Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 24 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 2m W/Post-1000; 3m 1000-400; True Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.43
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 25-Jan-18 2:11PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62
Track upgraded to (Good 3) prior to Race 1.
Race 1 - 1:34PM FREE ENTRY SATURDAY 27 JAN Colts, Geldings & Entires Class 4 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.45 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ATOUCHMORE Matt Kropp Ruby Ride (a2/50kg) 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $10
2 5 RED SCARLET Helen Page Micheal Hellyer 0.2L 7 55kg $8.50
3 4 STAR ROCK Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 0.4L 4 55.5kg $3.90
4 2 SHOW ’EM (NZ) Tony Sears Emma Ljung (a2/51kg) 0.9L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $2.90F
5 8 HOPE ISLAND Daniel S Bowen Scott Galloway 1L 2 54kg $21
6 7 SAME OLD Peter Balzen Michael Cahill 1.3L 6 54kg $12
7 3 PLAN RED (NZ) Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 2.3L 8 57kg $6.50
8 6 WHO’S YOUR DADDY John Wallace Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 4.3L 3 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $9.50
Race 2 - 2:07PM CHINESE NEW YEAR RACEDAY 17 FEB BenchMark 75 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:50.67 Last 600m: 0:32.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DARKTOWN STRUTTER Kelly Schweida Jeff Lloyd 6 54kg $1.30F
2 4 SQUEEMI Patrick Sexton Hannah English (a3/48kg) 2.75L 1 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $18
3 1 I AM THE GENERAL Michael Nolan Boris Thornton (a3/55kg) 2.95L 5 60kg (cd 57kg) $8
4 2 LIFE’S LIKE THAT Greg Cornish Emma Ljung (a2/51kg) 3.7L 2 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
5 7 TYCOON ZIP Shane L Smith Jim Byrne 3.9L 3 54kg $26
6 5 BRAT ATTACK Mel Eggleston Jarrod Woodhouse (a3/54kg) 4.1L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $9
3 STAR STILETTO Helen Page Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:45PM MARCH TO THE MILLIONS QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:51.44 Last 600m: 0:33.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ALLEVIATOR Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 5 57kg $1.90F
2 6 DEEP LEAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Palmer Jim Byrne 1.5L 7 55kg $11
3 8 LUCKY DEALEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp Ron Stewart 1.7L 3 55kg $12
4 5 ARAUCARIA David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 3.2L 4 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $9
5 10 MOTHER TO RACE HER QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 3.7L 6 55kg $4.20
6 3 LOVESON QTIS Bonus Scheme Brett Lunney & Thomas Lunney Rebecca Williams 4.1L 1 57kg $17
7 4 PAY DAY GREY QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Chris Taylor 4.6L 2 57kg $41
8 9 LUVASIA Les Kelly Michael Cahill 8.1L 9 55kg $81
9 2 LETITRIPPOTATOCHIP QTIS Bonus Scheme Bradley Hudson Noriyuki Masuda (a3/53kg) 11.85L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $61
7 HOLLYDEEN Matthew Dunn 0
Race 4 - 3:25PM UBET OPEN Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:50.30 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EXOTERIC (GB) Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 3 56kg $4.20
2 4 QUEEN OF WANDS Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 0.2L 1 55kg $6
3 6 HOUDINI THE GREAT Chris Waller Michael Cahill 1.45L 6 54kg $3.30F
4 3 COURT’S STAR John Wilcock Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 2.2L 7 55kg (cd 53kg) $11
5 1 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 2.6L 2 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.90
6 7 MOON AND THE STARS Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 2.9L 4 54kg $71
7 5 PUSH THE SKY AWAY Neville Stewart Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 4.15L 5 54kg (cd 53kg) $9.50
Race 5 - 4:05PM DOME PACKAGE RESUMES 17 FEB Colts, Geldings & Entires Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.34 Last 600m: 0:34.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Cash Is Black): Deductions in $: Win 10c & Place 21c for 1st, 16c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SUILVEN Bryan Dais Boris Thornton (a3/55kg) 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $71
2 7 VOUCH FOR ME Debbie Newham Luke Rolls 0.75L 5 57kg $6
3 8 GREEN LUCK Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 2.75L 2 55.5kg $2.60F
4 4 FAME THREEANDSEVEN John Wallace Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 4.75L 4 57kg (cd 54kg) $16
5 9 NEVER IN DOUBT Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 6.25L 1 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $6
6 5 SIDERE Tracy Timbery Paul Timbery 7L 10 57kg $41
7 10 RIVER BOY Darryl Hansen Tiffani Brooker (a1.5/53kg) 8L 3 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $9
8 12 SQUEAKY Tony Newing Ron Stewart 12.25L 9 55.5kg $31
9 3 CEDAR RAPIDS Barry Baldwin Cassandra Schmidt 12.65L 6 57kg $41
10 11 SPEECHMAKER Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 18.4L 7 55.5kg $101
SB 2 CASH IS BLACK Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Jim Byrne 0 57kg  
13 TOO HARD TO RATTLE Matt Kropp Ruby Ride (a2/50kg) 0
1 BETAJET Helen Page Jeff Lloyd 0
Race 6 - 4:45PM JEWEL OF THE COAST RACEDAY 17 MARCH Fillies & Mares Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.95 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 SPLITTER Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 1 55.5kg $1.95F
2 7 PORTUGUESE TART Wayne Sutton Scott Galloway 3.25L 7 57kg $31
3 5 FATZ Bob Mahon Hannah English (a3/48kg) 3.75L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $20
4 11 WAKATA Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 4.75L 9 57kg $5
5 4 FAST SUN Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Michael Cahill 4.95L 6 57kg $31
6 13 FUSSPOT Garry Newham Shannon Doyle 5.15L 11 55.5kg $9
7 10 SWEET CAVIAR Kelly Doughty Matthew Palmer 6.4L 10 57kg $26
8 3 FABERGE LASS Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 6.8L 3 57kg $31
9 12 BOINGO Ian Livingstone Jason Taylor 7.3L 2 55.5kg $19
10 8 ROSELLA GIRL Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 7.4L 12 57kg $20
11 1 AULTBEA Bryan Dais Boris Thornton (a3/55kg) 8.4L 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $20
12 2 BONNY BRIE Ronald Cameron Andrew Spinks 13.9L 5 57kg $151
9 SNOW SPARKLE Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0
6 KALELARGA Ben Ahrens 0
Race 7 - 5:20PM GIRLS ON TOUR EVENT 17 MARCH Class 1 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.00 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PRIDE OF DESTINY Lindsay Gough Jeff Lloyd 4 58.5kg $3.50F
2 11 FALSIFIED Neville Stewart Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 1L 8 54kg (cd 53kg) $17
3 10 CLANG AGAIN Jon Walk Robbie Fradd 1.1L 2 54kg $13
4 2 SCORCHA Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 1.85L 9 57.5kg $3.80
5 12e TURBO BUNDY Darren Graham Andrew Spinks 2.05L 6 54kg $20
6 3 CONQUERS ALL Darren Graham Cassandra Schmidt 2.15L 7 57kg $12
7 7 ALASTRIONA David Joice Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 3.15L 1 55kg (cd 52kg) $3.80
8 9 SPLASH OF CRISTAL Charlie Weston Brooke Ainsworth 5.15L 3 54kg $41
9 6 LYRICAL PRINCE Kelly Doughty Scott Galloway 8.4L 10 55.5kg $15
10 8 CASINO EVIL Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 9.4L 5 54kg $101
5 FINEST SAILING Ben Ahrens 0
4 JAMESLEA WORLD Alan Ryan 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.