Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Sunday, 21 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 900m-400m, +2m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 22-Jan-18 10:42AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59
Finalised 21/1 - 7:45am.
Race 1 - 1:00PM Sanders Fodder / Mitavite / SABOIS Three-Year-Old Maiden Plate (1508 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:32.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 PEARL RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 1 55.5kg $1.55F
2 2 TIME RULER John Peacock Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 5.7L 5 57.5kg $61
3 4 CALL ME CRACKERS Claudette Rose Jamie Kah 9.8L 4 55.5kg $21
4 1 JOHN’S LAST SONG SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 10L 2 57.5kg $41
5 6 SECRET BAR Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 14.3L 3 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $6
6 3 TRYSTOFF Gordon Richards Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 21.6L 6 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4
Race 2 - 1:35PM Onka Valley Bulldogs Football Club / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1712 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:44.88 Last 603m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Graceful Intent) @ 10:00am. Sabois 3rd $900

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 EL DESPERADO Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 5 56.5kg $1.30F
2 3 MOGHUL EMPIRE Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 0.1L 6 58kg $4.40
3 5 LORD ROSENTHAL SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Dom Tourneur 7.6L 3 56.5kg $15
4 1 DANOXIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Byron John Cozamanis Todd Pannell 16.9L 2 58kg $31
5 2 EXALTED KANGA Grant Young Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 18.1L 1 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $41
6 6 FOTO ART SABOIS Bonus Scheme Tom Jolly Chris Davies 41.2L 4 56kg $31
7 GRACEFUL INTENT Roslyn Day Krystal Bishop 0
Race 3 - 2:10PM Holdfast Insurance / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1108 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.95 Last 603m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Hidatsa) $31 @ 1:50pm. Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 4c. SABOIS 2nd ($1,800).

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 LE DEZALEY Alain Muhlethaler Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 8 58kg $26
2 9 BANCHORY’S CHOICE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 1.5L 7 54.5kg $2.70F
3 11 MO FEMME Phillip Stokes Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 1.7L 2 54.5kg $7.50
4 2 GOOD IDEA Phillip Stokes Ben Paterson 1.9L 9 56.5kg $3.50
5 4 MARINA John Hickmott Jason Holder 2.9L 1 56.5kg $16
6 8 VOD Margaret Potts Todd Pannell 4.6L 4 56kg $13
7 5 WINGED HUSSAR John Peacock Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 4.6L 5 56.5kg $41
8 13e TURF RAT John Hickmott Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 5.2L 6 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $51
9 7 MINTRICE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ryan Balfour Jamie Kah 8.3L 3 56kg $7
SB 6 HIDATSA Ryan Balfour Paul Gatt 0 56kg  
10 MISSED ME SABOIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Padman Dom Tourneur 0
12 STREETCAR EXPRESS David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 0
3 LOVE CLUB Jon O'connor 0
Race 4 - 2:45PM Coopers Class Two Hcp (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.30 Last 603m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ZALMONA Peter F Blanch Paul Gatt 3 58.5kg $6.50
2 6 LADY ALCATRAZ Marilyn Smith Dom Tourneur 1.4L 4 56.5kg $2.80
3 1 JUST A BIGGER DASH Chris Bieg Jamie Kah 1.8L 1 59kg $2F
4 5 TWO ODD SOX Gordon Richards Jason Holder 2.1L 6 57kg $11
5 7 MOODY MISS Heather Lehmann Joe Bowditch 5.5L 5 55kg $26
6 9 BIG WEEKEND Colin Graves Krystal Bishop 8.7L 2 54kg $101
4 TRAFFIC MAESTRO John Macmillan Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 0
