Bunbury: Bunbury Racing Club Thursday, 18 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.8
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 19-Jan-18 8:22AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61
(Official Changes at 18/01/2018 11:12:32 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 3:15PM OWN THE DREAM EVENTS SERIES HANDICAP (1008 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.74 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SUPPOSITION Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 3 57.5kg $6
2 2 ARAFURA Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 1.5L 2 57.5kg $3
3 4 MEGA MINX Daniel & Ben Pearce William Pike 1.5L 4 57.5kg $2.05F
4 3 LA BIONDA Colin Webster Troy Turner 4.25L 1 57.5kg $7
1 SHACKLETON Chris Gangemi Brad Parnham 2
Race 2 - 3:45PM HOT WELD MAIDEN (1108 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.29 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 THE NINTH HOUR Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 3 56.5kg $1.95F
2 1 SWEET DREAMIN’ Holly Locke William Pike 1.25L 6 56.5kg $7.50
3 8 FA’LION MASCHINE Graeme Ballantyne Clint Johnston-Porter 1.75L 1 54.5kg $10
4 3 BLACKWOOD FLYER Brent Larsson Lucas Camilleri 1.75L 2 56kg $9
5 5 MARTAHLIA Tara Itzstein Brad Parnham 5.5L 7 56kg $31
6 4 HENNY JEAN Bruce Watkins Troy Turner 5.75L 5 56kg $6
7 6 REZEDA Nakita Barber Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 7.5L 9 56kg (cd 53kg) $12
8 7 ALMEJAZZ Matthew Scott Shaun Mc Gruddy 8.5L 4 56kg $101
9 9 NAB A GEM Sharon Taylor Matthieu Autier 10.25L 8 54.5kg $101
Race 3 - 4:15PM COUNTRY BUILDERS WA MAIDEN (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.73 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TRAKIATO Jarrad Noske 3 57kg $3.50
2 6 THE LAST WALTZ David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 3.5L 4 55kg $6.50
3 5 ANNA AMALIA Trevor Andrews Randy Tan (a0/) 3.5L 7 55kg $18
4 3 IT COMES NATURAL Paul Roberts Glenn Smith 4.5L 5 57kg $4.20
5 9 ORIENTAL ROSE Daniel Morton William Pike 5.25L 2 55kg $3.10F
6 7 BLONDE SCANDAL Simon A Miller Jason Brown 6L 1 55kg $26
7 8 MISS QUOTED Trevor Andrews Clint Johnston-Porter 7.25L 6 55kg $91
8 4 STAN BY ME Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 7.5L 9 57kg $21
9 2 POLAR ICE Vernon Brockman Brad Parnham 28L 8 57kg $51
Race 4 - 4:45PM AMELIA PARK WINES HANDICAP (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.58 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BAHAMA MAMA Daniel Morton William Pike 4 54.5kg $2.60F
2 4 RED HOT FLIRT Peter Farrell Jarrad Noske 2L 6 57kg $18
3 3 LUCKY LINDA LULU Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a2/50kg) 2L 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.30
4 2 ICE MAKER Brian Rogers Steven Parnham 2.75L 3 58kg $11
5 1 DEADLY SHOT Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 3.5L 7 58.5kg $4.20
6 5 COOL FOX Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 3.75L 8 56.5kg $26
7 7 DOSHRIKE Sean Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/52kg) 5.25L 1 54.5kg (cd 52kg) $101
8 8 BOYZONE Jarrad Humphries Clint Johnston-Porter 7.25L 5 54kg $71
9 9 JEZZA’S STAR Graeme Ballantyne Joseph Azzopardi 9.25L 9 54kg $41
Race 5 - 5:15PM GET THE TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1410 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.46 Last 600m: 0:37.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 EVERYMILE A MEMORY Adam Durrant William Pike 10 54.5kg $3.30
2 6 COULD BE QUEEN Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 0.25L 9 56kg $21
3 4 SIDE WAYS SYD Clayton Scoby-Smith Aaron Mitchell 0.75L 3 58kg $31
4 10 ALL SQUARE Simon A Miller Jason Brown 1L 7 54.5kg $2.20F
5 11 TIME STANDS STILL Deborah Hagan Randy Tan (a0/) 3.25L 6 54.5kg $8.50
6 9 BLUE EMOTION Adam Fairey Ms Chanelle O'Grady 4L 1 56kg $21
7 2 THE STRANGER Simon Proudfoot Matthieu Autier 4.75L 2 58kg $16
8 3 CRACK A LIGHTNING Sarah Hall Willie White 5.25L 5 58kg $61
9 1 THE DIVINE WIND Andrew De Campo Joseph Azzopardi 7.25L 4 58kg $20
10 5 DANELAW Nakita Barber Ryan Hill 9.5L 8 56kg $26
7 HELLO DALLY Colin Webster Troy Turner 4
8 SHE’S MY PASSENGER Richard Williams Mrs Misty Bazeley 12
Race 6 - 5:45PM RANGEVIEW STUD YEARLING PARADE JANUARY 30 HCP (1690 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:45.21 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MOUQUET Brett Wilkinson Jarrad Noske 5 57kg $5.50
2 1 DUCK FEET Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a2/50kg) 0.75L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $5F
3 7 GAMBLED Bob Bell Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.25L 3 56kg $9.50
4 2 BARRY’S RABBIT Bruce Watkins Ms Fiona Bell (a2/53kg) 3L 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7.50
5 8 IMPRESSZAR Darren Mcauliffe Joseph Azzopardi 4.75L 4 54.5kg $5.50
6 9 GENEROUS ALBERT Brad Graham Clint Johnston-Porter 5.25L 7 54kg $21
7 5 JUST ELATED Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 6.75L 8 56.5kg $18
8 3 MIDNIGHT DRAMA Fenella Martin Troy Turner 7L 1 57kg $11
9 6 THAT’S THE GIO Adam Durrant William Pike 9.5L 9 56.5kg $5.50
Race 7 - 6:15PM IRON JACK AUSTRALIA DAY AT BUNBURY TURF CLUB HCP (1410 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.54 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KING OF CHAOS Simon A Miller William Pike 3 59kg $2.60EF
2 12 GLEN ALBYN James Grieve Clint Johnston-Porter 1.75L 10 54kg $10
3 1 FINANCE Greg Carige Jarrad Noske 2.75L 2 59.5kg $2.60EF
4 5 MIDNIGHT BANQUET Owen Cocking Shaun Mc Gruddy 4.5L 8 56.5kg $31
5 9 CAPTAIN JACK Sarah Hall Randy Tan (a0/) 6L 7 54kg $101
6 10 COMPASS POINT Tara Itzstein Ms Chanelle O'Grady 6L 9 54kg $41
7 3 THE SHOE Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 7L 6 59kg $8
8 4 ON STAGE Colin Webster Troy Turner 7.5L 11 57kg $20
9 8 JOUKAKU Steve Wallace Jason Whiting 7.75L 1 55kg $18
10 6 VONO Mark Nelson Joseph Azzopardi 7.75L 5 56kg $61
11 11 FASHION FORWARD Michael Miller Ms Sasha Starley 8L 4 54kg $101
7 MERIVALE MISS Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 6

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.