Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday, 17 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m 1200m-W/Post; +6m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 23-Jan-18 11:27AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
Finalised 17/1 - 7:45am - Rider Replacement Race 5 No. 11
Race 1 - 6:50PM Roy & Dora Coghlan Memorial Maiden (1420 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.07 Last 800m: 0:49.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GO FOR IT Rhonda Mangan Brendon McCoull 10 58.5kg $6
2 12 NAHLA Royston Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 0.1L 8 56.5kg $21
3 8 GEE GEES SAINT NIK tasBonus Bonus Scheme Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Craig Newitt 3.35L 1 57kg $2.50F
4 6 TOTALLY WICKED Barry Goodrick Ms Hayley McCarthy 3.45L 6 58.5kg $11
5 14 VAMAROSA tasBonus Bonus Scheme Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 4.45L 4 55kg (cd 53kg) $7.50
6 1 BERBENT Nicole Luttrell Craig Luttrell 4.95L 9 58.5kg $151
7 5 TEDDY’S FAULT Kelvin Hamilton Anthony Darmanin 5.95L 12 58.5kg $41
8 7 ZIPPONET Tammy Mollross Troy Baker 7.95L 5 58.5kg $16
9 3 HOT CHISEL Christie Burt Ms Georgie Catania 8.05L 3 58.5kg $71
10 11 FEARLESS FILOU (NZ) Adrian Duggan Bulent Muhcu 8.25L 13 56.5kg $14
11 10 TREECONI Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 9L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $5
12 4 POWERFUL PROSPECT Adrian Duggan David Pires 9.4L 2 58.5kg $91
13 13 PERSIAN FAITH Vern Poke Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 17.65L 11 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
9 SAN YOU tasBonus Bonus Scheme Paul Hill Jason Maskiell 0
Race 2 - 7:20PM Ken Evans Memorial Class 3 Hcp (1220 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,875, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $950, 5th $475
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.36 Last 800m: 0:48.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 LIFFEYBEAU Michael Trinder Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 9 58kg (cd 55kg) $20
2 5 TOORAK AFFAIR Troy Blacker Jason Maskiell 0.2L 11 57.5kg $9.50
3 4 CHEERS CHAPPY Tammy Mollross Troy Baker 0.3L 10 57.5kg $13
4 2 WESTERLY HAZE Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 2.55L 4 59kg $5.50
5 7 SEAJAMM John Blacker Craig Newitt 2.65L 2 56.5kg $3.60F
6 8 LOOSE IN VEGAS Tegan Keys Ms Georgie Catania 2.75L 5 56kg $15
7 10 BOART John Luttrell Craig Luttrell 2.95L 8 55.5kg $14
8 12 MARIAH’S MAGIC John Blacker Chris Graham (a2) 3.45L 3 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $13
9 1 AMAWORD John Keys Anthony Darmanin 4.45L 7 59kg $5.50
10 14 CHARLEMAGNE’S GIRL Peter Luttrell Ismail Toker 4.55L 6 54.5kg $10
11 16e MEL LOVES VODKA Douglas Brazendale Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 10.3L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $201
12 15e OHSOTUF Kerrie Mccarthy Ms Hayley McCarthy 13.3L 12 55kg $151
17e KELLY’S DIVA Nicole Luttrell 0
9 OSBORNE Bill Ryan Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 0
6 OWENS Ken & Tanya Hanson Ms Sigrid Carr 0
13 VENGEANCE OF FURY Paul Hill Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 0
11 LONHWAN Rowan Hamer Ms Hayley McCarthy 0
Race 3 - 7:50PM Craig Hanson Memorial Benchmark 58 Hcp (1620 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.65 Last 800m: 0:49.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 GONE GIRL John Blacker Craig Newitt 12 56.5kg $9.50
2 1 IT’S A BATTLE Barry Campbell Chris Graham (a2) 0.4L 13 61kg (cd 59kg) $3.20F
3 3 CRANNY FLYER Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 0.6L 7 59.5kg $5
4 6 ACRONYM Royston Carr Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 0.7L 11 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $6.50
5 10 PATERANGI Rhonda Mangan Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 1.1L 10 57kg (cd 54kg) $31
6 2 SAVRAJETTE Michael Trinder Ms Sherry Barr (a2) 1.5L 5 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $10
7 5 STRATHALBYN John Blacker Jason Maskiell 2.75L 4 58.5kg $11
8 11 WESTERN FRONT Steven Davis Stan Tsaikos 3.25L 2 57kg $31
9 9 SPERANTA (NZ) Ken & Tanya Hanson Bulent Muhcu 3.75L 6 57.5kg $31
10 7 GLOBAL PRINCESS Royston Carr Troy Baker 4.75L 1 57.5kg $15
11 13 FANCY DANZ Tammy Mollross Ms Georgie Catania 4.85L 8 56kg $61
12 4 TORICAIN Royston Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 5.6L 3 59kg $10
13 8 IMPULSIVE LAGER Cameron Thompson Ms Hayley McCarthy 15.35L 9 57.5kg $41
Race 4 - 8:30PM Jack Chambers Benchmark 62 Hcp (1120 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.77 Last 800m: 0:46.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 APRIANO John Luttrell Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $3.80EF
2 10 GEE GEES QUEENIE Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 1.75L 1 55kg $3.80EF
