Strathalbyn: Strathalbyn Racing Club Wednesday, 17 January 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m 1350m-800m, +3m 800m-400m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Please note Todd Pannell not riding at the meeting.
Results Last Published: Thu 18-Jan-18 2:05PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Track upgrades to Good 3 12 Noon
Race 1 - 1:40PM Hygain Victory / SABOIS Distance Maiden Plate (2062 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:16.00 Last 606m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CASIRAGHI Grant Young Jason Holder 3 58kg $2.10F
2 4 MR PINOCCHIO (NZ) Ray Gilcrist Krystal Bishop 0.6L 5 58kg $21
3 1 BARSHONTI SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Hyam Jamie Kah 2.9L 4 58kg $2.40
4 5 WANTED HARMONY Stephen Theodore Jake Toeroek 4.8L 1 56.5kg $6.50
5 2 BOWNESS BOY Matthew Seyers Paul Gatt 12L 2 58kg $17
6 BERKSHIRE BABE Darryl Dodson Justin Potter 0
Race 2 - 2:10PM Hygain Powatorque / SABOIS Three-Year-Old Class One Handicap (1212 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.01 Last 606m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800) & 3rd ($900)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SKILLFUL STEPS Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 3 57.5kg $6
2 1 BAJAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Jolly Jamie Kah 2.1L 5 59kg $1.80F
3 5 PURRFECT KISSES SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Jake Toeroek 2.2L 4 57kg $6
4 2 TRIPLE DEEZ SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 3.9L 1 59kg $7
5 3 AMBERTONE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 9.7L 2 58kg $13
Race 3 - 2:40PM Hygain Tru Care / SABOIS Fillies & Mares Maiden Plate (1212 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.59 Last 606m: 0:36.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: 11th Past the Post MIGHTY MUFFIN - Disqualified AR143(A) - jockey weighed in light. SABOIS 2nd ($1,800).

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 TRIPLE SPEC Stuart Padman Shayne Cahill 11 57.5kg $5
2 8 GOOD NIC SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Macmillan Paul Gatt 0.7L 6 56kg $5
3 11 SKID LID Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 3L 5 56kg (cd 53kg) $4
4 9 JOMMADOSH Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 3.5L 10 56kg $21
5 12 TOFFEE BELL Alexander Justice Jake Toeroek 4.1L 8 56kg $3.50F
6 2 IT’S OUR LIFE Peter Moody Jason Holder 4.3L 7 57.5kg $16
7 6 VUMA HILLS Robyn Anderson Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 8.9L 9 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
8 1 BRAKEFOOT BLING Debra Quinton Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 10.3L 4 57.5kg $20
9 7 BUJOLASS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kirsten Mooney Dom Tourneur 12.1L 3 56kg $41
10 10 MINIMUM CHIPS Shane Oxlade Krystal Bishop 14.6L 2 56kg $71
DQ 3 MIGHTY MUFFIN Kym Healy Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 1 57.5kg $41
4 MINTRICE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ryan Balfour Jamie Kah 0
Race 4 - 3:10PM Hygain Pak-Cell Maiden Plate (1362 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.31 Last 606m: 0:37.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Marianne Ruby) $11 @ 3:10pm Deductions in $: Win 8c & Place 11c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 LANDOWNER Dion Koch Jason Holder 9 58kg $2F
2 11 TAMARA MARIE Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 1.2L 5 56kg $16
3 8 LIZZIE LOUISE Wally Bencic Joe Bowditch 1.2L 4 56kg $15
4 10 SHE’S A TRACKER Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 1.7L 11 56kg $4
5 6 TOORAK ROAD John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 3.2L 1 56.5kg $61
6 1 CENTURIUS David Tootell Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 3.6L 10 58kg $31
7 3 LORD ZIDANE Matthew Seyers Paul Gatt 4.5L 3 58kg $8.50
8 9 QUICKER THAN SLICK Kym Healy Dom Tourneur 5.1L 2 56kg $20
9 4 MUTACHATTER Shane Oxlade Krystal Bishop 6.4L 7 58kg $71
10 7 FROZEN HONOR Ken Matson Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 7.4L 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
11 5 JUST THIS ONE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Jake Toeroek 10.5L 8 56.5kg $31
SB 12 MARIANNE RUBY David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 0 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg)  
Race 5 - 3:40PM Hygain Micrspeed Class Two Handicap (1612 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:39.64 Last 606m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ENKI Gordon Richards Jason Holder 5 57.5kg $1.85F
