Esperance Bay: Esperance Bay Turf Club Friday, 19 January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 4 metres. CUTAWAY IN STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 20-Jan-18 1:05AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:12PM PATRON & PAST PATRON MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.23 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 RIGHTO Meryl Hayley Ms Renee Forrest 3 58kg $2.40F
2 7 SOBRERO Rod Brown Daniel Staeck 1.25L 5 56.5kg $8.50
3 14 TUCEPI Rod Brown Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 1.25L 4 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $15
4 4 THE TUBBY BUTCHER Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 3.5L 11 58kg $9
5 10 RELEASE THE SAX Brett Mathews Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 3.75L 1 56kg $19
6 9 TRANSITIONAL Rod Brown Mr Craig Staples 4L 13 56kg $7.50
7 11 MISS BIZZI Robert Payton Ms Lisa Staples 6.5L 14 56kg $13
8 8 AMUSIUM BALLOTI Peter Fernie Aaron Mitchell 7.5L 9 56.5kg $20
9 5 THISORTHAT Tracey Frizzell Troy Turner 8.5L 10 58kg $18
10 6 TIP AND RUN Brett Mathews Ryan Hill 9.25L 6 58kg $16
11 2 TENNESSEE TWO STEP Joanna Offen Ms Ellie Cockram 9.25L 12 58kg $61
12 3 RON’S LAD Jeff Eeles Natasha Faithfull 9.75L 7 58kg $81
13 13 MAURELLE Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 11.75L 2 54.5kg $101
14 12 CATTALAQ Troy Mahood Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 13.75L 8 56kg (cd 54kg) $101
Race 2 - 1:50PM ESPERANCE SUPA IGA MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,500.1st $8,375, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,125, 4th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.14 Last 600m: 0:36.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 JAZ ME UP Rod Brown Mr Craig Staples 10 56kg $4.60
2 3 JIMMY RAPID Craig Wright Daniel Staeck 1.75L 9 58kg $2.30F
3 5 DAZZLING POET Neil Dellar Ryan Hill 1.75L 4 56.5kg $7.50
4 6 NOBEL SUSPECT Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 2.5L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
5 9 PIRATES MISTRESS Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 2.75L 8 56kg $9.50
6 1 NOT A WAY TO GO Troy Mahood Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 5.25L 3 58kg $71
7 2 HE’S A ROYAL Tracey Frizzell Troy Turner 5.25L 1 58kg $9
8 8 LIGHT UP THE DAY Helen Harding Ms Nicole Hopwood 6.25L 11 56kg $41
9 4 BACIGALLUPO Troy Mahood Natasha Faithfull 7.25L 6 58kg $101
10 10 FINISHING RAIN Alan Smith Matthieu Autier 7.5L 5 56kg $51
11 11 MALAWI Fiona J Scott Ms Renee Forrest 7.5L 7 56kg $101
Race 3 - 2:27PM JOAN HAZEL STEWART MEMORIAL HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.30 Last 600m: 0:36.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SATURDAY SKIES Helen Harding Ms Nicole Hopwood 6 57.5kg $4.80
2 6 WONORG Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 2L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $4
3 1 HEY BRO Rod Brown Daniel Staeck 4.5L 2 59.5kg $3.50F
4 7 VALMONT Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 7.25L 3 54kg $19
5 5 CITATIONS Ross Dixon Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 10.75L 1 55.5kg $3.70
6 4 BLACK MOMENT Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 16.5L 5 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $9.50
2 DARK SHOT Jane Hossell Mr Craig Staples 4
Race 4 - 3:07PM CALTEX AUSTRALIA HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.15 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ADRIAN MAKFI Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $3.20F
2 7 MODERN TOUCH Ross Craig Natasha Faithfull 0.35L 2 54kg $3.60
3 2 RHINO BUSTER Rod Brown Daniel Staeck 1L 3 57.5kg $3.40
4 3 SOMEDAY ONE DAY Peter Fernie Aaron Mitchell 1.75L 7 57kg $7
5 6 IRON JACKET Jane Hossell Ms Lisa Staples 2L 1 54kg $101
6 1 ON THE ROPES Peter Fernie Matthieu Autier 3.5L 5 58.5kg $14
7 5 JESTPATIM Brett Mathews Ryan Hill 3.75L 4 56kg $16
Race 5 - 3:37PM RAYS CONTRACTING HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.85 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 MAKURU Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 10 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $3.10F
2 3 RIPPING YARN Tracey Frizzell Troy Turner 2.5L 2 57kg $61
3 6 UNIVERSAL MAE Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 2.75L 12 54.5kg $3.70