3 7 SHINING STAR Sarah Cotton Troy Baker 3.5L 5 56.5kg $15
4 6 BEDROCK DREAMS Rowan Hamer Ms Hayley McCarthy 3.6L 10 56.5kg $13
5 8 GEE GEE RICH RUBY Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 3.9L 8 56kg $8
6 4 SENTIMENTAL DREAM Bill Ryan Anthony Darmanin 6.4L 4 58.5kg $12
7 11e OWENS Ken & Tanya Hanson Bulent Muhcu 6.8L 9 58kg $21
8 5 TAMBRO’S GAME Steven Davis Brendon McCoull 7L 2 58.5kg $18
9 9 GEE GEES CAN TELL Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Craig Newitt 7.75L 7 56kg $8
10 3 SEBRING’S JOY John Blacker Jason Maskiell 8.05L 6 59kg $19
13e LITTLE ELSA Terence Evans Ismail Toker 0
12e MON LONDO Troy Blacker Jason Maskiell 0
1 EPISODES Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 0
Race 5 - 9:00PM Carrick Plate Benchmark 82 Hcp (1620 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,875, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $950, 5th $475
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.58 Last 800m: 0:49.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Geegees Brightstar), declared a non-runner. No deductions available.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SPEED FORCE Bill Ryan David Pires 3 55kg $2.45F
2 6 BEAUFORT LAD John Blacker Craig Newitt 3L 9 56.5kg $13
3 7 GALLOW GATE John Blacker Ms Hayley McCarthy 3.2L 10 55kg $20
4 3 VALIANT WARRIOR Adam Trinder Chris Graham (a2) 3.4L 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $8
5 1 FASTNET DRAGON Charlie Goggin & Luella Meaburn Brendon McCoull 3.8L 5 60kg $9
6 11 OLLY’S A STAR Alana Fulton Troy Baker 3.9L 1 54kg $101
7 2 SETTLER’S STONE Troy Blacker Jason Maskiell 4.1L 7 59kg $31
8 5 GEEGEES SOPRANO Stuart Gandy Ms Georgie Catania 4.6L 8 58kg $21
9 10 ZATACLA John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 4.7L 4 54kg $7
10 9 SPIHRO Michael Trinder Anthony Darmanin 4.8L 2 55kg $14
SB 4 GEEGEES BRIGHTSTAR Rodney Seymour Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 0 58kg (cd 56.5kg)  
Race 6 - 9:30PM Ray Trinder Memorial Maiden/Class 1 (2130 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:16.48 Last 800m: 0:48.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 KANDAHAR Max Cowen David Pires 7 56.5kg $4.60
2 2 BALESTRAND (NZ) Alana Fulton Brendon McCoull 0.1L 3 59kg $2.25F
3 3 DATUK ZADRAGON Rhonda Mangan Anthony Darmanin 1.6L 10 59kg $8
4 6 MISS ARTORIUS Leon Laskey Mehmet Ulucinar 1.7L 1 57kg $26
5 9 BOSS CAT John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 2.1L 2 56.5kg $15
6 5 HE’S RUSHIN’ Barry Campbell Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 2.2L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $16
7 7 SHIVIDA Peter Luttrell Ms Georgie Catania 3.45L 8 57kg $15
8 8 STORM PRESS Royston Carr Troy Baker 4.95L 4 57kg $26
9 1 AKBAR JAY Peter Luttrell Jason Maskiell 5.7L 6 59kg $19
10 4 CHIEF NAVIGATOR Royston Carr Daniel Ganderton 15.45L 9 57kg $11
14e CENTAFLORAL John Luttrell 0
15e RODESSA John Blacker 0
13e STRIKING PROSPECT Gary White Craig Newitt 0
11e LOVELY LADY Stuart Gandy Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 0
12e CRYSTAL’S PASS Adrian Duggan Ms Sigrid Carr 0
Race 7 - 10:00PM Sky Racing Launceston Cup in February Class 1 Hcp (1420 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.54 Last 800m: 0:48.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BOLTOUTOFTHEBLUE Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 6 57kg $4.80
2 5 WESTWOOD John Blacker Jason Maskiell 0.2L 2 57kg $6
3 8 LADY WYNETTE Terence Evans Craig Luttrell 1.45L 1 54kg $31
4 3 OUR ARTIE Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 2.7L 8 57.5kg $4.60EF
5 7 JUBILANCE Barry Campbell Craig Newitt 3L 3 54.5kg $9
6 1 BRACCENBY Rowan Hamer Chris Graham (a2) 3.2L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $7
7 2 LORD DERBY Brendan Mcshane Stan Tsaikos 5.95L 4 59kg $11
8 9 GRAND FAITH Vern Poke Ms Teagan Voorham (a3) 7.7L 9 54kg (cd 51kg) $101
9 6 REMIGNY Gary White Ms Georgie Catania 23.95L 5 55.5kg $4.60EF
Race 8 - 10:30PM Kevin Sharkie Maiden (1220 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.51 Last 800m: 0:48.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CLASSIC WESTERN John Blacker Craig Newitt 2 58.5kg $3.60
2 3 HIS NIBS Kath Kennedy & Kirstin Paterson David Pires 0.2L 7 58.5kg $4.20
3 8 LYONESSE Tammy Mollross Amirul Ismadi (a1.5) 0.7L 8 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $2.90F
4 6 ELWICK EDDIE Brendan Mcshane Stan Tsaikos 3.95L 1 57kg $7.50
5 4 KING OF SAIGON Cameron Thompson Chris Graham (a2) 4.15L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $51
6 7 LUCKY I’M HERE Rowan Hamer Jason Maskiell 5.4L 3 56.5kg (cd 57kg) $10
7 1 ARCHERTEIN Dylan Clark Ms Hayley McCarthy 7.9L 4 58.5kg $81
8 5 SKIP Rowan Hamer Ms Sigrid Carr 13.9L 6 58.5kg $31
9 PORTRAIT PAINTING John Blacker Anthony Darmanin 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.