Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday, 19 January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 01-Feb-18 11:17AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 98

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:15PM TAB.COM.AU 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.98 Last 600m: 0:34.28 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Givem Hell) $7.50. Deductions in $: Win 12c & Place 3c for 1st, 23c for 2nd, 22c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 PROOF PERFECT BOBS Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 8 57kg $1.30F
2 2 GANASSI BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Luke Rolls 2.89L 6 57kg $20
3 6 THE RIDGE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 3.05L 4 57kg $16
4 4 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Brooke Stower 3.2L 5 57kg $71
5 11 GLAMOROUS MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 3.31L 3 55kg $13
6 12 NICCENDI Darren Graham Peter Graham 4.47L 2 55kg $41
7 1 DUKATTI BOBS Bonus Scheme Ian Savins Raymond Spokes 5.42L 1 57kg $71
8 3 MOSSERATI BOBS Bonus Scheme Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/53kg) 7.29L 7 57kg $21
SB 10 GIVEM HELL BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Paul Hammersley 0 55kg  
13 ROSE BLOSSOM Ben Robinson 0
14 SETOKA BOBS Bonus Scheme Steven O'dea 0
7 ARAUCARIA BOBS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker (a0/53kg) 0
8 DEEP LEAD Mark Palmer 0
9 FANTASTIC HALO Matthew Dunn Chris Taylor 0
Race 2 - 1:50PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.88 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 8th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 POLE VOLTER Robert Lyford Anthony Allen 3 59kg $4F
2 13 CORSINI Matthew John Dunn Paul Hammersley 0.89L 2 55.5kg $4.20
3 15e STEPPIN’ OUT Andrew Parramore Cyril Small 1.24L 7 59kg $101
4 2 DANGER IN DEVON (NZ) Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 2.83L 13 59kg $5
5 1 BENJAMIN Owen Glue Ms Belinda Hodder 4.86L 4 59kg $31
6 17e WICKED HEIGHTS (NZ) Kathy Stabe Laura Cheshire 5.24L 5 59kg $51
7 12 TAN TAT WISH Daniel S Bowen Craig Franklin 5.66L 8 57kg $21
8 6 WINKLER (NZ) John Everson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 5.97L 10 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $51
8 3 INTERVENTIONS Wendy Bannerot Larry Cassidy 5.97L 9 59kg $6.50
10 9 CALDERA GIRL Darren Graham Peter Graham 6.71L 1 57kg $9
11 10 MIDDLEBROOK MISS Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a4/53kg) 7.9L 14 57kg (cd 53kg) $20
12 11 RED RIOT Alyssa Ross & Troy Sweeney Brad Stewart 7.94L 11 57kg $101
13 16e THE LAST ROAD Keith Miller Matthew Gray 8.15L 12 57kg $61
14 7 AUSBRED TRUMP BOBS Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 12.48L 6 57.5kg $26
18e QUEEN CORA Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 0
5 SOLID NORTH Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 0
8 LOVER LEGS BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Henley 0
14 RUBY RED SLIPPERS Lindsay Hatch Justin Stanley 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM KOALA FARMS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.22 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15e SEPOY’S CHOICE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 9 55.5kg $7
2 1 THE SOCIALIST Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 0.04L 7 59kg $1.35F
3 2 OSMOND BOBS Bonus Scheme Alicia Willick Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 4.28L 4 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
4 11 OUR BLANC CANVAS (NZ) John Everson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 6.89L 10 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $51
