Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday, 17 January 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 2.5 metres Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 18-Jan-18 2:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
Finalised 17/1 - 7:45am - Rider Replacement Race 1 No. 3
Race 1 - 12:20PM SKY RACING Class 5 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.63 Last 600m: 0:33.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BARNSLEY (NZ) Gary Duncan Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $10
2 2 SILIQUA Brian Wakefield Robbie Fradd 0.2L 2 56.5kg $2.35F
3 1 NATIONAL TRAIL Tony Sears Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 0.3L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.40
4 6 TYCOON ZIP Shane L Smith Wayne O'Connell 2.3L 5 54kg $26
5 4 FREQUENDLY Les Ross Zoe White (a3/52.5kg) 2.8L 3 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $2.80
5 PASSION TO WIN Ian Savins Michael Cahill 0
Race 2 - 12:55PM RAY WHITE IPSWICH Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.58 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 JOHNNY WHITESOX Chris Munce Brad Stewart 7 57.5kg $2.80
2 4 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 3.75L 2 57kg $2.40F
3 1 REAL CLASSIC Toby Edmonds Paul Hammersley 5.25L 3 59kg $7
4 8 THE EXHIBITIONIST Stephen Lee Michael Cahill 7L 1 55.5kg $17
5 2 PRETEXT’S DREAM David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 9.5L 4 58.5kg $7
6 9 FIGHTING BELLE Paul Robbins Jason Taylor 10.75L 5 54kg $101
7 7 STAR OF POMPEII Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Glen Colless 12.25L 6 56kg $21
5 ROCK ’N’ SUMMER Tony Gollan 0
6 BIMINI ROAD Robert Heathcote 0
Race 3 - 1:34PM CITY OF IPSWICH OPEN Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.80 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DREAMS APLENTY John Zielke Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $1.65F
2 3 TIME TO TORQUE Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 0.1L 3 56kg $3.40
3 7 COUNTER MEAL Paul Butterworth Ron Stewart 2.1L 5 54kg $19
4 4 SAGA MISS Peter & Will Hulbert Nathan Day 4.6L 6 54kg $31
5 5 QUEEN OF WANDS Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 4.8L 4 54kg $31
6 8 LOVE AND LIES Jennifer Williams Rebecca Williams 4.9L 7 54kg $15
7 2 BECKHAM (NZ) Liam Birchley Brad Stewart 8.15L 1 58kg $10
9 VENECIA Wendy Bannerot 0
6 ELLAWISDOM Trevor Thomas 0
Race 4 - 2:07PM SIRROMET Maiden Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.64 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 DIDN’T MENTION IT David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 8 56.5kg $3.70F
2 1 MAKING SHADOWS Liam Birchley Ron Stewart 1.25L 4 59kg $11
3 3 THE DANGER Tony Gollan Zoe White (a3/52.5kg) 3.75L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $4.80
4 13 CHOUX MANIA Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 4.05L 10 54kg $6
5 14 EVENING Reg Mackay Hannah English (a3/48kg) 4.15L 3 54kg (cd 51kg) $31
6 2 CYCLONE PATH John Zielke Ryan Plumb 5.4L 5 58kg $8.50
7 7 THE HUSSLER Kelly Schweida Michael Cahill 5.9L 11 57kg $4.60
8 10 LADY SELKIE Bette Harden Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 6.9L 7 56kg (cd 54kg) $19
9 15 VOODOO MANGO MAGIC Les Ross Anthony Allen 7L 9 54kg $31
10 12 BRAZEN CHOICE Lyn Baskett Ruby Ride (a2/50kg) 10L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
11 11 PRINCE SILENCE Tony K Williams Jason Missen 13.75L 2 56kg $101
4 WIND IN THE WILLOW Marcus Wilson 0
8 AMERICAN LOVE Chris Anderson 0
6 PAGE ONE Robert Heathcote 0
5 MEANER Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 0
Race 5 - 2:45PM SCHWEPPES Maiden Handicap (1666 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:42.39 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ARGO’S REVENGE Kenneth Deacon Brooke Ainsworth 7 57.5kg $81
2 10 KOA NUNI Bryan Dais Boris Thornton (a3/55kg) 1.25L 1 56.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $61
3 12 HOLBROOK (NZ) Scott Morrisey Michael Cahill 1.35L 6 56kg $5
4 4 THOUGHT PROCESS John Zielke Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 2.1L 9 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $101
5 14 PEXBURY AVENUE Greg Cornish Ruby Ride (a2/50kg) 2.3L 5 55kg (cd 53kg) $31
6 9 MADAM MAHAL John Zielke Ryan Plumb 2.7L 3 57kg $13
7 2 ESCAPADO Marcus Wilson Brad Stewart 3L 10 58.5kg $4
8 3 MOTUEKA RIVER (NZ) Scott Morrisey Luke Rolls 3.2L 12 58.5kg $41
9 7 SECRET SITES Lindsay Gough Paul Hammersley 3.3L 8 57.5kg $14
10 8 LADY BING Rex Lipp Robbie Fradd 4.55L 2 57kg $2.10F
11 17e HIDDEN ACTION Ron Drysdale Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 5.55L 13 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $71
12 11 ROLLOVER NINE Neville Boyle Andrew Spinks 5.75L 11 56.5kg $101
13 15 HIGH SECRET Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Ron Stewart 9.75L 4 54kg $51
