Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday, 24 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 25-Jan-18 1:05AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
Finalised 24/1 - 7:45am. Late Scratching R2 N11.
Race 1 - 6:50PM Launceston Travel & Cruise Centre Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.63 Last 800m: 0:46.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 KAFOO Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 5 59kg $9.50
2 3 CIMARRON’S HERO Barry Baker Craig Newitt 0.3L 1 57.5kg $4F
3 8 DUBBO Barry Campbell Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 0.8L 10 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $41
4 11 ILFRACOMBE Aiden Nunn Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 0.9L 3 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $5.50
5 13 FRENCH DANDY John Blacker Anthony Darmanin 1.1L 12 54kg $8.50
6 7 MANSPLAINING Scott Brunton Bulent Muhcu 1.4L 14 56kg $41
7 14 GEE GEE MUSICMAKER Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 1.6L 9 54kg $31
8 4 SAVS FINALE Scott Brunton David Pires 2.6L 13 57.5kg $5
9 9 MODERN DANE Adrian Duggan Jason Maskiell 2.8L 6 55kg (cd 56kg) $21
10 10 EGALITARIAN John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 4.05L 4 54.5kg $101
11 5 FROG IN A POND Scott Brunton Mehmet Ulucinar 4.8L 11 57kg $61
12 6 BELROCK BOY Nigel Schuuring Brendon McCoull 4.9L 7 56.5kg $13
13 12 WOOHOO Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Troy Baker 9.4L 8 54.5kg $17
14 2 MEETONY Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 11.15L 2 58kg $13
18e GLORY BLAZE Angela Brakey Jason Maskiell 0
19e MONA Monica Ryan 0
17e GEE GEE CATS Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 0
15e PELAGIA Troy Blacker 0
16e LADS CURFEW Ken & Tanya Hanson Anthony Darmanin 0
Race 2 - 7:20PM Fashions For Fillies Maiden/Class 1 (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.11 Last 800m: 0:47.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LOVELY LADY Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 4 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $6
2 8 MAG WHEELS Adrian Duggan Bulent Muhcu 2.5L 11 57kg $13
3 1 PATERANGI Rhonda Mangan Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 3.75L 9 59kg $10
4 10 GEE GEES SAINT NIK Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Brendon McCoull 3.85L 13 56.5kg $8.50
5 2 SILVER ROAD John Blacker Ms Hayley McCarthy 4.05L 3 58.5kg $41
6 13 SH’BOURNE DYNASTY Adam Trinder Ms Sigrid Carr 4.8L 7 55kg $17
7 14 ABBIE Christie Burt Anthony Darmanin 5.2L 1 54.5kg $19
8 3 ALJAZMIC Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 5.5L 2 57kg $14
9 5 KALAKHANI Scott Brunton David Pires 5.7L 5 57kg $7
10 6 LADY WYNETTE Terence Evans Craig Luttrell 6.7L 10 57kg $31
11 9 GEE GEES BULLDOG Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Daniel Ganderton 6.8L 8 56.5kg $11
12 15e THE GREATNESS Royston Carr Troy Baker 7.2L 6 58.5kg $3.90F
13 12 PUSH PAUSE Leanne Gaffney Mehmet Ulucinar 8.95L 12 56.5kg $101
17e THE GREY CRUSADER Ken & Tanya Hanson 0
18e EGALITARIAN John Blacker 0
19e CENTAFLORAL John Luttrell 0
11 KATHONIOUS Adam Trinder Jason Maskiell 0
4 BERBENT Nicole Luttrell Ms Georgie Catania 0
16e TALE OF THE FOX Aiden Nunn Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 0
Race 3 - 7:50PM DAVID MCKENNA HIBERNIAN F.C. 0 - 62 Rating (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
0 - 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.67 Last 800m: 0:46.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 FLYING GEEPEE Alana Fulton Brendon McCoull 3 57kg $3F
2 11 TURTLES NEST Terence Evans Troy Baker 1L 6 57kg $6
3 2 SOLOMON’S SONG Scott Brunton David Pires 1.5L 4 59kg $7
4 6 WRITTEN ADDICTION Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 1.8L 8 58kg $8.50
5 16e LIFE’S QUEST Marion Dalco Bulent Muhcu 2.1L 5 54.5kg $101
6 10 REANN’S DIAMOND Leon Laskey Mehmet Ulucinar 2.3L 11 57kg $81
7 14 TIME COMMANDS Graeme Mcculloch Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 2.5L 12 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $16
8 7 NORTHERN SOUL Tegan Keys Ms Georgie Catania 2.7L 7 57.5kg $15
9 8 ELEGATANO Cameron Thompson Ms Hayley McCarthy 3.2L 9 57kg $51
10 4 JUPITER’S MOON John Blacker Jason Maskiell 3.4L 2 58kg $19
11 17e SUNSET PARTY Graeme Mcculloch Ms Sigrid Carr 3.7L 14 54kg $61
12 13 QUIET WONDER John Blacker Craig Newitt 3.8L 1 56.5kg $8.50
13 12 GEMINI Barry Campbell Daniel Ganderton 4.3L 13 56.5kg $21
14 1 JUST CALL ME FRED Nigel Schuuring Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 7.3L 10 59kg (cd 56kg) $31
5 MATIANO Ray Worbey Ms Sigrid Carr 0
3 CHRISTOPHER MAC Gary White Jason Maskiell 0
15e MONA Monica Ryan 0
Race 4 - 8:30PM Ensign Lodge 2YO Alfa Bowl (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,150, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,350, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.52R Last 800m: 0:44.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MYSTIC JOURNEY tasBonus Bonus Scheme Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 1 55kg $2.25F