8 CERRO BLANCO David Tootell 0
3 PRETIOSA Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 0
Race 5 - 3:20PM Barossa Volkswagen Benchmark 56 Handicap (1508 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:32.51 Last 603m: 0:37.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 EXALTED TRAVELLER Grant Young Jamie Kah 7 61kg $5
2 6 PLAYFELLOW Heather Lehmann Joe Bowditch 2.3L 8 58.5kg $15
3 10 VOLUTO Travis Doudle Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 2.5L 4 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $12
4 14 QUICK BISCUIT Margaret Potts Dom Tourneur 2.7L 12 54kg $31
5 5 BALLAST Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 4.4L 6 59kg $10
6 9 BIT OF A FLIRT Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 4.5L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $3.10F
7 8 COOL TARGET Sam Burford Jason Holder 4.5L 3 56.5kg $15
8 7 YOU ES MARSHAL John Macmillan Paul Gatt 4.8L 11 58kg $9
9 11 NIGHT BREEZE Ryan Balfour Jake Toeroek 5.9L 10 55kg $31
10 15e SAINT STEF Phillip Stokes Ben Paterson 7.8L 1 56.5kg $31
11 13 XANDER’S PORSHA Tom Jolly Chris Davies 8.2L 5 54.5kg $101
12 4 ONE FOR MAX Mick Kluske Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 8.7L 9 60kg (cd 57kg) $10
3 YOU DID WHAT Grant Young Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 0
2 SIR CHARLESTON (NZ) Grant Young Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 0
12 AMBER ALERT Jordan Frew Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 0
Race 6 - 3:55PM Brendan Howard Memorial Cup (1712 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:46.71 Last 603m: 0:36.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SAGAAB Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 8 60.5kg $4.60
2 3 ART MUSIC John Hickmott Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 1L 2 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $9
3 9 JOCKS GLEN Dennis O'Leary Joe Bowditch 1L 1 58.5kg $2.50F
4 10 SEARAVEN Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 1.3L 9 56.5kg $41
5 4 GRAND ARMADA Anthony Webster Jamie Kah 1.5L 7 60kg $4.80
6 2 SOCIAL SET Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 4.1L 5 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $13
7 7 FANDANGO Kristi Evans Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 4.5L 6 59kg $41
8 11 ALWAYS MAGIC James Gardiner Justin Potter 4.8L 3 54kg $19
9 12 MAXALICIOUS Shane Oxlade Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 5.3L 10 54kg (cd 51kg) $51
10 8 FORT NECESSITY Paul Seater Paul Gatt 18.1L 4 58.5kg $41
6 OUR BOY NICHOLAS Grant Young 0
5 GRUMPY GURU Dion Koch Jason Holder 0
Race 7 - 4:25PM Goldin Farms Benchmark 60 Handicap (1108 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.33 Last 603m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 OUTINTHESTREET David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $10
2 2 TRUENO Ryan Balfour Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 0.8L 6 62kg (cd 59kg) $3.70EF
3 8 MASTER BLACK Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 1.6L 4 57.5kg $17
4 9 WILLOCHRA Peter F Blanch Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 1.9L 9 57kg (cd 55kg) $16
5 13e A LITTLE CHUNKY Jordan Frew Jamie Kah 3.2L 2 54.5kg $4
6 6 CRYSTAL MOMENT Graham Fryer Owen Ridge 6.8L 5 58.5kg $41
7 5 BALLISTA Anthony Webster Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 6.9L 1 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $3.70EF
8 1 COLOSSEUM KING Grant Young Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 8.1L 10 62.5kg $12
9 15e OUTBACK TYCOON Wally Bencic Paul Gatt 10.2L 3 55.5kg $21
10 3 RED MENACE Dennis O'Leary Joe Bowditch 14.5L 7 60kg $51
16e SACRED MONARCH Sam Burford Jake Toeroek 0
14e TRICKY AFFAIR Chris Bieg Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 0
10 ALPHABETIC Heather Lehmann Krystal Bishop 0
7 OGUNDE Ryan Balfour 0
12 OUR PROSPECT Ken Sweeney Clare Lindop 0
11 AMATIVE Ken Sweeney Dom Tourneur 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.