1 PAGE ONE Robert Heathcote 0
16e FLIGHT PRINCE Brian Smith 0
13 COOLMUNDA Patrick Sexton Hannah English (a3/48kg) 0
5 DREAM WILDER Matthew John Dunn Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 6 - 3:25PM CHANNEL 7 BenchMark 65 Handicap (1666 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.64 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BOBBY BE GOOD Trevor J White Anthony Merritt 2 57.5kg $18
2 6 MR ATTITUDE Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Brad Stewart 0.2L 4 57kg $4
3 5 KORODON (NZ) Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 1.2L 3 57kg $2.60F
4 1 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 1.4L 1 59kg $8.50
5 2 GOULDIAN Kelvin Hickmott Jarrod Woodhouse (a3/54kg) 1.6L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $16
6 7 SHE GOES POP (NZ) Toby Edmonds Paul Hammersley 1.8L 8 57kg $4.40
7 11 NATIONAL JEWEL Tony K Williams Jason Missen 1.9L 5 54kg $51
8 8 PROSPECTING Jason Noud Hannah English (a3/48kg) 6.15L 6 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $18
3 HETUKA ZARSHO Robert Heathcote 0
10 FAVULOUS FLOYD Danny Bougoure 0
9 IOWA Chris Waller Michael Cahill 0
Race 7 - 4:05PM GRANDVIEW STUD QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.60 Last 600m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ABSOLUTLYPOSITIVLY Bryan & Daniel Guy Chris Whiteley 4 55.5kg $4.20EF
2 4 BIMINI ROAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 2L 8 54kg $4.20EF
3 5 CONQUERING LASS QTIS Bonus Scheme Steve Tregea Nozi Tomizawa 2.1L 7 54kg $9.50
4 9 RIO ROSIE QTIS Bonus Scheme Graeme Green Micheal Hellyer 2.2L 1 54kg $18
5 3 REAL KAOS QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Paul Hammersley 2.7L 10 55kg $5
6 12 SERIOUS DOUBTS QTIS Bonus Scheme Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 2.8L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $8.50
7 7 ROCK ’N’ SUMMER Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt (a1.5/52kg) 4.3L 3 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $9
8 1 BOLD KINGSTON John Zielke Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 4.5L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $12
9 10 KANUI QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Michael Cahill 6.75L 6 54kg $26
10 11 JAYDEE INDY Kerry Young Nathan Day 41.25L 9 54kg $21
13 VOODOO MANGO MAGIC QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross 0
6 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote 0
8 SUSURRI QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Robbie Fradd 0
Race 8 - 4:45PM THE QLD TIMES Fillies & Mares BenchMark 65 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.52 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 ADJOURNED Lincoln Shayler Rebecca Williams 2 54kg $6.50
2 4 EXPLOSIVE EVIE Tony Sears Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 0.2L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $7
3 5 KYLIE’S FAME David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 3.2L 10 57.5kg $3.50F
4 2 SEQ THE STAR Rex Lipp Robbie Fradd 3.4L 3 59.5kg $4.40
5 9 MARGO MAREE Graeme Green Michael Murphy (a3/51kg) 4.15L 5 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
6 11 WATCHED Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 5.15L 9 54.5kg $61
7 1 BO ROSSA Glen Baker Adam Sewell (a2/52.5kg) 6.15L 6 60kg (cd 58kg) $17
8 7 PANDORA’S TALE Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 6.35L 7 57kg $15
9 8 WINSOME SAM Phyllis Kalinowski Nozi Tomizawa 6.55L 4 56kg $14
10 10 VENETIAN BEAUTY Pat Duff Hannah English (a3/48kg) 7.8L 11 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $71
11 6 ENTERPRISE MISS Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 9.55L 8 57kg $8.50
3 ON A HIGH John Dann 0
Race 9 - 5:20PM GET SOCIAL @ IPSWICHTURFCLUB Colts,Geldings & Entires BenchMark 65 Hcp (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.78 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BAKER BOY Brenton Andrew Hannah English (a3/48kg) 4 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $17
2 5 RIDEONABIGJETPLANE Garry Smith Boris Thornton (a3/55kg) 1.75L 2 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7.50
3 1 DREAMSCOPE Ben Currie Michael Murphy (a3/51kg) 1.85L 8 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.80F
4 7 HETUKA ZARSHO Robert Heathcote Brad Stewart 1.95L 3 58kg $4.80
5 6 HIGHTOWER Tom Dougall Les Tilley 2.25L 10 58.5kg $15
6 12 FUTURE EVENT John Zielke Ryan Plumb 3L 11 56.5kg $13
7 10 VANELL (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Cahill 5.75L 7 57kg $5.50
8 4 BINARY (NZ) Kelly Schweida Jason Taylor 5.85L 6 59.5kg $11
9 8 SIDERO STAR Bryan & Daniel Guy Matthew Palmer 5.95L 1 57.5kg $26
10 2 SHOW COMMAND Pat Duff Jag Guthmann-Chester (a3/53kg) 6.45L 9 60kg (cd 57kg) $41
11 9 BRIALKA LODGE Chris Munce Ron Stewart 28.2L 5 57kg $17
11 BUNKER BUSTER Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.