5 9 GRANDE CASADORA BOBS Bonus Scheme Darren Graham Peter Graham 7.25L 1 55kg $61
6 4 MY COUSIN MERYL Steven Phelps Brooke Stower 8.44L 13 57kg $13
7 7 CRISPY’S LUCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Youngberry Glen Colless 9.14L 2 56kg $81
8 8 LOOK OUT BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Larry Cassidy 10.63L 11 55.5kg $101
9 10 LATINO LOVER Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 10.86L 6 55kg $81
10 16e FERRARA Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 11.54L 3 55.5kg $61
11 12 RED ZABELLA Harold Bown Brooke Ainsworth 11.91L 12 55kg $61
12 6 WEAR THE FOX HAT Kelly Doughty Matthew Palmer 13.01L 5 57kg $31
13 14 SHELTIC Joel Pengilly Rikki Palmer 16.11L 8 55kg $61
17e KIMHORSEDASHIAN Lindsay Hatch Justin Stanley 0
18e CITRAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/53kg) 0
5 PORTUGUESE TART Wayne Sutton Matthew Paget 0
13 RIVAL MO BOBS Bonus Scheme Lennie Wheeler 0
3 NO HAT NO PLAY Michael Costa Scott Galloway 0
Race 4 - 3:05PM SKY CENTRAL CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED -1.0KG) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.99 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 RIVA ENCORE (NZ) Greg Kilner Ms Leah Kilner (a4/53kg) 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $2.70EF
2 11 OUR BOY BEN Robert Pilling Stephanie Lacy (a0/54kg) 0.66L 10 54kg $12
3 1 RITCHFORD Marcus Wilson Glen Colless 1.49L 7 58.5kg $12
4 3 CHOREOGRAPH BOBS Bonus Scheme Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 1.58L 8 56.5kg $2.70EF
5 4 DANDY TOFF Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 1.74L 5 56.5kg $12
6 5 MAGIC PANTHER Michael Costa Scott Galloway 3.13L 2 56kg $12
7 12 CARRS CREEK KID Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 3.18L 6 54kg (cd 53kg) $71
8 10 ONEMORETWOLESS Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 3.75L 11 54kg $61
9 8 BEYOND BRAVE Danny Bougoure Tiffani Brooker (a0/53kg) 4.48L 1 55kg $20
10 13 ALL HYPE Debra Ainsworth Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/53kg) 5.7L 4 54kg $101
11 9 FLINDERS DRAGON Danny Bougoure Zoe White (a0/52.5kg) 6.58L 9 54kg $16
7 MADAM SHAZAM Toby Edmonds Luke Rolls 0
2 MR CHOW Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 0
Race 5 - 3:40PM PARADISE FM CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.76 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 STAR OF HARADA Terry McCarthy Glen Colless 13 57.5kg $6EF
2 2 GOHARDONHULA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 0.84L 2 58kg $6EF
3 6 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Brooke Stower 0.97L 1 57kg $6EF
4 4 DEXTER DUTTON Owen Glue Ms Belinda Hodder 1.44L 10 57kg $9.50
5 17e CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 1.58L 9 56kg $14
6 11 DUX NUTZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 2.17L 4 55.5kg $21
7 12 VIVID IMAGE Kevin King Kasie Stanley 2.32L 7 54.5kg $15
8 10 HARBOUR TRICK BOBS Bonus Scheme Luke Berger Chris Whiteley 2.77L 5 56.5kg $19
9 15e FALSIFIED Neville Stewart Luke Rolls 3.27L 8 54kg $10
10 13 LANDSDOWNE LASS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Matthew Paget 3.8L 12 54kg $19
11 5 FREEZE ’N’ TEASE Lindsay Gough Michael Cahill 3.89L 3 57kg $8
12 1 WAINUI GOLD (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Jed Hodge (a1.5/54kg) 3.93L 11 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $15
13 16e BRING YOUR AY GAME Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 4.9L 14 54kg $71
14 8 MJOLNIR Wendy Bannerot Larry Cassidy 5.62L 6 57kg $18
18e ADORATO Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0
7 LYRICAL PRINCE Kelly Doughty Scott Galloway 0
9 ALMAZAN John Dann 0
14 LAUREOLE Brett Bellamy 0
