Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 19 January 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.9
Track Information: Jockey Paul King not riding at today's meeting
Results Last Published: Thu 15-Feb-18 11:11AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70
Track Was Upgraded To A Good 3 after Race 1

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:35PM HYGAIN CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.94 Last 600m: 0:33.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BUKZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Rory Hutchings 3 59kg $1.60F
2 7 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 0.1L 1 55kg $5
3 3 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.14L 4 57kg $9.50
4 8 SATIN SILKS Robert & Luke Price Ms Katelyn Mallyon 2.21L 2 54kg $26
5 2 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4.76L 5 58kg $6.50
6 5 ORSIPPUS Kevin Byrne Ms Kacie Adams 6.06L 6 56kg $71
4 CHATOBER Bernie Connell Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 0
6 VIGORISH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0
Race 2 - 2:10PM JOHN McGRATH AUTO GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.99 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 7 59kg $3.50
2 4 MISSILE ATTACK John Sargent Keagan Latham 0.19L 3 56kg $10
3 8 THUNDERBUNNY Joseph Pride Ms Katelyn Mallyon 0.53L 9 55kg $2.40F
4 5 BABY JIVE Tim Martin Ms Wendy Peel (a4/50kg) 0.81L 1 55kg (cd 51kg) $31
5 2 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Ms Kacie Adams 1.36L 5 58.5kg $101
6 3 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 1.81L 6 56kg $26
7 9 GOTTA RUN Ashlee Grives Ms Jess Taylor 2.65L 4 54.5kg $26
8 7 FURTHER TO FLY Matthew Dale Mathew Cahill 3.54L 2 55kg $3.80
9 6 BLIND LOVE Robert & Luke Price Scott Pollard 4.66L 8 55kg $151
Race 3 - 2:45PM BLACK OPAL FUNCTION & MARQUEE BOOKINGS 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.36 Last 600m: 0:33.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 2.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 3 56.5kg $3.50
2 2 QUANTUM TIME Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 0.78L 5 59kg $3.30F
3 1 ACCOUNTANT Matthew Smith Rory Hutchings 4.29L 1 59kg $10
4 9 SAWN OFF SHOTGUN Clarry Conners Scott Pollard 4.95L 2 56kg $4.80
5 6 SUO JURE Jason Coyle Blake Spriggs 6.24L 8 57kg $8
6 4 AROHA DIAMOND Gary Nickson Brodie Loy 6.26L 4 57kg $26
7 10 CANFORD LAD Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.57L 7 55kg $9.50
8 11 JULIET’S DREAM Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 9.85L 6 55kg $81
5 METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne 0
8 CARBON CACHE David Pfieffer Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0
3 TEN CARAT Anthony & Edward Cummings Paul King 0
Race 4 - 3:25PM XXXX GOLD CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.55 Last 600m: 0:38.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 STITCHED UP Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 6 59kg $9
2 7 COLIZANI Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.86L 8 54kg $4.20
3 3 HOT TICKETS Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 3.15L 7 56.5kg $17
4 9 ONLY YOU Emma & Lucy Longmire Shaun Guymer 4.7L 1 54kg $51
5 6 GREYFELL Paul Facoory Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 6.04L 3 55kg (cd 52kg) $5
6 5 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Blake Spriggs 8.07L 5 55kg $2.80F
7 4 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 10.59L 4 56.5kg $51
8 1 SAMMUKA Michelle Russell Rory Hutchings 17.94L 2 59kg $12
9 8 GLASGOW GREY (NZ) John Sargent Ms Katelyn Mallyon 99.9L 9 54kg $12
Race 5 - 4:05PM WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.66 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Rory Hutchings 7 58kg $3.60
2 3 BANK OF ERIN Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 0.31L 4 58kg $2.15F
3 6 LULU RAEZ Kurt Goldman Ms Katelyn Mallyon 0.47L 8 57kg $17
4 7 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/51kg) 1.16L 6 57kg (cd 53kg) $41
5 8 PATRIKA BELLE Neil Osborne Blake Spriggs 1.66L 3 56.5kg $20
6 2 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.92L 2 59kg $8
7 9 HONOUR THE ONE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.78L 9 55.5kg $19
8 5 YOU’RE KIDDING ME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4.34L 1 57.5kg $16
9 1 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Nick Heywood 6.15L 5 59kg $21
Race 6 - 4:40PM BECOME A MEMBER BEFORE BLACK OPAL BENCHMARK 69 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.02 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BID OF FAITH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 4 56.5kg $2.60F
2 6 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.78L 5 56kg $9
3 3 GLOBAL ROCKET Clare Cunningham Rory Hutchings 1.93L 1 57.5kg $3.60
4 2 CHASING CHARLIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.95L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $13
5 8 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Shaun Guymer 2.09L 6 55kg $3.70
6 9 COD ROCK Kerry Weir Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 2.16L 3 54kg $101
7 7 COP A NIP Zyg Garsztka Scott Pollard 2.63L 7 55.5kg $19
1 EL VENETIAN Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0
4 WALSHIE Matthew Smith Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 0
Race 7 - 5:20PM THE FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 63 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 63, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Federal ACT bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.53 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MANZANA Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 8 57kg $3.10F
2 2 TOUGHERTHANTHEREST Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.61L 3 60kg $7
3 6 FUN TICKETS Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 1.24L 5 57.5kg $7.50
4 11 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 1.77L 6 55kg $18
5 5 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 2.88L 9 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
6 9 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.25L 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.60
7 1 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blake Spriggs 5.84L 1 61kg $8
8 4 PREMIER’S GIFT Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 9.2L 2 59kg $101
9 7 VISCOUNT LAD Ashlee Grives Chad Lever 10.4L 7 57.5kg $201
12 LADY MARIONETTE Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
3 EXAGGERATE Matthew Dale Rory Hutchings 0
10 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 0
Race 8 - 5:55PM LAMINEX MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.19 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 1 58.5kg $5
2 13 NOT BOSSY Joe Cleary Blake Spriggs 0.27L 10 55kg $12
3 9 THE BIG BOSS John Sargent Ms Katelyn Mallyon 1.58L 6 55.5kg $4.60
4 4 SHE’S DEMANDING Peter & Paul Snowden Rory Hutchings 1.83L 9 57kg $2.70F
5 5 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.63L 2 56kg $21
6 6 FOXY TOUCH Kurt Goldman Chad Lever 4.69L 3 56kg $7.50
7 12 MOONLIGHT DUCHESS Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 7.51L 13 55kg $151
8 2 ALL MAN David Pfieffer Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 7.59L 5 57.5kg $151
9 16e BUBBLING UP Jack Van Duren Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 8.04L 11 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $201
10 8 MISS BOWJANGLES Matthew Smith Ms Alena Skerritt (a2/50kg) 9.68L 12 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
11 10 ELEGANTE SONADORA Terry Gibson Ms Kacie Adams 9.99L 7 55kg $301
12 3 BUDDYIZ Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 10.04L 4 57.5kg $12
13 7 LADIES’ GEM John Sargent Keagan Latham 11.69L 8 55.5kg $31
11 LONDON TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 0
15e CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 0
14 ULTRAVIOLET Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.