Port Lincoln: Port Lincoln Racing Club Wednesday, 24 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m 800m-WP, +1m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 25-Jan-18 1:04AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Finalised 24/1- 7:45am
Race 1 - 1:40PM DK Quarries / SABOIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:00.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late scratching 04. Equilago ($6.50) at 1.35pm Deductions 14c in $ Win 13c in $ Place

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GOTTABITON Simon Drewitt Todd Pannell 4 58kg $1.45F
2 2 BEDLOE’S ISLAND John Dunn Justin Potter 3.8L 1 56kg $5.50
3 3 CLAREFELILLI John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 4.6L 3 56kg $19
4 6 LOVE ME HARDER SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Annette Harder Ryan Hurdle 9.1L 2 56kg $17
5 5 JEWELLER’S CLUB SABOIS Bonus Scheme Roslyn Day Krystal Bishop 9.9L 5 56kg $5
SB 4 EQUILAGO Jackie Stoetzer Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 0 56kg (cd 54.5kg)  
Race 2 - 2:10PM Town & Rural Fencing Services Benchmark 64 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BELLOMO Brenton Jones Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 4 61kg (cd 59kg) $4.80
2 5 THE HEADLINER Robby Cope Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 2.7L 2 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $19
3 2 ICELANDIC STAR Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 5.3L 1 59kg $4
4 4 JIRIKI Byron John Cozamanis Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 5.7L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.40F
5 6 MIRTHDALE Simon Drewitt Ryan Hurdle 6.4L 5 57kg $5
6 3 HEAVENS FLIGHT Shylie Williams Ben Paterson 6.7L 3 57.5kg $21
7 7 NIPPY LIPPY Julie Branford Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 7.5L 7 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $9.50
Race 3 - 2:40PM Lincoln Estate Wines / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($1,550 - Breeder Qualified Only) 2nd ($1,800)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FLASH HUSSY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 4 56kg $4.20
2 8 FLOP SABOIS Bonus Scheme Julie Branford Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 0.1L 7 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $1.90F
3 7 SYNERGY Tony Haddy Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0.4L 8 56kg $9
4 3 WHITWAY Byron John Cozamanis Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 1.3L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $31
5 6 MISS MOSSY MCLAREN Trevor Trenowden Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 2L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
6 10 WITCH KID SABOIS Bonus Scheme Robert King Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 3.4L 5 54.5kg $51
7 1 AL ZAFIR Tereza Kropej Chris Davies 4.9L 2 58kg $81
8 9 SHEZA PROPHET SABOIS Bonus Scheme Julie Branford Krystal Bishop 5.7L 9 54.5kg $26
9 2 OUR MISSION Tony Haddy Jeffrey Maund 99.8L 6 58kg $81
4 HARDASHIAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Annette Harder Ryan Hurdle 0
Race 4 - 3:10PM Schweppes Lemonade Class One Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HELMARA Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 1 56.5kg $5.50
2 2 MORE THAN MOST Angela Forster Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 3.1L 3 58kg $3.40F
3 1 MACKIE Brian Clarke Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 4.1L 2 59kg $4.80
4 8 PRINCESS ASTRO John Dunn Justin Potter 5.7L 8 54kg $14
5 5 LA BANDITA Brenton Jones Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 5.7L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $16
6 4 EQUIDANT Byron John Cozamanis Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 5.7L 9 55kg (cd 53kg) $4.80
7 9 ARTFUL IGGY Julie Branford Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 5.7L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
8 7 HORIZON WATCH Tom Jolly Chris Davies 6.4L 5 54kg $51
9 6 LIVERPOOL STRIKER Julie Branford Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 7.8L 4 54kg (cd 52kg) $8
Race 5 - 3:40PM Avis Port Lincoln Benchmark 80 Handicap (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ARTFUL RAMBLER Robert King Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $3.40
2 5 KILLAWARRA Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 0.2L 3 57.5kg $2.60F
3 1 DEBEERSONUS Simon Drewitt Ryan Hurdle 1.3L 4 61kg $6
4 6 COSMIC KHELEYF Trevor Trenowden Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2.2L 2 55kg $12
5 2 COPPER COAST RAIDA Brian Lear Justin Potter 2.6L 5 59.5kg $7
6 4 MOON DEVIL Angela Forster Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 6L 1 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $15
7 3 MONTALTO Angela Forster Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 11.3L 7 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $61
Race 6 - 4:10PM Phillip Hanchant Memorial Benchmark 56 Handicap (1390 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WRIST WATCH John Hickmott Justin Potter 8 56kg $13
2 6 WILLANDER MISS John Dunn Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 1.8L 10 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.90F
3 1 COPERNICUS Tom Jolly Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 2.6L 3 61kg (cd 59kg) $4.80
4 7 OBLIQUE LINE John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 2.7L 1 54.5kg $4.20
5 9 STAR MOVER Shylie Williams Ben Paterson 3L 9 54.5kg $8
6 2 HOW JAMMY’S THAT April Cornell Jeffrey Maund 5.6L 6 60kg $9
7 3 ANOTHER MARTINI Brenton Jones Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 6.4L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $26
8 5 THE ENGINEER John Dunn Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 8.6L 7 55kg $20
9 8 ROCKY VALLEY Darryl Carrison Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 9.3L 4 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $15
10 10 BELAMBO Jackie Stoetzer Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 20.2L 5 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
11e FUGITIVE John Hickmott 0
Race 7 - 4:40PM Tunarama Coachlines Benchmark 64 Handicap (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:51.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 TASSIE Darryl Carrison Justin Potter 5 54kg $7.50
2 8 TICKET TO PARIS Angela Forster Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 1.6L 2 54kg $5
3 2 NEVA DOUBT US Des Courtney Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 2.5L 9 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $4.20F
4 3 ZIPALANG April Cornell Jeffrey Maund 3.8L 4 60.5kg $21
5 9 PATRIOT CODE Angela Forster Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 4.3L 7 54kg $18
6 5 BETTERTHANYOUTHINK Julie Branford Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 4.4L 6 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $9.50
7 6 ARTFUL MONTY Julie Branford Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 5.6L 10 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $7.50
8 7 HEZA HUSSLER Annette Harder Ryan Hurdle 6.1L 8 57kg $5
9 1 REVENGEFUL Simon Drewitt Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 7.2L 1 63.5kg (cd 62kg) $9
10 4 A CHILLER Angela Forster Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 7.3L 3 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $41
11 ROMULUS FLIGHT Trevor Trenowden 0
Race 8 - 5:10PM Liberty Rural Port Lincoln Benchmark 56 Handicap (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ASH ROAD John Hickmott Justin Potter 9 57kg $14
2 3 LOCKS WELL Darryl Carrison Todd Pannell 1.1L 2 59kg $4.60
3 4 SANDHILL JETT Andy Page Jeffrey Maund 1.2L 5 57.5kg $9.50
4 9 MAGNUS MAGIC John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2.1L 4 54kg $12
5 11 GOLDEN CLASS John Dunn Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 2.1L 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $81
6 6 BOUTONNIERE Shylie Williams Ben Paterson 2.6L 10 55.5kg $11
7 8 MAPPINGA QUEEN John Dunn Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 2.7L 7 54.5kg $31
8 10 MY COLLEAGUE Angela Forster Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 3L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $51
9 2 PENULTIMATE STAR Jackie Stoetzer Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 3.5L 11 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $3.20F
10 1 ALL KRUPT Byron John Cozamanis Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 5.7L 6 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $4.60
11 7 JOHN D’NON Tony Haddy Chris Davies 7.2L 3 55.5kg $101

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.