Race 6 - 4:20PM SPILL THE BEANS @ AQUIS FARM BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.62 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KNOTTED Brad Witt Jed Hodge (a1.5/54kg) 10 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $7.50
2 11 BEST OF US Darleen Duryea Larry Cassidy 2.14L 2 57.5kg $4.80
3 15e MATHIESON LANE Andrew Pilling Ms Belinda Hodder 2.44L 8 54kg $41
4 3 SIROCCAN LAD William Pholi Scott Galloway 3.25L 9 61.5kg $14
5 12 MISS PARKIN David Kelly Matthew Paget 3.29L 1 57.5kg $2.30F
6 6 FOXY WALK Terry McCarthy Ms Leah Kilner (a4/53kg) 3.48L 7 60kg (cd 56kg) $11
7 7 TRACONI Stephen Bennett Cyril Small 4.29L 4 60kg $26
8 13 MELLORE Luke Berger Chris Whiteley 4.3L 6 57kg $21
9 1 DREAM HABIT Andrew Pilling Brad Stewart 5.58L 5 61.5kg $61
10 4 BAGGIO Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 6.27L 12 61kg $13
11 14 DASHING WIN Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 7.38L 13 54kg $71
12 16e HAPPY ROOM Robert Pilling Stephanie Lacy (a0/54kg) 8.74L 11 54kg $101
13 8 AQUAJEWEL Steven Phelps Brooke Stower 8.93L 3 59kg $21
14 9 JACK STRIKES BACK Neville Stewart Craig Franklin 11.83L 14 58.5kg $101
10 CHASE THE WIND John Dann 0
5 PERDU David Joice Jarrod Woodhouse (a1.5/54kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:57PM TURSA JANUARY HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.74 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 VOLTAIRE LUMIERE Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 5 54.5kg $2.60F
2 4 RED LETTER DAY Ben Hull Ben Looker 0.13L 4 56kg $5.50
3 2 GLITRA (NZ) John A Sprague Raymond Spokes 2.64L 7 61kg $12
4 5 YOUWAITANDSEE Trevor Hardy Jason Taylor 3.27L 1 55kg $12
5 14 WATER BOY (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Ms Belinda Hodder 4.3L 9 54kg $31
6 11 ROUND MOUNTAIN GEM Brian Crowley Luke Rolls 4.35L 6 54kg $10
7 12 HOPE ISLAND Daniel S Bowen Scott Galloway 4.47L 12 54kg $41
8 1 BRACTEATE Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 4.85L 2 61kg $9
9 8 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Brooke Stower 5.37L 8 54kg $6.50
10 9 SHE TELLS LIES Leo Clapham Matthew Paget 7.18L 3 54kg $31
11 7 VENECIA Wendy Bannerot Stephanie Lacy (a0/54kg) 10.8L 10 54kg $31
12 13 OCEAN GRAND Terry McCarthy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/53kg) 14.29L 11 54kg $61
10 ROLLING ROMAN Garry Baker 0
3 WHERE’S THATDRAGON Luke Berger Chris Whiteley 0
Race 8 - 5:35PM SLIPWAY HOTEL BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.96 Last 600m: 0:36.83 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 17e MY COUSIN RHETT Terry McCarthy Ms Leah Kilner (a4/53kg) 3 56.5kg (cd 53kg) $5.50
2 14 YOUNGSTOWN Scott Henley Ms Belinda Hodder 3.69L 6 54kg $26
3 1 CALL THE CAPTAIN Liam Munro Peter Graham 3.94L 11 60kg $13
4 13 TWO FOR THE ROAD Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 4.16L 1 56kg $51
5 11 WAS AGONA BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Luke Rolls 4.37L 4 57kg $6
6 8 PANNED OUT Peter Youngberry Brooke Stower 4.58L 8 58kg $18
7 7 MONTRER DAME Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/53kg) 5.7L 10 58kg $12
8 9 MILITARY HONOUR Daniel S Bowen Scott Galloway 7.29L 12 57.5kg $101
9 5 EMVEPEE Bruce Hill Paul Hammersley 7.75L 2 58.5kg $3.60F
10 10 ROYAL RECEIVER David Vandyke Tiffani Brooker (a0/53kg) 11.13L 7 57kg $4.80
11 4 ENGRAVED Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 11.82L 5 59kg $17
12 6 LEGS UNBARRED Wendy Bannerot Stephanie Lacy (a0/54kg) 17.61L 9 58.5kg $21
16e FAVULOUS FLOYD Danny Bougoure 0
2 BARRAAJ (NZ) Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 0
18e SCRIPTS John Dann 0
12 CALL US PRIMI Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 0
3 CAPTAINS WAY Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 0
15e INVINCIBOY Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.