Narrogin: Narrogin Race & Pace Inc. Thursday, 25 January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 26-Jan-18 1:04AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:17PM LION NATHAN MAIDEN (930 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:54.68 Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ROARING TRADE Kylie Dowling Joseph Azzopardi 2 56kg $4.60
2 4 STRATUM PASS Martin Allan Peter Knuckey 1.5L 4 54.5kg $3.50
3 1 MAGIC OPUS Robert & Todd Harvey Troy Turner 2.25L 5 56kg $1.90F
4 7 MIMI THE MINX Gavin Foster Jason Whiting 3.75L 1 54.5kg $21
5 5 LOOK HUGHES TALK’N Adam Fairey Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 5.5L 7 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
6 6 METALLIC FINISH Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.75L 3 54.5kg $51
7 2 MESKHENET Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 9.75L 6 56kg $26
Race 2 - 1:52PM GET THE TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:05.85 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DOUBLE THE PRO Trevor Andrews Paul Harvey 6 57kg $1.80F
2 4 SCARLET IMAGE Adam Durrant William Pike 1.25L 5 55kg $4.20
3 5 SHE’S NO ANGEL Jim P Taylor Ryan Hill 1.75L 4 55kg $8
4 6 FOUND A KEEPER David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4L 1 55kg $14
5 3 PRUE Daniel Morton Ms Jerry Noske 4.75L 7 55kg $8.50
6 7 SLURPIN’ TURPIN David Harrison Peter Knuckey 4.75L 2 55kg $71
7 2 JOY’S BOY Russell Stewart Steven Parnham 5L 3 57kg $21
Race 3 - 2:30PM BIRDS SILOS & SHELTERS MAIDEN (1190 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.80 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 VELVET VIXEN Ian Glading Troy Turner 1 54.5kg $12
2 8 MIDNIGHT ASSASSIN Darryn Pateman Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 2.5L 3 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $6.50
3 5 SINGLE MINDED LADY (NZ) Wally Mitchell Aaron Mitchell 2.75L 4 56kg $2.30F
4 3 PERCENTAGE PLAY Martin Allan Peter Knuckey 4.75L 6 56.5kg $3.70
5 2 RED MOON David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4.75L 7 58kg $9.50
6 1 ALREADY DISTURBED Tom Widdeson Glenn Smith 6.25L 2 58kg $15
7 4 SHORT BLACK ROMAN Matthew Scott Takahide Ikenushi 6.5L 8 56.5kg $91
8 6 FAIRTORE Tonia Stampalia Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 7.5L 5 56kg (cd 54kg) $41
Race 4 - 3:10PM GREAT SOUTHERN WASTE HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.85 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 YOUNG GEORGE Nick Cox Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $3.80
2 6 TOP RATED Keith Frost Troy Turner 1.25L 6 54.5kg $2.60F
3 1 BOOMA LACKA Sharon Miller Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 1.5L 2 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $7.50
4 3 JEWEL OF DENMARK Angela Smith Jason Whiting 2.25L 7 56kg $5.50
5 4 LACIE LOCKET Gerry Hughes Natasha Faithfull 3.25L 4 56kg $9
6 7 WHAT OF IT Justin Parsons Ms Renee Forrest 4L 3 54kg $61
7 2 MAGICAL STONES Robin Elliott Takahide Ikenushi 4.5L 5 58kg $11
Race 5 - 3:45PM LR SIMS & CO MAIDEN (1720 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:50.79 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 LEXDEN GAMBLER Kylie Dowling Joseph Azzopardi 2 56.5kg $6.50
2 5 PROZONE David Harrison Paul Harvey 0.05L 3 56.5kg $7
3 8 TRUE DELIGHT Adam Durrant William Pike 0.5L 4 56kg $1.45F
4 4 RAYARNIE Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 1.5L 1 56.5kg $9
5 2 VICTORY PLAN Kevin Timms Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 6L 5 58kg (cd 56kg) $61
6 6 STAY CLASSY Daniel Morton Ms Jerry Noske 6.5L 6 56.5kg $21
1 WANNABE A MAK Wally Mitchell Aaron Mitchell 2
7 TORTINA Matthew Scott Takahide Ikenushi 1
Race 6 - 4:15PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1720 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:46.47 Last 600m: 0:35.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TORU WAIMARIE Gerry Hughes Aaron Mitchell 4 56kg $6.50
2 5 BLACK SMUGGLER Keri D'Orsogna Glenn Smith 0.5L 5 56.5kg $6
3 1 SHIBUYA CROSSING Adam Durrant Ryan Hill 0.75L 2 59kg $2.90F
4 3 BARRY’S RABBIT Bruce Watkins Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 1.5L 3 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $6
5 4 LORD KRONOS Peter Western Jason Whiting 2L 6 57kg $6.50
6 9 LAW MAJOR (IRE) Keri D'Orsogna Peter Knuckey 2.75L 7 54kg $9
7 2 FRANGIPANI MONSTER Jessica Valas William Pike 2.75L 1 58kg $12
8 8 DESIRED VIEW Angela Smith Steven Parnham 5L 8 54kg $41
7 HE’S PACKING Joshua Krispyn Troy Turner 8
Race 7 - 4:45PM ARGUS PEST CONTROL HANDICAP (930 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:54.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 COPPER FURY James Grieve Jason Whiting 1 55kg $4.40
2 6 DIXIE WIN Jason Miller Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/52kg) 1.75L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $3.90
3 1 SECRET ASSAULT Kevin Buswell Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 2L 5 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $2.90F
4 3 BRITTELLA Jack Cockell William Pike 3L 8 55.5kg $5
5 8 LOOKING ON Debbie Warnes Mrs Misty Bazeley 4L 2 54kg $26
6 4 STORM MAID Kylie Dowling Joseph Azzopardi 5.5L 6 55.5kg $61
7 2 BUSTER’S SECRET Robin Elliott Takahide Ikenushi 7.25L 9 56kg $10
8 7 FREE GEOFFREY Kevin Timms Ms Renee Forrest 14.75L 7 54kg $61
9 9 STORM TRADE Liz Strempel Natasha Faithfull 25.5L 4 54kg $81
Race 8 - 5:15PM RACES 16TH FEB HANDICAP (1190 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 STORM POWER Chris Willis Ryan Hill 5 56kg $10
2 6 POLDARK’S GIRL Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.75L 2 56.5kg $4.80
3 3 MAGIC MINT Joyce Stowe Peter Knuckey 1L 3 57.5kg $17
4 9 SECRET CHARGE Jeff Noske Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 2.25L 6 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $9
5 10 HIDDEN GRACE Warwick Bradshaw Ms Fiona Bell (a0/53kg) 2.25L 8 54kg $8
6 2 PARISIENNE LADY Peter Western Jason Whiting 2.25L 7 58kg $4F
7 1 NEXT DAWN Michelle Blanke William Pike 2.5L 9 58kg $4.40
8 7 MU MU LAND Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 2.75L 1 56kg $8.50
9 11e VONCONI Michael Miller Ms Sasha Starley 9.25L 4 54kg $101
5 WHAT CHOUX WANT (NZ) Daniel Morton Ms Jerry Noske 10
4 SPLASH Vernon Brockman Randy Tan (a0/) 1

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.