Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 17 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 10 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 18-Jan-18 2:08PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:52PM PEACOCK BROS MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.91 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 IRISH MOSHE Kieran McDonagh William Pike 4 56kg $7.50
2 2 ILLMATIC Daniel O'Connor Daniel Staeck 3L 1 56.5kg $1.75F
3 3 PERCENTAGE PLAY Martin Allan Brad Parnham 3.75L 3 56.5kg $13
4 4 ARNIE’S PRIDE John Bowtell Joseph Azzopardi 4.25L 8 56.5kg $18
5 1 DONT LET THOMMO GO Steven Ryan Julien Kokotajlo 5.25L 2 58kg $14
6 9 ANYBODY SCENE NINA Mike Santich Andrew Castle (a2/55.5kg) 6.75L 5 56kg (cd 55.5kg) $71
7 8 TRILLI FILLY Dennis Barker Jason Whiting 9.5L 7 56kg $12
8 5 MUSKEBELLO Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 10.75L 6 56.5kg $12
9 10 NIC’S DAUGHTER Ted Martinovich Ms Jerry Noske 12.75L 9 54.5kg $15
6 SINGLE MINDED LADY (NZ) Wally Mitchell 0
Race 2 - 2:27PM MORLEY GROWERS MARKET HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:25.42 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SILVER ROLLER (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 8 58.5kg $3
2 1 TAKE NO PRISONERS Travis Bettesworth Ryan Hill 0.5L 5 59kg $7.50
3 4 UPSIDEDOWN BOB Ian Glading Jarrad Noske 2L 7 57.5kg $12
4 5 PLAIN VITAL Garry McPherson Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 2.5L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $2.80F
5 3 BOULET DE CANNON Geoffrey Van De Molen Shaun O'Donnell 3L 3 57.5kg $12
6 6 JOYOUS AFFAIR Sharon Taylor Ms Chanelle O'Grady 3.25L 2 55.5kg $17
7 8 WILLING ACCOMPLICE Lou Luciani Jason Brown 3.75L 6 55kg $12
8 7 MR SA SO Eric Miller Lucas Camilleri 5.5L 4 55.5kg $101
Race 3 - 3:05PM WESTERN RACEPIX HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.28 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HIGH CALYPSO Vaughn Sigley Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 9 58kg (cd 55kg) $4.40
2 3 KAMIKO Kieran McDonagh William Pike 0.2L 3 57.5kg $9.50
3 4 BELLA’S KEEPER Warwick Bradshaw Jarrad Noske 0.5L 7 57kg $9.50
4 10 SHIRASCA Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1.25L 2 55kg $3.30F
5 8 KRYPTO KID Martin Knox Ms Maddison Brown (a3/52.5kg) 1.5L 1 56kg (cd 53kg) $7.50
6 6 MISS PLANET Tom Widdeson Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.75L 8 56.5kg $8.50
7 2 WATCHIT Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 2L 5 58kg (cd 55kg) $7
8 11 HONOUR THE ROMAN Julie Mitchell Lucas Camilleri 4L 6 54kg $201
9 7 STRIKE FOR VICTORY Donna Riordan Shaun O'Donnell 7L 4 56.5kg $61
9 MISS SLATER Daniel Morton Ms Jerry Noske 0
5 THUNDERSTRUT Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 0
Race 4 - 3:40PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.16 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TANGO ORA Roy Rogers Mitchell Pateman 10 59kg $1.80F
2 5 GET THE VIBE Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1.25L 2 57kg $6.50
3 2 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 1.25L 4 57.5kg $19
4 3 THE NICCONIAN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.5L 8 57.5kg $7.50
5 9 LOVE STRIKES (NZ) Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 2.75L 7 55.5kg $10
6 10 SHE’S NO ANGEL Jim P Taylor Ms Jerry Noske 3.5L 3 55.5kg $26
7 8 FOUND A KEEPER David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4.5L 1 55.5kg $51
8 6 ASCOT GOLD Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 4.75L 9 56.5kg $14
