Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 20 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 21-Jan-18 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:48PM YELLOWGLEN MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.60 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 PRINCESS ZELDA Tom Widdeson Jason Brown 2 56kg $3.40
2 3 TYCOON LEGEND Kieran McDonagh Patrick Carbery 0.25L 5 58kg $5
3 8 AMAYA Gavin Slater William Pike 1L 4 56kg $2.40F
4 4 TOKYO LAD Jesse Byrne Jarrad Noske 2.25L 9 58kg $41
5 1 NOBELIUM Rodney Lewis Ms Chanelle O'Grady 2.5L 6 58kg $18
6 7 VISION UP Neville Parker Clint Johnston-Porter 3L 1 56kg $11
7 9 SECONDA VITA Robyn Cottman Ms Jerry Noske 4L 3 56kg $17
8 2 REMENCORE Chris Willis Alan Kennedy 4.75L 8 58kg $31
9 6 MAMBAZO Tina Glasson Randy Tan (a1.5/) 6.75L 7 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $51
Race 2 - 1:28PM CROWN TOWERS HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:11.69 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 JACKPOT PRINCE Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 5 56.5kg $6
2 6 COULEUR BIZARRE Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 0.45L 4 55kg $12
3 1 WOODSVILLE Brian Kersley Ms Lucy Warwick 1.25L 8 59kg $6.50
4 5 LUKE’S GOLD Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 1.5L 1 56.5kg $13
5 2 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Alan Kennedy 1.75L 6 58kg $4
6 3 FRIARESQUE Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 2L 7 57kg $2.90F
7 8 TOPPA DAWOZZA Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 3.5L 3 55kg $26
8 7 TOMMI TOOCAN Holly Locke Matthieu Autier 3.75L 2 55kg $26
Race 3 - 2:08PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:12.47 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 AT THE READY Adam Durrant William Pike 5 57kg $4EF
2 1 CAPPO D’ORO Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 0.75L 3 59kg $4EF
3 3 BROTHER’S KEEPER Tiarnna Robertson Peter Knuckey 3L 8 56.5kg $12
4 9 PERSISTENCE TIME Ken Adams Clint Johnston-Porter 4.25L 9 54.5kg $26
5 5 ROCK GISELLE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 4.75L 10 56.5kg $4.80
6 8 KIA ORA STAR Michael Lane Chris Parnham 5.5L 4 54.5kg $26
7 6 PRYING TOM Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 5.75L 6 55.5kg $11
8 4 DUCK FEET Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 5.75L 7 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $13
9 10 SPONDULA Jeff Noske Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 19L 2 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $151
LR 7 SCOONER (USA) Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 1 55.5kg $7.50
Race 4 - 2:43PM TABTOUCH PLATE (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:32.40 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 LUCKY ROAR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 10 56kg $10
2 1 HOODLUM THUNDER Brett Pope Clint Johnston-Porter 0.2L 3 57kg $4
3 5 STATE PROSECUTOR Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.25L 8 56kg $10
4 9 FRIAR FOX Justine Erkelens Steven Parnham 0.25L 9 54kg $11
5 3 PADDY’S SHADOW Raquel Williams Jarrad Noske 0.35L 6 56kg $2.80F
6 4 RETOSONA David Harrison Patrick Carbery 0.75L 5 56kg $14
7 6 TWENTYTHREE RED Rhys Radford Mr Craig Staples 2.5L 1 56kg $101
8 7 BURNING PRIDE Ken Adams Chris Parnham 2.5L 2 55kg $14
9 8 VEXILLOID Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 5L 4 55kg $11
10 10 WEMBLEY DAYZ Gino Poletti Lucas Camilleri 13.75L 7 54kg $101
Race 5 - 3:20PM ASCOT AUTUMN MEMBERSHIP HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:30.07 Last 600m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 OLIVER’S TRAVELS Simon A Miller Jarrad Noske 7 56kg $2.25F
2 9 WESTERN TEMPLE Adam Durrant William Pike 0.05L 1 54kg $3.40
3 8 GOMER WIPPLE Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 1.75L 6 54kg $8
