Mount Barker: Mount Barker Turf Club Sunday, 21 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 22-Jan-18 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:35PM AUSTRALIAN MINERAL FERTILISERS MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:06.90 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SCANDAL LASS Neil Lee Jason Whiting 2 55kg $1.60F
2 6 SPORTHOUSE DREAM Gerry Hughes Matthieu Autier 0.75L 7 55kg $26
3 7 SWEET TALKIN’ Peter & Matthew Giadresco William Pike 2.25L 5 55kg $5.50
4 2 JESTER DINI Mark Bairstow Lucas Camilleri 5L 3 57kg $13
5 1 THROTTLE Jonathon Jachmann Randy Tan (a0/) 6.5L 6 57kg $26
6 4 IBIZA Mark Westthorp Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 8L 4 55kg (cd 53kg) $7
7 5 PLANET FLOWER Paul Hunter Peter Knuckey 8.75L 1 55kg $12
Race 2 - 2:06PM SOUTHERN HAULAGE INDUSTRIES MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.73 Last 600m: 0:36.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MIGHTY CHANCE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Mitchell Pateman 1 58kg $4.20
2 8 MYARENA Roy Rogers Peter Knuckey 2.75L 5 54.5kg $14
3 6 SAVANNAH’S GRACE Mark Westthorp Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 4.25L 8 56kg (cd 54kg) $14
4 3 DESERT THORN Peter & Matthew Giadresco William Pike 4.75L 4 58kg $2.70F
5 2 TEMPLAR’S CROSS Alan Mcnamara Shaun Mc Gruddy 6L 3 58kg $13
6 4 POKEMON PETE Holly Locke Matthieu Autier 6.5L 6 56.5kg $2.90
7 7 BAANDEE BEAUTY Brett Southcott Ms Lisa Staples 18.75L 2 56kg $91
8 5 BOGGY CREEK PRINCE Mark Bairstow Lucas Camilleri 21L 7 56.5kg $51
Race 3 - 2:45PM PLANTAGENET WINES HANDICAP (1850 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:56.67 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PRENTICE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Mitchell Pateman 7 59kg $3F
2 8 SASSENACH Dave Hopperton Matthieu Autier 0.45L 4 55kg $8.50
3 6 GIBRALTAR ROCK Garry Delane Lucas Camilleri 1.5L 2 55kg $51
4 4 KOSTYAZILCH Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 2L 3 55.5kg $6
5 2 MR PAGO Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 4L 5 56.5kg $3.20
6 5 DAISY EXPRESS Mark Bairstow Alan Kennedy 4.25L 8 55kg $7.50
7 3 TONED Mark Bairstow Danny Miller 4.5L 6 56.5kg $15
8 7 JOLLY CHAP (NZ) Paul Parsons Ms Lisa Staples 5.5L 1 55kg $51
9 9 SPEED ’N’ REEF Bob Bell Ms Renee Forrest 5.75L 9 55kg $31
Race 4 - 3:25PM LE GRANDE MOTEL HANDICAP (1850 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:57.22 Last 600m: 0:36.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 I DON’T LIKE IT Chris Gilbert Ms Renee Forrest 8 54kg $13
2 7 ASHALILY Paul Hunter Alan Kennedy 1L 10 54kg $10
3 1 POWERCRAFT (NZ) Paul Hunter Mitchell Pateman 2L 2 59kg $3.60F
4 4 VITAL BOOM Neil Lee Jason Whiting 2.5L 6 57kg $8.50
5 5 DEFIANTLY Garry Delane Lucas Camilleri 4.75L 4 56kg $4.80
6 10 SUNTRAPPER Paul Parsons Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 5L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $16
7 6 IN THE LOOP Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 5.75L 3 55.5kg $5.50
8 2 LITTLE SINCERO Annette Crump Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 8L 9 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $6
9 3 TRAIDOR Fiona J Scott Peter Knuckey 11L 7 57kg $101
10 11e WHAT OF IT Justin Parsons Ms Lisa Staples 15.5L 1 54kg $81
12e JOLLY CHAP (NZ) Paul Parsons 10
8 BETTER ROMANCE Stephen Sheehy Randy Tan (a0/) 4
Race 5 - 3:55PM BOYACUP ANGUS HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.00 Last 600m: 0:36.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 JESTER FERRARI Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 11 54.5kg $7.50
2 11 EVERASREADY Peter Western Jason Whiting 0.25L 9 54kg $26
3 1 COUNT KALA Alan Mcnamara Mitchell Pateman 0.35L 5 60kg $5
4 2 NAZARETH William Pike 0.5L 7 59.5kg $2.70F
5 5 MONGOLIAN WARLORD Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.5L 8 58kg $11
6 3 ELLENS CHOICE Roy Rogers Randy Tan (a0/) 1.75L 1 58.5kg $19
7 6 SCOTTY BEAU Justin Parsons Ms Lisa Staples 2L 6 57.5kg $31
8 7 CHILLIE STORM Roy Rogers Alan Kennedy 2.25L 3 55.5kg $26
9 8 MUSS GET IT Dave Hopperton Matthieu Autier 2.25L 2 55.5kg $31
10 12 FIERACAVALLI Chris Gilbert Ms Renee Forrest 4.75L 12 54kg $151
11 10 KWIKON THE TRIGGER Roy Rogers Danny Miller 8.75L 10 54.5kg $26
12 4 SUNSET PETE Paul Hunter Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 9.75L 4 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $6
Race 6 - 4:25PM MUNGRUP STUD SPRINT (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.33 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 RED ORA Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 4 54.5kg $3.90
2 1 DREAM LIFTER Paul Hunter Mitchell Pateman 2.25L 5 59.5kg $3.40
3 6 MAD BRAD Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 2.75L 6 54kg $11
4 4 BINDAREE LADY Dixie Solly Lucas Camilleri 3L 7 54kg $13
5 10 VIKING FORREST Rod Brown Jason Whiting 3.5L 2 54kg $21
6 5 CHASING CHAOS Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 4.25L 3 54kg $41
7 9 RIPPER RIO Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5L 9 54kg $2.90F
8 8 PENALTY POINT Rod Brown Brodie Kirby (a) 5.5L 1 54kg $41
9 7 NICCATRICE Mark Bairstow Randy Tan (a) 5.75L 8 54kg $51
3 ASTRONOMITE Martin Allan Matthieu Autier 7
Race 7 - 5:00PM MAGIC MILLIONS WA 19TH & 20TH FEB 2018 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.81 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CAPTIVATED POINT Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2 57kg $2.50F
2 5 NANGA PARBAT Chris Gilbert Ms Renee Forrest 0.25L 8 55.5kg $12
3 9 PARADISE SQUARE Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 1.75L 7 54.5kg $3.50
4 6 REGAL HONOUR Angela Smith Ms Lisa Staples 2L 3 55.5kg $61
5 11 ZEDFIRE EXPRESS Paul Parsons Ms Maddison Brown (a2/52.5kg) 2L 9 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $8.50
6 7 FULZIP Jonathon Jachmann Randy Tan (a0/) 3.75L 4 55kg $41
7 3 COMANCHE RED Alan McGuinniss Peter Knuckey 4L 6 58kg $17
8 8 ILLUSION OF LIGHT Mark Bairstow Lucas Camilleri 6.25L 1 54.5kg $19
9 10 PORTONIAN Mark Bairstow Danny Miller 6.75L 5 54kg $31
10 1 FRIARFIGHTER Denis McAuliffe Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 7.25L 10 60kg (cd 58kg) $7
2 CANNA LILY Neil Lee Jason Whiting 8

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.