4 4 COOL HAND CLINT Debbie Warnes Ms Nicole Hopwood 3.75L 5 55kg $8.50
5 2 MUDLODE Peter Fernie Aaron Mitchell 4L 7 57kg $8.50
5 8 CELTIC WIZARD Rickie Brown Mr Craig Staples 4L 1 54kg $11
7 10 IRON MAGGIE Helen Harding Ms Lisa Staples 5L 9 54kg $81
8 7 ANY GIVEN TIME Troy Mahood Natasha Faithfull 5.25L 8 54kg $11
9 12 RABASCO Ross Dixon Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 5.75L 3 54kg $81
10 9 HERE COMES POPPY Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 6.5L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $51
11 13 TIGER RED Rod Brown Ms Renee Forrest 8L 13 54kg $26
12 1 REUNION HILL Brett Mathews Ryan Hill 8.25L 4 59.5kg $13
13 5 PRINCESS JASMAN Joanna Offen Ms Ellie Cockram 13L 11 54.5kg $101
Race 6 - 4:08PM FREIGHT LINES GROUP HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.72 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SENORITA BONITA Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 9 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.10F
2 1 BELLS TOWER Brett Mathews Mr Craig Staples 0.5L 4 60kg $12
3 4 GRADUAL INCLINE Alan Smith Matthieu Autier 0.5L 7 56.5kg $4.60
4 8 SOUTHERN WARRIOR Jane Hossell Ms Lisa Staples 1.75L 1 54.5kg $6.50
5 13 ONE HOT FOX Neil Dellar Ryan Hill 2.25L 12 54kg (cd 55kg) $31
6 10 JUMBO Troy Mahood Natasha Faithfull 3.25L 2 54kg $101
7 9 BOMBER BEL Ross Craig Ms Simone Altieri 3.25L 8 54kg $151
8 6 SCOTTY TOO HOTTY Debbie Warnes Ms Ellie Cockram 5L 10 56kg $17
9 5 PRESIDENT GROVER Tracey Frizzell Troy Turner 5.5L 5 56.5kg $5.50
10 11 KEY TO THE WORLD Alan Smith Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 6L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $151
11 12 MAMA BEAR Meryl Hayley Ms Renee Forrest 7L 3 54kg $21
12 2 KALAVEDO Rod Brown Daniel Staeck 11.75L 11 58.5kg $13
7 PIVARNICK Helen Harding Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 1
Race 7 - 4:38PM ESPERANCE AGISTMENT CENTRE HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.51 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SWIFT SIS Craig Wright Daniel Staeck 9 58.5kg $3.10F
2 8 ANOTHER DEMON Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 1L 12 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.50
3 6 MASKAEV Jane Hossell Ms Lisa Staples 1.25L 6 57kg $11
4 5 DOUBLE EDGED Alan Smith Matthieu Autier 4L 11 57.5kg $16
5 7 TEMPLE MAN Peter Fernie Aaron Mitchell 5.25L 1 57kg $5.50
6 11 THE BUNYAH POEM Neil Dellar Ryan Hill 6L 4 56kg $31
7 9 BLACK SCANDAL Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 6L 8 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $19
8 2 EVEN MORE ALERT Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 6.5L 10 58.5kg $26
9 4 SOUND OF FURY Robert Payton Mr Craig Staples 9.75L 7 58kg $26
10 12 MONACO ROSE Brett Mathews Ms Renee Forrest 12.5L 3 55kg $51
11 10 MISS SAPPHIRE Brett Mathews Natasha Faithfull 15.5L 2 56kg $21
12 1 BROTHER RAND Rod Brown Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 16.5L 5 59.5kg $31
15e MADAM WINKS Brett Mathews 7
16e MACQUIDEZ Gary Bowen 6
13e NITROBEL Tracey Frizzell Troy Turner 11
14e LOOKING ON Debbie Warnes Ms Ellie Cockram 14
Race 8 - 5:08PM C.C. SPROULE HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $9,380, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.45 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FRIAR’S LUCK Bruce Hyde Ms Simone Altieri 5 56kg $4.80
2 3 GALINBA BLAST Alan Smith Matthieu Autier 1.25L 7 57kg $10
3 2 GET ROUND IT Helen Harding Daniel Staeck 1.5L 2 58kg $9.50
4 13 SYLVA TERRE Brett Mathews Ms Renee Forrest 2.25L 9 54kg $19
5 4 BLACKBEEL Brett Mathews Ryan Hill 2.5L 4 56kg $2.90F
6 8 SIR VATICAN Sheila Oorschot Ms Kate Witten (a0/51kg) 2.5L 10 55kg $20
7 12 STOPWATCH Meryl Hayley Ms Chelsi Forder (a2/50kg) 5.25L 8 54kg (cd 52kg) $9
8 10 FRIAR’S HALO Rod Brown Mr Craig Staples 5.5L 1 54kg $6.50
9 9 CALL TO WAR Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 13.25L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
10 11 SHAKEDOWN Helen Harding Ms Nicole Hopwood 14L 3 54kg $26
1 HEAVEN’S GATE Jane Hossell Ms Lisa Staples 4
6 BJORN TO LOVE Jeff Eeles Natasha Faithfull 13
7 BOHEMIAN LASS Helen Harding Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 8

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.