4 1 SETTLERS CREEK Colin Webster Troy Turner 2.75L 4 58kg $13
5 7 TAXADERMY Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 2.75L 3 54.5kg $9
6 4 HOBART JONES Vernon Brockman Jason Brown 5L 2 56.5kg $51
7 2 SENSO Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 6L 5 57.5kg $16
8 5 GLORYLAND Sean Casey Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 12.25L 8 56kg (cd 53kg) $51
3 CLASSICAL PRINCE (NZ) Neville Parker Shaun O'Donnell 9
Race 6 - 4:00PM VALE PHYLLIS MORRIS HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.20 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 A KNIGHT OF PRO Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun Mc Gruddy 4 57kg $2.90F
2 10 KLONDIKE KENNY Brett Pope Troy Turner 0.45L 7 55kg $7
3 1 MEGAFACTORY Darryn Pateman Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 0.75L 12 59kg (cd 56kg) $41
4 5 SIXPENCE SPENT Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 1.5L 5 57.5kg $14
5 7 DIA DE LA RAZA Vaughn Sigley Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 2.25L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $31
6 2 DOUBLE DIGIT Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 2.5L 10 58kg $18
7 4 GANGBUSTER Trevor Andrews Randy Tan (a1.5/) 2.75L 9 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $20
8 3 SHARKMOUTH Albie Beckett Ms Kate Witten (a3/51kg) 3.5L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $61
9 8 SLICK MOVER Jarrad Humphries William Pike 3.75L 11 56.5kg $20
10 11 ANVIL GREEN Jeff Pike Patrick Carbery 5.75L 1 54kg $101
11 9 FRATERNIZE Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 6.25L 3 55kg $3.90
12 12 DEEP COVER Jason Pateman Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 7L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $9.50
Race 7 - 4:35PM GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.06 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 ROYAL MISSILE Simon A Miller William Pike 3 54kg $3.40F
2 2 TENTERDEN Daniel & Ben Pearce Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 1.25L 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $20
3 9 HALLDORA Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 1.5L 2 54kg $10
4 3 STAR GLITTER Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 2.25L 9 58kg $21
5 7 VALDERI VALDERA Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 2.75L 1 55kg $10
6 5 MARCHAND Robert & Todd Harvey Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.75L 5 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $17
7 1 THE CELT Vaughn Sigley Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 4L 11 60kg (cd 57kg) $18
8 11 SHACKLETON Chris Gangemi Shaun Mc Gruddy 4.25L 4 54kg $4.40
9 4 CUANZO Lou Luciani Jarrad Noske 5L 10 57.5kg $5.50
10 8 SLIK SAM Fred Kersley Steven Parnham 8.25L 8 54.5kg $31
11 6 KRAMDEN Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 15.25L 7 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
Race 8 - 5:15PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.45 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SANDALWOOD Fred Kersley Ms Lucy Warwick 10 54kg $4.40F
2 4 MY GRACE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.3L 5 57.5kg $4.80
3 8 BLACK FREDA Gary Hitchcock Alan Kennedy 1.75L 11 56kg $26
4 1 RUSSIAN RIVER Bruce Watkins Glenn Smith 2L 2 59.5kg $4.60
5 7 SWIFT PLATINUM Ross Price Clint Johnston-Porter 2.5L 1 57kg $5.50
6 9 STORM DANCER John Lugg Chris Parnham 3.75L 6 56kg $26
7 6 MASS EFFECT Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 5.25L 3 57kg $18
8 3 AWESOME AS Brendon Fitzgerald Daniel Staeck 5.5L 7 57.5kg $19
9 5 CHECKERS Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6L 4 57kg $16
10 10 THE RAKE Brett Pope Troy Turner 7.5L 8 55.5kg $9.50
11 2 STARRY DANE Darryn Pateman Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 11.5L 9 58kg (cd 55kg) $101

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.