9 7 TRUSTEE BINDZ Sean Casey Matthieu Autier 6.5L 5 56.5kg $61
10 11 SLURPIN’ TURPIN David Harrison William Pike 12.75L 6 55.5kg $31
4 THE NINTH HOUR Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 0
Race 5 - 4:10PM SALINGER HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:53.38 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PRESS THE PETAL Adam Durrant William Pike 8 57.5kg $7
2 6 SUMMIT TRAIL Meryl Hayley Troy Turner 0.15L 10 55.5kg $5.50
3 10 MRS HARTLEY Chris Willis Matthieu Autier 0.25L 2 54kg $31
4 7 FAIR FOOT Gino Poletti Lucas Camilleri 0.45L 3 55kg $6.50
5 3 GRAND CADEAU (NZ) Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 0.75L 1 57.5kg $6
6 1 HOT BRESA David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 2.25L 6 60kg $6
7 8 LAW MAJOR (IRE) Keri D'Orsogna Mr Craig Staples 4.5L 9 55kg $18
8 11 SCORELINE Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 4.75L 5 54kg $26
9 9 SALVAGED Jeff Pike Patrick Carbery 4.75L 4 55kg $31
10 5 MYTHICAL SAGA David Harrison Paul Harvey 5L 7 56.5kg $4.60F
2 BROTHER’S KEEPER Tiarnna Robertson Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 0
Race 6 - 4:40PM PSC INSURANCE HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:33.26 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CAPRICORN DANCER Colin Webster Troy Turner 10 57kg $6
2 2 OUR MATE AL Graeme Ballantyne Daniel Staeck 0.75L 6 58.5kg $9
3 10 BACHELORS PROSPECT (NZ) Brian Lucas Jason Whiting 2.75L 9 55kg $17
4 3 COME ON BOARD Gavin Foster Andrew Castle (a2/55.5kg) 3L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
5 14 SCARLET SPEEDSTER Cynthia Larson-Robinson Shaun Mc Gruddy 3L 4 54kg $9.50
6 5 DUSHA ZACHISTKI Kieran McDonagh William Pike 3.25L 2 57kg $4F
7 6 GEIGER GEM Lou Luciani Jarrad Noske 3.5L 7 57kg $7
8 13 NOTTA MOCHA Roy Rogers Peter Knuckey 3.5L 8 54kg $21
9 7 VAN ISLAND Jade Proctor Steven Parnham 4.5L 5 57kg $61
10 8 PROXY Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 4.75L 3 56.5kg $12
1 MY GRACE Grant & Alana Williams 0
12 FRIAR FOX Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 0
9 STOCKYARD GOSSIP Meryl Hayley 0
11 OMINOUS WARNING Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 0
Race 7 - 5:15PM BUDGET CAR & TRUCK RENTAL HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.17 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 WEST FIFTY FOURTH (NZ) Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 10 57kg $8
2 2 PARIS TEXAS Lindsey Smith Jarrad Noske 0.5L 5 59kg $2.90F
3 14 REMUNERATOR Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 2.5L 6 55kg $9
4 9 SHOUHOU Steve Wallace Jason Whiting 2.75L 8 56.5kg $11
5 6 SIGIL Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 2.75L 13 57.5kg $14
6 8 ORANGE STRUDEL Paula Wagg Lucas Camilleri 3.5L 1 56.5kg $7.50
7 11 VENUS EBONY Glenn Mctaggart Daniel Staeck 4L 2 56.5kg $26
8 3 CYBERPUNK Justine Erkelens Matthieu Autier 5L 4 58kg $13
9 4 INVINCIBLE WARRIOR Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a3/52.5kg) 7.5L 7 58kg (cd 55kg) $15
10 12 STRIDE OUT Peter Morley Mr Craig Staples 8L 12 56kg $201
11 15 HIGH TEA Brett Pope Troy Turner 10.25L 3 54.5kg $15
12 16 GRINDING HARD Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 16.25L 9 54kg $201
13 1 HIT TUNE Fred Kersley Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 16.5L 11 59kg (cd 56kg) $51
10 SUMMER’S DREAM Daniel Morton William Pike 0
5 REGAL MOON Grant & Alana Williams 0
13 THE DIARY Stephen Miller Randy Tan (a1.5/) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.