CLASSY MARCY Jason Pateman Ms Chanelle O'Grady 3.25L 4 54.5kg $6
4 5 AFRICAN GYPSY Jim Enright Matthieu Autier 3.5L 1 56kg $41
5 3 TRIPELETTO Michael Lane Aaron Mitchell 3.75L 6 58kg $2.70
6 6 DEHEUNE Mark Wright Steven Parnham 4L 3 56kg $21
7 1 CLAPPA THUNDER Raquel Reid Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 4.25L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $31
Race 2 - 1:48PM AUSTRALIA DAY MAIDEN (1705 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:45.66 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SUMMER’S SKYE Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter 1 54.5kg $3.60
2 4 BODEGA BEAU Adam Fairey Matthieu Autier 0.45L 4 56.5kg $4.40
3 9 MAGICAL CHARM (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.75L 3 54.5kg $2.10F
4 3 THE DIVINE WIND Andrew De Campo Joseph Azzopardi 5L 2 58kg $19
5 2 ARNO THE FOX Liz Strempel Ms Lucy Warwick 8.25L 5 58kg $9
6 7 POLES APART John P Johnston Danny Miller 18.5L 6 56kg $61
1 COASTAL CHILL Simon Barrass Glenn Smith 0
5 JUST JUDE Nikki Davies 0
6 QUIET WHISPER Kieran McDonagh Natasha Faithfull 0
Race 3 - 2:23PM FREE BUS TO SKYFEST 2018 HANDICAP (2038 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:08.89 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GRAND CADEAU (NZ) Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 3 58kg $2.50F
2 4 TOMMI TOOCAN Holly Locke Ms Fiona Bell (a2/53kg) 2L 6 58kg (cd 56kg) $7
3 6 KELLY’S GEM Adam Durrant William Pike 2.75L 2 55kg $3
4 7 MRS HARTLEY Chris Willis Matthieu Autier 3.75L 5 55kg $9.50
5 3 STRIKING STAR Neville Parker Glenn Smith 5.5L 7 58kg $8
6 5 DUST ME OFF Paul Tapper Danny Miller 5.5L 4 56.5kg $41
7 8 NORTHPACE Keith Reeves Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 7.75L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $16
1 GOLD INVADER Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 0
Race 4 - 3:00PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN (1420 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:28.00 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DICKOLETTO Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 6 57kg $2.45F
2 10 KAYELMAR Graeme Ballantyne Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 1.25L 9 55kg (cd 53kg) $61
3 3 WATCH ME NEY NEY David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.5L 4 57kg $6
4 8 STAN BY ME Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 1.5L 5 57kg $31
5 11 LOVE STRIKES (NZ) Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 3.25L 1 55kg $2.90
6 4 ARGOON Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 4L 2 57kg $6.50
7 5 BROOKING SPRINGS Colin Webster Troy Turner 6.75L 3 57kg $20
8 7 RUKKUS RAIZER Ray Malpass Ms Lucy Warwick 6.75L 7 57kg $81
9 9 TOPOL Neville Parnham Ryan Hill 13L 8 57kg $101
1 ASCOT GOLD Sean Casey Steven Parnham 0
2 AL CAPITANO Neville Parnham 0
Race 5 - 3:37PM DAILY SECTIONALS AT BUNBURY MAIDEN (1216 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.61 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ME ’N’ TAZ Phil Naylor Ms Renee Forrest 4 58kg $5.50
2 7 UNIVERSAL WARRIOR Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.75L 7 56.5kg $1.75F
3 9 KENDEL’S FLOOD Kevin Buswell Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 4.5L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $41
4 4 REBOYNE Simon Barrass Jason Whiting 4.5L 3 56.5kg $12
5 5 DEADLY TOUCH Brett Pope Troy Turner 5.5L 1 56.5kg $31
6 8 BELLE GABRIELLE Rebecca Nairn Ms Chanelle O'Grady 6.75L 8 56kg $101