2 5 VONRASANA Dion Koch Clare Lindop 4.6L 2 56.5kg $19
3 1 GARGAMEL Emma Hubbard Joe Bowditch 6.2L 8 59kg $6
4 8 DISCERN Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 6.6L 9 54kg $71
5 7 SIDEWALK TALK Jordan Frew Justin Potter 7.5L 6 55kg $101
6 2 HE’S GOT SKILLS Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 7.9L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $11
7 4 LUCAPA DIAMONDS Stuart Padman Shayne Cahill 9.4L 4 56.5kg $10
8 6 MANHATTAN MELODY Stuart Padman Dom Tourneur 9.4L 7 55kg $6
9 9 LICORICE BULLET Alexander Justice Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 10.1L 3 54kg $101
Race 6 - 4:10PM Hygain Recuperate Benchmark 56 Hcp (1212 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:14.01 Last 606m: 0:37.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Short Stuff) $41 @ 4:12pm. Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 3c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SAND CAT Emma Hubbard Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 8 58kg $20
2 4 ASPALIS John Macmillan Jamie Kah 0.3L 5 58kg $4.60F
3 3 STAGHORN John Hyam Jason Holder 0.9L 2 58.5kg $10
4 9 KINGSGROVE Brian Mueller Paul Gatt 1.1L 11 57kg $8.50
5 1 WICKED AFFAIR David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 1.5L 4 60kg (cd 57kg) $9
6 13e JUST MAK Jess Giles Joe Bowditch 3.8L 10 56.5kg $10
7 6 AMATIVE Ken Sweeney Dom Tourneur 5.1L 6 57.5kg $6
8 2 KIWI BOSS (NZ) Karen Byrnes Ms Jemma Frew (a3/50kg) 7.3L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $10
9 12 PARTY SET Peter Moody Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 8.4L 1 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $6.50
10 7 ARCHWAY TO HEAVEN Scott Whittle Justin Potter 11.5L 9 57.5kg $91
11 10 SOU SOUNI PRINCESS Jan Taylor Clare Lindop 30L 7 57kg $41
SB 8 SHORT STUFF Stacey Kotz Krystal Bishop 0 57.5kg  
14e CALL ME PENNY Michael Mychajlin Jeffrey Maund 0
11 SAINT STEF Phillip Stokes Ben Paterson 0
Race 7 - 4:40PM Hygain Tracktorque Benchmark 64 Hcp (2062 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:08.85 Last 606m: 0:37.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 IGITUR Emma Hubbard Joe Bowditch 6 59kg $4.40
2 1 FANTASTIC MAGIC Grant Kluske Ms Jemma Frew (a3/50kg) 0.1L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.80
3 7 DEVARICH Michael Vassallo Clare Lindop 1L 10 54kg $3.60F
4 3 OUR BOY NICHOLAS Grant Young Jamie Kah 1.3L 5 58kg $6.50
5 6 SVETLANA’S ARROW Ken Sweeney Victor Wong (a0/50kg) 1.4L 11 54kg $5.50
6 11 DAPPER ROSSA Karen Byrnes Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 7.2L 1 54kg $151
7 8 JARRVIS Grant Kluske Dom Tourneur 7.6L 4 54kg $26
8 10 UNDOUBTABLE Peter Moody Justin Potter 9.6L 3 54kg $151
9 9 PRINCESS COSTA Peter Moody Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 9.7L 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
10 5 XAARIAN Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 10.9L 9 54.5kg $71
11 4 BRIDGY LASS Matthew Seyers Paul Gatt 11.6L 2 54.5kg $21
Race 8 - 5:10PM Hygain Release Benchmark 60 Hcp (1362 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.96 Last 606m: 0:36.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 NEVER WITHOUT YOU Ryan Balfour Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/53kg) 5 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $9
2 8 TOUCH Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 1.1L 12 57kg $4.60F
3 11 MANTILLA Ryan Balfour Jamie Kah 1.8L 8 55kg $8.50
4 12 MOLLY THE SNIP Ken Matson Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2.6L 1 54kg $15
5 7 SCARLETT FOX Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 2.6L 4 58.5kg $5.50
6 4 SWIFT JET Grant Kluske Ms Jemma Frew (a3/50kg) 3.2L 11 59kg (cd 56kg) $19
7 6 YOU DID WHAT Grant Young Jason Holder 4.2L 10 59kg $14
8 13 ALITAKA Kym Healy Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 4.3L 3 54kg (cd 51kg) $51
9 9 ARTISTIC ESCAPE John Macmillan Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 6.8L 9 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $6
10 2 RED DAZZLE Peter Moody Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 6.8L 2 61kg (cd 59kg) $14
11 15e BIG WEEKEND Colin Graves Krystal Bishop 8.2L 6 54kg $201
12 10 ALBERDINI Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 8.4L 7 55.5kg $10
3 SIR CHARLESTON (NZ) Grant Young Joe Bowditch 0
14 SPIRITED MATCH Ken Sweeney Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 0
5 TYCOON SOFIE Kirsten Mooney Shayne Cahill 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.