2 1 GEE GEE SECONDOVER tasBonus Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Craig Newitt 0.75L 6 57kg $2.60
3 6 OUR LONG SALI tasBonus Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 1.75L 2 55kg $7
4 2 ASPIRATE Rowan Hamer Jason Maskiell 5.75L 5 57kg $26
5 4 GEE GEE WYNETT tasBonus Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Daniel Ganderton 8L 4 55kg $8.50
6 5 LITTLE PEGG tasBonus Bonus Scheme Kaye Milne Ms Hayley McCarthy 22L 3 55kg $26
Race 5 - 9:00PM Steve's Liquor Thousand Guineas (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $30,250, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,250, 5th $1,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.93 Last 800m: 0:46.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 3rd Vrs 1st - Dismissed

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PATEENA ARENA tasBonus Bonus Scheme Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 4 56kg $1.65F
2 4 GEE GEES QUEENIE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a) 0.2L 3 56kg $11
3 5 CLEAN ACHEEVA tasBonus Bonus Scheme Mick Burles Troy Baker 1.2L 8 56kg $21
4 7 VOICES tasBonus Bonus Scheme Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 1.95L 1 56kg $14
4 3 HEAVEN’S DELIGHT tasBonus Bonus Scheme Gary White Craig Newitt 1.95L 5 56kg $13
6 2 CASA DE LAGO Patrick Payne Ms Sigrid Carr 2.45L 7 56kg $4
7 9 GWENVILLE tasBonus Bonus Scheme Kerrie Mccarthy Ms Hayley McCarthy 4.2L 11 56kg $101
8 8 PONTYPAUL Rhonda Mangan David Pires 4.7L 9 56kg $41
9 11 LUCILLE Brendan Mcshane Jason Maskiell 4.8L 10 56kg (cd 56.5kg) $81
10 10 FIVEANDFURTHER tasBonus Bonus Scheme Angela Brakey Bulent Muhcu 5.8L 6 56kg $151
11 6 TYCOON’S DAUGHTER Kaye Milne Daniel Ganderton 5.8L 2 56kg $31
Race 6 - 9:30PM Sky Racing Stakes (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $30,250, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,250, 5th $1,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.54 Last 800m: 0:44.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 LORD DA VINCI Scott Brunton David Pires 4 58.5kg $2.20F
2 2 GEEGEES DOUBLEJAY Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a) 0.75L 6 58.5kg $10
3 4 GEE GEE RED PRINCE Stuart Gandy Brendon McCoull 2.25L 8 58.5kg $5.50
4 1 COUNT DA VINCI (NZ) Scott Brunton Craig Newitt 2.35L 5 58.5kg $8
5 5 BLAZE FORTH John Blacker Anthony Darmanin 2.45L 1 58.5kg $15
6 7 STELLA ETOILE Bill Ryan Troy Baker 2.85L 2 56.5kg $101
7 6 NAADAM Gary White Jason Maskiell 2.95L 7 58.5kg $31
8 8 GEE GEE LANETT Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 3.95L 3 53kg $5
Race 7 - 10:00PM Tas Hotel & Club Supplies Maiden (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.01 Last 800m: 0:45.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 LYONESSE Tammy Mollross Craig Newitt 5 56.5kg $3
2 10 MISS SMITH Rhonda Mangan Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 1L 4 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.35F
3 5 ISERE Troy Blacker Jason Maskiell 2L 2 56.5kg $14
4 3 SILENT SAVINGS Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 2.2L 7 57kg $8
5 7 ORANGE ENCOUNTER Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 3.2L 6 56.5kg $8
6 4 BOSSY BRON Aiden Nunn Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 6.2L 8 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $41
7 8 SORTURO Kaye Milne Ms Hayley McCarthy 7.7L 1 56.5kg $16
8 11e YOUNG WARLOCK Shirley Berger Bulent Muhcu 10.95L 3 58.5kg $91
12e SOUTHERN BELLE Shirley Berger Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0
2 SHORTY KNOX John Hill Troy Baker 0
1 HIS NIBS Kath Kennedy & Kirstin Paterson David Pires 0
9 BLACK JAGUAR Brendan Mcshane Bulent Muhcu 0
Race 8 - 10:30PM Sky Racing Launceston Cup in February Benchmark 72 Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.06 Last 800m: 0:45.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 HARVEY BAY Adam Trinder Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 5 61kg (cd 58kg) $11
2 3 THE CAPTAIN Scott Brunton Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0.2L 4 61kg (cd 59kg) $9.50
3 6 D’INZEO Gary White Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 0.7L 2 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $10
4 1 HAPPY HALLOWEEN Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 1L 6 61.5kg $6
5 4 FRAGMENT Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 1.5L 9 59.5kg $1.60F
6 5 RED EAGLE Shirley Berger Bulent Muhcu 1.6L 8 57.5kg $41
7 7 WELCOME INVADER John Blacker Troy Baker 2.35L 3 54.5kg $41
8 9 BAYVIEW EMPEROR Scott Brunton Craig Luttrell 4.6L 1 54kg $31
9 8 TARA’S GEM Graeme Mcculloch Anthony Darmanin 13.85L 7 54kg $41

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.