7 6 PATRONISM Darren Mcauliffe Chris Parnham 11.75L 5 56.5kg $4.40
8 11 STARZA LOLA Graeme Ballantyne Clint Johnston-Porter 12.5L 6 54.5kg $81
9 2 BLUE HOUDINI Holly Locke Glenn Smith 12.5L 9 58kg $26
3 GANGSTER OF LOVE (NZ) Brett Pope Alan Kennedy 0
10 EDITION Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0
Race 6 - 4:15PM GET THE TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1705 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:45.04 Last 600m: 0:36.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 RARE COIN Brett Pope Daniel Staeck 4 59.5kg $8.50
2 5 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.45L 10 57.5kg $2.30F
3 10 TRIPLE EXPRESS Mark Wright Steven Parnham 0.75L 5 54kg $31
4 3 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) Michael Lane Chris Parnham 1.75L 1 58.5kg $7.50
5 7 CASSOWARY STREET Brett Pope Troy Turner 3L 3 56kg $11
6 8 THE BLACK WATCH Chris Willis Aaron Mitchell 3.5L 9 56kg $51
7 6 MORE BXAAR Graeme Ballantyne Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 5.75L 8 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.40
8 9 SCANDIUM Holly Locke Ms Fiona Bell (a2/53kg) 6.5L 2 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $17
9 2 ELSA’S TRIBE Paige Kenney Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 11.75L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $19
10 4 NODUSTONME Paul Tapper Danny Miller 12.25L 7 58kg $31
11 VITAL RESERVE Brendon Fitzgerald Matthieu Autier 0
Race 7 - 4:45PM IRON JACK LAGER HANDICAP (1216 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.42 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SNOW BLOSSOM Brent Larsson Glenn Smith 3 57kg $2.35F
2 2 FAIR NAKITA Peter & Matthew Giadresco Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 2.25L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $4
3 3 CHENGDU Gerry Hughes William Pike 2.5L 12 57.5kg $9
4 6 VENUS EBONY Glenn Mctaggart Daniel Staeck 4L 1 57kg $7.50
5 4 FOXY LAD Trevor Roche Willie White 4L 8 57.5kg $31
6 9 FRIARANDICE Michael Lane Joseph Azzopardi 4L 5 54.5kg $13
7 1 BERKSHIRE Stephen Rowe Peter Knuckey 4.5L 11 58kg $15
8 11 ELLIE’S GREY Rodney Lewis Ms Chanelle O'Grady 5.5L 6 54kg $101
9 10 DANDY FINE Phil Naylor Ms Fiona Bell (a2/53kg) 5.5L 9 54kg (cd 53kg) $101
10 13 KILKENNY JOE John Cunniffe Danny Miller 11L 4 54kg $71
11 8 NIAYCHI Greg Carige Jason Whiting 12.5L 10 56kg $26
12 12 HELL OF A STORY Liz Strempel Ms Lucy Warwick 18.75L 7 54kg $41
7 PIRATE’S FORTUNE Robyn Lockwood Randy Tan (a0/) 0
Race 8 - 5:15PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1116 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.84 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ABDICATOR Darren Mcauliffe William Pike 1 57.5kg $2.80
2 2 ICE MAKER Brian Rogers Steven Parnham 1.25L 3 58kg $19
3 5 YOU AM I Michael Lane Chris Parnham 2.25L 5 57.5kg $1.75F
4 7 PRIX D’EXCELLENCE Liam O'loughlin Lucas Camilleri 3L 6 56kg $26
5 6 NOBEL IMAGE Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 3L 4 56kg $20
6 9 CLASSI SURVIVOR Stephen Rowe Peter Knuckey 5.5L 8 55.5kg $26
7 10 FOXY PRINCESS Neville Parker Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 6L 7 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
8 11 I’M GUNNA Jim Enright Randy Tan (a0/) 7.25L 2 54kg $101
9 1 AUDITION TIME Stephen Rowe Clint Johnston-Porter 7.75L 9 58kg $81
12 KILKENNY JOE John Cunniffe 0
3 LE COURONNEMENT Phil Naylor Ms Renee Forrest 0
8 SKETCH LINE Bruce Kay Aaron Mitchell 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.